Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: Fiction

Fiction in English
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books


IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
    *  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
    *  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
    *  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
    *   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
    *   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
    *   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books recently published in your field of study.


            No. 3298, ADAMS, RICHARD. Watership Down (Macmillan Publishing) 1972,  429 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 5201, ADLER, RENATA. Speedboat  (1976) (Random House) ,  179 pp. Cloth. First Ed, in vg dj. Slight repaiir of dj with tape; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 21430, AIKEN, CONRAD. Collected Novels of C. Aiken  (Blue Voyage, Great Circle, King Coffin, Hearts for Gods (Holt, Reinhart) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 572 pp Near fine, with very slight smuding. First Edition, 2nd. printing.; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 3306, ALBERT, MIMI. Second Story Man (Fiction Collective) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 108 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3305, ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Soft Answers (Illionois University) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 262 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 3787, ALDRIDGE, JAMES. Diplomat (Little Brown) 1950, OUT-OF-PRINT 626 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 4016, ALDRIDGE, JAMES. Sea Eagle. (Little Brown) , OUT OF PRINT Very good copy with dj. Rubbed & Chipped dj. Repaired. Author of signed with their honour.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 4912, ALDRIDGE, JAMES. One Last Glimpse (HH) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 182 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 3818, ALGREN, NELSON. Last Carousel (G.P. Putman's) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 435 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 4015, ALTHER, LISA. Kin-Flicks. A Novel (Knopf) 1975, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Good dj repaired with scotch tape . 504pp.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 4016, ALTHER, LISA. Original Sins. The New Novel by the author of Kinklicks (Knopf) , OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Very good copy with dj. 596pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
           
No. 3686, AMADO, JORGE. Shepherds of the Night (Alfred A. Knoft) 1967,  365 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3308, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Green Man (Harcourt Brace) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 252 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3309, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Ending Up (Harcourt Brace) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 177 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3310, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Girl 20 (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 355 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3311, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Riverside Villas Murder (Harcourt Brace) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 225 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 4016, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Egyptologists. (Random House) , OUT OF PRINT Good copy with dj. Price chipped. First edition.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4017, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Take a Girl Like You. (Harcourt Brace) 1960, OUT OF PRINT Dj slightly rubbed & faded.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1713, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Buck Fever Papers. Edited by Welford Dunaway Taylor (University Press of Virginia) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 250pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1714, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Marching Men. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Case Western Reserve) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 290pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very slight sun fading on spine.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1715, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Story Teller's Story. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Case Western Reserve) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 360pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1717, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. TAR: A Midwest Childhood. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Case Western Reserve Univ.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 257pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 1725, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Beyound Desire. (Liveright) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 359pp. Nearly like new.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 2930, ARTHUR, BURT. Return of the Texan (Classic Western) 1992, IN PRINT New, Plastic wrap. 1 audio cassette.; AUDIO, $4.95
            No. 4000, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Aristograts  (1901) (Gregg) 1968, IN PRINT Good copy. 309pp.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 4001, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. The Californians  (1898) (Gregg) , IN PRINT Good copy. 351pp.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 4002, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Los Cerritos  (1890) (Gregg) 1968, IN PRINT Very good copy. 304pp.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 4003, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Senator North  (1900) (Gregg) 1968, IN PRINT Very good copy. 367pp.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 3027, AUCHINCLOSS, L. Partners (Delta) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 257 pp. vg; PAPER, $7.00
            No. 4016, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Dark Lady. A Novel (Houghton Mifflin) 1977, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Very good copy with dj. 245pp.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 4018, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. World of Profit. A Novel (HMCO) 1968, OUT OF PRINT Near fine. Nf dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5194, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Winthrop Covenant  (1966) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  246 pp. Cloth. Very good FE in dj; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 5195, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Second Chance: Tales of Two Generations  (1970) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  262 pp. Cloth. Very good FE in dj; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5196, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Powers of Attorney  (1963) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  280 pp. Cloth. Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 5197, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Partners  (1973) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  254 pp. Cloth. Third printing . Very good in dj; CLOTH, $7.00
            No. 5198, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Portrait in Brownstone  (1962) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  371 pp. Cloth. First Ed, no dj. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 5199, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Rector of Justin  (1964) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  341 pp. Cloth. Very good First Ed, in vg dj. Difficult to find.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 5200, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. I Come as a Thief  (1972) (Houghton Mifflin) ,  231 pp. Cloth. First Ed, in dj. Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3048, AUSTEN, J. Sense and Sensibility (New American Library) 1980,  316 pp.; PAPER, $3.00
            No. 3315, BAINBRIDGE, B. Injury Time (George Brazilier) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 204 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3316, BAINBRIDGE, B. Sweet William (George Brazilier) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 205 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3318, BAINBRIDGE, B. Quiet Life (George Brazilier) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 212 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3319, BAINBRIDGE, B. Young Adolf (George Brazilier) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 218 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3321, BAINBRIDGE, B. Bottle Factory Outing (George Brazilier) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 218 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3325, BAKER, C. Gay Head Conspiracy: A Novel of Suspense (Charles Scribner's) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 185 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3327, BAKER, C. Talismans and Other Stories (Charles Scribner's) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 184 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
           
No. 12172, BAMBARA, TONI C.. Salt Eaters. A Novel. (Random House) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 295pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8222, BANKS, RUSSELL. New World. Tales by Russell Banks. (University of Illinois Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 136pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 533, BARKER, G. Twice-Told Tales: An Anthology of Short Fiction (Houghton Mifflin) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 690 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 21445, BARNES, DJUNA. Ryder. a 1979 reissue of 1928 novel. (St Martin's Press) 1979,  Fine in fine dj. Like new.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3224, BARRIE, J. Sentimental Tommy (Charles Scribner) ,  502 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 4397, BARTH, J. Giles-Goat Boy (Doubleday) 1966, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 710 pp. 3 copies available. One copy very good with very good dj; One copy good+ with torn cover; one copy good with no dj; CLOTH, $6.00
            No. 4012, BARTH, JOHN. Sot-Weed Factor. Special Edition (Grosset) 1966, OUT OF PRINT Worn cover, aged paper. Signed by author.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 8113, BARTH, JOHN. Letters. A Novel (G. P. Putnam's Sons) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 772pp. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj. Dj a bit frayed on edges. One neat repair. AUTOGRAPHED: Inscribed by J. Barth.; CLOTH, $85.00
            No. 4792, BARTHELME, D. Great Days (Routledge) 1979, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $7.00
            No. 5007, BARTHELME, D. Paradise (Putnam) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 207 pp.; CLOTH, $26.00
            No. 4789, BAUMBACH, J. What Comes Next (HR) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $16.00
            No. 8132, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN. Babble. (Fiction Collection) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 117pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8221, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN.
Chez Charlotte &b Emily. (Fiction Collective) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 211pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 21444, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN. My Father More or Less (Fiction Collective) 1982,  First Edition, Fine in good dj  (three tears in upper edge).; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4018, BEATTIE, ANN. Chilly Scenes of Winter (Doubleday) 1976, OUT OF PRINT Good copy with dj. Early ed. 280pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8112, BEATTIE, ANN. Love Always. A Novel (Random House) 1985, OUT OF PRINT 247pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Inscripcion in pencil on flyleaf: To myself on my 30th birthday.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 12178, BELLOW, SAUL. Adventures of Augie March (Viking Press) 1953, OUT-OF-PRINT 607pp. Very good literary guild copy.; CLOTH, $6.00
            No. 403, BERGER, T. Regiment of Women (S&S) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT  Good copy.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 17085, BERGER, THOMAS. Sneaky People. (Simon & Schuster) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 315pp. Library copy with mylar cover; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 17086, BERGER, THOMAS. Regiment of Women. (Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 349pp. Excellent copy, like new.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 27083, BERGER, THOMAS. Killing Time (The Dial Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 372pp. Good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 27084, BERGER, THOMAS. Who is Teddy Villanova? (Delacorte Press) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT The Author of Little Big Man. 247pp. Library copy swith mylar cover.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 992, BIERCE, A. In the Midst of Life (The Modern Library) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT 404 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 997, BONET, J. No Time to Kill (Walker & Co) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 182 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3328, BOURJAILY, V. Confessions of a Spent Youth (The Dial Press) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 435 pp. vg; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3330, BOURJAILY, V. Now Playing Canterbury (The Dial Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 527 pp. vg; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3331, BOURJAILY, V. Man Who Knew Kennedy (The Dial Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 313 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 4470, BOWEN, E. Collected Stories of Elizabeth Bowen (Knopf) 1981,  782 pp. Like new copy of this extensive collection.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8138, BOWEN, ELIZABETH. Eva Trout or Changing Scenes. A Novel., (Alfred A. Knopf) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 302pp. First Edition.  Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8500, BOWEN, ELIZABETH. House in Paris. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 269pp. First Edition. Good reading copy of this first edition, no dj; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 8164, BRADBURY, RAY. Long After Midnight. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 271pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Dust jacket glued to cover on overleaf. Neat mylar cover. Otherwise like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8426, BRADBURY, RAY. Where Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round In Robot Towns. New Poems, Both Light & Dark. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 77pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4006, BRAINE, JOHN. View From Tower Hill. A Novel by the Author of Room at the Top. (Coward) 1970, IN PRINT Good copy. with Dj. 253pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 8157, BRAINE, JOHN. Waiting for Sheila. (Methuen) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 186pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 21433, BRAINE, JOHN. Crying Game (Houghton Mifflin) 1968,  Fine copy. First Am. Ed. No Dj. 302pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 21434, BRAINE, JOHN. Queen of a Distant Country (Houghton Mifflin) 1973,  First Am. Ed. in Dj. 252pp. Withdrawn public library copy.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 21435, BRAINE, JOHN. Pious Agent (Atheneum) 1976,  First Am. Ed. in Dj. 252pp. Withdrawn public library copy.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 3195, BROMFIELD, L. Mrs. Parkington (Harper & Row) 1942,  330 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3197, BROMFIELD, L. Pleasant Valley (Harper & Brothers) 1945, OUT-OF-PRINT 303 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3198, BROMFIELD, L. Animals and Other People (Harper & Brothers) 1955, OUT-OF-PRINT 274 pp.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 8139, BROMFIELD, LOUIS. Wild is the River (Harper & Brother) 1941, OUT OF PRINT 326pp. First Edition. Good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8140, BROMFIELD, LOUIS. What Became of Anna Bolton. (Harper & Brother) 1944, OUT OF PRINT 311pp. Good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1555, BROWN, ROSELLEN. Street Games. (Doubleday) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 387pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a nearly like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8360, BROWN, ROSELLEN. Cora Fry. (W.W. Norton) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 94pp. First paperback edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1554, BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA. Maiden. (William Morrow) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 212pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 3114, BUCK, P. Big Wave (Junior Deluxe) 1950,  190 pp. good; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3719, BUCK, P. Secrets of the Hearts (John Day Co) 1976,  187 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3722, BUCK, P. East & West (John Day Co) 1975,  203 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 1540, BUCK, PEARL S.. Exile. (John Day) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 315pp Good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 1541, BUCK, PEARL S.. Mandala (John Day) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 361pp Good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 1553, BUMPUS, JERRY. Things in Place. 13 Stories (Fiction Collective) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 141pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 4007, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Napoleon Symphony. A Novel in Four Movements (Knoph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT Very good copy with ve dj. 373pp. First edition; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4010, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Enderby. A Novel (Norton) 1968, OUT OF PRINT Good Library copy in nylon cover, scotch tape marks. 414pp.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 4011, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Earthly Powers. A Novel (Simon & Schuster) 1980, OUT OF PRINT NF, fe, nf, dj, Remaidered mark. 607pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 8154, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Honey for the Bears. (W.W. Norton & Co.) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 255pp. First Edition. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8179, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Long Trip to Teatime (Stonehill Publishing) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 120pp. First Edition. With Twenty-One Line Drawings by Fulvio Testa. Good reading copy in better than good dust jacket. Purchased at USPS auction.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8180, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Beard's Roman Women. A Novel. (McGraw-Hill Book) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 155pp. First Edition. Very good public library copy with some glue to dj and cover.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 6024, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Exterminator  (1973) (Viking) ,  Good FE, Library copy, some glue stains. Mylar covers.; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 6025, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Cities of the Red Night  (1981) (Holt Rinehart) ,  Like new FE y F dj. Excellent copy. Just two very slight rubs on upper fron corners.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 6028, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Nova Express  (1964) (Grove) ,  Very good FE in VG cover  (very slight chips on bordrs). Withdrawn stamp on inner cover.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 6029, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Third Mind  (1978) (Viking) ,  Very good FE in VG cover. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $80.00
            No. 6030, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Last Words of Dutch Schultz  (1975) (Viking) ,  Very good FE in G dj. Some repairs on dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 6032, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Cobble Stone Gardens  (1976) (Cherry Valley) ,  FE in PB. Very Good.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 3192, BUSCH, F. Manual Labor (New Directions) 1974,   vg; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 3341, BUSCH, F. Domestic Particulars: A Family Chronicle (New Directions) 1970,  200 pp. vg; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 4004, BUSCH, FREDERICK. Hardwater Country. (Knopf) 1979, IN PRINT Fine copy with dj. 210pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4005, BUSCH, FREDERICK. Rounds. A Novel (Farrar Straus Giroux) , IN PRINT Very good in vg & dj. Dj slightly robbed on edges. First edition. 244pp.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 8921, CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Sacrilege of Alan Kent. (Falmouth Book) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 55pp. Looks like first edition. Fair condition in no dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 6031, CALISHER, HORTENSE. Collected Stories of Hortense Calisher  (1975) (Arbor) ,  Very good FE in G dj. Some chips on dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 4850, CARRINGTON, L. Hearing Trumpet (St Martin's St James) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $27.00
            No. 1543, CARY, JOYCE. Not Honour More. (Grosset & Dunlap) 1955, OUT OF PRINT 309pp Like new in no dj  (as issued); CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1544, CARY, JOYCE. Horse's Mouth. A Novel (Harper & Row) 1944, OUT OF PRINT 311pp  Like new in very good dj.  (some repairs to dj); CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 1546, CARY, JOYCE. Cock Jarvis. Edited by A.G. Bishop. (Michael Joseph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 267pp Line new with no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8227, CARY, JOYCE. African Witch. A Novel (Harper Colophon Books) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Very good, nearly like new paperback. On light line at bottom edge.; PAPER, $10.00
           
No. 8965, CASSADY, NEAL. First Third & Other Writings. (City Lights) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 157pp. First Edition.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 593, CATHER, W. Sapphira and the Slave Girl (Alfred A Knoft) 1940,  Early edition good creading copy.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3536, CATHER, W. Shadows on the Rock: Novel of Quebec during Last Days of Frontenac, 1697-1698 (Knopf) 1931,   Early cloth edition. Good reading copy.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3885, CATHER, W. One of Ours (Alfred A. Konft) 1979,  457 pp.. Only in paper now. We offer cloth edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1546, CATHER, WILLA. Death Comes for the Archbishop. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 299pp Very good readign copy with no dj; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 1547, CATHER, WILLA. Shadows on the Rock. A Novel of Quebec During the Last Days of Frontenac, 1697-1698. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 280pp An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket, BUT it has a stamp on inner cover: Purchased at USPS auction.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 1741, CATHER, WILLA. Lost Lady (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 177pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.  (a barely noticeable tear on dj); CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 2568, CHARYN, J. Franklin Scare (Arbor Hs) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT  FE, VG  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 2569, CHARYN, J. Secret Isaac: A Novel (Arbor Hs) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT  FE, VG  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 2572, CHARYN, J. Education of Patrick Silver (Arbor Hs) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  FE, VG  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 2670, CHARYN, J. Marilyn the Wild. A Novel (Arbor Hs) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  FE, VG  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 2671, CHARYN, J. Blue Eyes (Simon & Schuster) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 8507, CHEEVER, JOHN. Wapshot Scandal, The. (Harper & Row) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 309pp. First Edition. Very good copy in very good dj, neatly repaired with tape.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8508, CHEEVER, JOHN. Brigadier & the Golf Widow. (Harper & Row) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. Very good copy in very good dj, with a small tape repair.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3353, CHOWDER, KEN. Black Bird Days. A Novel (Harper & row) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 231 pp.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 1508, CHRISTIE, AGATHA. Spies Among Us. (Dood, Mead) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 543pp. 3 Full Length Spy Novels: They Came to Baghdad, Norm?, Murder in Mesopotamia. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 3355, CLARK, ELEANOR. Dr. Heart: A Novella & Other Stories (Pantheon Books) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 295 pp. First edition. Dj. Water damage on dj. Otherwise good.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3356, CLARK, ELEANOR. Eyes, Etc. A Memoir (Pantheon Books) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp. A very good FIRST EDITION with very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8062, CLARK, L.D.. Dark Night of the Body D. H. Lawrence's The Plumed Serpent. (University of Texas Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 157pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8505, COMPTON-BURNETT, I. Last & The First, The. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 147pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3357, CONNORS, ANDREE. Amateur People (Fiction Collective) 1977,  159 pp.; PAPER, $6.00
            No. 8023, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Just & the Unjust, The. (Harcourt Brace) 1942, OUT OF PRINT 434pp. Very good copy in fair dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8024, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Men & Brethren. (Harcourt Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 185pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8025, COZZENS, JAMES G.. S.S. San Pedro. (Harcourt Brace) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 85pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
           
No. 8026, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Castaway (Harcourt Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 115pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
           
No. 8027, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Ask Me Tomorrow or The Pleasant Comedy of Young Fortunatus. (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 342pp. Uniform Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 8028, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Morning Noon & Night (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 408pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $18.00
           
No. 8050, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Last Adam. (Harcourt Brace) 1933, OUT OF PRINT 301pp. First Edition. A Memoir of London Literary Life. Good, tight copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 31589, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Morning Noon and Night (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 410 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 8147, COZZENS, JAMES GOULD. Children & Others. (Harcourt, Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 343pp. Very good reading copy, no dj.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 2926, CRICHTON, MICHAEL. Rising Sun. Read by Keith Szarabajka (Random House) 1992, IN PRINT Slightly Used. Audio book. Two audio cassettes. Time: 3 hours; AUDIO BOOK, $9.50
           
No. 3228, CRONIN, A.J.. A Song of Sixpence (Little Brown) 1964,  345 pp.; CLOTH, $8.50
            No. 3236, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Bottom Dogs, From Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish, and hitherto unpublished work (Minerva) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  Trilogy  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5268, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Olive of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold (Crowell) , OUT-OF-PRINT 184 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5269, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Sorrows of Priarpus. Consisting of The Sorrows of Priarpus and The Carnal Myth (Harcourt Brace) , OUT-OF-PRINT 237 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. First Edition. Two marker lines at bottom edge.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1419, DANA, R. Two Years Before the Mast (Doubleday) ,   vg; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 3011, DAWSON, F. Krazy Kat & 76 More (Black Sparrow Press) 1982,  375 pp. vg; PAPER, $8.00
            No. 2908, DAWSON, FIELDING. Tow Penny Lane: A Novel (Black Sparrow Pr) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 9023, DELONEY, THOMAS. Shorter Novels: Elizabethan. (Dent, Dutton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 356pp. Everyman's Library Edition. Like New. Thomas Deloney's Jack of Newberie & Thomas of Reading; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 12191, DICKENS, CHARLES. Our Mutual Friend. (Bounty) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 857pp. A still good copy but yellowing.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 12170, DIDION, JOAN. Play It As It Lays. A Novel. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 214pp. Good copy, no dj; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 12171, DIDION, JOAN. Democracy. A Novel (Simon & Schuster) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT 234pp. First Edition. Nearly like new discarded copy from library in mylar cover. Library markings; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 12192, DILLARD, ANNIE. Pilgrim at Tinker Creek. An American Childhood. The Writing Life (Quality Paperback Books) 1990, OUT-OF-PRINT Three Novels in One Volume. Like new; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 12162, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Saddest Summer of Samuel S (Delacorte Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 124pp. First Edition. Excellent copy with dj. AUTOGRAPHED. Inscribed to AC on the title page.; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 12163, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Onion Eaters. A Novel (Delacorte Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 306pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj. AUTOGRAPHED, Signed by Donleavy on title page; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 12164, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Schultz. (Delacorte Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 407pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 12166, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Destinies of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. (Delacorte Press) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 403pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Very good copy with dj in mylar cover. Brush glue mark on back inner flyleaf. AUTOGRAPHED. Signed by author on title page; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 12167, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Fairy Tale of New York (Delacorte Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 341pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED, Signed on title page.; CLOTH, $150.00
            No. 12190, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Singular Man. (Dell Book) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 303pp. First paperback Dell ed., yellowing but still vg; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 8997, DOOLITLE, HILDA  (H.D.). Palimpsest. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 268pp. Matthew J. Bruccoli, Textual Editor. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 491, DOWELL, C. Mrs. October was here (New Direction Book) 1974,  242 pp. VG An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $6.00
            No. 492, DOWELL, C. Island People (New Direction Book) 1976,  310 pp. VG An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $8.00
            No. 3196, DOWELL, C. Too Much Flesh And Jabez (New Directions) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT  VG; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1782, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Mrs. October Was Here (New Directions) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 244pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 1783, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Island People. A Novel. (New Directions) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 309pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1805, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Too Much Flesh & Jabez. A Novel (New Directions) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 151pp. First Paperback Edition; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 21516, DRABBLE, MARGARET. Middle Ground. A Novel (Knopf) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT Very fine copy in nearly new dj. Remainer stamp at bottom.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 4707, DREISER, T. Sister Carrie. Pennsylvania Edition (U Pennsylvania) 1981,  Textual  Critical ed. 679 pp. good; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 21511, DREISER, THEODORE. Bulwark (Doubleday) 1946, OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy in not so good dj. Probably first edition.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 2766, DURRELL, L. Monsieur: A Novel (Dutton) 1974,  305 pp. Very good copy with slight sunning at bottom and slight repair of dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 2768, DURRELL, L. Nunquam: A Novel (Dutton) 1970,  First American Edition. Fine in near Fine dj. Very good copy indeed.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5112, DURRELL, L. Clea: A Novel (Dutton) 1960,  287 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 21513, DURRELL, LAWRENCE. Smile in the Mind's Eye (Universe) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good paper copy.; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 4247, ELIOT, G. Middlemarch (Doubleday) 1901-1904,  A very fine 2 vol. ed.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 29003, ELKIN, STANLEY. Stanley Elkin's  Greatest Hits. (E.P. Dutton) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 302pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 1549, FARRELL, JAMES T.. Silence of History (Doubleday) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 372pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 1551, FARRELL, JAMES T.. Olive & Mary Anne. Five Tales (Stonehill) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 212pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 1565, FARRELL, JAMES T.. Brand New Life. (Doubleday) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 371pp. First Edition. Like new book club edition copy, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 1724, FARRELL, JAMES T.. Further Short Stories. When Boyhood Dreams Come True. (Sun Dial Press) 1946, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $12.00
           
No. 1743, FARRELL, JAMES T.. World I Never Made. (Vanguard Press) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. First Edition. Very Good reading copy.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 1795, FARRELL, JAMES. Ellen Rogers. (Vanguard Press) 1941, OUT OF PRINT 429pp. First Edition  Owner's name on flyleaf, very good for age, with good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3384, FAST, HOWARD. Children (Duel Sloan & Pearce) 1947, OUT-OF-PRINT 190 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3177, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Sanctuary (Random House) 1958,  252 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 3717, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Selections: Nobel Prize Library (CRM Publishing) 1971,  376 pp. Like new; CLOTH, $6.00
            No. 4474, FAULKNER, WILLIAM.
Absalom, Absalom (Random) ,  ; CLOTH, $12.50
           
No. 5082, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. As I Lay Dying. (Random House) 1957,  182 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 29005, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Father Abraham (Random House) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT 70pp. First Edition. Edited by James B. Meriwether with Wood Engravings by John DePol. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4806, FEDERMAN, RAYMOND. Twofold Vibration (Indiana) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. 26; CLOTH, $18.92
            No. 17092, FEDERMAN, RAYMOND. Surfiction: Fiction Now... and Tomorrow (The Swallow Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 294pp. Very good condition with no dj. AUTOGRAPHED by John Barth and Ronald Sukenick; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 28016, FIRBANK, RONALD. 5 Novels of Ronald Firbank. (New Directions Book) , OUT-OF-PRINT With an Introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell. 502pp. Good and solid but yellowing, dj. whole but yellowing.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 3386, FITZGERALD, SCOTT. Great Gatsby (Charles Scribner's) 1925,  160 pp.; PAPER, $4.50
            No. 3387, FLANNER, JANET. Cubical City (Illinois University) 1926, OUT-OF-PRINT 433 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 8142, FORD, FORD MADOX. Fifth Queen. Privy Seal, The Fifth Queen Crowned. (Vanguard Press) 1939, OUT OF PRINT 592pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
            No. 4672, FORD, JOHN. Critical Edition of Ford's Perking Warbeck (U Washington Press) ,  Very good condition. Slight bruise on lower back edge. Edited by Mildred Clara Strubble; PAPER, $59.00
           
No. 3263, FORESTER, C.S.. Commodore Hornblower (Little Brown) 1945, OUT-OF-PRINT 385 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
           
No. 3372, FORESTER, C.S.. Good Shepherd (Micchael Joseph) 1955,  287 pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
           
No. 8169, FORSTER, E.M.. Life to Come & Other Stories. (W.W. Norton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 240pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8171, FORSTER, E.M.. Pharos & Pharillon. A Novelists's Sketchbook of Alexandria Through the Ages. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 97pp. First Edition. Reprint of this 1923 little jewel. Very good copy on good dj; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 8192, FORSTER, E.M.. Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson. (Harcourt Brace) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 277pp. Water damage; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 392, FOWLES, JOHN. Daniel Martin (Little) 1977,  First Edition, Fine in Fine dj. An excellent first of this novelist.; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 21390, FOWLES, JOHN. Magus (Little) 1965,  This is the First Edition, Very good in vg dj. Some darkening and fading in dj and cloh covers. Well done tape repair on dj.  An excellent first of this novelist.; CLOTH, $44.00
            No. 3368, FRANK, WALDO. Rediscovery Man. 493 Pags.  (1958) (George Braziller) 1958,  493 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3252, FRASER, KATHELEEN. What I Want (Harper & Row) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 134 pp.; CLOTH, $14.00
            No. 8165, FREDERIC, HAROLD. Harold Frederic's Stories of York State. (Syracuse University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Edited by Thomas F. O'Donnell, With an Introduction by Edmund Wilson.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3724, FRIEDMAN, ALAN. Hermaphrodeity (Alfred A Knoft) 1972, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 426 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
           
No. 1514, GARDNER, ERLE S.. Case of the Velvet Claws. The Case of the Curious Bride. (Walter J. Black) 1934, OUT OF PRINT 296pp. Like new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 1515, GARDNER, ERLE S.. Case of the Terrified Typist. The Case of the Grinning  Gorilla. (Walter J. Black) 1956, OUT OF PRINT 202pp. Like new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
           
No. 1516, GARDNER, ERLE S.. Case of the Bigamous Spouse. The Case of the Fugitive Nurse. (Walter J. Black) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 198pp. Like new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 1570, GARDNER, JOHN. Mickelsson's Ghosts. A Novel (Knopf) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 590pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.  (some sun fading on spine dj, price clipped); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 1766, GARDNER, JOHN. In the Suicide Mountains. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 159pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1767, GARDNER, JOHN. Sunlight Dialogues (Alfred A. Knoph) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 673pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped, and corner of flyleaf clipped.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1768, GARDNER, JOHN. Jason & Medela. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 354pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1769, GARDNER, JOHN. King's Indian. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 323pp. First Edition Very good copy in mylar cover with good dj. Some signs of exlibris label; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1777, GARDNER, JOHN. Freddy's Book (Knopf) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 245pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1778, GARDNER, JOHN. October Light. A Novel. (Alfred Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 433pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 1779, GARDNER, JOHN. Nickel Mountain. A Novel (Alfred Knopf) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 312pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1781, GARDNER, JOHN. Grendel. (Andre Deutsch) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 174pp. First British Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 3013, GARDNER, JOHN. October Light. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 437 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 29034, GASKELL. Wives & Doughters. Introduction by Margaret Lane (Dutton) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 622pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Everyman's Library; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 29075, GASS, WILLIAM H.. Omensetter's Luck (Plume Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 237pp. First paperback edition. Yellowing paper from age; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 29029, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Romantic Comedians. (Doubleday, Page) 1926, OUT-OF-PRINT 346pp. Maybe First Edition. No dj. Very good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 29030, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Certain Measure. Interpretation of Prose Fiction. (Harcourt Brace) 1943, OUT-OF-PRINT 271pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Slight tear on spine and on upper edge.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 29031, GLASGOW, ELLEN. They Stooped To Folly. (Book League of America) 1929, OUT-OF-PRINT 274pp. First Edition No dj; CLOTH, $7.00
            No. 29033, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Voice of the People (McGraw Hill) 1902, OUT-OF-PRINT 444pp. First Edition  Excellent, tight and clean inside, slight rubbing and spine discoloring outside. No dj May be first ed.: PUBLISHED IN 1902; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 862, GOLD, HERBERT. Waiting for Cordella. (Arbor House) 1977,  232 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3210, GOLD, HERBERT. Great American Jackpot (Random) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dj. First Edition; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 29026, GOLD, HERBERT. Magic Will. Stories & Essays of a Decade. (Random Houses) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 304pp. First Edition.  Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 29027, GOLD, HERBERT. He/She. A Novel. (Arbor House) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 213pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 29028, GOLD, HERBERT. Fathers. A Random House Novel. (Random House) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 308pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 29032, GOLD, HERBERT. Swiftie the Magician (McGraw Hill) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 168pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 29043, GOLD, HERBERT. Great American Jackpot. (Random House) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 305pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.  (Jacket is smaller than the book--odd!). Some discoloring. Remainder mark.; CLOTH, $7.00
            No. 29044, GOLD, HERBERT. My Last Two Thousand Years. (Random House) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 246pp. First Edition  Like new in very good dj.Sunning and some rubbing on dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 29045, GOLD, HERBERT. Waiting for Cordelia. A Novel by the author of Fathers & Salt. (Random House) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 234pp. First Edition; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 4703, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Rites of Passage: A Novel (FSG) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 278 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 29041, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Scorpion God. Three Short Novels. (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 178pp. Library copy in mylar cover. Not marked. Good First Edition otherwise.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 29042, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Hot Gates & Other Occasional Pieces. (Harcourt Brace) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 175pp. First Editon  Like new in like new dj. Excellent copy.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29014, GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Fathers Day. A Novel (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 215pp. First Edition. The Author of the Best-Selling Novel Boys & Girls Together. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1407, GOODMAN, PAUL. Collected Stories (Black Sparrow) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT Like New, publisher's copy,Vol 1-4. Very good set.; PAPER, $49.00
           
No. 9005, GORDIMER, NADINE. Selected Stories. (Viking Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 381pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 29009, GOULD, LOIS. Sea-Change. (Simon & Schuster) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 163pp. First Edition. Novels: Such Good Friends, Necessary Objects, Final Analysis, A Sea-Change. Some glue stains on dj and inside of covers.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 29010, GOULD, LOIS. Such Good Friends. A Novel. (Random House) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 29011, GOULD, LOIS. Not Responsible for Personal Articles. (Random House) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 163pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 309, GOYEN, WILLIAM. Collected Stories of William Goyen (Doubleday) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $12.00
            No. 9002, GRAU, SHIRLEY ANN. Keepers of the House, The. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 309pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29025, GRAU, SHIRLEY ANN. Wind Shifting West (Alfred A. Knopf) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 247pp. First Edition.  Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3391, GRAY, FRANCINE DU P.. Lovers and Tyrants (Simon & Schuster) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 321 pp.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9024, GREENE, ROBERT. Shorter Novels: Elizabethan. (Dent, Dutton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 356pp. Everyman's Library Edition. Like New. Thomas Deloney's Jack of Newberie & Thomas of Reading; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 1506, HAYCRAFT, HOWARD. Treasury of Great Mysteries. Vol. 1 (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. Good reading copy  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. 26; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 1507, HAYCRAFT, HOWARD. Treasury of Great Mysteries. Vol. 2 (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 1416, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Islands in the Stream (Scribner) 1970,  No dj; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 3054, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Sun Also Rises (Scribner) 1926,  ; PAPER, $5.50
            No. 3285, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Old Man and the Sea (Scribner) ,  ; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 5245, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. For Whom the Bell Tolls (First Editions Library) , OUT-OF-PRINT Mint condition of this exact replica of the First Edition. Great inexpensive collectors item for those who do not want to invest in a true mint copy of the initial FE.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 3963, HERSEY, JOHN. Letter to the Alumni. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 147 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 3980, HERSEY, JOHN. Single Pebble. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1956, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 182 pp.; CLOTH, $8.50
            No. 3981, HERSEY, JOHN. Wall. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1950, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 632 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 4475, HERSEY, JOHN. White Lotus (Knopf) 1964, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $12.50
            No. 8047, HERSEY, JOHN. Marmot Drive. A Novel. (Alfred A Knopf) 1953, OUT OF PRINT 273pp. First Edition. Very good copy in very good dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12042, HERSEY, JOHN. Conspiracy. A Novel by John Hersey (Alfred A. Knopf) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 274pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12043, HERSEY, JOHN. Algiers Motel Incident. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 397pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj  (some repair); CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 12044, HERSEY, JOHN. White Lotus (Alfred A. Knopf) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 383pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12046, HERSEY, JOHN. Under the Eye of the Storm. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 245pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (Very good dj. for the age); CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12047, HERSEY, JOHN. My Petition for More Space. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 182pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.  (Slight glue mark on flyleaf); CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 12048, HERSEY, JOHN. War Lover. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 404pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (some repair, price clipped); CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 12049, HERSEY, JOHN. Walnut Door. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 237pp. First Edition.  Like new in good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9041, HOAGLAND, EDWARD. Walking the Dead Diamond River. (Random House) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 1957, HOWE, FANNY. Holy Smoke. (Fiction Collective) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 109pp. First Paperback edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3400, HOWELLS, W. Rise of Silas Lapham. (Modern Library) 1962,  326 pp. Reading copy; CLOTH, $6.00
           
No. 1793, HUDSON, W.H.. Naturalist in La Plata (J.M. Dent) 1939, OUT OF PRINT 394pp. A very good copy with very good dj  (this one neatly repaired with tape).; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8539, HUGHES, RICHARD. In Hazard. (Harper & Brothers) 1938, OUT OF PRINT 279pp. First Edition. Very good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $35.00