| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, A-C |
English & American
Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer
Books: A-C
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books from
a private library specialized
mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural
Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority of
these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing
some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show
signs of use, or especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some
of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe
these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
SAVE ON MAJOR SETS:
CLARK, B.
America’s Lost Plays in 11
vols. (Save $1,000.00 compared to a UMI Reprint; SEE BELOW)
No. 4243, ABRAMS, M.H.. Making of Walton's Lives (Cornell University) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT UMI Books on Demand Pricing, 529 pp.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 6110, ABRAMS, M.H.. Wordsworth (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 214pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 4787, ABRAMSON, DORIS. Negro Playwrights in the American Theatre, 1925-1959 (UMI) 1967,
Very good; PAPER, $25.00
No. 3307, ADAMS [SUB] HARBERT, EARL. Force
so Much Closer Home: Henry Adams & the Adams Family (New York
University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 4889, ADAMS [SUB] LYON, MELVIN. Symbol
& Idea in Henry Adams. (Nebraska U) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 238 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.70
SERIES
VOLUMES: |
No. 4925, ADAMS,
JOHN. Diary & Autobiography of John
Adams (Harvard U) 1962, 464
pp, Vol 1; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 3053, ADAMS, ROBERT M.. Milton
& The Modern Critics (Cornell University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 242
pp.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 4248, ADAMS, ROBERT. Land
& Literature of England: A Historical Account (Norton) 1983,
OUT-OF-PRINT-PR 555 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 3106, ADAMS, STEPHEN. James
Purdy (Vision) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 166 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 1734, ADAMS.
LAURA. Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Compiled by Laura Adams. (Scarecrow Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 131pp.
First Edition. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3200, ADDLESHAW, PERCY. Sir
Philip Sidney (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1970 reprint of
1909 publ. 384 pp. Very good copy;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5481, ADE [SUB] COYLE, LEE. George
Ade (College & University Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's
United States Authors Series. (TUSA),
159pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 3862, ADELMAN, IRVING & R.DWORKIN. Contemporary
Novel: Checklist of Critical Lit. on British & American
(Scarecrow) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 614 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1704, ADLER, BETTY. H.L.M.
The Mencken Bibliography. (The Johns Hopkins Press) 1961, OUT OF
PRINT 367pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 3302, AGEE [SUB] MADDEN, DAVID. Remembering
James Agee (Louisiana State U.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp.; CLOTH,
$22.80
No. 3301, AGEE, JAMES. Letters
of James Agee to Father Flye (Houghton Mifflin) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
277 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3463, AGILVY [SUB] HEYDON, PETER. Elizabeth
Barret Browning's Letters to Mrs. David Ogilvy. (New York Times Book)
1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 220 pp. Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $33.00
No. 9193, AIKEN [SUB] DENNEY, REUEL. Conrad
Aiken (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 38) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 27052, AIKEN [SUB] KILLORIN, JOSEPH. Selected
Letters of Conrad Aiken. (Yale University Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
375pp. Like new, with price
clipped. First edition.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 27059, AIKEN [SUB] MARTIN, JAY. Conrad
Aiken. A Life of His Art. (Princeton University Press) 1962,
OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Like new copy in slightly worn out dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4054, AIKEN, CONRAD. Earth
Triumphant and Other Tales in Verse (St. Martin's Press) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 27060, AIKEN, CONRAD. Collected
Criticism of Conrad Aiken from 1916 to the Present. (Meridian Books)
1958, OUT-OF-PRINT A Reviewer's ABC. Introduced by Rufus A. Blanshard. First
Edition. 414pp. Like new copy in good dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 557, AITKEN, W.R.. Scottish
Literature in English & Scots; Guide to Information Sources
(Gale) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of
print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 873, AKRIGG, G.P.V.. Shakespeare
& The Earl of Southampton (Harvard University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT
282 pp. Very good; PAPER, $35.00
No. 4398, ALBERT, EDWARD. History
of English Literature (B & N) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT
663 pp. Best one volume guide; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8595, ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait
of a Genius But... D.H. Lawrence a Biography. (Duell, Sloan &
Pearce) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. First Edition. Excellent copy in a neat mylar
cover.; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 3911, ALDRICH, CHRISTIE JOHN. Thoreau As World Traveler (Columbia University) 1965,
362 pp. Very good; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 9272, ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE A.. Writings
of Emerson (Monarch Notes #
00663-5) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 65 pp. Yellowing. Some
pencils underlining & Notes. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9266, ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE. Poetry
of Emily Dickinson (Monarch Notes #
00780) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 108 pp. Yellowing. Some
underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9117, ALEXANDER, EDWARD. Matthew
Arnold & John Stuart Mill. (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 313pp. Second Priting. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 4942, ALEXANDER,
PAUL. Rough Magic: Biography of Sylvia Plath (Viking) 1991, OUT-OF-PRINT 402pp.; CLOTH,
$12.00
No. 3304, ALGER,
HORATIO JR. Cast Upon the Breakers: The Last Alger Hero (Doubleday) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 277 pp.; CLOTH,
$19.00
No. 3816, ALGREN,
NELSON. Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way (G.P. Putman's) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 255 pp.;
CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8915, ALINDER, J.
& MORRIS, W.. Picture America. Introduction by Ansel Adams. (Little, Brown) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 110pp. First
Edition. A pictorial record of America with text by Wright Morris and an
introduction by Ansel Adams. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 27039, ALLEN, GAY WILSON. Solitary
Singer. A Critical Biography of Walt Whitman. (New York University
Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 628pp. Very good unused copy with no dj.; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 3754, ALLEN, MICHAEL. Poe
and the British Magazine Tradition (Oxford University) 1969,
OUT-OF-PRINT 250 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4800, ALLEN, WALTER. English
Novel: A Short Critical History (Dutton) 1954, OUT-OF-PRINT 455 pp.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 1455, ALTER,
ROBERT. Partial Magic: The Novel as a Self-Conscious Genre (U California) 1974, ; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9107, ALTICK, RICHARD D.. Lives
& Letters. A History of Literary Biography in England & America.
(Alfred A Knopf) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 438pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 2003, AMERICAN LITERATURE GROUP. American
Literary Manuscripts. (University of Texas Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
421pp. A Checklist of Holdings in Academic, Historical & Public Libraries in
the United States. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1742, ANDERSON [SUB] ANDERSON, DAVID D.. Sherwood
Anderson. An Introduction & Interpretation (Barnes & Noble)
1967, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1550, ANDERSON [SUB] ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. France
& Sherwood Anderson. Paris Notebook, 1921. (Louisiana State Univ.
Pr.) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 102pp. First Edition. Ed. by Michael Fanning, An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 9256, ANDERSON [SUB] LINDROTH, JAMES R.. Sherwood
Anderoson's Winesburg, Ohio (Monarch
Notes # 00803) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 70 pp. Yellowing.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 3150, ANDERSON [SUB] RIDEOUT, WALTER B.. Sherwood
Anderson: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $24.00
No. 4408, ANDERSON [SUB] VAN ANTWERP,
MARGARE. Documentary Series, Vol
1:Anderson, Cather, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Fitzg., Hemin (Gale) 1982, Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 1; CLOTH, $67.00
No. 8324, ANDERSON [SUB] WHITE, LEWIS. Sherwood
Anderson/Gertrude Stein. Correspondence & Personal Essays. (Univ.
of North Carolina Pr) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 130pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Minor tear in dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 1074, ANDERSON, CHARLES. Person,
Place, and Thing in Henry James's Novels (Duke) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT
300 pp.; CLOTH, $35.60
No. 5473, ANDERSON, D. Louis
Bromfield (Twayne United States
Author Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 55), 191pp.
Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1742, ANDERSON, DAVID D.. Sherwood
Anderson. An Introduction & Interpretation (Barnes & Noble)
1967, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3883, ANDERSON, E. Little
Magazine in America: Modern Documentary History (Pushcart) 1978,
770 pp. Good reading copy.-; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 17117, ANDERSON, ELLIOTT. TriQuarterly
36. Ongoing American Fiction V: Number 36, Spring 1976 (Kraus Reprint
Co.) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Contents: R. Coover, U. Molinario, W. Kittredge, I.
Macmilan, R. Rath, J. McNiece, A. Delbanco, J. Matthias, W. Biddle, T. Gavin, M.
Mirsky, R. Ray, P. West, D. Paradis, J.C. Oates, E. Wildman, P. Michelson, T.
Tanner. 254pp. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed by R. Coover.; PAPER, $65.00
No. 17118, ANDERSON, ELLIOTT. TriQuarterly
30. Context for Ongoing American Fiction: Number 30, Spring 1974
(Kraus Reprint Co.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Contents: A. J. Guerad, D. Caute, R.
Pearce, T. Tanner, J. Hawkes, P. Stevick. 139pp. Nearly like new.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 4017, ANDERSON, F. Christopher
Smart (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new-; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 21448, ANDERSON, FREDERICK & AL.. Selected
Mark Twain -- Howells Letters (Harvard U Press) 1967,
First Edition. Like new. Very good copy in very good dj. Minor crease at
bottom edge & discoloring on spine of dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4429, ANDERSON, G.L.. Asian
Literature in English: Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1981,
OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult
to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 3058, ANDERSON, M. Eleven
Verse Plays: 1929-39 (Harcourt) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Long time out of
print. The only comprehensive edition of M.A.'s plays.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8947, ANDERSON, MARGARET BARTLETT. Robert
Frost & John Bartlett. The Record of a Friendship. (Holt,
Rinehart & Winston) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3312, ANDERSON, MARGARET. Strange
Necessity: The Autobiography, Resolutions and Reminiscence (Horizon
Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 225 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3313, ANDERSON, MARGARET. My
Thirty Year's War (Horizon Press) 1969,
The Author Autobiography, Beginnings and Battles to 1930, 278 pp.; CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 3314, ANDERSON, MARGARET. Fiery
Fountains (Horizon Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT The Author
Autobiography, Continuation and Crisis to 1950, 241 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 12005, ANDERSON, PAUL R. & FISCH,
M.H.. Philosophy in America. From the
Puritans to James. (Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc) 1930, OUT-OF-PRINT
570pp. The Century Philosophy Series. Sterling P. Lamprecht, Editor. With
Representative Selections. Godd exlibrary copy with plastic cover.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 9090, ANDERSON, QUENTIN. Imperial
Self. An Essay in American Literary & Cultural History. (Knopf)
1971, OUT OF PRINT 274pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1550, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. France
& Sherwood Anderson. Paris Notebook, 1921. (Louisiana State Univ.
Pr.) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 102pp. First Edition. Ed. by Michael Fanning, An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 1589, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Letters
of Sherwood Anderson. (Little, Brown) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 200pp.
Selected & Edited with an Introduction & Notes by Howard Mumford Jones
in association with Walter B. Rideout. With Illustrations. Like new, no dj
(as issued); CLOTH, $50.00
No. 1711, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Return
to Winesburg. Edited with an Introduction by Ray Lewis White. (Univ.
of North Carolina Pr.) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 223pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 1716, ANDERSON, SHERWOOD. Selected
Leters. Edited by Charles E. Modlin. (University of Tennessee Pr.)
1984, OUT OF PRINT 260pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3120, ANDREACH, R. Slain
& Resurrected God: Conrad, Ford & Christian Myth (NYU) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT vg; PAPER, $25.00
No. 3377, ANDREWS [SUB] BATTESTIN, M. Moral
Basis of Fielding's Art: A Study of Joseph Andrews (Wesleyan
University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 195 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3376, ANDREWS [SUB] FIELDING, HENRY &
SHE. Joseph Andrews and Shamela. The first
editions, annotated. (Crowell Critical Lib) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 522
pp.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 3375, ANDREWS [SUB] GOLDBERG, HOMER. Art
of Joseph Andrews. (University Chicago) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 293 pp.;
CLOTH, $38.00
No. 21447, ANDREWS, KENNETH R. Nook
Farm. Mark Twain's Hartford Circle (U of Washington P) 1950,
Unused paper copy. Like new.; PAPER, $16.00
No. 3671, ANTIN, D. Talking
at the Boundaries (New Direction Book) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 270 pp.
Good copy; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8577, ANTONINUS [SUB] STAFFORD, WILLIAM
E. Achievement of Brother Antoninus. A
Comprehensive Selection of His Poems (Scott, Foresman) 1967, OUT OF
PRINT 86pp. First Paperback Edition. Critical Introduction. Very good and quite
rare book.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 9201, ARDEN [SUB] TRUSSLER, SIMON. John
Arden (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 65) (Columbia University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 5453, ARLEN [SUB] KEYISHIAN, HARRY. Michael
Arlen (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 174), 150pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9117, ARNOLD [SUB] ALEXANDER, EDWARD. Matthew
Arnold & John Stuart Mill. (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 313pp. Second Priting. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 9126, ARNOLD [SUB] COULLING, SIDNEY. Matthew
Arnold & His Critics. A Study of Arnold's Controversies. (Ohio
University Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 351pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Some light humidty spots on
edges.; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 3895, ARNOLD [SUB] DELAURA, D. Mathew
Arnold: Col. of Critical Essays (PH) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT
vg; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 6121, ARNOLD [SUB] DELAURA, DAVID J.. Matthew
Arnold (Prentice Hall) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Like new with dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9127, ARNOLD [SUB] MCCARTHY, PATRICK J.. Matthew
Arnold & Three Classes. (Columbia University Press) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 257pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$45.00
No. 3180, ARNOLD [SUB] TRILLING, LIONEL. Matthew
Arnold. The Works of Lionel Trilling. (Harcourt Brace) 1977,
494 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9145, ARNOLD [SUB] TRILLING, LIONEL. Matthew
Arnold. (Columbia University Press) 1949, OUT OF PRINT 465pp. Nearly
like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 1803, ARNOLD [SUB] WILLEY, BASIL. Nineteenth
Century Studies. Coleridge to Matthew Arnold. (Columiba University
Press) 1949, OUT OF PRINT 288pp. Very good exlibris copy; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5271, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, 11 vols. set. (U Michigan Press)
1960-77, OUT-OF-PRINT 11 vol. set, most volumes like new, some in nealy like new
dust jackets, most of them like new. Most First edition, some later editions.
Excellent uniform set. Special price for the set
(preference given to buyers of the set). Volumes sold individually.;
CLOTH, $675.00
No. 5272, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. I: On the Classical Tradition (U
Michigan Press) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 271 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5273, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. II: Democratic Education (U
Michigan Press) 1962 ('78),
OUT-OF-PRINT 422 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$65.00
No. 5274, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. III: Lectures & Essays in Criticism
(U Michigan Press) 1962 ('73),
OUT-OF-PRINT 578 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$65.00
No. 5275, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. IV: Schools & Universities on the
Contin. (U Michigan Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 437 pp. First Edition.
Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5276, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. V: Culture and Anarchy (U
Michigan Press) 1965 ('80),
OUT-OF-PRINT 567 pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$65.00
No. 5278, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VI: Dissent & Dogma (U
Michigan Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 614 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5279, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VII: God and the Bible (U
Michigan Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 593 pp. First Edition. Like new in like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5280, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. VIII: Essays Religious and Mixed
(U Michigan Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 551 pp. First Edition. Like new in like
new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5281, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. IX: English Literature & Irish Politics
(U Michigan Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 486 pp. First Edition. Like new in like
new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5282, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. X: Philistinism in England &ĆAmerica
(U Michigan Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 622 pp. First Edition. Like new in like
new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5283, ARNOLD, MATTHEW. Complete
Prose Works of Matthew Arnold, Vol. XI: The Last Word (U Michigan
Press) 1977 ('78), OUT-OF-PRINT 598
pp. Later Edition. Like new in like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 5462, ASHFORTH, ALBERT. Thomas
Henry Huxley (Twayne English
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors
Series. (TEAS 84), 182pp. Like new,
no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5442, ASHLEY, L.R.N.. Colly
Cibber (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1965, TWAYNE's
English Authors Series. (TEAS 17).
224pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1826, ASHLEY,
LEONARD R. N.. Mirrors for Man: 26 Plays of the World Drama. (Winthrop Publisher) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 967pp.
First edition. Sophocles, Plautus, Marlow, Shakespeare, Moliere, Dumas, Ibsen,
Stridberg, Shaw, Pirandello, many others. Like
new.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4399, ASHLEY, PERRY. American
Newspaper Journalists, 1873-1900 (Gale) 1983,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 23;
CLOTH, $95.00
No. 6240, ASHLEY, PERRY. American
Newspaper Journalists 1690-1872 (Gale) 1985,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 43; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 6250, ASHLEY, PERRY. American
Newspaper Journalists, 1901-1925 (Gale) 1984,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 25; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 6260, ASHLEY, PERRY. American
Newspaper Journalists, 1873-1900 (Gale) ,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 29; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 3498, ASIMOV [SUB] MILLER, M.. Isaac
Asimov: Checklist of Works in U.S., 1939-1972. SS 16. (Kent State) ,
; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3454, ASIMOV [SUB] MILLER, MARJORIE. Isaac
Asimov: A Checklist of Works Published... (Kent State University P)
1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 25. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4151, ATHERTON [SUB] MCCLURE, CHARLOTTE
S. Gertrude Atherton
(Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT
; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 419, ATKINSON, H. Theodore
Dreiser: A Checklist of His Work (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT Very
good, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 360, ATKINSON, HUGH. Theodore
Dreiser: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
Volume 15. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 31591, ATLAS,
JAMES. Delmore Schwartz: The Life of An American Poet. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT First
edition. 429pp. Good copy with dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3956, AUBRY, J. Joseph
Conrad: Life and Letters (Doubleday Page) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 1
& 2, 717 pp. A major
biographical & literary work on the author.; CLOTH, $60.00
No. 8071, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Reading
Henry James. (University Minnesota Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 181pp.
First Edition. Illustrate with Max Beerbohm Cartoons
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8170, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Life
Law & Letters. Essays & Sketches. (Houghton Mifflin) 1979,
OUT OF PRINT 175pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8182, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Edith
Wahrton. A Woman in Her Time. (Viking Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT
191pp. First Edition. Like new in
good to very good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9173, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Edith
Wharton (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 12) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1961, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 9200, AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Ellen
Glasgow (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 33) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 17097, AUDEN [SUB] BAHLKE, GEORGE W.. Later
AUDEN. (Rutgers University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
208pp. Like new; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 9246, AUDEN [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. Poetry
of W.H. Auden, The. (Monarch Notes # 00791) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 90 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 28014, AUDEN [SUB] DUCHENE, FRANCOIS. Case
of the Helmeted Airman. Study of W. H. Auden's Poetry. (Chatto &
Windus) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 228pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 4845, AUDEN [SUB] MAZZARO, JEROME. Postmodern
American Poetry (Auden, Jarrell, Roethke, Ignatow, Berryman, Plath, Bishop)
(U Illinois) 1980, OP A few creases on dj edges. Otherwise like new. First
edition. 203 pp. Hard to find.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 17098, AUDEN [SUB] OSBORNE, CHARLES. W.H.
Auden. The Life of a Poet. (Harcourt Brace) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT First
Edition. 336pp. Like new; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 28015, AUDEN [SUB] REPLOGLE, JUSTIN. Auden's
Poetry (University of Washington Pr) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 258pp. Like
new copy in very good dj (slight
yellowing on edges).; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 6122, AUDEN [SUB] SPEARS, MONROE K.. Auden
(Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 184pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8890, AUDEN [SUB] SPENDER, STEPHEN. W.H.
Auden. A Tribute. (Macmillan Publishing) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 255pp.
First Edition. Nearly like new with dj. Contributions by J. Betjeman, Cyril
Connolly, C. Isherwood, Nicolas Nabokov, Hanna Arendt, John Hollander, Joseph
Brodskly, and many others. Extensive pages of illustrations.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 3755, AUDEN, W. English
Auden: Poems, Essays & Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939 (Random)
1977, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR vg; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 12175, AUDEN, W.H.. Forewords
& Afterwords. (Random House) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 529pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 12176, AUDEN, W.H.. Certain
World. A Commonplace Book. (Random House) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 438pp.
First Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj. (some soiling); CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 9154, AUSTEN [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes
& Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle
Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories
& Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey.
Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see
complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 3044, AUSTEN [SUB] LASCELLES, MARY. Jane
Austen and her Art. (Oxford University Pr) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230
pp.; CLOTH, $29.60
No. 8103, AUSTEN [SUB] STEEVES, HARRISON R.. Before
Jane Austen. Shaping of the English Novel in the Eighteenth Century.
(Holt Rinehart) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 366pp. First Edition. With Contemporary
Eighteenth-Century Illustrations. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5488, AUSTEN [SUB] WATT, IAN. Jane Austen (Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth
Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Very good
condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3176, AUSTER, H. Local
Habitations: Regionalism in the Early Novels of George Eliot (Harvard
University) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 235 pp. vg; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 4177, AUSTIN, A. Roy
Fuller (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5441, AUSTIN, ALLAN E.. Elizabeth
Bowen (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 123). 134pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 793, BABCOCK [SUB] SCHUELLER, HERBERT. Persistence
of Shakespeare Idolatry: Essays in Honor of Robert Babcock (Wayne
University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 186
pp.; CLOTH, $34.00
No. 27047, BABINGTON SMITH, CONSTANCE. John
Masefield. A Life. (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp.; CLOTH,
$16.00
No. 991, BACON, F. Essays
and New Atlantis (Walter Black, Inc) 1942,
300 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 17097, BAHLKE, GEORGE W.. Later
AUDEN. (Rutgers University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
208pp. Like new; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 29047, BAILEY, J.O.. Poetry
of Thomas Hardy. Handbook & Commentary. (Univ. of North Carolina
Pr.-) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 712pp. Like
new. No dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 29085, BAIR,
DEIRDRE. Samuel Beckett. A Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 736pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1841, BAKER, BLANCH M.. Dramatic
Bibliography. (Benjamin Blom) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 320pp. First
Edition. An Annotated list of books on the history and criticsm of the drama and
stage and on the allied arts of the theatre. An excellent like-new copy.; CLOTH,
$55.00
No. 518, BAKER, C. Ernest
Hemingway: A Life Story (Scribner) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 9102, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. 10 Volumes Set. (Barnes & Noble) 1936-, OUT OF PRINT Vol.I:Age of Romance.Vol.II:Elizabethan Age/After.Vol.III:Later Romances/Est. Realism.Vol.IV:Intellectual Realism. Vol.V:Novel/Sentiment/Gothic Romance, Vol.VI:Edgeworth,Austen,Scott. Vol.VII:Age/Dickens & Thackeray. Vol.VIII:Romanticism Eng. Novel. Vol. IX: Day bef. Yest.; CLOTH, $495.00. See volumes description below. |
No. 9103, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. VIII: From the Brontes to Meredith.
(Barnes & Noble) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 409pp. Romanticism in the English Novel.
Contents: The Brontes-Charlotte, The Brontes-Emily & Anne. Mrs. Gaskell
& Other Women Novelists. Throllope. The Kingsleys, Wilkie Collins, Reade,
& Others. George Eliot. G. Meredith, Poet & Novelist. Meredith-The
Novels of His Prime..; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9104, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. I: Age of Romance. From Beginnings to the Renaissan
(Barnes & Noble) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 336pp. Contents: Definitions & Scope
of the Novel-The Greek Romance & Other Forerunners of English Fiction. Anglo-Saxon Fiction. Origins of the Arhturian Legend. From Legend to
Romance. The Matter of France. Miscellaneous Romances. Popular Tales... Good
with no dj./Sun on dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9105, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. VII: The Age of Dickens & Thackeray.
(Barnes & Noble) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 404pp. Contents: The Irish Novelists.
Historical Novelists after Scott, Peacock, Disraeli, Lytton. The Predecessors of
Dickens. Dickens-I, Characters &b Humours. Dickens-II. Novels of Plot.
Thackeray. Very good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9150, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. II: The Elizabethan Age & After.
(Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: The Age of Translation.
Translations from Italina. The Beginnings of Realistic Fiction. Thomas Nashe.
Deloney & Others. Fiction & Discursive
Literature. Thomas Dekker. The
Writers of Charactery. Utopian Fiction. For pricing, see complete set entry.;
CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9151, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. III: Later Romances & Establishment of Realism.
(Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Revival of Romance. Anti-Romances
& Other Counterblasts. Bunyan. Mrs. Behn & some English Anti-Romances.
Followers of Mrs. Behn. Establishment of Realism. Defoe & Robinson Crusoe. Later Fiction of Deofe; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9152, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. IV: Intellectual Realism: From Richardson to Sterne
(Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Richardson's Pamela. Clarissa. Sir Charles Grandison. Fielding: Early Life, & Joseph Andrews.
Filding's Miscellanies. Tom Jones. Amelia. Fielding's Last Writings & His
Influence. Smollett. Sterne. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9153, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. V: Novel of Sentiment & the Gothic Romance.
(Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: After the Great Four. Some Minor
Contemporaties. Oriental Story from Rasselas to Vathek. Afterglow of the
Augustans. Novel of Sentiment. Novel of Sensibility. Fanny Burney. The Gothic
Novel. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9154, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes
& Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle
Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories
& Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey.
Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see
complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9155, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. IX: The Day Before Yesterday (Barnes &
Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Thomas Hardy. Hardy's Later Work. Mark Rutherford
& Others. George Gissing. George Moore. Aesthetes & Eclectics. Henry
James. The Romancers. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 9156, BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. X: Yesterday. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT
OF PRINT Contens: Conrad, Teller of Tales. Conrad the Novelist, with his Next of
Kin. Rudyard Kipling. Scots Group & Some Irish.Some Women
Novelists.Satirists & Utopians, Revolutionaries & Evolutionaries.Arnold
Bennett & Galsworthy. D.H. Lawrence. For pricing, see complete set entry.;
CLOTH, $0.00
No. 4755, BAKER, H. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Native Son (PH) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Like
new in like new dj. First edition. Excellent copy.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 29040, BAKER, JAMES R.. William
Golding. A Critical Study (St. Martin's Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT
106pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 1815, BALAMAUD [SUB] FIELD, LESLIE. Bernard
Malamaud & the Critics. Eidted with an Itroduction by Leslie & Joyce
Field (New York University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp. First
Edition Solid copy withoutdj. Used.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4007, BALDANZA, F. Ivy
Compton-Burnett (Twayne English
Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT VG; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5465, BALDANZA,
FRANK. Ivy Compton-Burnett (Twayne
English Authors Series)
(Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 11), 142pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4755, BALDWIN [SUB] BAKER, H. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Native Son (PH) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in like new dj. First edition. Excellent copy.; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 3792, BALDWIN [SUB] PRATT, LOUIS H.. James
Baldwin (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3979, BALDWIN, J. Notes
of a Native Son (Beacon Press) 1957, 176 pp.; PAPER, $3.00
No. 4355, BALDWIN, K. Individual
and Community: Variations on a Theme in American Fiction (Duke) 1975,
222 pp. vg; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 9280, BALLING, FREDERICK J.. Dreiser,
Sister Carrie. (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 97 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 29083, BANTA,
MARTHA. Failure & Success in America. A Literary Debate. (Princeton University Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
568pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 4569, BARAKA [SUB] HUDSON, THEODORE R.. From
Leroi Jones to Amiri Baraka: The Literary Works (Duke) 1973,
OUT-OF-PRINT An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 4669, BARAKA, A. Selected
Plays and Prose of Amiri Baraka Le Roi Jones (Morrow) 1979,
OUT-OF-PRINT 274 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 4995, BARCIA, J. Americo
Castro & the Meaning of Spanish Civilizaton (California) 1976,
vg; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8190, BARCLAY,
JANET. Emily Bronte Criticism 1900-1968. An Annotated Check List. (New York Public Library) 1974, OUT OF PRINT
76pp Good paper copy of this rare bibliography. Only two copies of this book
listed on Internet; PAPER, $30.00
No. 4496, BARNARD, J. Pope:
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 550 pp. Like new in
dj. Very hard to find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 21442, BARNES [SUB] KANNENSTINE, LOUIS
F.. Art of Djuna Barnes: Duality &
Damnation (New York U Press) 1977,
Fine First Ed. in fine dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5480, BARNES [SUB] SCOTT, JAMES E.. Djuna
Barnes (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 262), 152pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4011, BARNETT, G. Charles
Lamb (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3521, BARRET [SUB] KINTNER, ELVAN. Letters
of Robert Browning and Elizabeth Barret 1845-1846. (Harvard
University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 1670 pp. Like a brand new publisher's set
(well, box has a few light bruses). Unused.; CLOTH, $152.00
No. 380, BARRETT [SUB] LANDIS, PAUL. Letters
of the Brownings to George Barrett. (University Illinois) 1958,
OUT-OF-PRINT 394 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $40.00
No. 12187, BARRUS,
CLARA. Whitman & Burroughs Comrades. (Kennikat Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 392pp. With Illustrations Like new
with no dj (as published); CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 21432, BARRUS,
CLARA. Heart of Burroughs's Journals (Kennikat Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT Reprint of 1928 edition. No dj as
issued. Fine.Cloth edition. Like new.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 3779, BARRY, E. Robert
Frost: On Writing (Rutgers University) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 190 pp.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9253, BARTH [SUB] HELTERMAN, JEFFREY. Johyn
Barth's Giles Goat-Boy. A Critical Commentary
(Monarch Notes # 00924) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 84
pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8220, BARTH [SUB] PARIS REVIEW. Paris
Review, The. Vol. 27, Number 95, Spring 1985. John Barth, William Meredith
(Books & Co.) 1985, OUT OF PRINT Like
new paperback. Interviews with John Barth and William Meredith.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 1219, BARTH, J. Sabbatical
() , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3635, BARTHELME,
DONALD. City Life
(Farrar Straus Giroux) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 168 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8779, BARTHOLOMAY, JULIA A.. Shield
of Perseus. The Vision & Imagination of Howard Nemerov.
(University of Florida Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 168pp. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8706, BARTLETT, LEE. Benchmark
& Blaze: Emergence of William Everson. (Scarecrow Press) 1979,
OUT OF PRINT 274pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
No. 3350, BARZUN, J. Selected
Writings of John Jay Chapman (Funk & Wagnalls) 1957, OUT-OF-PRINT
295 pp.; CLOTH, $36.00
No. 1822, BASKERVILL, CHARLES R. & AL. Elizabethan
& Stuart Plays. (Holt, Rinehart) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 1660pp. Very
good copy. Some careful pencil underlining on one play.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 4607, BASSETT, J. William
Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism (Lewis) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $78.00
No. 1533, BATE, W. JACKSON. Samuel
Johnson (Harcourt Brace) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 646pp. First Edition An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9120, BATE, WALTER JACKSON. John
Keats. (The Belknap Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 732pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket slightly soiled).; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 3377, BATTESTIN, M. Moral
Basis of Fielding's Art: A Study of Joseph Andrews (Wesleyan
University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 195 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 27002, BATTESTIN, M. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of TOM JONES (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Alter, W.C. Booth, R.S. Crane, W. Empson, F.R.
Leavis, I. Watt, A. Wright. Publisher's copy. Several copies available. Some
first edition. All with like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 4405, BATTESTIN, MARTIN. British
Novelists, 1660-1800 (Gale) 1985, Dictionary of Lit.Biography, 2 vols. Vol. 39, Parts I & 2; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 318, BAUER, N. William
Wordsworth: Reference Guide to British Criticism (G.K.Hall) 1978,
OUT-OF-PRINT vg Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 2516, BAUGHMAN, RONALD. Contemporary
Authors: Bibliographical Series (Gale) ,
Vol 2: American Novelists; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 4965, BAUGHMAN, RONALD. Dictionary
of Lit. Biography: DS 9: American Writers of the Vietnam Era (Gale) ,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 9.; CLOTH, $67.00
No. 17121, BAUMBACH & SPIELBERG. Statements
2. New Fiction (Fiction Colletive) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
217pp. Nearly like new copy in damaged dj. AUTOGRAPHED BY Walter Abish on p. 11
and Ronald Sukenick on p. 212.; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 1023, BECK, W. Faulkner
(U Wisconsin) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 665 pp. Major collection of critical essays.;
CLOTH, $76.00
No. 29084, BECKER, GEORGE J.. Documents
of Modern Literary Realism. (Princeton University Press) 1963,
OUT-OF-PRINT 609pp. First Edition Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 29085, BECKETT [SUB] BAIR, DEIRDRE. Samuel
Beckett. A Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 736pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1560, BECKETT [SUB] COHN, RUBY. Samuel
Beckett: The Comic Gamut. (Rutgers University Press) 1962, OUT OF
PRINT 340pp. Second Printing An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4680, BECKETT [SUB] FLETCHER, JOHN &
AL.. Beckett: A Study of His Plays
(Hill & Wang) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $18.00
No. 3533, BECKETT [SUB] HASSAN, IHAB. Literature
of Silence: Henry Miller & Samuel Beckett (Knopf) 1967,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 3182, BECKETT [SUB] HAYMAN, RONALD. Theatre
& Anti-Theatre: New Movements Since Beckett (Oxford) 1979,
OUT-OF-PRINT An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 9244, BECKETT [SUB] MILLER, WALTER JAMES.
Samuel Beckett's Waiting for Godot &
Other Works (Monarch Notes # 00756)
(Monarch Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 119 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 5416, BECKETT [SUB] TANNER, J.T.F.. Samuel
Beckett: A Checklist of Criticism. SS 5. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT
; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3444, BECKETT [SUB] TANNER, JAMES. Samuel
Beckett: A Checklist of Criticism (Kent State University P) 1969,
OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 8. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 9207, BECKETT [SUB] TINDALL, WILLIAM
YORK. Samuel Beckett
(Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 8) (Columbia University
Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on
demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very
difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 9231, BECKOFF, SAMUEL, PH.D.. William Faulkner's. Sound & the Fury & Other Works. Critical
Commentary. (Monarch Notes # 00613)
(Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 165 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9273, BEDE [SUB] RUDNIK, RAY. Eliot's Adam Bede (Monarch
Notes # 00663-5) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 121 pp.
Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 1796, BEDFORD, SYBILLE. Aldous
Huxley. A Biography (Alfred Knopf / Harper & Row) 1974, OUT OF
PRINT 805pp. Book club edition but nearly like new.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3795, BEER, J. Coleridge's
Poetic Intelligence (Barnes & Noble) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 313 pp.;
CLOTH, $45.00
No. 27027, BEGGAR [SUB] NOBLE, YVONNE. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of The Beggar's Opera (PRENTICE-HALL) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. H. Bronson, I. Donaldson, W. Empson, R. Fiske, E.
Kurtz, J. Loftis, M. Mack, H. G. Moss, M. Price. Nearly line new.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 5454, BEHAN [SUB] BOYLE, TED E.. Brendan
Behan (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 91), 150pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1801, BEHAN [SUB] JEFFS, RAE. Brendan Behan: Man & Showman (World Publishing) 1968,
OUT OF PRINT 256pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1820, BEHAN, BEATRICE. My
Life with Brendan. (Nash Publishing) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 253pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 5434, BEHN [SUB] LINK, FREDERICK M.. Aphra
Behn (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 63). 183pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 4152, BEHRMAN [SUB] REED, KENNETH T.. S.N.
Behrman (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3569, BEHRMAN, S. Portrait
of Max: An Intimate Memoir of Sir Max Beernohm (Random House) 1960,
OUT-OF-PRINT 321 pp.; CLOTH, $38.00
No. 1436, BEIDLER, P. American
Literature & the Experience of Vietnam (U Georgia) 1982,
220 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3337, BEKKER, W. Historical
and Critical Review of Samuel Butler's Literary Works (Russell &
Russell) 1960, 260 pp.; CLOTH,
$45.00
No. 27046, BELLOC, HILAIRE. Milton.
(Lippincott) 1935, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 313pp. Good copy in worn out dj;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 4340, BELLOW [SUB] BRUCCOLI, MARY. Documentary
Series, Vol 3:Bellow, Kerouac, Mailer, Nabokov, Updike, Vonnegut
(Gale) 1983, Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vol. 3; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 1143, BELLOW [SUB] DAHL, KEITH. Novels
of Saul Bellow (Penn State) 1967,
200 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 500, BELLOW [SUB] GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd
Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas)
1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 4706, BELLOW [SUB] NAULT, MARIANNE. Saul
Bellow: An Annotated Bibliography (Garland) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 191
pp.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 9197, BELLOW [SUB] ROVIT, EARL. Saul
Bellow (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 65) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1967, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 3279, BELLOW, S. Humboldt's
Gift (Viking) 1975, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 4631, BELLOW, S. Herzog
(Viking) 1976, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR Like new in fine blue dj. Excellent buy.
Nineteenth Printing.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8327, BELMONT, GEORGES. Henry
Miller in Conversation with Georges Belmont. (Quadrangle Books) 1972,
OUT OF PRINT 103pp. Translated from the French by Antony Macnabb & Harry
Scott. Intimate talks about his writing, his life, his women, and his thoughts
about death and dying. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1893, BENDER, TODD K.. Gerard
Manley Hopkins. Classical Background & Critical Reception of his Work.
(Johns Hopkins Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 172pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4629, BENEDICT, S. Literary
Guide to the United States (Blandford) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 17096, BENET [SUB] FENTON, CHARLES. Stephen
Vincent Benet. The Life & Times of an American Man of Letters 1898-1943.
(Yale University Press) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 451pp. Very good copy
of this biography neatly covered with a transparent cover.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 889, BENET, L. When
William Rose, Stephen Vincent and I were Young (Dodd, Mead & Co)
1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 109 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3863, BENKOVITZ, M. Ronald
Firbank (Knopf) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 308 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4499, BENNET [SUB] HEPBURN, JAMES. Arnold
Bennet. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in
dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 8181, BENNETT [SUB] DRABBLE, MARGARET. Arnold
Bennett. A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 397pp.
First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8017, BENNETT [SUB] HALL, JAMES. Arnold
Bennett: Primitivism & Taste. (University of Washington Pr) 1967,
OUT OF PRINT 159pp. Like now with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3008, BENNETT [SUB] HYNES, SAMUEL. Author's
Craft and Other Critical Writings of Arnold Bennett. (University
Nebraska) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 287 pp.; PAPER, $32.52
No. 4885, BENNETT [SUB] ROBY, KINLEY E.. Writer
at War: Arnold Bennett, 1914-1918 (Louisiana St U) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
326 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 8049, BENNETT [SUB] SWINNERTON, FRANK. Arnold
Bennett. A Last Word. (Doubleday & Co.) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 120pp.
First Edition. A Memoir of London Literary Life An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9204, BENNETT [SUB] WAIN, JOHN. Arnold
Bennett (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 23) (Columbia University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 47 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 8135, BENNETT [SUB] WRIGHT, WALTER F.. Arnold
Bennett. Romantic Realist. (University of Nebraska Press) 1971, OUT
OF PRINT 200pp. First Edition Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8348, BENNETT, A. & WELLS, H.G.. A
Record of a Personal & a Literary Friendship. (University of
Illinois Pr) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 290pp. First Edition. Edited with an
Introduction by Harris Wilson. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8136, BENNETT, ARNOLD. Our
Women. Chapters on the Sex-Discord. (George H. Doran) 1920, OUT OF
PRINT 264pp. Good copy for age, with no dj; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 1880, BENNETT, GEORGE N.. Realism
of William Dean Howells 1889-1920. (Vanderbilt University Press)
1973, OUT OF PRINT 254pp. First edition. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8389, BENSON, JACKSON J.. True
Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. (Vicking Press) 1984, OUT OF
PRINT 1116pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket (minor tear); CLOTH, $65.00
No. 1755, BENSTOCK, BERNARD. Paycocks
& Others. Sean O'Casey's World (Gill & Macmillan) 1976, OUT
OF PRINT 317pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8541, BENT, SILAS. Justice
Oliver Wendell Holmes. A Biography. (AMS Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT
386pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8929, BENTZ, HANS W.. Ernest
Hemingway in Ubersetzungen. (Hans W. Bentz Verlag) 1963, OUT OF PRINT
39pp. Ernest Hemingway Translated. A rare prized find of Hemingweiana. Numbered
edition of 335 copies, this No. 101. A few pencil and ink checkmarks.
Bibliography of Hemingway's work translations to other languages.; CLOTH,
$150.00
No. 3087, BEOWULF [SUB] HIEATT,
CONSTANCE/TRA. Beowulf & Other Old
Engl. Poems (Odyssey) 1967, Intr.
by A.K. Hieatt. A well known critical edition.; PAPER, $9.00
No. 6000, BEOWULF [SUB] WILLIAMS, DAVID
ELIOT. Cain & Beowulf: Study in
Secular Allegory (University of Toronto Press) 1982,
Photocopies from UMI Books on Demand.; PAPER, $27.50
No. 9061, BERCOVITCH, SACVAN. Typology
& Early American Literature. (Massachusetts University Pr) 1972,
OUT OF PRINT 340pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
Puritan typology, scriptural exegesis, William Bradford, Roger Williams, Cotton
Mather, Edward Taylor, Jonathan Edwards.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 536, BERGMAN, D. Heath
Guide to Literature (D.C. Heath) 1984, 1588 pp. Like new. Comprehensive anthology and introduction
to literature, with introductions amd extensive critical analysis.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 4019, BERNHARDT-KABISCH, E. Robert
Southey (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 21386, BERNSTEIN, BURTON. Thurber:
A Biography (Dodd, Mead) 1975, Good
cloth edition with dj slightly chipped on edges.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5482, BERNSTEIN, MELVIN H.. John
Jay Chapman (College & University Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT
Twayne's United States Authors Series. (TUSA),
144pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 2002, BERRY, LLOYD E.. Bibliography
of Studies in Metaphysical Poetry 1939-1960. (University of Wisconsin
Pr) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 99pp. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3743, BERRYMAN [SUB] CONARROE, JOEL. John
Berryman: An Introduction to the Poetry (Columbia) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9177, BERRYMAN [SUB] MARTZ, WILLIAM J.. John
Berryman (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 85) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining
& Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 4728, BERRYMAN, J. Dream
Songs (FSG) 1969, 427
pp. Very good.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 17087, BERRYMAN, JOHN. Freedom
of the Poet (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 399pp.
Very good copy of this FIRST EDITION. Very dgust jacket with two slight tears.;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8196, BERTENS, HANS. Fiction
of Paul Bowles. The Soul is the Weariest Part of the Body.
(Humanities Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 260pp. Good copy of this dutch critical
study.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 5438, BERTHELOT, JOSEPH A.. Michael
Drayton (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 52). 172pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3514, BERTZ [SUB] YOUNG, ARTHUR. Letters
of George Gissing to Edward Bertz 1887-1903. (Rutgers University) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT 339 pp.; CLOTH, $39.50
No. 1825, BEVINGTON,
DAVID. Medieval Drama. (Houghton Mifflin) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 1075pp.
First edition. Like new. An extensive selection of the best plays in medieval
drama.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 27030, BEVINGTON, DAVID. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Hamlet. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT
Essays by: T.S. Eliot, H. Granville-Barker, D.G. J