Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, D-F

English & American Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books: D-F

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
*  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
*  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
*  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
*   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
*   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
*   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books recently published in your field of study.


            No. 1143, DAHL, KEITH. Novels of Saul Bellow (Penn State) 1967,  200 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9056, DAHLBERG [SUB] DEFANTI, CHARLES. Wages of Expectation. A Biography of Edward Dahlberg. (New York University Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 272pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 9055, DAHLBERG [SUB] WILLIAMS, JONATHAN. Edward Dahlberg: A Tribute ed. by Jonathan Williams (David Lewis, Inc.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 196pp. First Edition. Essays, Reminiscences, Correspondence, Tributes. A TriQuarterly Book. Edited by Jonathan Williams. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 5270, DAHLBERG, EDWARD. Confessions of Edward Dahlberg (Braziler) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 312 pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8925, DALLAS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS. Poets of the Cities New York & San Francisco 1950-1965. (Dutton) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. First Edition.; PAPER, $49.00
            No. 4241, DAMON, S. Amy Lowell: A Chronicle (Houghton) 1935,  1st ed. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 3987, DANA [SUB] LUCID, ROBERT. Journal of Richard Henry Dana. (Cambridge) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Volumenes Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Boxed in like new box.; CLOTH, $195.00
           
No. 21503, DANA, HENRY. Poems & Prose Writings  (1970) Two vol. set. Facsimile of original edition (Literature House) 1970,  Fine with no dj. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 27013, DANZIG, ALLAN. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Eve of St. Agnes. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W. Jackson Bate, B. Blackstone, R. Gittings, J. Stillinger, E. Wasserman, H. G. Wright, and 2 others. First Edition. Very good in repaired dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 4001, DARNELL, D. William Hickling Prescott  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2743, DARROCH, S. Ottoline: Life of Lady Ottoline Morrell (Mccann, Coward) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $48.00
            No. 5091, DASHER, T. W. Faulkner's Characters. Index to the Published & Unpublished Fiction (Garland) 1981,  427 pp. vg; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 9018, DAVID, SISTER M. AGNES. Modern American Drama. (Macmillan Co.) 1956, OUT OF PRINT 248pp. Reginald Rose, Twelve Angry Men, John Van Drutten, I Remember Mama, Gore Vidal, Visit to Small Planet, Louis Coxe, Billi Budd. Very good unused condition.; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 21518, DAVIDSON [SUB] FAIN, JOHN. Literary Correspondence of Donald Davidson and Allen Tate (U Georgia Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new except for tear on upper edge of dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3351, DAVIS, J. James Branch Cabell  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (G.K. Hall / Twayne) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 5425, DAVIS, JOE LEE. James Branch Cabell  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 21). 174pp. Like new, minor discoring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4670, DAVIS, L. Contemporary American Poetry, A Checklist. Second Series, 1973-83 (Scarecrow) 1985,  297 pp. vg; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 2024, DAVIS, RICHARD B. & KNICKERBOCKE. Tennessee Studies in Literature. Index to Vulumes I-X. (University of Tennessee Pr.) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 30pp. Useful index to the first 10 vols.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 9178, DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM. John Dos Passos  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 20) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 47 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 9206, DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM. C.P. Snow  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 8) (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 27024, DAVIS, WALTER R.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Much Ado about Nothing. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W.H. Auden, F. Fergusson, N. Frye, J. Palmer, G. Storey, V. Thomson, and 13 others. Slight yellowing, otherwise very good.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 9066, DAVIS; HOLMAN; RUBIN. Southern Writing 1585-1920. (Odyssey Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 994pp. Edited by: Richard Beale Davis, C. Hugh Holman, Louis D. Rubin, Jr. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Extensive selections with introductions, annottations, bibliographies.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 3790, DAY, A. James Michener  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 2nd ed. Only first edition is in print.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5464, DE LA MARE [SUB] MCCROSSON, DORIS. Walter de la Mare  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 33), 170pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 29082, DE WAAL, RONALD B.. World Bibliography of Sherlock Holmes. (Bramhall House) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 526pp. A classifed & annotated list of materials relating to their lives & adventures with a fully revised list of Sherlockian Societies. First Edition.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 1895, DEAN, JAMES L.. Howells' Travels Toward Art. (University of New Mexico Pr.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 145pp. First Edition. Like new, rare; CLOTH, $50.00
           
No. 9056, DEFANTI, CHARLES. Wages of Expectation. A Biography of Edward Dahlberg. (New York University Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 272pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 4733, DEFOE [SUB] ELLIOTT, R. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moll Flanders (PH) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new edition in like new dj. First ed.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 27018, DEFOE [SUB] ELLIOTT, ROBERT C.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moll Flanders. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: D. Van Ghent, M.E. Novak, C. Pavese, I. Watt, R. Whittemore, V. Woolf, and 5 others. First Edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3696, DEISS, J. Roman Years of Margaret Fuller. A Biography (Thomas Crowell) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp. vg; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 3895, DELAURA, D. Mathew Arnold: Col. of Critical Essays (PH) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $30.00
           
No. 6121, DELAURA, DAVID J.. Matthew Arnold (Prentice Hall) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3500, DELL'ISOLA, F. Thomas Merton: A Bibliography (Kent State) ,  vg. Now only from UMI in photocopy. We have original edition.; CLOTH, $40.00
           
No. 643, DELL'ISOLA, FRANK. Thomas Merton: A Bibliography (Kent State University P) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 31. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $33.00
            No. 3409, DENHAM, R. Northrop Frye: An Ennumerative Bibliography (Scarecrow) 1974,  vg; CLOTH, $40.00
           
No. 9193, DENNEY, REUEL. Conrad Aiken  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 38) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3577, DERMOTT, JOHN J. Writings of William James. A Comprehensive Edition. (University of Chicag) 1977,  884 pp.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 12061, DEVLIN, D.D.. Critical Study of Walter Scott. Author of Waverley (Macmillan) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 139pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 12076, DEVLIN, D.D.. Walter Scott. Modern Judgements. Edited by D.D. Devlin. (Aurora Publishers Inc.) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 190pp. Good copy; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 3997, DEVOTO [SUB] SAVEY, ORIAN. Bernard DeVoto  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5474, DEVOTO [SUB] SAWEY, ORLAN. Bernard DeVoto  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 151), 146pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 515, DEVOTO [SUB] STEGNER, WALLACE. Uneasy Chair. A Biography of Bernard DeVoto. (Doubleday & Company) 1974, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 470 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9246, DEWSNAP, TERENCE. Poetry of W.H. Auden, The.  (Monarch Notes # 00791) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 90 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9248, DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William Golding's The Inheritors & Free Fall  (Monarch Notes # 00893) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 74 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9268, DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William Golding, Lord of the Flies & Inheritors, Pincher Martin,Free Fall  (Monarch Notes # 00616) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 85 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4890, DICK, B. Hellenism of Mary Renault (Southern Illinois U) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 154 pp. good; CLOTH, $26.10
            No. 9230, DICKEN [SUB] FREEDMAN, ELAINE. Charles Dicken's Great Expectations. Chapter Notes & Criticism  (A Study Master Notes No. 260) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 78 pp. Notes, Review, Summary. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. Some underlining & notes. This is the original paperback. Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 9277, DICKEN [SUB] WINANS, EDWARD. Charles Dicken's Bleak House  (Monarch Notes # 00608) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 95 pp. Yellowing. Some underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9105, DICKENS [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VII: The Age of Dickens & Thackeray. (Barnes & Noble) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 404pp. Contents: The Irish Novelists. Historical Novelists after Scott, Peacock, Disraeli, Lytton. The Predecessors of Dickens. Dickens-I, Characters &b Humours. Dickens-II. Novels of Plot. Thackeray. Very good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1762, DICKENS [SUB] CHURCHILL, R.C.. Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836-1975. (Garland Publishing) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 314pp. Like new; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 1754, DICKENS [SUB] DYSON, A.E.. Inimitable Dickens. Reading of the Novels. (Macmillan/St. Martin's Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 303pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 480, DICKENS [SUB] HOBSBAUM, PHILIP. A Reader's Guide to Charles Dickens (FSG) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $37.50
            No. 3765, DICKENS [SUB] JOHNSON, EDGAR. Charles Dickens. His Tragedy and Triuph. A Biography. (Little Brown) 1952, OUT-OF-PRINT Vols. I & II. 1856 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $99.00
            No. 1761, DICKENS [SUB] LUCAS, JOHN. Melancholy Man. Study of Dickens's Novels. (Methuen & Co.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1759, DICKENS [SUB] MILLER, J. HILLIS. Charles Dickens. The World of His Novels. (Harvard University Press) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 346pp. Second Printing. Nearly like new, no dj. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1760, DICKENS [SUB] STOEHER, TAYLOR. Dickens. The Dreamers Stance. (Cornell University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 299pp. Second Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8894, DICKENS [SUB] TOMLIN, E.W.F.. Charles Dickens 1812-1870. A Centennial Volume. (Simon & Schuster) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 288pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Major critical contributions, profuse illustrations and documentary pictures and engravings. Excellent for any personal or university library.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5241, DICKENS, CHARLES. Charles Dickens' Uncollected Writings from Household Words, 1850-1859, 2 vol. set (Indiana U Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 716pp. Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 9266, DICKINSON [SUB] ALEXANDER, CHARLOTT. Poetry of Emily Dickinson  (Monarch Notes # 00780) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 108 pp. Yellowing. Some underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 27069, DICKINSON [SUB] BUCKINGHAM, WILLIS. Emily Dickinson. An Annotated Bibliography. (Indiana University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Writings, Scholarship, Criticsm, and Ana 1850-1968. First Edition. 334pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 413, DICKINSON [SUB] CLENDENNING, S.. Emily Dickinson: Bibliography, 1850-1966 (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT SS 2; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3451, DICKINSON [SUB] GLENDENNING, SHEILA. Emily Dickinson: A Bibliography: 1850-1966 (Kent State University P) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume  3. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 27070, DICKINSON [SUB] HIGGINS, DAVID. Emily Dickinson. The Poet & Her Prose. (Rutgers State Univ. Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 266pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 27068, DICKINSON [SUB] JOHNSON, THOMAS H.. Emily Dickinson. An Interpretive Biography. (Harvard University Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 284pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 27066, DICKINSON [SUB] LUBBERS, KLAUS. Emily Dickinson. The Critical Revolution. (University of Michigan Pr) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 347pp. Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 27067, DICKINSON [SUB] MUDGE, JEAN M.. Emily Dickinson and the Image of Home. (Univ. of Massachusetts Pr.) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 313pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Very difficult to find.; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 27043, DICKINSON [SUB] SEWALL, RICHARD B.. Life of Emily Dickinson. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 2 Vols. 821pp.  Like new with no dj. sun fading on spine. No box.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 27064, DICKINSON [SUB] SHERWOOD, WILLIAM R. Circumference & Circumstance: Stages in the Mind & Art of Emily Dickinson. (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 315pp. Like new in like new dj.  (price clipped).; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 12103, DICKSON, LOVAT. H.G. Wells. His Turbulent Life & Times. A Biography (Atheneum) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 330pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $23.00
            No. 499, DIDION [SUB] WINCHELL, MARK ROYDEN. Joan Didion  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3267, DIEKHOFF, J. Mask at Ludlow. Essays on Milton's Comus (Case Western Reserve) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 284  pp.  vg; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 1879, DILLIGAN, ROBERT & AL.. Concordance to the English Poetry of Gerard Manley Hopkins. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 321pp. First edition. Compiled by Robert J. Dilligan & Todd K. Bender. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5448, DILWORTH, ERNEST.
Walter Savage Landor.  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 125). 172pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 27009, DKICKENS [SUB] KORB, JACOB. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Bleak House. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R.A. Donovan, M. Krieger, J. Hillis Miller, M. Spilka, W. Y. Tindall, and 5 others. First Edition.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12165, DONLEAVY, J.P.. Plays of J.P. Donleavy. (Delacorte Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 442pp. First Edition with a Preface by the author. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 9130, DONNE [SUB] HONIG, EDWIN, ED.. Major Metaphysical Poets of the Seventeenth Century: Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Marvell (Washington Square Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 902pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 4506, DONNE [SUB] SMITH, A.J.. John Donne. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj.Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 4488, DONNO, E. Andrew Marvell. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 385 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 3121, DOOLEY, D. Compton Mackenzie  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 177 pp. VG; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 6137, DOOLITTLE [SUB] QUINN, VINCENT. Hilda Doolittle  (H.D.)  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 126). 160pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5365, DOOLITTLE, HILDA. Paint it Today. (New York University Press) 1992,  96 pp. Publisher's copy, mint condition.; PAPER, $16.00
           
No. 27008, DORIUS, R.J.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Henry IV, Part One. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: E. La Guardia, A.C. Bradley, W. Empson, N. Frye, A.R. Humphreys, and 8 others. First Edition. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
           
No. 9178, DOS PASSOS [SUB] DAVIS, ROBERT GORH. John Dos Passos  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 20) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 47 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 4457, DOS PASSOS [SUB] LUDINGTON, TOWNSEN. John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey (Dutton) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
           
No. 4408, DOS PASSOS [SUB] VAN ANTWERP, MARGA. Documentary Series, Vol 1:Anderson, Cather, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Fitzg., Hemin (Gale) 1982,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 1; CLOTH, $67.00
            No. 3431, DOS PASSOS, JOHN. 14th Chronicle: Letters & Journals (Gambit) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 662+20 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5439, DOUGLAS MERRITT, JAMES. Ronald Firbank  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 93). 148pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 506, DOYLE, C. William Carlos Williams: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1980,  Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
           
No. 5436, DOYLE, PAUL A.. Sean O'Faolain  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 70). 156pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 21514, DRABBLE [SUB] MYER, VALERIE. Margaret Drabble: Puritanism & Permisiveness (Barnes & Noble) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good copy in stained cover.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 8181, DRABBLE, MARGARET. Arnold Bennett. A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 397pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5438, DRAYTON [SUB] BERTHELOT, JOSEPH A.. Michael Drayton  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 52). 172pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 419, DREISER [SUB] ATKINSON, H. Theodore Dreiser: A Checklist of His Work (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT Very good, no dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 360, DREISER [SUB] ATKINSON, HUGH. Theodore Dreiser: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 15. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 9280, DREISER [SUB] BALLING, FREDERICK J.. Dreiser, Sister Carrie.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 97 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
           
No. 21507, DREISER [SUB] ELIAS, ROBERT. Theodore Dreiser: Apostle of Nature. Emended Edition (Cornell U Press) 1970,  Very good in good dj  (price clipped).; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4111, DREISER [SUB] KENNELL, RUTH E.. Theodore Dreiser and the Soviet Union. 1927-1945. A First Hand Chronile. (International Pub) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 320 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $42.00
           
No. 21508, DREISER [SUB] PIZER, DONALD. Novels of Theodore Dreiser: A Critical Study (U Minnesota Press) 1976,  Auction Stamp. Very good copy in good dj. The only copy on Internet except for UMI reprint offer; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 28004, DREISER [SUB] SWANBERG, W.A.. Dreiser. The first comprehensive biography of a great American writer. (Scribners) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT The First Comprehensive Biography of a Great American Writer. The Story of a Tormented Life. First Edition. 631pp. Nearly like new in nearly like new dj; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4408, DREISER [SUB] VAN ANTWERP, MARGARET. Documentary Series, Vol 1:Anderson, Cather, Dos Passos, Dreiser, Fitzg., Hemin (Gale) 1982,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: DS 1; CLOTH, $67.00
            No. 21509, DREISER, THEODORE. Notes on Life, ed. by Marguerite Tjader (U Alabama Press) 1974,  Fine in near fine dj; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8387, DREW, FRASER. John Masefield's England. A Study of the National Themes in His Work. (Dickinson University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 261pp. Very good copy with no dj, some water stains to covers.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5039, DRINKWATER, J. Pilgrim of Eternity. Byron A Conflict (Kennikat Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 432 pp. VG Like new reprint Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Two black spots on front edge  (very small).; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9092, DRINKWATER, JOHN. Pilgrim of Eternity, The. Byron- A Conflict. (Kennikat Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 408pp.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 21519, DRINKWATER, JOHN. Swinburne: An Estimate (Archon) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Near fine, slight stain from removed price lable. Very good dj with price clipped.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8979, DRUTMAN, IRVING. Janet Flanner's World. Uncollected Writings 1932-1975. (Harcourt Brace) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 368pp. First Edition. Introduction by William Shawn.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 481, DRYDEN [SUB] KINSLEY, JAMES & HELEN. Dryden: The Critical Heritage (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 3909, DRYDEN [SUB] SCHILLING, BERNARD. Dryden: Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
           
No. 28014, DUCHENE, FRANCOIS. Case of the Helmeted Airman. Study of W. H. Auden's Poetry. (Chatto & Windus) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 228pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 5428, DUGGAN, FRANCIS X.. Paul Elmer More  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1966, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 106). 174pp. Like new, minor crease on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4176, DUNBAR [SUB] REISS, EDMUND. William Dunbar  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2005, DUNN, RICHARD J.. English Novel. Twentieth Century Criticism. Volume 1, Defoe Through Hardy (Swallow Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 202pp. A Checklist of Holdings in Academic, Historical & Public Libraries in the United States. Second Edition, revised. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 1517, DUPEE, F.W.. Question of Henry James. A Collection of Critical Essays. (Octagon Books) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 303pp. Like new with no dj  (as issued); CLOTH, $39.00
           
No. 5429, DURHAM, FRANK. Elmer Rice  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 167). 161pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 17092, DURRELL [SUB] MILLER, HENRY. Lawrence Durrell and Henry Miller. A Private Correspondence. (Dutton & Co.) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 415pp. Like new copy in very good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1754, DYSON, A.E.. Inimitable Dickens. Reading of the Novels. (Macmillan/St. Martin's Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 303pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 3804, DZWONKOSKI, PETER. American Literary Publishing Houses, 1900-1980 (Gale) 1986,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols:   Vol. 46; CLOTH, $67.00
            No. 5432, EASTMAN [SUB] CANTOR, MILTON. Max Eastman  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 172). 207pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 21404, EAVES, T.C. DUNCAN & KIMPEL, B.D. Samuel Richardson: A Biography (Oxford) 1971,  First Edition, Very good dj. Very good condition; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 9174, EBERHART [SUB] MILLS, RALPH J., JR.. Richard Eberhart  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 55) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8593, EDDINS, DWIGHT. Yeats: The Nineteenth Century Matrix. (The University of Alabama Pr) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 173pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Sunning to dj spine.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 605, EDDLEMAN, E. American Drama Criticism (Shoe String) 1984,  262pp. Supplement 1 to the 2nd ed. Very good copy.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 6104, EDEL, LEON. Henry James (Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 9154, EDGEWORTH [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories & Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey. Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 8513, EDSON, RUSSELL. Falling Sickness. A Book of Plays (New Directions Book) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9175, EDWARDS [SUB] GRIFFIN, EDWARD M.. Jonathan Edwards  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 97) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3783, EDWARDS, A. Skelton. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp. Like new in dj.. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 861, EDWARDS, JONATHAN. Works of Jonathan Edwards. Freedom of the Will (Yale University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 498 pp.; CLOTH, $60.00
           
No. 21507, ELIAS, ROBERT. Theodore Dreiser: Apostle of Nature. Emended Edition (Cornell U Press) 1970,  Very good in good dj  (price clipped).; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3176, ELIOT [SUB] AUSTER, H. Local Habitations: Regionalism in the Early Novels of George Eliot (Harvard University) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 235 pp. vg; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 2579, ELIOT [SUB] BRINNIN, J. Sextet: T.S. Eliot, Truman Capote and Others. (Delacorte Pr) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT Used but in good condition.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 9014, ELIOT [SUB] BUSH, RONALD. T.S. Eliot. A Study in Character & Style. (Oxford University Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 287pp. First Edition. Like new in scratched dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 28003, ELIOT [SUB] CARROLL, DAVID. George Eliot: The Critical Heritage. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 526pp. Nearly likw new in nearly like new dj. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 9013, ELIOT [SUB] CRAIG, CAIRNS. Yeats, Eliot, Pound & the Politics of Poetry. (University of Pittsburgh Pr) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 323pp. Like new but yellowing paper.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 6126, ELIOT [SUB] CREEGER, GEORGE R.. George Eliot (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease on cover.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 8775, ELIOT [SUB] FRANK, MECHTHILD & ARMI. T.S. Eliot Criticism in English, 1916-1965: A Supplementary Bibliography. (Yeats Eliot Review.) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 108pp. YER Monograph Series #1. Rare supplementto MArtin's Half Century of Eliot Criticism bibliography. Some water staining to wrapers.; PAPER, $45.00
            No. 8152, ELIOT [SUB] HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS. Who's Who in George  Eliot. (Taplinger Publishing) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 183pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8974, ELIOT [SUB] KIRK, RUSSELL. Eliot & His Age. (Random House) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 462pp. First Edition. T.S. Eliot's Moral Imagination in the Twentieth Century.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8519, ELIOT [SUB] LEVY, WILLIAM T. & SCHE. Affectionately, T.S. Eliot. The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965. (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 148pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8958, ELIOT [SUB] MATTHEWS, T.S.. Great Tom. Notes Towards the Deifinition of T.S. Eliot. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 219pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 28002, ELIOT [SUB] REDINGER, RUBY V.. George Eliot: The Emergent Self. (Alfred A. Knoph) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 540pp. Very good copy with whole dj  (one slight tear. Water discoloring on top edge.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4461, ELIOT [SUB] SAN JUAN, E. JR.. T.S. Eliot: A Casebook on Gerontion (Charles Merrill) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $22.00
            No. 9305, ELIOT [SUB] SMARIDGE, NORAH. George Eliot, Middlemarch  (Barnes & Noble Book Notes) (Barnes & Noble) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 95 pp. Very Good. Some underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4456, ELIOT [SUB] SPENDER, STEPHEN. T.S. Eliot (Penguin) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $15.60
            No. 882, ELIOT [SUB] SPRAGUE, ROSEMARY. George Eliot: A Biography. (Chilton Book) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 4386, ELIOT, T. Idea of a Christian Society (Harcourt) 1940, OUT-OF-PRINT 104 pp.  First Edition, Good; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8906, ELIOT, T.S. & HOELLERING, G.. Film of Murder in the Cathedral. (Harcourt, Brace) 1952, OUT OF PRINT 160pp. First Edition. A handsome edition of this tragic play with two special prefaces written for this edition by T. S. Eliot and Hollering. Film version of this play beautifully illustrated with line drawings and photographs.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 4236, ELLIOT, C. Henry James (Houghton Mifflin) ,  First Edition.  Very good condition boxed. Very hard to find copy; CLOTH, $97.50
            No. 4333, ELLIOT, EMORY. American Colonial Writers, 1735-1781 (Gale) 1984,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 31; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 9265, ELLIOTT, JOHN W.. Samuel T. Coleridge's The Rime of the Ancient Mariner  (Monarch Notes # 00778) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 128 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4733, ELLIOTT, R. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moll Flanders (PH) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new edition in like new dj. First ed.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 27018, ELLIOTT, ROBERT C.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moll Flanders. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: D. Van Ghent, M.E. Novak, C. Pavese, I. Watt, R. Whittemore, V. Woolf, and 5 others. First Edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 2415, ELLIS, E. Real Blake: A Portrait Biography (Haskell House) 1970,   vg; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 9065, ELWIN, WARWICK. Some XVIII Century Men of Letters. 2 Volumes Set. (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT Biographical Essays by The Rev. Whitwell Elwin Some Time Editor of the Quarterly Review with a Memoir. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 9272, EMERSON [SUB] ALEXANDER, CHARLOTTE. Writings of Emerson  (Monarch Notes # 00663-5) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 65 pp. Yellowing. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 29001, EMERSON [SUB] GRAY, HENRY D.. Emerson. A Statement of New England Transcendentalism as Expressed in the Philosophy.. (Frederick Ungar Publ) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 110pp. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5489, EMERSON [SUB] KONVITZ, MILTON. Emerson (Prentice Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29000, EMERSON [SUB] KONVITZ, MILTON. Recognition of Ralph Waldo Emerson. Selected Criticism Since 1837. (University of Michigan Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 240pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 391, EMERSON [SUB] KONVITZ, MILTON. Emerson: Col. of Critical Essays  (1962) (PH) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 3378, EMERSON [SUB] PAUL, SHERMAN. Emerson's Angle of Vision. Man & Nature in American Experience (Harvard University) 1952,  268 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3414, EMERSON [SUB] RUSK, RALPH L.. Life of Ralph Waldo Emerson (Columbia)  (1949)1957, OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 28000, EMERSON [SUB] RUSK, RALPH L.. Life of Ralph Waldo Emerson (Charles Scribner's Sons) 1949, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 591pp. Very good but no dj.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 3379, EMERSON [SUB] SLATER, JOSEPH. Correspondence of Emerson and Carlyle (Columbia University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT  621 pp.; CLOTH, $63.20
            No. 4459, EMERSON [SUB] WHICHER, STEPHEN E.. Selections from Ralph Waldo Emerson (HM) 1960,  ; PAPER, $4.50
            No. 2594, EMERSON, E. Captain John Smith  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9297, EMERSON, O.B.. Melville's Billy Budd & Typee  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 98 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3395, EMERSON, RALPH. Journals and Miscellaneous Notebooks of Ralph Wando Emerson (Harvard University) 1969,  578 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 679, EMERSON, W. Selected Letters of R. W. Emerson (Columbia U) 1939, 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 6 vols. Major background work for Emerson Studies. Like new, no dj as published.; CLOTH, $500.00
            No. 3382, EMERSON, W. Essays: Second Series (Charles Merrill) 1969,  321 pp. good reading copy; PAPER, $4.00
            No. 3381, EMERSON. Emerson's Essay. First & Second series complete in one volume (Apollo Editions) ,  438 pp. Good reading edition; PAPER, $8.00
           
No. 29002, EPHRON, NORA. Scribble Scribble. Notes on the Media. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 165pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $12.00
           
No. 8584, EPOCH. Epoch. A Magazine of Contemporary Literature. Volumen XV, Number 1. Fall 1965. (Cornell University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 96pp. Contents: W. Berry, G. Hitchcock, T. Holmes, E. Hower, R. Howard, G. MacArthur, F. MacLean, D. Ray, J. Russ, H. Schimmel, P. Wild & Others. Notes, Reviews, Speculations.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 27016, ERASMUS [SUB] WILLIAMS, KATHLEEN. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Praise of Folly. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R.L. Colie, N. Frye, J. Huizinga, A. Iglesias, M. M. Phillips, P. Smith, and 10 others. First Edition. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 27078, ERDMAN, DAVID V.. Blake: Prophet Against Empire. (Doubleday Anchor Book) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Revised Edition. First paperback edition. A Poet's Interpretation of the History of His Own Times. 565pp. Very good copy. Very hard to find.; PAPER, $65.00
            No. 3921, ESCOTT, T. Anthony Trollope. His Public Services Private Friends and Literary Originals. (Kennikat Press) 1967,   vg; CLOTH, $65.00
           
No. 9040, ESCOTT, T.H.S.. Anthony Trollope. His Public Services Private Friens & Literary Originals. (Kennikat Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 351pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 9275, ESMOND [SUB] GILBERT, E.L.. William Makepeace Thackeray's Vanity Fair & Henry Esmond  (Monarch Notes # 00727) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 118 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 27022, EURIPIDES [SUB] O'BRIEN, MICHAEL. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Oedipus Rex. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: E.R. Dodds, F. Fergusson, S. Freud, E. Fromm, G.M. Kirkwood, R. Lattimore, and 21 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 4805, EVANS, B. Dictionary of Contemporary American Usage (Random) , OUT-OF-PRINT  good; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4449, EVANS, R. R.D. Lang: The Man and His Ideas (Dutton) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  good; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 4010, EVELYN [SUB] WELCHER, JEANNE. John Evelyn  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8706, EVERSON [SUB] BARTLETT, LEE. Benchmark & Blaze: Emergence of William Everson. (Scarecrow Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 274pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
            No. 9106, EYCHERLEY [SUB] CONNELY, WILLARD. Brawny Wycherley. First Master in English Modern Comedy. (Kennikat Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 352pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4709, FAAS, E. Ted Hughes: The Unaccommodated Universe (Black Sparrow) 1980,  225 pp. good; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 3277, FAGIN, B. Histrionic Mr. Poe. (Johns Hopkins) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 293 pp. vg; CLOTH, $36.00
            No. 21518, FAIN, JOHN. Literary Correspondence of Donald Davidson and Allen Tate (U Georgia Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new except for tear on upper edge of dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 488, FAIRCHILD, H. Religious Trends in English Poetry (Columbia University) 1939, OUT-OF-PRINT 620  pp./ per vol.; 6 vols. VG  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Some volumes like new. Others sunned. All very good.; CLOTH, $195.00
           
No. 4801, FALK, DORIS V.. Eugene O'Neil and the Tragic Tension (Rutgers) 1958,  211 pp.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 482, FARLEY-HILLS, DAVID. Rochester: The Critical Heritage (Barnes & Noble) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $59.00
           
No. 5456, FARQUHAR [SUB] ROTHSTEIN, ERIC. George Farquhar  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 58), 206pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9198, FARRELL [SUB] BRANCH, EDGAR M.. James T. Farrell  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 29) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 1598, FARRELL, JAMES T.. James T. Farrell. Selected Essays. Introduction by Don M. Wolfe. (McGraw-Hill) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 199pp. First Edition Very good paper, some dusting; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3683, FARRINGTON, KIP. Fishing with Hemingway and Glassell (David MacKay) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 119 pp.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 4186, FARROW, ANTHONY. George Moore  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 21446, FATOUT, PAUL. Mark Twain on the Lecture Circuit (Southren Illinois U P) 1969,  Unused paper copy.; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 4607, FAULKNER [SUB] BASSETT, J. William Faulkner: An Annotated Checklist of Criticism (Lewis) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $78.00
            No. 1023, FAULKNER [SUB] BECK, W. Faulkner (U Wisconsin) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 665 pp. Major collection of critical essays.; CLOTH, $76.00
            No. 9231, FAULKNER [SUB] BECKOFF, SAMUEL, PH.. William Faulkner's. Sound & the Fury & Other Works. Critical Commentary.  (Monarch Notes # 00613) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 165 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 329, FAULKNER [SUB] BLEIKASTEN, A. Faulkner's As I Lay Dying (Indiana) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Revised and Enlarged; CLOTH, $22.00
            No. 21502, FAULKNER [SUB] BLOTNER, JOSEPH. Faulkner: A Biography.  (1974) Two vol. BOXED set (Random House) ,  Very good Boxed Second Printing. Volumes when taken out of boxed, like new; nearly like new dj  (slight repaired tear on lower spine of one volume); CLOTH, $85.00
            No. 2386, FAULKNER [SUB] BOSHA, F. Faulkner's Sodiers' Pay: A Bibliographic Study (Whitston) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4690, FAULKNER [SUB] BROOKS, C. William Faulkner: The Yoknapatawpha County (Yale) 1963, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 500 pp. Like new; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 4667, FAULKNER [SUB] BROOKS, C. William Faulkner: Toward Yoknapatawpha & Beyond (Yale) 1978, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 445 pp. Like new. Cloth OP; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1431, FAULKNER [SUB] BROUGHTON, P. William Faulkner: The Abstract and the Actual (Lousiana State) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 222 pp. Only available now as a photocopied reprint from UMI. We offer original ed. vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5091, FAULKNER [SUB] DASHER, T. W. Faulkner's Characters. Index to the Published & Unpublished Fiction (Garland) 1981,  427 pp. vg; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 21437, FAULKNER [SUB] KAWIN, BRUCE. Faulkner's MGM Screenplays. Manservant, College Widow, Absolution, Flying the Mail (U Tennessee Press) 1982,  Paper, Water stain in center upper edges. Others in list: Turn About / Today We Live, War Birds, Honor, Mythical Latin American Kingdom, Louisiana Lou.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 8133, FAULKNER [SUB] MINER, WARD L.. World of William Faulkner. (Cooper Square Publishers) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 170pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 3519, FAULKNER [SUB] PITAVY, FRANCOIS. Faulkner's Light in August (Indiana) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9293, FAULKNER [SUB] ROBERTS, JAMES L.. Faulkner's Light in August  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 68 pp. Very Good. Some pencils underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4721, FAULKNER [SUB] SWEENEY, PATRICIA. W. Faulkner's Women Characters: Annotated Bibliography of Criticism (ABC-Clio) 1985, OUT-OF-PRINT 497 pp.; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 8146, FAULKNER [SUB] THOMPSON, LAWRENCE. William Faulkner. An Introduction & Interpretation. (Barnes & Noble.) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 209pp. Second Edition Very good copy with no dust jacket. Some sunning on spine, othewise like.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 27001, FAULKNER, DEWEY R.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Pardoner's Tale. (PRENTICE HALL) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B.H. Bronson, G.D. Josipovici, R.W.V. Elliot, G. Lyman Kittredge, D.W. Robertson, Jr., J.M. Steadman, and 7 others. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $28.00
            No. 4169, FAULKNER, PETER. Robert Page  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3462, FAULKNER, WILLIAM. Faulkner, ed. Malcolm Cowley (Viking) 1946, 1977, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 17096, FENTON, CHARLES. Stephen Vincent Benet. The Life & Times of an American Man of Letters 1898-1943. (Yale University Press) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 451pp. Very good copy of this biography neatly covered with a transparent cover.; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 3143, FERGUSON, DELANCEY. RLS Stevenson's Letters to Charles Baxter (Kennikat Press) 1973,  395 pp.; CLOTH, $50.00
           
No. 3949, FERGUSON, FRANCIS. Shakespeare: The Pattern in His Carpet. (Delacorte Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 333 pp.; CLOTH, $39.60
           
No. 5360, FERGUSON, SUZANNE & AL. Literature & the Visual Arts in Contemporary Society. (Ohio State University) 1986, OUT OF PRINT Publisher's copy, mint condition.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 8924, FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE & AL. Journal for the Protection of all Beings. Fall 1978, Number Four. (Citiy Lights Books) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 144pp. Rare copy of this journal issue in nearly mint condition. Collaborations by Ginsberg, Frelinghetti, Robert Creeley and others.; PAPER, $50.00
           
No. 3385, FERRIS, PAUL. Dylan Thomas (Dial) 1977, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 8907, FIDO, MARTIN. Rudyard Kipling (Viking Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 144pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Dj surface with wrinkles to the surface filament. Luxuriously illustrated life story of Kipling.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8832, FIELD, JOHN P.. Richard Wilbur. A Bibliographical Checklist. (Kent State University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 85pp. Like new paperback.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1815, FIELD, LESLIE. Bernard Malamaud & the Critics. Eidted with an Itroduction by Leslie & Joyce Field (New York University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp. First Edition Solid copy withoutdj. Used.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8945, FIELD, SAUL & LEVITT, MORTON P.. Bloomsday. An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses. (New York Graphics School) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 119pp. A splendid photographic interpretation of Joyce and his Ulisses. Very large elegant format profusely illustrated. A Memorable edition.; CLOTH, $125.00
            No. 27002, FIELDING [SUB] BATTESTIN, M. Twentieth Century Interpretations of TOM JONES (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Alter, W.C. Booth, R.S. Crane, W. Empson, F.R. Leavis, I. Watt, A. Wright. Publisher's copy. Several copies available. Some first edition. All with like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8163, FIELDING [SUB] JENKINS, ELIZABETH. Henry Fielding. (Alan Swallow) 1948, OUT OF PRINT 101pp. A little jewel of a study.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9301, FIELDING [SUB] MAVOR, MICHAEL B.. Fielding's Joseph Andrews  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 73 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 6106, FIELDING [SUB] PAULSON, RONALD. Fielding. (Prentice Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 186pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket, discoloring on spine cover.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 12057, FIELDING [SUB] PAULSON, RONALD. Henry Fielding. (Routledge & Kegan Paul) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 454pp. First Edition. The Critical Heritage Series. Like new in very good dj; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3376, FIELDING, HENRY & SHERIDAN BAKER. Joseph Andrews and Shamela. The first editions, annotated. (Crowell Critical Lib) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 522 pp.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 12079, FIELDING, HENRY. History of Tom Jones. A Foundling. (Wesleyan University Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 990pp. With an Introduction by Martin C. Battestin. Text Edited by Fredson Bowers. Nearly like new unused copy; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3604, FIELDING, K.J.. Carlyle Past and Present. A Collection of New Essays. (Barnes & Noble) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 279 pp.; CLOTH, $35.60
            No. 1572, FIFOOT, RICHARD. Bibliography of Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell. (Archon) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. Second Edition, Revised. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 8865, FINCH, JOHN & AL. Gathering for Charles Olson Winter, 1971 (MR) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 67pp. A rare booklet of critical views by John Finch, M.L. Rosenthal, Wilbert Snow, William Aiken; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 8175, FINKELSTEIN, BONNIE B.. Forster Women. Eternal Differences. (Columbia University Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 183pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12144, FINN [SUB] BLAIR, WALTER. Mark Twain & Huck Finn. (University of California Pr.) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 436pp. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $60.00
            No. 27041, FINNERAN, RICHARD J. & AL. Letters to W.B. Yeats. (Columbia University Press) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 2 Vols. Set. 628pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. An outstanding near perfect copy.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 3863, FIRBANK [SUB] BENKOVITZ, M. Ronald Firbank (Knopf) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 308 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1816, FIRBANK [SUB] BROPHY, BRIGID. Prancing Novelist. In Praise of Ronald Firbank. (Barnes & Noble) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 592pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5439, FIRBANK [SUB] DOUGLAS MERRITT, JAME. Ronald Firbank  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 93). 148pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3991, FITZGERALD [SUB] BRUCCOLI, M. Fitzgerald/Hemingway Annual 1969 (Microcard Editions) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 146 pp. vg; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 4321, FITZGERALD [SUB] BRUCCOLI, M. Correspondence of F. Scott Fitzgerald () , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9254, FITZGERALD [SUB] COOPERMAN, STANLEY. F. Scott Fitzgerald's The Great Gatsby. A Criritical Commentary  (Monarch Notes # 00667) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 59 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8191, FITZGERALD [SUB] COWLEY, MALCOLM &. Fitzgerald & the Jazz Age. (Scribner Research Anthologie) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 192pp. Good reading copy. Paper; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 4483, FITZGERALD [SUB] CROSS, K.G.W.. F.Scott Fitzgerald (Putnam) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 120 pp. Writers & Critics Series; PAPER, $15.60
            No. 3836, FITZGERALD [SUB] GRAHAM, SHEILAH. Real F. Scott Fitzgerald: 55 Years Later (Grosset & Dunlap) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  289 pp.; CLOTH, $34.40
            No. 3066, FITZGERALD [SUB] GREENFELD, HOWARD. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (Crown Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 138 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $14.00
            No. 3797, FITZGERALD [SUB] MAYFIELD, SARA. Exiles from Paradise. Zelda and Scott Fitzgerald. A Biography (Delacorte Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 306 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.40
            No. 8141, FITZGERALD [SUB] MILLER, JAMES E.. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (New York University) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 173pp. No dj, good copy but bound upside down.; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 4725, FITZGERALD [SUB] MIZENER, ARTHUR. F. Scott Fitzgerald: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 3823,