| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: Fiction |
Fiction in English
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books
from a private library
specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History
and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority
of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times
showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them
show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging.
Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to
describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
* Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books recently
published in
your field of study.
No. 3298, ADAMS, RICHARD. Watership Down
(Macmillan Publishing) 1972, 429
pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 5201, ADLER,
RENATA. Speedboat (1976) (Random House) , 179 pp. Cloth. First Ed, in vg dj. Slight repaiir of dj with
tape; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 21430, AIKEN, CONRAD. Collected
Novels of C. Aiken (Blue Voyage,
Great Circle, King Coffin, Hearts for Gods (Holt, Reinhart) 1964,
OUT-OF-PRINT 572 pp Near fine, with very slight smuding. First Edition, 2nd.
printing.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3306, ALBERT,
MIMI. Second Story Man
(Fiction Collective) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 108 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3305, ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Soft
Answers (Illionois University) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 262 pp. Very good;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3787, ALDRIDGE,
JAMES. Diplomat
(Little Brown) 1950, OUT-OF-PRINT 626 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 4016, ALDRIDGE,
JAMES. Sea Eagle.
(Little Brown) , OUT OF PRINT Very good copy with dj. Rubbed & Chipped dj.
Repaired. Author of signed with their honour.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4912, ALDRIDGE,
JAMES. One Last Glimpse
(HH) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 182 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3818, ALGREN,
NELSON. Last Carousel
(G.P. Putman's) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 435 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 4015, ALTHER,
LISA. Kin-Flicks. A Novel (Knopf) 1975, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Good dj repaired with scotch
tape . 504pp.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 4016, ALTHER, LISA. Original
Sins. The New Novel by the author of Kinklicks (Knopf) , OUT OF PRINT
First Edition. Very good copy with dj. 596pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 3686, AMADO,
JORGE. Shepherds of the Night (Alfred A. Knoft) 1967, 365
pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3308, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Green
Man (Harcourt Brace) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 252 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3309, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Ending
Up (Harcourt Brace) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 177 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3310, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Girl
20 (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 355 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3311, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Riverside
Villas Murder (Harcourt Brace) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 225 pp.; CLOTH,
$12.50
No. 4016, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Egyptologists.
(Random House) , OUT OF PRINT Good copy with dj. Price chipped. First edition.;
CLOTH, $20.00
No. 4017, AMIS, KINGSLEY. Take
a Girl Like You. (Harcourt Brace) 1960, OUT OF PRINT Dj slightly
rubbed & faded.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1713, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Buck
Fever Papers. Edited by Welford Dunaway Taylor (University Press of
Virginia) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 250pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in
a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1714, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Marching
Men. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Case Western
Reserve) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 290pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Very slight sun fading on spine.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1715, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Story
Teller's Story. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Case
Western Reserve) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 360pp. First Edition An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1717, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. TAR:
A Midwest Childhood. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White.
(Case Western Reserve Univ.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 257pp. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 1725, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Beyound
Desire. (Liveright) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 359pp. Nearly like new.;
PAPER, $35.00
No. 2930, ARTHUR, BURT. Return
of the Texan (Classic Western) 1992, IN PRINT New, Plastic wrap. 1
audio cassette.; AUDIO, $4.95
No. 4000, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Aristograts
(1901) (Gregg) 1968, IN PRINT Good copy. 309pp.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 4001, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. The
Californians (1898)
(Gregg) , IN PRINT Good copy. 351pp.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 4002, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Los
Cerritos (1890) (Gregg)
1968, IN PRINT Very good copy. 304pp.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 4003, ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Senator
North (1900) (Gregg)
1968, IN PRINT Very good copy. 367pp.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 3027, AUCHINCLOSS, L. Partners
(Delta) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 257 pp. vg; PAPER, $7.00
No. 4016, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Dark
Lady. A Novel (Houghton Mifflin) 1977, OUT OF PRINT First Edition.
Very good copy with dj. 245pp.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 4018, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. World
of Profit. A Novel (HMCO) 1968, OUT OF PRINT Near fine. Nf dj.;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5194, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Winthrop
Covenant (1966)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 246 pp. Cloth.
Very good FE in dj; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 5195, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Second
Chance: Tales of Two Generations (1970)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 262 pp. Cloth.
Very good FE in dj; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5196, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Powers
of Attorney (1963)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 280 pp. Cloth.
Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 5197, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Partners
(1973) (Houghton Mifflin) ,
254 pp. Cloth. Third printing . Very good in dj; CLOTH, $7.00
No. 5198, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Portrait
in Brownstone (1962)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 371 pp. Cloth.
First Ed, no dj. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 5199, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Rector
of Justin (1964)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 341 pp. Cloth.
Very good First Ed, in vg dj. Difficult to find.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 5200, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. I
Come as a Thief (1972)
(Houghton Mifflin) , 231 pp. Cloth.
First Ed, in dj. Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3048, AUSTEN, J. Sense
and Sensibility (New American Library) 1980,
316 pp.; PAPER, $3.00
No. 3315, BAINBRIDGE, B. Injury
Time (George Brazilier) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 204 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3316, BAINBRIDGE, B. Sweet
William (George Brazilier) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 205 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3318, BAINBRIDGE, B. Quiet
Life (George Brazilier) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 212 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3319, BAINBRIDGE, B. Young
Adolf (George Brazilier) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 218 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3321, BAINBRIDGE, B. Bottle
Factory Outing (George Brazilier) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 218 pp.; CLOTH,
$10.00
No. 3325, BAKER, C. Gay
Head Conspiracy: A Novel of Suspense (Charles Scribner's) 1973,
OUT-OF-PRINT 185 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3327, BAKER, C. Talismans
and Other Stories (Charles Scribner's) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 184 pp.;
CLOTH, $12.50
No. 12172, BAMBARA,
TONI C.. Salt Eaters. A Novel. (Random House) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 295pp. First Edition An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8222, BANKS, RUSSELL. New
World. Tales by Russell Banks. (University of Illinois Press) 1978,
OUT OF PRINT 136pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 533, BARKER, G. Twice-Told
Tales: An Anthology of Short Fiction (Houghton Mifflin) 1979,
OUT-OF-PRINT 690 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 21445, BARNES,
DJUNA. Ryder. a 1979 reissue of 1928 novel. (St Martin's Press) 1979,
Fine in fine dj. Like new.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 3224, BARRIE, J. Sentimental
Tommy (Charles Scribner) , 502
pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 4397, BARTH, J. Giles-Goat
Boy (Doubleday) 1966, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 710 pp. 3 copies available. One
copy very good with very good dj; One copy good+ with torn cover; one copy good
with no dj; CLOTH, $6.00
No. 4012, BARTH, JOHN. Sot-Weed
Factor. Special Edition (Grosset) 1966, OUT OF PRINT Worn cover, aged
paper. Signed by author.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8113, BARTH, JOHN. Letters.
A Novel (G. P. Putnam's Sons) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 772pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj. Dj a bit frayed on edges. One neat
repair. AUTOGRAPHED: Inscribed by J. Barth.; CLOTH, $85.00
No. 4792, BARTHELME, D. Great
Days (Routledge) 1979, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $7.00
No. 5007, BARTHELME, D. Paradise
(Putnam) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 207 pp.; CLOTH, $26.00
No. 4789, BAUMBACH, J. What
Comes Next (HR) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $16.00
No. 8132, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN. Babble.
(Fiction Collection) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 117pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8221, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN. Chez Charlotte &b Emily. (Fiction Collective) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 211pp.
First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 21444, BAUMBACH, JONATHAN. My
Father More or Less (Fiction Collective) 1982,
First Edition, Fine in good dj (three
tears in upper edge).; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 4018, BEATTIE, ANN. Chilly
Scenes of Winter (Doubleday) 1976, OUT OF PRINT Good copy with dj.
Early ed. 280pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8112, BEATTIE, ANN. Love
Always. A Novel (Random House) 1985, OUT OF PRINT 247pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Inscripcion in pencil on flyleaf: To
myself on my 30th birthday.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 12178, BELLOW, SAUL. Adventures
of Augie March (Viking Press) 1953, OUT-OF-PRINT 607pp. Very good
literary guild copy.; CLOTH, $6.00
No. 403, BERGER, T. Regiment
of Women (S&S) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 17085, BERGER, THOMAS. Sneaky
People. (Simon & Schuster) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
315pp. Library copy with mylar cover; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 17086, BERGER, THOMAS. Regiment
of Women. (Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
349pp. Excellent copy, like new.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 27083, BERGER, THOMAS. Killing
Time (The Dial Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 372pp. Good
copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 27084, BERGER, THOMAS. Who
is Teddy Villanova? (Delacorte Press) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT The Author
of Little Big Man. 247pp. Library copy swith mylar cover.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 992, BIERCE, A. In
the Midst of Life (The Modern Library) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT 404 pp.;
CLOTH, $5.00
No. 997, BONET, J. No
Time to Kill (Walker & Co) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 182 pp.; CLOTH,
$10.00
No. 3328, BOURJAILY, V. Confessions
of a Spent Youth (The Dial Press) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 435 pp. vg;
CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3330, BOURJAILY, V. Now
Playing Canterbury (The Dial Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 527 pp. vg;
CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3331, BOURJAILY, V. Man
Who Knew Kennedy (The Dial Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 313 pp.; CLOTH,
$12.50
No. 4470, BOWEN, E. Collected
Stories of Elizabeth Bowen (Knopf) 1981,
782 pp. Like new copy of this extensive collection.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8138, BOWEN,
ELIZABETH. Eva Trout or Changing Scenes. A Novel., (Alfred A. Knopf) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 302pp.
First Edition. Like new in very
good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8500, BOWEN,
ELIZABETH. House in Paris.
(Alfred A. Knopf) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 269pp. First Edition. Good reading copy of
this first edition, no dj; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8164, BRADBURY, RAY. Long
After Midnight. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 271pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj. Dust jacket glued to cover on overleaf. Neat mylar cover. Otherwise like
new.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8426, BRADBURY, RAY. Where
Robot Mice & Robot Men Run Round In Robot Towns. New Poems, Both Light &
Dark. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 77pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 4006, BRAINE, JOHN. View
From Tower Hill. A Novel by the Author of Room at the Top. (Coward)
1970, IN PRINT Good copy. with Dj. 253pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 8157, BRAINE, JOHN. Waiting
for Sheila. (Methuen) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 186pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 21433, BRAINE, JOHN. Crying
Game (Houghton Mifflin) 1968, Fine
copy. First Am. Ed. No Dj. 302pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 21434, BRAINE, JOHN. Queen
of a Distant Country (Houghton Mifflin) 1973,
First Am. Ed. in Dj. 252pp. Withdrawn public library copy.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 21435, BRAINE, JOHN. Pious
Agent (Atheneum) 1976, First
Am. Ed. in Dj. 252pp. Withdrawn public library copy.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 3195, BROMFIELD, L. Mrs.
Parkington (Harper & Row) 1942, 330 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3197, BROMFIELD, L. Pleasant
Valley (Harper & Brothers) 1945, OUT-OF-PRINT 303 pp.; CLOTH,
$5.00
No. 3198, BROMFIELD, L. Animals
and Other People (Harper & Brothers) 1955, OUT-OF-PRINT 274 pp.;
CLOTH, $9.00
No. 8139, BROMFIELD, LOUIS. Wild
is the River (Harper & Brother) 1941, OUT OF PRINT 326pp. First
Edition. Good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8140, BROMFIELD, LOUIS. What
Became of Anna Bolton. (Harper & Brother) 1944, OUT OF PRINT
311pp. Good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 1555, BROWN, ROSELLEN. Street
Games. (Doubleday) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 387pp. First Edition An
excellent like-new copy in a nearly like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8360, BROWN, ROSELLEN. Cora
Fry. (W.W. Norton) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 94pp. First paperback edition.
Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 1554, BUCHANAN, CYNTHIA. Maiden.
(William Morrow) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 212pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3114, BUCK, P. Big
Wave (Junior Deluxe) 1950, 190
pp. good; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3719, BUCK, P. Secrets
of the Hearts (John Day Co) 1976,
187 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3722, BUCK, P. East
& West (John Day Co) 1975, 203
pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1540, BUCK, PEARL S.. Exile.
(John Day) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 315pp Good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 1541, BUCK, PEARL S.. Mandala
(John Day) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 361pp Good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 1553, BUMPUS, JERRY. Things
in Place. 13 Stories (Fiction Collective) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 141pp.
First Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 4007, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Napoleon
Symphony. A Novel in Four Movements (Knoph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT Very
good copy with ve dj. 373pp. First edition; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 4010, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Enderby.
A Novel (Norton) 1968, OUT OF PRINT Good Library copy in nylon cover,
scotch tape marks. 414pp.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 4011, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Earthly
Powers. A Novel (Simon & Schuster) 1980, OUT OF PRINT NF, fe, nf,
dj, Remaidered mark. 607pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 8154, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Honey
for the Bears. (W.W. Norton & Co.) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 255pp.
First Edition. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8179, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Long
Trip to Teatime (Stonehill Publishing) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 120pp.
First Edition. With Twenty-One Line Drawings by Fulvio Testa. Good reading copy
in better than good dust jacket. Purchased at USPS auction.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8180, BURGESS, ANTHONY. Beard's
Roman Women. A Novel. (McGraw-Hill Book) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 155pp.
First Edition. Very good public library copy with some glue to dj and cover.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 6024, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Exterminator
(1973) (Viking) , Good
FE, Library copy, some glue stains. Mylar covers.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 6025, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Cities
of the Red Night (1981)
(Holt Rinehart) , Like new FE y F
dj. Excellent copy. Just two very slight rubs on upper fron corners.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 6028, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Nova
Express (1964) (Grove) ,
Very good FE in VG cover (very
slight chips on bordrs). Withdrawn stamp on inner cover.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 6029, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Third
Mind (1978) (Viking) ,
Very good FE in VG cover. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $80.00
No. 6030, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Last
Words of Dutch Schultz (1975)
(Viking) , Very good FE in G dj.
Some repairs on dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 6032, BURROUGHS, WILLIAM. Cobble
Stone Gardens (1976)
(Cherry Valley) , FE in PB. Very
Good.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 3192, BUSCH, F. Manual
Labor (New Directions) 1974,
vg; PAPER, $5.00
No. 3341, BUSCH, F. Domestic
Particulars: A Family Chronicle (New Directions) 1970,
200 pp. vg; PAPER, $5.00
No. 4004, BUSCH, FREDERICK. Hardwater
Country. (Knopf) 1979, IN PRINT Fine copy with dj. 210pp.; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 4005, BUSCH, FREDERICK. Rounds.
A Novel (Farrar Straus Giroux) , IN PRINT Very good in vg & dj.
Dj slightly robbed on edges. First edition. 244pp.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 8921, CALDWELL, ERSKINE. Sacrilege
of Alan Kent. (Falmouth Book) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 55pp. Looks like
first edition. Fair condition in no dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 6031, CALISHER, HORTENSE. Collected
Stories of Hortense Calisher (1975)
(Arbor) , Very good FE in G dj.
Some chips on dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 4850, CARRINGTON, L. Hearing
Trumpet (St Martin's St James) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT
vg; CLOTH, $27.00
No. 1543, CARY, JOYCE. Not
Honour More. (Grosset & Dunlap) 1955, OUT OF PRINT 309pp Like new
in no dj (as issued); CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1544, CARY, JOYCE. Horse's
Mouth. A Novel (Harper & Row) 1944, OUT OF PRINT 311pp
Like new in very good dj. (some
repairs to dj); CLOTH, $10.00
No. 1546, CARY, JOYCE. Cock
Jarvis. Edited by A.G. Bishop. (Michael Joseph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT
267pp Line new with no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8227, CARY, JOYCE. African
Witch. A Novel (Harper Colophon Books) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Very
good, nearly like new paperback. On light line at bottom edge.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8965, CASSADY,
NEAL. First Third & Other Writings. (City Lights) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 157pp. First Edition.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 593, CATHER, W. Sapphira
and the Slave Girl (Alfred A Knoft) 1940,
Early edition good creading copy.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3536, CATHER, W. Shadows
on the Rock: Novel of Quebec during Last Days of Frontenac, 1697-1698
(Knopf) 1931, Early cloth
edition. Good reading copy.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3885, CATHER, W. One
of Ours (Alfred A. Konft) 1979,
457 pp.. Only in paper now. We offer cloth edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 1546, CATHER, WILLA. Death
Comes for the Archbishop. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 299pp
Very good readign copy with no dj; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1547, CATHER, WILLA. Shadows
on the Rock. A Novel of Quebec During the Last Days of Frontenac, 1697-1698.
(Alfred A. Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 280pp An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket, BUT it has a stamp on inner cover: Purchased at USPS
auction.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 1741, CATHER, WILLA. Lost
Lady (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 177pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. (a
barely noticeable tear on dj); CLOTH, $25.00
No. 2568, CHARYN, J. Franklin
Scare (Arbor Hs) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT FE, VG Like new
in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 2569, CHARYN, J. Secret
Isaac: A Novel (Arbor Hs) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
FE, VG Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 2572, CHARYN, J. Education
of Patrick Silver (Arbor Hs) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT
FE, VG Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 2670, CHARYN, J. Marilyn
the Wild. A Novel (Arbor Hs) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT
FE, VG Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 2671, CHARYN, J. Blue
Eyes (Simon & Schuster) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 8507, CHEEVER, JOHN. Wapshot
Scandal, The. (Harper & Row) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 309pp. First
Edition. Very good copy in very good dj, neatly repaired with tape.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 8508, CHEEVER, JOHN. Brigadier
& the Golf Widow. (Harper & Row) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 275pp.
Very good copy in very good dj, with a small tape repair.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3353, CHOWDER, KEN. Black
Bird Days. A Novel (Harper & row) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 231 pp.;
CLOTH, $8.00
No. 1508, CHRISTIE, AGATHA. Spies
Among Us. (Dood, Mead) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 543pp. 3 Full Length Spy
Novels: They Came to Baghdad, Norm?, Murder in Mesopotamia. Good reading copy;
CLOTH, $5.00
No. 3355, CLARK, ELEANOR. Dr.
Heart: A Novella & Other Stories (Pantheon Books) 1974,
OUT-OF-PRINT 295 pp. First edition. Dj. Water damage on dj. Otherwise good.;
CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3356, CLARK, ELEANOR. Eyes,
Etc. A Memoir (Pantheon Books) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp. A very good
FIRST EDITION with very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8062, CLARK, L.D.. Dark
Night of the Body D. H. Lawrence's The Plumed Serpent. (University of
Texas Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 157pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8505, COMPTON-BURNETT, I. Last
& The First, The. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 147pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$19.00
No. 3357, CONNORS, ANDREE. Amateur
People (Fiction Collective) 1977, 159 pp.; PAPER, $6.00
No. 8023, COZZENS, JAMES G.. Just
& the Unjust, The. (Harcourt Brace) 1942, OUT OF PRINT 434pp.
Very good copy in fair dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8024, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Men & Brethren. (Harcourt Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 185pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8025, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. S.S. San Pedro.
(Harcourt Brace) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 85pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8026, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Castaway
(Harcourt Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 115pp. Uniform Edition. Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8027, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Ask Me Tomorrow or The Pleasant Comedy of Young Fortunatus. (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 342pp.
Uniform Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8028, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Morning Noon & Night (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 408pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 8050, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Last Adam.
(Harcourt Brace) 1933, OUT OF PRINT 301pp. First Edition. A Memoir of London
Literary Life. Good, tight copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 31589, COZZENS,
JAMES G.. Morning Noon and Night (Harcourt Brace) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 410 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 8147, COZZENS, JAMES GOULD. Children
& Others. (Harcourt, Brace) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 343pp. Very good
reading copy, no dj.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 2926, CRICHTON, MICHAEL. Rising
Sun. Read by Keith Szarabajka (Random House) 1992, IN PRINT Slightly
Used. Audio book. Two audio cassettes. Time: 3 hours; AUDIO BOOK, $9.50
No. 3228, CRONIN,
A.J.. A Song of Sixpence (Little Brown) 1964, 345
pp.; CLOTH, $8.50
No. 3236, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Bottom
Dogs, From Flushing to Calvary, Those Who Perish, and hitherto unpublished work
(Minerva) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Trilogy
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5268, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Olive
of Minerva or The Comedy of a Cuckold (Crowell) , OUT-OF-PRINT 184
pp. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5269, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Sorrows
of Priarpus. Consisting of The Sorrows of Priarpus and The Carnal Myth
(Harcourt Brace) , OUT-OF-PRINT 237 pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket. First Edition. Two marker lines at bottom
edge.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1419, DANA, R. Two
Years Before the Mast (Doubleday) ,
vg; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 3011, DAWSON, F. Krazy
Kat & 76 More (Black Sparrow Press) 1982,
375 pp. vg; PAPER, $8.00
No. 2908, DAWSON, FIELDING. Tow
Penny Lane: A Novel (Black Sparrow Pr) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER,
$10.00
No. 9023, DELONEY, THOMAS. Shorter
Novels: Elizabethan. (Dent, Dutton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 356pp.
Everyman's Library Edition. Like New. Thomas Deloney's Jack of Newberie &
Thomas of Reading; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 12191, DICKENS, CHARLES. Our
Mutual Friend. (Bounty) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 857pp. A still good copy
but yellowing.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 12170, DIDION, JOAN. Play
It As It Lays. A Novel. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT 214pp. Good copy, no dj; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 12171, DIDION, JOAN. Democracy.
A Novel (Simon & Schuster) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT 234pp. First
Edition. Nearly like new discarded copy from library in mylar cover. Library
markings; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 12192, DILLARD, ANNIE. Pilgrim
at Tinker Creek. An American Childhood. The Writing Life (Quality
Paperback Books) 1990, OUT-OF-PRINT Three Novels in One Volume. Like new; PAPER,
$9.00
No. 12162, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Saddest
Summer of Samuel S (Delacorte Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 124pp. First
Edition. Excellent copy with dj. AUTOGRAPHED. Inscribed to AC on the title
page.; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 12163, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Onion
Eaters. A Novel (Delacorte Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 306pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj. AUTOGRAPHED, Signed by Donleavy on title page; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 12164, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Schultz.
(Delacorte Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 407pp. First Edition An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 12166, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Destinies
of Darcy Dancer, Gentleman. (Delacorte Press) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT
403pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj. Very good copy with dj in mylar cover. Brush glue mark on back inner
flyleaf. AUTOGRAPHED. Signed by author on title page; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 12167, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Fairy
Tale of New York (Delacorte Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 341pp. First
Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED,
Signed on title page.; CLOTH, $150.00
No. 12190, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Singular
Man. (Dell Book) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 303pp. First paperback Dell ed.,
yellowing but still vg; PAPER, $5.00
No. 8997, DOOLITLE, HILDA
(H.D.). Palimpsest.
(Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 268pp. Matthew J. Bruccoli,
Textual Editor. Preface by Harry T. Moore. Critical and annotated edition, with
numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; CLOTH,
$45.00
No. 491, DOWELL, C. Mrs.
October was here (New Direction Book) 1974,
242 pp. VG An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$6.00
No. 492, DOWELL, C. Island
People (New Direction Book) 1976, 310 pp. VG An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $8.00
No. 3196, DOWELL, C. Too
Much Flesh And Jabez (New Directions) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT
VG; PAPER, $15.00
No. 1782, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Mrs.
October Was Here (New Directions) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 244pp. First
Edition.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 1783, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Island
People. A Novel. (New Directions) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 309pp. First
Edition.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1805, DOWELL, COLEMAN. Too
Much Flesh & Jabez. A Novel (New Directions) 1977, OUT OF PRINT
151pp. First Paperback Edition; PAPER, $18.00
No. 21516, DRABBLE, MARGARET. Middle
Ground. A Novel (Knopf) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT Very fine copy in nearly
new dj. Remainer stamp at bottom.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 4707, DREISER, T. Sister
Carrie. Pennsylvania Edition (U Pennsylvania) 1981,
Textual Critical ed. 679 pp.
good; PAPER, $20.00
No. 21511, DREISER, THEODORE. Bulwark
(Doubleday) 1946, OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy in not so good dj. Probably first
edition.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 2766, DURRELL, L. Monsieur:
A Novel (Dutton) 1974, 305
pp. Very good copy with slight sunning at bottom and slight repair of dj. Price
clipped.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 2768, DURRELL, L. Nunquam:
A Novel (Dutton) 1970, First
American Edition. Fine in near Fine dj. Very good copy indeed.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5112, DURRELL, L. Clea:
A Novel (Dutton) 1960, 287
pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 21513, DURRELL, LAWRENCE. Smile
in the Mind's Eye (Universe) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good paper
copy.; PAPER, $9.00
No. 4247, ELIOT, G. Middlemarch
(Doubleday) 1901-1904, A very fine
2 vol. ed.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 29003, ELKIN, STANLEY. Stanley
Elkin's Greatest Hits.
(E.P. Dutton) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 302pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 1549, FARRELL,
JAMES T.. Silence of History (Doubleday) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 372pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 1551, FARRELL,
JAMES T.. Olive & Mary Anne. Five Tales (Stonehill) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 212pp. First Edition An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1565, FARRELL,
JAMES T.. Brand New Life.
(Doubleday) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 371pp. First Edition. Like new book club edition
copy, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1724, FARRELL,
JAMES T.. Further Short Stories. When Boyhood Dreams Come True. (Sun Dial Press) 1946, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Good
copy with no dj; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 1743, FARRELL,
JAMES T.. World I Never Made. (Vanguard Press) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. First Edition. Very Good
reading copy.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1795, FARRELL,
JAMES. Ellen Rogers.
(Vanguard Press) 1941, OUT OF PRINT 429pp. First Edition
Owner's name on flyleaf, very good for age, with good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3384, FAST, HOWARD. Children
(Duel Sloan & Pearce) 1947, OUT-OF-PRINT 190 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3177, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Sanctuary
(Random House) 1958, 252 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 3717, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Selections:
Nobel Prize Library (CRM Publishing) 1971,
376 pp. Like new; CLOTH, $6.00
No. 4474, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Absalom, Absalom (Random) ,
; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 5082, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. As
I Lay Dying. (Random House) 1957,
182 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 29005, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Father
Abraham (Random House) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT 70pp. First Edition. Edited
by James B. Meriwether with Wood Engravings by John DePol. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4806, FEDERMAN, RAYMOND. Twofold
Vibration (Indiana) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. 26; CLOTH,
$18.92
No. 17092, FEDERMAN, RAYMOND. Surfiction:
Fiction Now... and Tomorrow (The Swallow Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. 294pp. Very good condition with no dj. AUTOGRAPHED by John Barth
and Ronald Sukenick; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 28016, FIRBANK, RONALD. 5
Novels of Ronald Firbank. (New Directions Book) , OUT-OF-PRINT With
an Introduction by Sir Osbert Sitwell. 502pp. Good and solid but yellowing, dj.
whole but yellowing.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 3386, FITZGERALD, SCOTT. Great
Gatsby (Charles Scribner's) 1925, 160 pp.; PAPER, $4.50
No. 3387, FLANNER, JANET. Cubical
City (Illinois University) 1926, OUT-OF-PRINT 433 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 8142, FORD, FORD MADOX. Fifth
Queen. Privy Seal, The Fifth Queen Crowned. (Vanguard Press) 1939,
OUT OF PRINT 592pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
No. 4672, FORD, JOHN. Critical
Edition of Ford's Perking Warbeck (U Washington Press) ,
Very good condition. Slight bruise on lower back edge. Edited by Mildred
Clara Strubble; PAPER, $59.00
No. 3263, FORESTER,
C.S.. Commodore Hornblower (Little Brown) 1945, OUT-OF-PRINT 385 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3372, FORESTER,
C.S.. Good Shepherd
(Micchael Joseph) 1955, 287 pp.;
CLOTH, $12.00
No. 8169, FORSTER,
E.M.. Life to Come & Other Stories. (W.W. Norton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 240pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8171, FORSTER,
E.M.. Pharos & Pharillon. A Novelists's Sketchbook of Alexandria Through
the Ages. (Alfred A. Knopf)
1962, OUT OF PRINT 97pp. First Edition. Reprint of this 1923 little jewel. Very
good copy on good dj; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8192, FORSTER,
E.M.. Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson. (Harcourt Brace) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 277pp. Water damage; PAPER, $5.00
No. 392, FOWLES, JOHN. Daniel
Martin (Little) 1977, First
Edition, Fine in Fine dj. An excellent first of this novelist.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 21390, FOWLES, JOHN. Magus
(Little) 1965, This is the First
Edition, Very good in vg dj. Some darkening and fading in dj and cloh covers.
Well done tape repair on dj. An
excellent first of this novelist.; CLOTH, $44.00
No. 3368, FRANK, WALDO. Rediscovery
Man. 493 Pags. (1958)
(George Braziller) 1958, 493 pp.;
CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3252, FRASER, KATHELEEN. What
I Want (Harper & Row) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 134 pp.; CLOTH, $14.00
No. 8165, FREDERIC, HAROLD. Harold
Frederic's Stories of York State. (Syracuse University Press) 1966,
OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Edited by Thomas F. O'Donnell, With an
Introduction by Edmund Wilson. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3724, FRIEDMAN, ALAN. Hermaphrodeity
(Alfred A Knoft) 1972, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 426 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 1514, GARDNER,
ERLE S.. Case of the Velvet Claws. The Case of the Curious Bride. (Walter J. Black) 1934, OUT OF PRINT 296pp. Like
new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1515, GARDNER,
ERLE S.. Case of the Terrified Typist. The Case of the Grinning
Gorilla. (Walter J. Black) 1956, OUT OF PRINT 202pp. Like
new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1516, GARDNER,
ERLE S.. Case of the Bigamous Spouse. The Case of the Fugitive Nurse. (Walter J. Black) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 198pp. Like
new reprint; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1570, GARDNER, JOHN. Mickelsson's
Ghosts. A Novel (Knopf) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 590pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj. (some
sun fading on spine dj, price clipped); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 1766, GARDNER, JOHN. In
the Suicide Mountains. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 159pp.
First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 1767, GARDNER, JOHN. Sunlight
Dialogues (Alfred A. Knoph) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 673pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped, and corner of flyleaf
clipped.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 1768, GARDNER, JOHN. Jason
& Medela. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 354pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 1769, GARDNER, JOHN. King's
Indian. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 323pp. First Edition
Very good copy in mylar cover with good dj. Some signs of exlibris label; CLOTH,
$15.00
No. 1777, GARDNER, JOHN. Freddy's
Book (Knopf) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 245pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1778, GARDNER, JOHN. October
Light. A Novel. (Alfred Knopf) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 433pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 1779, GARDNER, JOHN. Nickel
Mountain. A Novel (Alfred Knopf) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 312pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1781, GARDNER, JOHN. Grendel.
(Andre Deutsch) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 174pp. First British Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 3013, GARDNER, JOHN. October
Light. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 437 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 29034, GASKELL. Wives
& Doughters. Introduction by Margaret Lane (Dutton) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT 622pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj. Everyman's Library; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 29075, GASS, WILLIAM H.. Omensetter's
Luck (Plume Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 237pp. First paperback edition.
Yellowing paper from age; PAPER, $9.00
No. 29029, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Romantic
Comedians. (Doubleday, Page) 1926, OUT-OF-PRINT 346pp. Maybe First
Edition. No dj. Very good reading copy; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 29030, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Certain
Measure. Interpretation of Prose Fiction. (Harcourt Brace) 1943,
OUT-OF-PRINT 271pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj. Slight tear on spine and on upper edge.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 29031, GLASGOW, ELLEN. They
Stooped To Folly. (Book League of America) 1929, OUT-OF-PRINT 274pp.
First Edition No dj; CLOTH, $7.00
No. 29033, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Voice
of the People (McGraw Hill) 1902, OUT-OF-PRINT 444pp. First Edition Excellent,
tight and clean inside, slight rubbing and spine discoloring outside. No dj May
be first ed.: PUBLISHED IN 1902; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 862, GOLD, HERBERT. Waiting
for Cordella. (Arbor House) 1977, 232 pp. Like new
in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3210, GOLD, HERBERT. Great
American Jackpot (Random) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in nearly like new dj. First Edition; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 29026, GOLD, HERBERT. Magic
Will. Stories & Essays of a Decade. (Random Houses) 1971,
OUT-OF-PRINT 304pp. First Edition. Like
new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 29027, GOLD, HERBERT. He/She.
A Novel. (Arbor House) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 213pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 29028, GOLD, HERBERT. Fathers.
A Random House Novel. (Random House) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 308pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 29032, GOLD, HERBERT. Swiftie
the Magician (McGraw Hill) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 168pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 29043, GOLD, HERBERT. Great
American Jackpot. (Random House) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 305pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj. (Jacket is smaller than the
book--odd!). Some discoloring. Remainder mark.; CLOTH, $7.00
No. 29044, GOLD, HERBERT. My
Last Two Thousand Years. (Random House) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 246pp.
First Edition Like new in very good
dj.Sunning and some rubbing on dj.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 29045, GOLD, HERBERT. Waiting
for Cordelia. A Novel by the author of Fathers & Salt. (Random
House) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 234pp. First Edition; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 4703, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Rites
of Passage: A Novel (FSG) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 278 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 29041, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Scorpion
God. Three Short Novels. (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 178pp.
Library copy in mylar cover. Not marked. Good First Edition otherwise.; CLOTH,
$10.00
No. 29042, GOLDING, WILLIAM. Hot
Gates & Other Occasional Pieces. (Harcourt Brace) 1976,
OUT-OF-PRINT 175pp. First Editon Like
new in like new dj. Excellent copy.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29014, GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Fathers
Day. A Novel (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 215pp. First
Edition. The Author of the Best-Selling Novel Boys & Girls Together. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1407, GOODMAN, PAUL. Collected
Stories (Black Sparrow) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT Like New, publisher's
copy,Vol 1-4. Very good set.; PAPER, $49.00
No. 9005, GORDIMER,
NADINE. Selected Stories. (Viking Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 381pp. Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 29009, GOULD, LOIS. Sea-Change.
(Simon & Schuster) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 163pp. First Edition. Novels: Such
Good Friends, Necessary Objects, Final Analysis, A Sea-Change. Some glue stains
on dj and inside of covers.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 29010, GOULD, LOIS. Such
Good Friends. A Novel. (Random House) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 29011, GOULD, LOIS. Not
Responsible for Personal Articles. (Random House) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
163pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 309, GOYEN, WILLIAM. Collected
Stories of William Goyen (Doubleday) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER,
$12.00
No. 9002, GRAU, SHIRLEY ANN. Keepers
of the House, The. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1964, OUT OF PRINT
309pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29025, GRAU, SHIRLEY ANN. Wind
Shifting West (Alfred A. Knopf) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 247pp. First
Edition. Like new in like new dj.;
CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3391, GRAY, FRANCINE DU P.. Lovers
and Tyrants (Simon & Schuster) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 321 pp.;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 9024, GREENE, ROBERT. Shorter
Novels: Elizabethan. (Dent, Dutton) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 356pp.
Everyman's Library Edition. Like New. Thomas Deloney's Jack of Newberie &
Thomas of Reading; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 1506, HAYCRAFT, HOWARD. Treasury
of Great Mysteries. Vol. 1 (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. Good
reading copy Like new in nearly
like new dust jacket. 26; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1507, HAYCRAFT, HOWARD. Treasury
of Great Mysteries. Vol. 2 (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. Good
reading copy; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 1416, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Islands
in the Stream (Scribner) 1970, No
dj; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3054, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Sun
Also Rises (Scribner) 1926, ;
PAPER, $5.50
No. 3285, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Old
Man and the Sea (Scribner) , ;
CLOTH, $10.00
No. 5245, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. For
Whom the Bell Tolls (First Editions Library) , OUT-OF-PRINT Mint
condition of this exact replica of the First Edition. Great inexpensive
collectors item for those who do not want to invest in a true mint copy of the
initial FE.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 3963, HERSEY, JOHN. Letter
to the Alumni. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 147 pp.; CLOTH,
$12.50
No. 3980, HERSEY, JOHN. Single
Pebble. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knoft) 1956, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 182 pp.;
CLOTH, $8.50
No. 3981, HERSEY, JOHN. Wall.
(Alfred A. Knoft) 1950, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 632 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 4475, HERSEY, JOHN. White
Lotus (Knopf) 1964, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 8047, HERSEY, JOHN. Marmot
Drive. A Novel. (Alfred A Knopf) 1953, OUT OF PRINT 273pp. First
Edition. Very good copy in very good dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12042, HERSEY, JOHN. Conspiracy.
A Novel by John Hersey (Alfred A. Knopf) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 274pp.
First Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12043, HERSEY, JOHN. Algiers
Motel Incident. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 397pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj (some repair); CLOTH, $15.00
No. 12044, HERSEY, JOHN. White
Lotus (Alfred A. Knopf) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 383pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12046, HERSEY, JOHN. Under
the Eye of the Storm. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT
245pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj (Very good dj.
for the age); CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12047, HERSEY, JOHN. My
Petition for More Space. A Novel (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT
182pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj. (Slight glue
mark on flyleaf); CLOTH, $9.00
No. 12048, HERSEY, JOHN. War
Lover. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 404pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj (some repair, price
clipped); CLOTH, $45.00
No. 12049, HERSEY, JOHN. Walnut
Door. A Novel. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 237pp. First
Edition. Like new in good dj.;
CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9041, HOAGLAND, EDWARD. Walking
the Dead Diamond River. (Random House) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 340pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$65.00
No. 1957, HOWE, FANNY. Holy
Smoke. (Fiction Collective) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 109pp. First Paperback
edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
No. 3400, HOWELLS, W. Rise
of Silas Lapham. (Modern Library) 1962, 326 pp. Reading copy; CLOTH, $6.00
No. 1793, HUDSON,
W.H.. Naturalist in La Plata (J.M. Dent) 1939, OUT OF PRINT 394pp. A very good copy with very good dj
(this one neatly repaired with tape).; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8539, HUGHES, RICHARD. In
Hazard. (Harper & Brothers) 1938, OUT OF PRINT 279pp. First
Edition. Very good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $35.00