Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, A-C

English & American Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books: A-C

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
*  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
*  Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
*  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
*   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
*   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.

      
  SAVE ON MAJOR SETS: 
            CLARK, B. America’s Lost Plays in 11 vols. (Save $1,000.00 compared to a UMI Reprint; SEE BELOW)

                     No. 4243, ABRAMS, M.H.. Making of Walton's Lives (Cornell University) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT UMI Books on Demand Pricing, 529 pp.; CLOTH, $65.00

                     No. 6110, ABRAMS, M.H.. Wordsworth (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 214pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00 


            No. 4787, ABRAMSON, DORIS. Negro Playwrights in the American Theatre, 1925-1959 (UMI) 1967,  Very good; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3307, ADAMS [SUB] HARBERT, EARL. Force so Much Closer Home: Henry Adams & the Adams Family (New York University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 4889, ADAMS [SUB] LYON, MELVIN. Symbol & Idea in Henry Adams. (Nebraska U) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 238 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.70
            

            SERIES VOLUMES: 
    We have numerous volumes from the following series: 
                                                        *** TUSAS: Twayne United StatesAuthors Series
                                                        *** TEAS: Twayne English Authors Series
                                                        *** TWAS: Twayne World Authors Series
 +++ U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers
 +++ Guide to Information Sources
 +++ Columbia Essays on Modern Writers

                         Twentieth Century Views: Collection of Critical Essays
                         Twentieth Century Interpretations: Collection of Critical Essays
                         Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists
                        The Critical Heritage


            No. 4925, ADAMS, JOHN. Diary & Autobiography of John Adams (Harvard U) 1962,  464 pp, Vol 1; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3053, ADAMS, ROBERT M.. Milton & The Modern Critics (Cornell University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 242 pp.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 4248, ADAMS, ROBERT. Land & Literature of England: A Historical Account (Norton) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT-PR 555 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3106, ADAMS, STEPHEN. James Purdy (Vision) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 166 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 1734, ADAMS. LAURA. Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Compiled by Laura Adams. (Scarecrow Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 3200, ADDLESHAW, PERCY. Sir Philip Sidney (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1970 reprint of 1909 publ.  384 pp. Very good copy; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5481, ADE [SUB] COYLE, LEE. George Ade (College & University Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA), 159pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 3862, ADELMAN, IRVING & R.DWORKIN. Contemporary Novel: Checklist of Critical Lit. on British & American (Scarecrow) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 614 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1704, ADLER, BETTY. H.L.M. The Mencken Bibliography. (The Johns Hopkins Press) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 367pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 3302, AGEE [SUB] MADDEN, DAVID. Remembering James Agee (Louisiana State U.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp.; CLOTH, $22.80
            No. 3301, AGEE, JAMES. Letters of James Agee to Father Flye (Houghton Mifflin) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 277 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3463, AGILVY [SUB] HEYDON, PETER. Elizabeth Barret Browning's Letters to Mrs. David Ogilvy. (New York Times Book) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 220 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $33.00
            No. 9193, AIKEN [SUB] DENNEY, REUEL. Conrad Aiken  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 38) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 27052, AIKEN [SUB] KILLORIN, JOSEPH. Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken. (Yale University Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 375pp.  Like new, with price clipped. First edition.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 27059, AIKEN [SUB] MARTIN, JAY. Conrad Aiken. A Life of His Art. (Princeton University Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Like new copy in slightly worn out dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4054, AIKEN, CONRAD. Earth Triumphant and Other Tales in Verse (St. Martin's Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 27060, AIKEN, CONRAD. Collected Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present. (Meridian Books) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT A Reviewer's ABC. Introduced by Rufus A. Blanshard. First Edition. 414pp. Like new copy in good dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 557, AITKEN, W.R.. Scottish Literature in English & Scots; Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 873, AKRIGG, G.P.V.. Shakespeare & The Earl of Southampton (Harvard University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 282 pp. Very good; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 4398, ALBERT, EDWARD. History of English Literature (B & N) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT  663 pp. Best one volume guide; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 8595, ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait of a Genius But... D.H. Lawrence a Biography. (Duell, Sloan & Pearce) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. First Edition. Excellent copy in a neat mylar cover.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 3911, ALDRICH, CHRISTIE JOHN. Thoreau As World Traveler (Columbia University) 1965,  362 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 9272, ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE A.. Writings of Emerson  (Monarch Notes # 00663-5) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 65 pp. Yellowing. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9266, ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE. Poetry of Emily Dickinson  (Monarch Notes # 00780) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 108 pp. Yellowing. Some underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9117, ALEXANDER, EDWARD. Matthew Arnold & John Stuart Mill. (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Second Priting. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 4942, ALEXANDER, PAUL. Rough Magic: Biography of Sylvia Plath (Viking) 1991, OUT-OF-PRINT 402pp.; CLOTH, $12.00
           
No. 3304, ALGER, HORATIO JR. Cast Upon the Breakers: The Last Alger Hero (Doubleday) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 277 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 3816, ALGREN, NELSON. Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way (G.P. Putman's) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 255 pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 8915, ALINDER, J. & MORRIS, W.. Picture America. Introduction by Ansel Adams. (Little, Brown) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 110pp. First Edition. A pictorial record of America with text by Wright Morris and an introduction by Ansel Adams. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 27039, ALLEN, GAY WILSON. Solitary Singer. A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman. (New York University Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 628pp. Very good unused copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3754, ALLEN, MICHAEL. Poe and the British Magazine Tradition (Oxford University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 250 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4800, ALLEN, WALTER. English Novel: A Short Critical History (Dutton) 1954, OUT-OF-PRINT 455 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 1455, ALTER, ROBERT. Partial Magic: The Novel as a Self-Conscious Genre (U California) 1974,  ; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9107, ALTICK, RICHARD D.. Lives & Letters. A History of Literary Biography in England & America. (Alfred A Knopf) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 438pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 2003, AMERICAN LITERATURE GROUP. American Literary Manuscripts. (University of Texas Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 421pp. A Checklist of Holdings in Academic, Historical & Public Libraries in the United States. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1742, ANDERSON [SUB] ANDERSON, DAVID D.. Sherwood Anderson. An Introduction & Interpretation (Barnes & Noble) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1550, ANDERSON [SUB] ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. France & Sherwood Anderson. Paris Notebook, 1921. (Louisiana State Univ. Pr.) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 102pp. First Edition. Ed. by Michael Fanning, An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9256, ANDERSON [SUB] LINDROTH, JAMES R.. Sherwood Anderoson's Winesburg, Ohio  (Monarch Notes # 00803) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 70 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3150, ANDERSON [SUB] RIDEOUT, WALTER B.. Sherwood Anderson: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 4408, ANDERSON [SUB] VAN ANTWERP, MARGARE. Documentary Series, Vol 1:Anderson, Cather, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Fitzg., Hemin (Gale) 1982,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 1; CLOTH, $67.00
            No. 8324, ANDERSON [SUB] WHITE, LEWIS. Sherwood Anderson/Gertrude Stein. Correspondence & Personal Essays. (Univ. of North Carolina Pr) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 130pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Minor tear in dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 1074, ANDERSON, CHARLES. Person, Place, and Thing in Henry James's Novels (Duke) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT  300 pp.; CLOTH, $35.60
            No. 5473, ANDERSON, D. Louis Bromfield  (Twayne United States Author Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 55), 191pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1742, ANDERSON, DAVID D.. Sherwood Anderson. An Introduction & Interpretation (Barnes & Noble) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3883, ANDERSON, E. Little Magazine in America: Modern Documentary History (Pushcart) 1978,  770 pp. Good reading copy.-; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 17117, ANDERSON, ELLIOTT. TriQuarterly 36. Ongoing American Fiction V: Number 36, Spring 1976 (Kraus Reprint Co.) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Contents: R. Coover, U. Molinario, W. Kittredge, I. Macmilan, R. Rath, J. McNiece, A. Delbanco, J. Matthias, W. Biddle, T. Gavin, M. Mirsky, R. Ray, P. West, D. Paradis, J.C. Oates, E. Wildman, P. Michelson, T. Tanner. 254pp. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed by R. Coover.; PAPER, $65.00
            No. 17118, ANDERSON, ELLIOTT. TriQuarterly 30. Context for Ongoing American Fiction: Number 30, Spring 1974 (Kraus Reprint Co.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Contents: A. J. Guerad, D. Caute, R. Pearce, T. Tanner, J. Hawkes, P. Stevick. 139pp. Nearly like new.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 4017, ANDERSON, F. Christopher Smart  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new-; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 21448, ANDERSON, FREDERICK & AL.. Selected Mark Twain -- Howells Letters (Harvard U Press) 1967,  First Edition. Like new. Very good copy in very good dj. Minor crease at bottom edge & discoloring on spine of dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4429, ANDERSON, G.L.. Asian Literature in English: Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 3058, ANDERSON, M. Eleven Verse Plays: 1929-39 (Harcourt) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Long time out of print. The only comprehensive edition of M.A.'s plays.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8947, ANDERSON, MARGARET BARTLETT. Robert Frost & John Bartlett. The Record of a Friendship. (Holt, Rinehart & Winston) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3312, ANDERSON, MARGARET. Strange Necessity: The Autobiography, Resolutions and Reminiscence (Horizon Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 225 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3313, ANDERSON, MARGARET. My Thirty Year's War (Horizon Press) 1969,  The Author Autobiography, Beginnings and Battles to 1930, 278 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3314, ANDERSON, MARGARET. Fiery Fountains (Horizon Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT The Author Autobiography, Continuation and Crisis to 1950, 241 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 12005, ANDERSON, PAUL R. & FISCH, M.H.. Philosophy in America. From the Puritans to James. (Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc) 1930, OUT-OF-PRINT 570pp. The Century Philosophy Series. Sterling P. Lamprecht, Editor. With Representative Selections. Godd exlibrary copy with plastic cover.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9090, ANDERSON, QUENTIN. Imperial Self. An Essay in American Literary & Cultural History. (Knopf) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 274pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1550, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. France & Sherwood Anderson. Paris Notebook, 1921. (Louisiana State Univ. Pr.) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 102pp. First Edition. Ed. by Michael Fanning, An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 1589, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Letters of Sherwood Anderson. (Little, Brown) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 200pp. Selected & Edited with an Introduction & Notes by Howard Mumford Jones in association with Walter B. Rideout. With Illustrations. Like new, no dj  (as issued); CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 1711, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Return to Winesburg. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Univ. of North Carolina Pr.) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 223pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1716, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Selected Leters. Edited by Charles E. Modlin. (University of Tennessee Pr.) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 260pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3120, ANDREACH, R. Slain & Resurrected God: Conrad, Ford & Christian Myth (NYU) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT vg; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3377, ANDREWS [SUB] BATTESTIN, M. Moral Basis of Fielding's Art: A Study of Joseph Andrews (Wesleyan University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 195 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3376, ANDREWS [SUB] FIELDING, HENRY & SHE. Joseph Andrews and Shamela. The first editions, annotated. (Crowell Critical Lib) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 522 pp.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 3375, ANDREWS [SUB] GOLDBERG, HOMER. Art of Joseph Andrews. (University Chicago) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 293 pp.; CLOTH, $38.00
            No. 21447, ANDREWS, KENNETH R. Nook Farm. Mark Twain's Hartford Circle (U of Washington P) 1950,  Unused paper copy. Like new.; PAPER, $16.00
            No. 3671, ANTIN, D. Talking at the Boundaries (New Direction Book) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 270 pp. Good copy; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 8577, ANTONINUS [SUB] STAFFORD, WILLIAM E. Achievement of Brother Antoninus. A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems (Scott, Foresman) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Paperback Edition. Critical Introduction. Very good and quite rare book.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 9201, ARDEN [SUB] TRUSSLER, SIMON. John Arden  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 65) (Columbia University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 5453, ARLEN [SUB] KEYISHIAN, HARRY. Michael Arlen  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 174), 150pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9117, ARNOLD [SUB] ALEXANDER, EDWARD. Matthew Arnold & John Stuart Mill. (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. Second Priting. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 9126, ARNOLD [SUB] COULLING, SIDNEY. Matthew Arnold & His Critics. A Study of Arnold's Controversies. (Ohio University Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 351pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Some light humidty spots on edges.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 3895, ARNOLD [SUB] DELAURA, D. Mathew Arnold: Col. of Critical Essays (PH) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 6121, ARNOLD [SUB] DELAURA, DAVID J.. Matthew Arnold (Prentice Hall) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9127, ARNOLD [SUB] MCCARTHY, PATRICK J.. Matthew Arnold & Three Classes. (Columbia University Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 257pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3180, ARNOLD [SUB] TRILLING, LIONEL. Matthew Arnold. The Works of Lionel Trilling. (Harcourt Brace) 1977,  494 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9145, ARNOLD [SUB] TRILLING, LIONEL. Matthew Arnold. (Columbia University Press) 1949, OUT OF PRINT 465pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1803, ARNOLD [SUB] WILLEY, BASIL. Nineteenth Century Studies. Coleridge to Matthew Arnold. (Columiba University Press) 1949, OUT OF PRINT 288pp. Very good exlibris copy; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5271, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, 11 vols. set. (U Michigan Press) 1960-77, OUT-OF-PRINT 11 vol. set, most volumes like new, some in nealy like new dust jackets, most of them like new. Most First edition, some later editions. Excellent uniform set. Special price for the set  (preference given to buyers of the set). Volumes sold individually.; CLOTH, $675.00
            No. 5272, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. I: On the Classical Tradition (U Michigan Press) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 271 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5273, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. II: Democratic Education (U Michigan Press) 1962  ('78), OUT-OF-PRINT 422 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5274, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. III: Lectures & Essays in Criticism (U Michigan Press) 1962  ('73), OUT-OF-PRINT 578 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5275, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. IV: Schools & Universities on the Contin. (U Michigan Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 437 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5276, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. V: Culture and Anarchy (U Michigan Press) 1965  ('80), OUT-OF-PRINT 567 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5278, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VI: Dissent & Dogma (U Michigan Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 614 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5279, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VII: God and the Bible (U Michigan Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 593 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5280, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VIII: Essays Religious and Mixed (U Michigan Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 551 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5281, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. IX: English Literature & Irish Politics (U Michigan Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 486 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5282, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. X: Philistinism in England &ĆAmerica (U Michigan Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 622 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5283, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. XI: The Last Word (U Michigan Press) 1977  ('78), OUT-OF-PRINT 598 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 5462, ASHFORTH, ALBERT. Thomas Henry Huxley  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 84), 182pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5442, ASHLEY, L.R.N.. Colly Cibber  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1965,  TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 17). 224pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 1826, ASHLEY, LEONARD R. N.. Mirrors for Man: 26 Plays of the World Drama. (Winthrop Publisher) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 967pp. First edition. Sophocles, Plautus, Marlow, Shakespeare, Moliere, Dumas, Ibsen, Stridberg, Shaw, Pirandello, many others.  Like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4399, ASHLEY, PERRY. American Newspaper Journalists, 1873-1900 (Gale) 1983,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols:  23; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 6240, ASHLEY, PERRY. American Newspaper Journalists 1690-1872 (Gale) 1985,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 43; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 6250, ASHLEY, PERRY. American Newspaper Journalists, 1901-1925 (Gale) 1984,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 25; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 6260, ASHLEY, PERRY. American Newspaper Journalists, 1873-1900 (Gale) ,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 29; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 3498, ASIMOV [SUB] MILLER, M.. Isaac Asimov: Checklist of Works in U.S., 1939-1972. SS 16. (Kent State) ,  ; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3454, ASIMOV [SUB] MILLER, MARJORIE. Isaac Asimov: A Checklist of Works Published... (Kent State University P) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 25. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4151, ATHERTON [SUB] MCCLURE, CHARLOTTE S. Gertrude Atherton  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 419, ATKINSON, H. Theodore Dreiser: A Checklist of His Work (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT Very good, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 360, ATKINSON, HUGH. Theodore Dreiser: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 15. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 31591, ATLAS, JAMES. Delmore Schwartz: The Life of An American Poet. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 429pp. Good copy with dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3956, AUBRY, J. Joseph Conrad: Life and Letters (Doubleday Page) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 1 & 2, 717 pp.  A major biographical & literary work on the author.; CLOTH, $60.00
            No. 8071, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Reading Henry James. (University Minnesota Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 181pp. First Edition. Illustrate with Max Beerbohm Cartoons  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8170, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Life Law & Letters. Essays & Sketches. (Houghton Mifflin) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8182, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Edith Wahrton. A Woman in Her Time. (Viking Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 191pp. First Edition.  Like new in good to very good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9173, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Edith Wharton  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 12) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 9200, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Ellen Glasgow  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 33) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 17097, AUDEN [SUB] BAHLKE, GEORGE W.. Later AUDEN. (Rutgers University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 208pp. Like new; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 9246, AUDEN [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. Poetry of W.H. Auden, The.  (Monarch Notes # 00791) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 90 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 28014, AUDEN [SUB] DUCHENE, FRANCOIS. Case of the Helmeted Airman. Study of W. H. Auden's Poetry. (Chatto & Windus) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 228pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4845, AUDEN [SUB] MAZZARO, JEROME. Postmodern American Poetry  (Auden, Jarrell, Roethke, Ignatow, Berryman, Plath, Bishop) (U Illinois) 1980, OP A few creases on dj edges. Otherwise like new. First edition. 203 pp. Hard to find.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 17098, AUDEN [SUB] OSBORNE, CHARLES. W.H. Auden. The Life of a Poet. (Harcourt Brace) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 336pp. Like new; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 28015, AUDEN [SUB] REPLOGLE, JUSTIN. Auden's Poetry (University of Washington Pr) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 258pp. Like new copy in very good dj  (slight yellowing on edges).; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 6122, AUDEN [SUB] SPEARS, MONROE K.. Auden (Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8890, AUDEN [SUB] SPENDER, STEPHEN. W.H. Auden. A Tribute. (Macmillan Publishing) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 255pp. First Edition. Nearly like new with dj. Contributions by J. Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, C. Isherwood, Nicolas Nabokov, Hanna Arendt, John Hollander, Joseph Brodskly, and many others. Extensive pages of illustrations.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 3755, AUDEN, W. English Auden: Poems, Essays & Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939 (Random) 1977, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR vg; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 12175, AUDEN, W.H.. Forewords & Afterwords. (Random House) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 529pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 12176, AUDEN, W.H.. Certain World. A Commonplace Book. (Random House) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 438pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.  (some soiling); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9154, AUSTEN [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories & Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey. Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 3044, AUSTEN [SUB] LASCELLES, MARY. Jane Austen and her Art. (Oxford University Pr) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $29.60
            No. 8103, AUSTEN [SUB] STEEVES, HARRISON R.. Before Jane Austen. Shaping of the English Novel in the Eighteenth Century. (Holt Rinehart) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 366pp. First Edition. With Contemporary Eighteenth-Century Illustrations.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5488, AUSTEN [SUB] WATT, IAN. Jane Austen (Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3176, AUSTER, H. Local Habitations: Regionalism in the Early Novels of George Eliot (Harvard University) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 235 pp. vg; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 4177, AUSTIN, A. Roy Fuller  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5441, AUSTIN, ALLAN E.. Elizabeth Bowen  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 123). 134pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 793, BABCOCK [SUB] SCHUELLER, HERBERT. Persistence of Shakespeare Idolatry: Essays in Honor of Robert Babcock (Wayne University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT  186 pp.; CLOTH, $34.00
            No. 27047, BABINGTON SMITH, CONSTANCE. John Masefield. A Life. (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp.; CLOTH, $16.00
            No. 991, BACON, F. Essays and New Atlantis (Walter Black, Inc) 1942,  300 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 17097, BAHLKE, GEORGE W.. Later AUDEN. (Rutgers University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 208pp. Like new; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 29047, BAILEY, J.O.. Poetry of Thomas Hardy. Handbook & Commentary. (Univ. of North Carolina Pr.-) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 712pp.  Like new. No dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 29085, BAIR, DEIRDRE. Samuel Beckett. A Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 736pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1841, BAKER, BLANCH M.. Dramatic Bibliography. (Benjamin Blom) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 320pp. First Edition. An Annotated list of books on the history and criticsm of the drama and stage and on the allied arts of the theatre. An excellent like-new copy.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 518, BAKER, C. Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story (Scribner) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00

            No. 9102, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. 10 Volumes Set. (Barnes & Noble) 1936-, OUT OF PRINT Vol.I:Age of Romance.Vol.II:Elizabethan Age/After.Vol.III:Later Romances/Est. Realism.Vol.IV:Intellectual Realism. Vol.V:Novel/Sentiment/Gothic Romance, Vol.VI:Edgeworth,Austen,Scott. Vol.VII:Age/Dickens & Thackeray. Vol.VIII:Romanticism Eng. Novel. Vol. IX: Day bef. Yest.; CLOTH, $495.00. See volumes description below. 

            No. 9103, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VIII: From the Brontes to Meredith. (Barnes & Noble) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 409pp. Romanticism in the English Novel. Contents: The Brontes-Charlotte, The Brontes-Emily & Anne. Mrs. Gaskell & Other Women Novelists. Throllope. The Kingsleys, Wilkie Collins, Reade, & Others. George Eliot. G. Meredith, Poet & Novelist. Meredith-The Novels of His Prime..; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9104, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. I: Age of Romance. From Beginnings to the Renaissan (Barnes & Noble) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 336pp. Contents: Definitions & Scope of the Novel-The Greek Romance & Other Forerunners of English Fiction.
Anglo-Saxon Fiction. Origins of the Arhturian Legend. From Legend to Romance. The Matter of France. Miscellaneous Romances. Popular Tales... Good with no dj./Sun on dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9105, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VII: The Age of Dickens & Thackeray. (Barnes & Noble) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 404pp. Contents: The Irish Novelists. Historical Novelists after Scott, Peacock, Disraeli, Lytton. The Predecessors of Dickens. Dickens-I, Characters &b Humours. Dickens-II. Novels of Plot. Thackeray. Very good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9150, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. II: The Elizabethan Age & After. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: The Age of Translation. Translations from Italina. The Beginnings of Realistic Fiction. Thomas Nashe. Deloney & Others.
Fiction & Discursive Literature. Thomas Dekker. The Writers of Charactery. Utopian Fiction. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9151, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. III: Later Romances & Establishment of Realism. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Revival of Romance. Anti-Romances & Other Counterblasts. Bunyan. Mrs. Behn & some English Anti-Romances. Followers of Mrs. Behn. Establishment of Realism.
Defoe & Robinson Crusoe. Later Fiction of Deofe; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9152, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. IV: Intellectual Realism: From Richardson to Sterne (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Richardson's Pamela.
Clarissa. Sir Charles Grandison. Fielding: Early Life, & Joseph Andrews. Filding's Miscellanies. Tom Jones. Amelia. Fielding's Last Writings & His Influence. Smollett. Sterne. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9153, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. V: Novel of Sentiment & the Gothic Romance. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: After the Great Four. Some Minor Contemporaties. Oriental Story from Rasselas to Vathek. Afterglow of the Augustans. Novel of Sentiment. Novel of Sensibility. Fanny Burney. The Gothic Novel. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9154, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories & Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey. Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9155, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. IX: The Day Before Yesterday (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Thomas Hardy. Hardy's Later Work. Mark Rutherford & Others. George Gissing. George Moore. Aesthetes & Eclectics. Henry James. The Romancers. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 9156, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. X: Yesterday. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Conrad, Teller of Tales. Conrad the Novelist, with his Next of Kin. Rudyard Kipling. Scots Group & Some Irish.Some Women Novelists.Satirists & Utopians, Revolutionaries & Evolutionaries.Arnold Bennett & Galsworthy. D.H. Lawrence. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 4755, BAKER, H. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Native Son (PH) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in like new dj. First edition. Excellent copy.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 29040, BAKER, JAMES R.. William Golding. A Critical Study (St. Martin's Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 106pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 1815, BALAMAUD [SUB] FIELD, LESLIE. Bernard Malamaud & the Critics. Eidted with an Itroduction by Leslie & Joyce Field (New York University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp. First Edition Solid copy withoutdj. Used.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4007, BALDANZA, F. Ivy Compton-Burnett  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT VG; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 5465, BALDANZA, FRANK. Ivy Compton-Burnett  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 11), 142pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4755, BALDWIN [SUB] BAKER, H. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Native Son (PH) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in like new dj. First edition. Excellent copy.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3792, BALDWIN [SUB] PRATT, LOUIS H.. James Baldwin  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3979, BALDWIN, J. Notes of a Native Son (Beacon Press) 1957,  176 pp.; PAPER, $3.00
            No. 4355, BALDWIN, K. Individual and Community: Variations on a Theme in American Fiction (Duke) 1975,  222 pp. vg; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 9280, BALLING, FREDERICK J.. Dreiser, Sister Carrie.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 97 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
           
No. 29083, BANTA, MARTHA. Failure & Success in America. A Literary Debate. (Princeton University Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 568pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4569, BARAKA [SUB] HUDSON, THEODORE R.. From Leroi Jones to Amiri Baraka: The Literary Works (Duke) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4669, BARAKA, A. Selected Plays and Prose of Amiri Baraka Le Roi Jones (Morrow) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 274 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 4995, BARCIA, J. Americo Castro & the Meaning of Spanish Civilizaton (California) 1976,  vg; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 8190, BARCLAY, JANET. Emily Bronte Criticism 1900-1968. An Annotated Check List. (New York Public Library) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 76pp Good paper copy of this rare bibliography. Only two copies of this book listed on Internet; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 4496, BARNARD, J. Pope: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 550 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 21442, BARNES [SUB] KANNENSTINE, LOUIS F.. Art of Djuna Barnes: Duality & Damnation (New York U Press) 1977,  Fine First Ed. in fine dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5480, BARNES [SUB] SCOTT, JAMES E.. Djuna Barnes  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 262), 152pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4011, BARNETT, G. Charles Lamb  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3521, BARRET [SUB] KINTNER, ELVAN. Letters of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barret 1845-1846. (Harvard University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 1670 pp. Like a brand new publisher's set  (well, box has a few light bruses). Unused.; CLOTH, $152.00
            No. 380, BARRETT [SUB] LANDIS, PAUL. Letters of the Brownings to George Barrett. (University Illinois) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT 394 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $40.00
           
No. 12187, BARRUS, CLARA. Whitman & Burroughs Comrades. (Kennikat Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 392pp. With Illustrations Like new with no dj  (as published); CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 21432, BARRUS, CLARA. Heart of Burroughs's Journals (Kennikat Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT Reprint of 1928 edition. No dj as issued. Fine.Cloth edition. Like new.; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 3779, BARRY, E. Robert Frost: On Writing (Rutgers University) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 190 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9253, BARTH [SUB] HELTERMAN, JEFFREY. Johyn Barth's Giles Goat-Boy. A Critical Commentary  (Monarch Notes # 00924) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 84 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8220, BARTH [SUB] PARIS REVIEW. Paris Review, The. Vol. 27, Number 95, Spring 1985. John Barth, William Meredith (Books & Co.) 1985, OUT OF PRINT  Like new paperback. Interviews with John Barth and William Meredith.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1219, BARTH, J. Sabbatical () , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 3635, BARTHELME, DONALD. City Life (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 168 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 8779, BARTHOLOMAY, JULIA A.. Shield of Perseus. The Vision & Imagination of Howard Nemerov. (University of Florida Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 168pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8706, BARTLETT, LEE. Benchmark & Blaze: Emergence of William Everson. (Scarecrow Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 274pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
            No. 3350, BARZUN, J. Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman (Funk & Wagnalls) 1957, OUT-OF-PRINT 295 pp.; CLOTH, $36.00
            No. 1822, BASKERVILL, CHARLES R. & AL. Elizabethan & Stuart Plays. (Holt, Rinehart) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 1660pp. Very good copy. Some careful pencil underlining on one play.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4607, BASSETT, J. William Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism (Lewis) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $78.00
            No. 1533, BATE, W. JACKSON. Samuel Johnson (Harcourt Brace) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 646pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9120, BATE, WALTER JACKSON. John Keats. (The Belknap Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 732pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket slightly soiled).; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 3377, BATTESTIN, M. Moral Basis of Fielding's Art: A Study of Joseph Andrews (Wesleyan University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 195 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 27002, BATTESTIN, M. Twentieth Century Interpretations of TOM JONES (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Alter, W.C. Booth, R.S. Crane, W. Empson, F.R. Leavis, I. Watt, A. Wright. Publisher's copy. Several copies available. Some first edition. All with like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4405, BATTESTIN, MARTIN. British Novelists, 1660-1800 (Gale) 1985,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, 2 vols.  Vol. 39, Parts I & 2; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 318, BAUER, N. William Wordsworth: Reference Guide to British Criticism (G.K.Hall) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT vg Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 2516, BAUGHMAN, RONALD. Contemporary Authors: Bibliographical Series (Gale) ,  Vol 2: American Novelists; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 4965, BAUGHMAN, RONALD. Dictionary of Lit. Biography: DS 9: American Writers of the Vietnam Era (Gale) ,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 9.; CLOTH, $67.00
            No. 17121, BAUMBACH & SPIELBERG. Statements 2. New Fiction (Fiction Colletive) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 217pp. Nearly like new copy in damaged dj. AUTOGRAPHED BY Walter Abish on p. 11 and Ronald Sukenick on p. 212.; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 1023, BECK, W. Faulkner (U Wisconsin) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 665 pp. Major collection of critical essays.; CLOTH, $76.00
            No. 29084, BECKER, GEORGE J.. Documents of Modern Literary Realism. (Princeton University Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 609pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 29085, BECKETT [SUB] BAIR, DEIRDRE. Samuel Beckett. A Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 736pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1560, BECKETT [SUB] COHN, RUBY. Samuel Beckett: The Comic Gamut. (Rutgers University Press) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. Second Printing An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4680, BECKETT [SUB] FLETCHER, JOHN & AL.. Beckett: A Study of His Plays (Hill & Wang) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 3533, BECKETT [SUB] HASSAN, IHAB. Literature of Silence: Henry Miller & Samuel Beckett (Knopf) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 3182, BECKETT [SUB] HAYMAN, RONALD. Theatre & Anti-Theatre: New Movements Since Beckett (Oxford) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 9244, BECKETT [SUB] MILLER, WALTER JAMES. Samuel Beckett's Waiting for Godot & Other Works  (Monarch Notes # 00756) (Monarch Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 119 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 5416, BECKETT [SUB] TANNER, J.T.F.. Samuel Beckett: A Checklist of Criticism. SS 5. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3444, BECKETT [SUB] TANNER, JAMES. Samuel Beckett: A Checklist of Criticism (Kent State University P) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume  8. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 9207, BECKETT [SUB] TINDALL, WILLIAM YORK. Samuel Beckett  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 8) (Columbia University Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 9231, BECKOFF, SAMUEL, PH.D.. William Faulkner's. Sound & the Fury & Other Works. Critical Commentary.  (Monarch Notes # 00613) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 165 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9273, BEDE [SUB] RUDNIK, RAY. Eliot's Adam Bede  (Monarch Notes # 00663-5) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 121 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 1796, BEDFORD, SYBILLE. Aldous Huxley. A Biography (Alfred Knopf / Harper & Row) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 805pp. Book club edition but nearly like new.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3795, BEER, J. Coleridge's Poetic Intelligence (Barnes & Noble) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 313 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 27027, BEGGAR [SUB] NOBLE, YVONNE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Beggar's Opera (PRENTICE-HALL) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. H. Bronson, I. Donaldson, W. Empson, R. Fiske, E. Kurtz, J. Loftis, M. Mack, H. G. Moss, M. Price. Nearly line new.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 5454, BEHAN [SUB] BOYLE, TED E.. Brendan Behan  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 91), 150pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1801, BEHAN [SUB] JEFFS, RAE. Brendan Behan: Man & Showman (World Publishing) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 256pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1820, BEHAN, BEATRICE. My Life with Brendan. (Nash Publishing) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 253pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 5434, BEHN [SUB] LINK, FREDERICK M.. Aphra Behn  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 63). 183pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4152, BEHRMAN [SUB] REED, KENNETH T.. S.N. Behrman  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3569, BEHRMAN, S. Portrait of Max: An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beernohm (Random House) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 321 pp.; CLOTH, $38.00
            No. 1436, BEIDLER, P. American Literature & the Experience of Vietnam (U Georgia) 1982,  220 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3337, BEKKER, W. Historical and Critical Review of Samuel Butler's Literary Works (Russell & Russell) 1960,  260 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 27046, BELLOC, HILAIRE. Milton. (Lippincott) 1935, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 313pp. Good copy in worn out dj; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4340, BELLOW [SUB] BRUCCOLI, MARY. Documentary Series, Vol 3:Bellow, Kerouac, Mailer, Nabokov, Updike, Vonnegut (Gale) 1983,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vol. 3; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 1143, BELLOW [SUB] DAHL, KEITH. Novels of Saul Bellow (Penn State) 1967,  200 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 500, BELLOW [SUB] GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas) 1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4706, BELLOW [SUB] NAULT, MARIANNE. Saul Bellow: An Annotated Bibliography (Garland) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 191 pp.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 9197, BELLOW [SUB] ROVIT, EARL. Saul Bellow  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 65) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3279, BELLOW, S. Humboldt's Gift (Viking) 1975, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4631, BELLOW, S. Herzog (Viking) 1976, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR Like new in fine blue dj. Excellent buy. Nineteenth Printing.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8327, BELMONT, GEORGES. Henry Miller in Conversation with Georges Belmont. (Quadrangle Books) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 103pp. Translated from the French by Antony Macnabb & Harry Scott. Intimate talks about his writing, his life, his women, and his thoughts about death and dying.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1893, BENDER, TODD K.. Gerard Manley Hopkins. Classical Background & Critical Reception of his Work. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 172pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4629, BENEDICT, S. Literary Guide to the United States (Blandford) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 17096, BENET [SUB] FENTON, CHARLES. Stephen Vincent Benet. The Life & Times of an American Man of Letters 1898-1943. (Yale University Press) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 451pp. Very good copy of this biography neatly covered with a transparent cover.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 889, BENET, L. When William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I were Young (Dodd, Mead & Co) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 109 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3863, BENKOVITZ, M. Ronald Firbank (Knopf) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 308 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4499, BENNET [SUB] HEPBURN, JAMES. Arnold Bennet. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 8181, BENNETT [SUB] DRABBLE, MARGARET. Arnold Bennett. A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 397pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8017, BENNETT [SUB] HALL, JAMES. Arnold Bennett: Primitivism & Taste. (University of Washington Pr) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 159pp. Like now with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3008, BENNETT [SUB] HYNES, SAMUEL. Author's Craft and Other Critical Writings of Arnold Bennett. (University Nebraska) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 287 pp.; PAPER, $32.52
            No. 4885, BENNETT [SUB] ROBY, KINLEY E.. Writer at War: Arnold Bennett, 1914-1918 (Louisiana St U) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 326 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 8049, BENNETT [SUB] SWINNERTON, FRANK. Arnold Bennett. A Last Word. (Doubleday & Co.) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 120pp. First Edition. A Memoir of London Literary Life An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9204, BENNETT [SUB] WAIN, JOHN. Arnold Bennett  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 23) (Columbia University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 47 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8135, BENNETT [SUB] WRIGHT, WALTER F.. Arnold Bennett. Romantic Realist. (University of Nebraska Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 200pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8348, BENNETT, A. & WELLS, H.G.. A Record of a Personal & a Literary Friendship. (University of Illinois Pr) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 290pp. First Edition. Edited with an Introduction by Harris Wilson.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8136, BENNETT, ARNOLD. Our Women. Chapters on the Sex-Discord. (George H. Doran) 1920, OUT OF PRINT 264pp. Good copy for age, with no dj; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 1880, BENNETT, GEORGE N.. Realism of William Dean Howells 1889-1920. (Vanderbilt University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 254pp. First edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8389, BENSON, JACKSON J.. True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. (Vicking Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 1116pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket  (minor tear); CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 1755, BENSTOCK, BERNARD. Paycocks & Others. Sean O'Casey's World (Gill & Macmillan) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 317pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8541, BENT, SILAS. Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes. A Biography. (AMS Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 386pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8929, BENTZ, HANS W.. Ernest Hemingway in Ubersetzungen. (Hans W. Bentz Verlag) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 39pp. Ernest Hemingway Translated. A rare prized find of Hemingweiana. Numbered edition of 335 copies, this No. 101. A few pencil and ink checkmarks. Bibliography of Hemingway's work translations to other languages.; CLOTH, $150.00
            No. 3087, BEOWULF [SUB] HIEATT, CONSTANCE/TRA. Beowulf & Other Old Engl. Poems (Odyssey) 1967,  Intr. by A.K. Hieatt. A well known critical edition.; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 6000, BEOWULF [SUB] WILLIAMS, DAVID ELIOT. Cain & Beowulf: Study in Secular Allegory (University of Toronto Press) 1982,  Photocopies from UMI Books on Demand.; PAPER, $27.50
            No. 9061, BERCOVITCH, SACVAN. Typology & Early American Literature. (Massachusetts University Pr) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Puritan typology, scriptural exegesis, William Bradford, Roger Williams, Cotton Mather, Edward Taylor, Jonathan Edwards.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 536, BERGMAN, D. Heath Guide to Literature (D.C. Heath) 1984,  1588 pp. Like new. Comprehensive anthology and introduction to literature, with introductions amd extensive critical analysis.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4019, BERNHARDT-KABISCH, E. Robert Southey  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 21386, BERNSTEIN, BURTON. Thurber: A Biography (Dodd, Mead) 1975,  Good cloth edition with dj slightly chipped on edges.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5482, BERNSTEIN, MELVIN H.. John Jay Chapman (College & University Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA), 144pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 2002, BERRY, LLOYD E.. Bibliography of Studies in Metaphysical Poetry 1939-1960. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 99pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3743, BERRYMAN [SUB] CONARROE, JOEL. John Berryman: An Introduction to the Poetry (Columbia) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9177, BERRYMAN [SUB] MARTZ, WILLIAM J.. John Berryman  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 85) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 4728, BERRYMAN, J. Dream Songs (FSG) 1969,  427 pp. Very good.; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 17087, BERRYMAN, JOHN. Freedom of the Poet (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 399pp. Very good copy of this FIRST EDITION. Very dgust jacket with two slight tears.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8196, BERTENS, HANS. Fiction of Paul Bowles. The Soul is the Weariest Part of the Body. (Humanities Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 260pp. Good copy of this dutch critical study.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 5438, BERTHELOT, JOSEPH A.. Michael Drayton  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 52). 172pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3514, BERTZ [SUB] YOUNG, ARTHUR. Letters of George Gissing to Edward Bertz 1887-1903. (Rutgers University) , OUT-OF-PRINT 339 pp.; CLOTH, $39.50
           
No. 1825, BEVINGTON, DAVID. Medieval Drama. (Houghton Mifflin) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 1075pp. First edition. Like new. An extensive selection of the best plays in medieval drama.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 27030, BEVINGTON, DAVID. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Hamlet. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: T.S. Eliot, H. Granville-Barker, D.G. J