Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, G-K

English & American Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books: G-K

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
*  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
*  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
*  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
*   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
*   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
*   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books  recently published in your field of study.


            No. 17089, GALE, ROBERT L.. Plots and Characters in the Works of Mark Twain. (Archon Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Only Vol. 1. Extensive summaries. No dj. Slight damage to the cover.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 9261, GALE, STEVEN H.. Harold Pinter's The Birthday Party & Other Works  (Monarch Notes # 00910) (Monarch Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 94 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
           
No. 9264, GALE, STEVEN H.. Harold Pinter's The Homecoming & Other Works  (Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 106 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4674, GALE. Contemporary Authors: Bibliographical Series, 1: American Novelists (Gale) 1986,  Vol 1  Ask about individual volumes.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 5049, GALE. Contemporary Authors (Gale) 1980-1981,  Vol 85-88  (1 vols.) Ask about individual volumes.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 500, GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas) 1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 5064, GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Plays (Scribners) 1931, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 29019, GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Jocelyn (Louisiana State Univ. Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 173pp. First Edition. A very excellent copy like new with like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $18.00
           
No. 29078, GARCIA, RELOY & KARABATSOS. Concordance to the Poety of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 523pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 29079, GARCIA, RELOY & KARABATSOS. Concordance to the Short Fiction of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 474pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3849, GARDNER [SUB] MORACE, ROBERT A.. John Gardner: An Annotated Secondary Bibliography (Garland) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT 364 pp; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 3442, GARDNER [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. Earle Stanley Gardner: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 415, GARDNER [SUB] MUNDELL,E.H.. Erle Stanley Gardner: A Checklist. SS 4. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 1780, GARDNER, JOHN. On Moral Fiction. (Basic Books) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 214pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9015, GARDNER, JOHN. Poetry of Chaucer. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 408pp. Misbound  (covers ar bound upside down). No dj. Otherwise very good.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 4159, GARLAND [SUB] MCCULLOUGH, JOSEPH B.. Hamlin Garland  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 27032, GARRETT, PETER K.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Dubliners. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Boyle, S.J., D. Daiches, B. Ghiselin, S.L. Goldberg, H. Kenner, F. O'Connor, and 4 others. Yellowing slightly, otherwise, good.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3515, GASKELL [SUB] CHAPPLE, J. Letters of Mrs. Gaskell (Manchester Universit) 1966,  1,025 pp. Original edition. Good; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 29016, GASKELL [SUB] SANDERS, GERALD PH.D.. Elizabeth Gaskell. (Russell & Russell) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 267pp. With a Bibliography by Clark S. Northup, Ph.D. Very good, like new with no dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1771, GASSNER, JOHN. Treasury of the Theatre. From Aeschylus to Ostrovsky. (Holt Rinehart) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 1032pp. Third Edition An excellent like-new copy.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5487, GASSNER, JOHN. O'Neill. (Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 3346, GATTEGNO, JEAN. Lewis Carroll Fragments of a Looking Glass. (Thomas & Crowell) 1974,  332 pp. Like new in dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 27027, GAY [SUB] NOBLE, YVONNE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Beggar's Opera (PRENTICE-HALL) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. H. Bronson, I. Donaldson, W. Empson, R. Fiske, E. Kurtz, J. Loftis, M. Mack, H. G. Moss, M. Price. Nearly line new.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 8065, GAZETTEER [SUB] MINK, LOUIS. Finnegans Wake Gazetteer (Indiana University Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. First Edition. Selected Criticism Since 1828.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Some discoloring to dj. Major reference work to understand FW. Comprehensive guide to places and historical events.; CLOTH, $150.00
            No. 27021, GECKLE, GEORGE L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Measure for Measure. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Doran, F. Fergusson, G. W. Knight, J.W. Lever, K. Muir, E.M.W. Tillyard, and 7 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
            No. 5411, GEERING, R.G.. Christina Stead  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's World Authors Series.  (TWAS 095). 181pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor crease.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3494, GEFVERT, CONST.. Edward Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970. SS 11. (Kent State) ,   Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8712, GEFVERT, CONSTANCE J.. Edward Taylor. An Annotated Bibiography, 1668-1970. (Duke University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 83pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3439, GEFVERT, CONSTANCE. Edward Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970 (Kent State University P) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 19. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $33.00
           
No. 3172, GEISMAR, MAXWELL. Last of the Provincials: Amer. Novel, 1915-25 (Hill & Wang) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 4108, GEISMAR, MAXWELL. Henry James and the Jacobites. (Houghton Mifflin) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 465 pp.; CLOTH, $58.00
           
No. 4719, GEISMAR, MAXWELL. Writers in Crisis: The American Novel 1925-1940 (Dutton) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 8983, GELB, ARTHUR & BARBARA. O'Neill. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 990pp. Complete biography of the greatest American playwright-the man who revolutionized the nation's threatre and whose own life was as storm-swept as his immortal plays. Enlarged edition with a new epilogue. Introd. by Brooks Atkinson. Nearly like new in nearly like new dj; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 1797, GERALD, JOHN BART & AL. Survival Prose. An Anthology of New Writings. (Bobbs-Merrill Co.) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 163pp. Some water damage to dj and book.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 12114, GERSON, NOEL B.. Daughter of Earth & Water. Biography of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. (William Morrow) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 280pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5379, GERSTENBERGER, DONNA. Irish Murdoch  (Irish Writers Series) (Bucknell U Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 85 pp. Nearly like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1706, GIANNONE, RICHARD. Music in Willa Cather's Fiction. (University of Nebraska Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 254pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4591, GIBBS, JAMES & AL.. Wole Soyinka: A Bibliography of Primary and Secondary Sources (Greenwood) 1986,  ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3340, GIBSON, MORGAN. Kenneth Rexroth  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9190, GIBSON, WILLIAM M.. William D. Howells  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 63) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 29064, GIFFORD, BARRY & LEE, LAWRENCE. Jack's Book. An Oral Biography of Jack Kerouac. (St. Martin's Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 339pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 9275, GILBERT, E.L.. William Makepeace Thackeray's Vanity Fair & Henry Esmond  (Monarch Notes # 00727) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 118 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 29024, GILBERT, ELLIOT L.. Kipling & the Critics. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 183pp. First Edition.  Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 9258, GILBERT, SANDRA. Poetry of William Butler Yeats  (Monarch Notes # 00738) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 133 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3320, GILMORE, MICHAEL T. Early American Literature: Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
           
No. 27019, GILMORE, MICHAEL T.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moby-Dick. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W.H. Auden, C. Olson, L. Mumford, J.P. Sartre, R. Chase, W. Faulkner, and 15 others. Like new very good dj. USPS stamp on inside conver:  Purchased at USPS Auction; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 560, GINGERICH, MARTIN. Contemporary Poetry in America & England, 1950-75; Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 3024, GINSBERG [SUB] KRAMER, JILL. Allen Ginsberg In America (Gollancz) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29020, GISSING [SUB] KORG, JACOB. George Gissing. A Critical Biography. (Univ. of Washington Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 313pp. A very excell.ent copy like new with like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29022, GISSING [SUB] TINDALL, GILLIAN. George Gissing. The Born Exile (Harcourt Brace) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 295pp.  Like new in like new dj; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3514, GISSING [SUB] YOUNG, ARTHUR. Letters of George Gissing to Edward Bertz 1887-1903. (Rutgers University) , OUT-OF-PRINT 339 pp.; CLOTH, $39.50
            No. 29023, GISSING, GEORGE. Essays & Fiction. Edited with an Introduction by Pierre Coustillas (Johns Hopkins Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 266pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (very slight sunning on dj spine); CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 29049, GITTINGS, ROBERT. Young Thomas Hardy. (Little, Brown) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 29050, GITTINGS, ROBERT. Thomas Hardy's Later Years. (Little, Brown) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9200, GLASGOW [SUB] AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Ellen Glasgow  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 33) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 29046, GLASGOW [SUB] GODBOLD, E. STANLY, J. Ellen Glasgow & the Woman Within (Louisina State Univ. Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First Edition A very good copy with nearly like new dj  (slight sunning on spine); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4713, GLASGOW [SUB] MACDONALD, EDGAR E. &. Ellen Glasgow: A Reference Guide (G.K. Hall) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 269 pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 29073, GLASGOW [SUB] MCDOWELL, FREDERICK P. Ellen Glasgow & the Ironic Art of Fiction. (Univ. of Wisconsin Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 292pp. Very good unused paper edition.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 29018, GLASGOW [SUB] RAPER, J. R.. Without Shelter. The Early Career of Ellen Glasgow. (Louisiana State Univ. Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 273pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (some soiling, sunning).; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5471, GLASGOW [SUB] ROUSE, BLAIR. Ellen Glasgow  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 26), 160pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29035, GLASGOW [SUB] SANTAS, JOAN F. Ellen Glasgow's American Dream. (Univ. Press of Virginia) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 248pp.  Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4261, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Ellen Glasgow and the Woman Within: An Autobiography, (Hill & Wang) , OUT-OF-PRINT 307 pp. Fine in Fine dj / Like new. We also have a paperback edition; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3683, GLASSELL [SUB] FARRINGTON, KIP. Fishing with Hemingway and Glassell (David MacKay) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 119 pp.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8145, GLASSMAN, PETER J.. Language & Being. Joseph Conrad & the Literature of Personality. (Columbia University Press) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 286pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 373, GLECKNER, ROBERT. Byron and the Ruins of Paradise. (Johns Hopkins) 1967,  375 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3451, GLENDENNING, SHEILA. Emily Dickinson: A Bibliography: 1850-1966 (Kent State University P) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume  3. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8137, GLENDINNING, VICTORIA. Elizabeth Bowen. A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 331pp. Third Printing. Like new in nearly like new dj. Remainder stamp at bottom; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3440, GLENN, LOIS. Charles W.S. Williams: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 33. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8084, GLICK, WENDELL. Recognition of Henry David Thoreau. Selected Criticism Since 1848. (University of Michigan Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 381pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 3860, GLOCK, WALDO S.. Eighteenth Century English Literature Studies: A Bibliography (Scarecrow) 1984,  847 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 29046, GODBOLD, E. STANLY, JR.. Ellen Glasgow & the Woman Within (Louisina State Univ. Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First Edition A very good copy with nearly like new dj  (slight sunning on spine); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8167, GODFREY, DENIS. E.M. Forster's Other Kingdom. (Barnes & Noble) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 228pp. First Edition. Some water damage, mostly do dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4290, GOHDES, CLARENCE L.. Literature & Theater of States & Regions of U.S.A.: Historical Bibliography (Duke) 1967,  276 pp. Like new. Important resource for US tregional studies in literature and theater.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3375, GOLDBERG, HOMER. Art of Joseph Andrews. (University Chicago) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 293 pp.; CLOTH, $38.00
           
No. 12051, GOLDBERG, M.A.. Smollett & the Scottish School. Studies in Egihteenth-Century Thought. (University of New Mexico Pr) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 191pp. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj  (slight tear on spine); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3426, GOLDBERG, S.L.. James Joyce (Grove) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Writers & Critics Series; PAPER, $14.00
            No. 31590, GOLDEN, HARRY. Carl Sandburg (World Publ) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 287pp. Owner signature o/w.; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 6132, GOLDEN, MORRIS. Thomas Gray (Grosset & Dunlap) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 6), 166pp. Like new. No dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 29040, GOLDING [SUB] BAKER, JAMES R.. William Golding. A Critical Study (St. Martin's Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 106pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
            No. 9248, GOLDING [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William Golding's The Inheritors & Free Fall  (Monarch Notes # 00893) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 74 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9268, GOLDING [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William Golding, Lord of the Flies & Inheritors, Pincher Martin,Free Fall  (Monarch Notes # 00616) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 85 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 29012, GOLDING [SUB] OLDSEY, BERNARD S.. Art of William Golding. A Comprehensive Account of the Novelist's Work. (Harcourt Brace) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 178pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3153, GOLDING [SUB] OLDSEY,B. & WEINTRAUB. Art of William Golding (Indiana) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT  Like new paperback.; PAPER, $14.00
            No. 8041, GOLDMAN, ARNOLD. Joyce Paradox. From & Freedom in His Fiction. (Northwestern University Pr.) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 180pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1021, GOLDSMIGH [SUB] IRVING, WASHINGTON. Oliver Goldsmigh:A Biography & Biography & Poetical Remains of Late Margaret Davidson (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 4493, GOLDSMITH [SUB] ROUSSEAU, G.S.. Oliver Goldsmith: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 412 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 1312, GOODMAN, PAUL. Creator Spirit Come: Literary Essays of Paul Goodman (Dutton) 1979, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR Very good paper edition.; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 3965, GOODMAN, PAUL. Speaking and Language: Defense of Poetry (Random House) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 243  pp. Exceptionally difficult to get. Only copy on Internet. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 29013, GOODMAN, PAUL. Speaking & Language: Defence of Poetry. (Random House) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 242pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 29068, GOODMAN, PAUL. Facts of Life. Stories 1940-1949. Volume III. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 325pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 29069, GOODMAN, PAUL. Break-Up of Our Camp. Stories 1932-1935. Volume I. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 29070, GOODMAN, PAUL. Ceremonial. Stories 1932-1935. Volume II (Black Sparrow Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 273pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 29071, GOODMAN, PAUL. Don Juan or, The Continuum of the Libido. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 160pp. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
            No. 29074, GOODMAN, PAUL. New Letters. A Magazine of Fine Writing. The Writings of Paul Goodman. (Univ. of Illinois Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 251pp. Winter-Spring 1976, Volume 42, Numbers. 2-3. Edited by David Ray, Guest Co-Editor: Taylor Stoehr. Extensive selections of his writings.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 9188, GORDON [SUB] MCDOWELL, FREDERICK P.. Caroline Gordon  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 59) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8326, GORDON, WILLIAM A.. Mind & Art of Henry Miller. (Louisiana State Univ. Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 232pp.  Like new in fair dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8328, GORDON, WILLIAM A.. Writer & Critic. A Correspondence with Henry Miller. (Louisiana State Uninv. Pr.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 88pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3530, GOTTESMAN, LESLIE. Cinch: Amazing Works from the Columbia Review (Columbia University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 343 pp.; CLOTH, $28.00
            No. 12094, GOTTESMAN, RONALD. Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Ohio State University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 470pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8970, GOULD, JEAN. Poet & Her Book. A Biography of Edna St. Vincent Millay. (Dodd, Mead & Co.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 307pp.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 8987, GOULD, JEAN. Amy. The World of Amy Lowell & the Imagist Movement. (Dodd, Mead) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 372pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4161, GOYEN [SUB] PHILLIPS, ROBERT. William Goyen  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 3217, GRABO, CARL. Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (U. North Caroline) 1936, OUT-OF-PRINT  454 pp.; CLOTH, $55.60
           
No. 8040, GRAHAM, KENNETH. Henry James. The Drama of Fulfilment. An Approach to the Novels. (Clarendon Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 234pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 3836, GRAHAM, SHEILAH. Real F. Scott Fitzgerald: 55 Years Later (Grosset & Dunlap) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  289 pp.; CLOTH, $34.40
            No. 4802, GRANGER. Survey of American Poetry: Granger Anthology (Granger) ,  IV. First Great Period 1830-1860; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 4803, GRANGER. Survey of American Poetry: Granger Anthology (Granger) 1986,  IV. World War II & Aftermath 1940-1950; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12065, GRANT, MARY K.. Tragic Vision of Joyce Carol Oates. (Duke University Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 167pp. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 8791, GRAVES [SUB] COHEN, J.M.. Robert Graves. Writer's & Critics. (Barnes & Noble) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 118pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
           
No. 8531, GRAVES, ROBERT. Difficult Questions, Easy Answers. A Collection of Essays. (Doubleday) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 213pp. Second Printing.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8879, GRAVES, ROBERT. Good-Bye to All That. (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT Revised Second Edition, with a Prologue and an Epilogue. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 6132, GRAY [SUB] GOLDEN, MORRIS. Thomas Gray (Grosset & Dunlap) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 6), 166pp. Like new. No dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
           
No. 29001, GRAY, HENRY D.. Emerson. A Statement of New England Transcendentalism as Expressed in the Philosophy.. (Frederick Ungar Publ) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 110pp. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9191, GRAY, JAMES. Edna St. Vincent Millay  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 64) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3324, GRAY, RICHARD. Robert Penn Warren: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 1591, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. American Literature to 1900. Introduction by Lewis Leary (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Like new with just a light water stain at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
            No. 1592, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. The Novel to 1900. Introduction by A.O.J. Cockshut. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. First Edition. Like new with just a slight water stain at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
            No. 1593, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Romantic Period Excluding the Novel. Introduction by Kenneth Muir. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 1594, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY.
Renaissance Drama. Introduction by Derek Traversi. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 122pp. First Edition. Like new with very slight water mark on upper edge.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 1595, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Beginnings to 1558. Introduction by allan H. MacLaine. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1596, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Restoration & 18th Century Drama. Introduction by Arthur H. Scouten. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 151pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 1590, GREAT WRITERS STUDENT LIBRARY. 20th Century American Literature. Introduction by Warren French (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 668pp. First Edition Like new with slight water mark on top and bottom edges; PAPER, $55.00
            No. 5415, GREEN [SUB] BURNE, GLENN S.. Julian Green  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's World Authors Series.  (TWAS 195). 159pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8076, GREEN [SUB] RUSSELL, JOHN. Henry Green: Nine Novels & an Umpacked Bag. (Rutgers University Press) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 251pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 9209, GREEN [SUB] RYF, ROBERT S.. Henry Green  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 2001, GREEN, DAVID & WILSON, EDWAIN G.. Keats, Shelley, Byron, Hunt, and Their Circles. (University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 323pp. A Bibliography: July 1, 1950-June 30, 1962. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 508, GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN. Kipling: The Critical Heritage (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 9240, GREENE [SUB] CLEMONS, WALTER. Graham Greene's. The Power & the Glory. Notes, Review & Summary  (A Study Master Notes No. 489) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 55 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 8780, GREENE, GRAHAM. Graham Greene on Film. Collected Film Criticism 1935-1940. (Simon & Schuster) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 284pp. First Edition. Edited by John Russell Taylor. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
           
No. 8920, GREENE, GRAHAM. Lord Rochester's Monkey. Being the Life of John Wilmont, Second Earl of Rochester. (Viking Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 231pp. Water damage to book and cover. Still a good copy with shiny and nearly like new dust jacket; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 9267, GREENE, JAMES. Eugene O'Neill's Strange Interlude. A Critical Commentary  (Monarch Notes # 754-2) (Monarch Press) , OUT OF PRINT 108 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3066, GREENFELD, HOWARD. F. Scott Fitzgerald. (Crown Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 138 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $14.00
            No. 4966, GREENFIELD, JOHN R.. Dictionary of Literary Biography: British Romantic Prose Writers, 1789-1832. (Gale) ,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 110. 2nd ed.; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 3366, GREENFIELD, STANLEY B.. A Critical History of Old English Literature (NYU) 1968; 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3188, GREENLAW, EDWIN. Studies in Spenser's Historical Allegory. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1932, OUT-OF-PRINT 221 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4730, GREY [SUB] STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy (PH) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First ed., yellowing otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 27007, GREY [SUB] STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C. Brooks, F. Hale Ellis, W. Empson, L. Glazier, I. Jack, M. Peckham, and 5 others. First Edition. Yellowing, otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9175, GRIFFIN, EDWARD M.. Jonathan Edwards  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 97) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 5435, GRIFFIN, ERNEST G.. John Middleton Murry  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 72). 182pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 27000, GRIFFIN, ROBERT J.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Arrowsmith (PRENTICE HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Schorer, C. Van Doren, E. Muir, H.L. Mencken, J. Wood Krutch, S.N. Grebstein, and 15 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5431, GRIFFITH, ALBERT J.. Peter Taylor  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970,  TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 168). 183pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3266, GROSE, CHRISTOPHER. Milton's Epic Process. Paradise Lost and its Miltonic Background. (Yale University) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 273 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $34.40
           
No. 8916, GROSS, MIRIAM. World of George Orwell. A Composite Picture of the Man, His Society, & His Career. (Simon & Schuster) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. First Edition. A composite picture of Orwell from his schooldays to the Nineteen Eighty-Four days.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 1384, GROSS, SEYMOUR L. & AL.. Images of the Negro in American Literature (U Chicago) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 320 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; PAPER, $32.80
            No. 3136, GROSS, THEODORE. Albion W. Tourgee.  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1963,  176 pp. No. 39. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3119, GROSSKURTH, PHILLIS. Woeful Victorian. A Biography of John Addington Symonds. (Holt) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 375 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.00
           
No. 6129, GUERARD, ALBERT J.. Hardy (Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease on cover's edges.; PAPER, $30.00
           
No. 6102, GUERINOT, J.V.. Pope (Prentice Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
           
No. 8587, GUIMOND, JAMES. Art of William Carlos Williams. A Discovery & Possession of America. (University of Illinois Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 257pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Light sunning to dj spine.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 3606, GUNN, GILES. F.O.Matthiessen: The Critical Achievement (U Washington) 1975,    Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8317, GWYNN, STEPHEN. Life of Horace Walpole. (Kennikat Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 285pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8160, HAHN, EMILY. Lorenzo. D.H. Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 304pp. Book club edition with dj. Very good condition.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8935, HAINING, PETER.
Edgar Allan Poe. Scrapbook. (Schocken Books) 1978, OUT OF PRINT Articles, Essays, Letters, Anecdotes, Illustrations, Photographs & Memorabilia about the Legendary American Genius. Forweord by: Robert Bloch. Fascinating documentary and graphic background to Poe's work. Like new, with no dj. Large format.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 5038, HAIR, DONALD. Browining's Experiments with Genre. (University Toronto) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 210 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4434, HAKUTANI, YOSHINOBU. Critical Essays on Richard Wright (Twayne) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 27028, HALIO, JAY L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of As You Like It. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, H.B. Charlton, H.  Gardner, J. R. Brown, N. Frye, N. Coghill, and 8 others. Yellowing. Good reading copy.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 8554, HALL, DONALD. To Keep Moving. Essays 1959-1969. (Hobart & W. Colleges Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 167pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Literary Essays by this well known poet and critic.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 27048, HALL, DONALD. Remembering Poets. Reminiscences & Opinions. (Harper & Row) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 268pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8017, HALL, JAMES. Arnold Bennett: Primitivism & Taste. (University of Washington Pr) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 159pp. Like now with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 323, HALL, LOUISE THARP. Until Victory. Horace Mann & Mary Peabody. (Little Brown) 1953,  364 pp. Exlibris in protective mylar cover. Very good.; CLOTH, $22.50
            No. 3199, HALLER, WILLIAM. Early Life of Robert Southey. 1774-1803. (Octagon Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 352 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8042, HALLIDAY, F.E.. Thomas Hardy. His Life & Work. (Harper & Row) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 206pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8311, HALPERN, SUSAN. Austin Clarke, His Life & Works. (Dolmen Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 128pp. First Edition.  Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9239, HALSTED, ISABELLA. Joseph Conrad's Nostromo. Chapter Notes & Criticism  (A Study Master Notes No. 198) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 64 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3020, HAMBURGER, MICHAEL. Truth of Poetry: Tensions in Modern Poetry (Harcourt) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 4312, HAMILTON, IAN. Robert Lowell: A Biography. () ,   An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First Edition. The most extensive biography of R. Lowell.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3436, HAMMET [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. List of Original Appearances of Dashiell Hammet's Magazine Work (Kent State University P) 1968,  Volume No.13.  Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 418, HAMMETT [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. Dashiell Hammett's Magazine Work. SS 7. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 1829, HARBAGE, ALFRED. Annals of English Drama 975-1700. (University of Penn Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 321pp. Very rare. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $95.00
           
No. 4402, HARBAGE, ALFRED. Shakespeare The Tragedies: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 3307, HARBERT, EARL. Force so Much Closer Home: Henry Adams & the Adams Family (New York University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 29047, HARDY [SUB] BAILEY, J.O.. Poetry of Thomas Hardy. Handbook & Commentary. (Univ. of North Carolina Pr.-) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 712pp.  Like new. No dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 8048, HARDY [SUB] BROOKS, JEAN R.. Thomas Hardy. The Poetic Structure. (Cornell University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 336pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 21391, HARDY [SUB] FOWLES, JOHN. Thomas Hardy: His Career as a Novelist (Random House) ,  Like new except for some dusting on top edge. First edition.; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 29049, HARDY [SUB] GITTINGS, ROBERT. Young Thomas Hardy. (Little, Brown) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 29050, HARDY [SUB] GITTINGS, ROBERT. Thomas Hardy's Later Years. (Little, Brown) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 6129, HARDY [SUB] GUERARD, ALBERT J.. Hardy (Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease on cover's edges.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 8042, HARDY [SUB] HALLIDAY, F.E.. Thomas Hardy. His Life & Work. (Harper & Row) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 206pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8043, HARDY [SUB] MEISEL, PERRY. Thomas Hardy. The Return of the Repressed. A Study of the Major Ficiton. (Yale University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. Second Printing An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9263, HARDY [SUB] SOBOL, KEN. Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.  (Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 73 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 2016, HARDY [SUB] WATT, IAN. British Novel: Scott Through Hardy. (AHM Publishing) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 133pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Some neat scattered checkmarks. Otherwise like new.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8044, HARDY [SUB] WILLIAMS, MERRYN. Thomas Hardy & Rural England. (Columbia University Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. First Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Yellowing pages because of paper acidity.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 29051, HARDY [SUB] WRIGHT, WALTER F.. Shaping of the Dynasts. A Study in Thomas Hardy. (Univ. of Nebraska Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 334pp.  Like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 21510, HARE, HUMPHREY. Swinburne: A Biographical Approach. First publ. 1940. Reprint 1970 (Kennikat) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Fine, no dj. Like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3359, HARKNESS, BRUCE. Conrad's Heart of Darkness and the Critics. (Wadsworth) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 176 pp.; PAPER, $22.80
            No. 3081, HARMON, MAURICE. Sean O' Faolain (U. Notre Dame) , OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.20
            No. 12033, HARPER, GEORGE M.. Yeats's Golden Dawn. (Macmillan Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First British Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3135, HARRIS [SUB] BRAINARD, R. Frank Harris  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 200 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4163, HARRIS [SUB] LAVERS, NORMAN. Mark Harris  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8388, HARRIS, LEON. Upton Sinclair. American Rebel. (Thomas y Crowell Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 435pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 28021, HARRIS, R.W.. History & Literature: Romanticism & the Social Order 1780-1830. (Blandford Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 426pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 28023, HARRIS, R.W.. History & Literature: Reason & Nature in  18th Century Thought. (Blandford Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 439pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3544, HARRIS, RICHARD S. Modern Drama in America and England, 1950-70; Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 1538, HARRIS, THEODORE F.. Pearl S. Buck. A Biography. Two Volumes Set. (John Day) 1971, OUT OF PRINT Vol. 1: 381pp., Vol. 2: 372pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Volume One: dj glued to book.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 4005, HARRIS, WENDELL V.. Arthur Hugh Clough  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5443, HARRIS, WENDELL V.. Arthur Hugh Clough  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 97). 175pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8422, HART [SUB] PAUL, SHERMAN. Hart's Bridge. (University of Illinois Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 315pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 376, HART [SUB] VOGLER, THOMAS. Preludes to Vision. Epic Venture in Blake, Wordsworth, Keats and Hart. (University Californi) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 220 pp.; CLOTH, $28.40
            No. 8070, HART, CLIVE & HAYMAN, DAVID. James Joyce's Ulysses: Critical Essays. (University California Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 449pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8069, HART, CLIVE. Structure & Motif in Finnegans Wake. (Northwestern University Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 271pp. Second Printing. Like new in nearly like new dj. No dj; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 3916, HART, JAMES D.. Oxford Companion to American Literature (Oxford) 1984,  5th ed. 896 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3104, HART, JAMES. Robert Louis Stevenson From Scotland to Silverado. (John Harvard Library) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 291 pp. Like new in like new dust jacket with a small tear on back of jacket.; CLOTH, $37.20
            No. 4201, HART-DAVIS, RUPERT. Hugh Walpole. A Biography. (Macmillan Co) 1952,  508 pp.  Like new in fairly good dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 4882, HARTE [SUB] O'CONNOR, RICHARD. Bret Harte: A Biography (Litte Brown) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 331 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $52.65
            No. 4180, HARTLEY [SUB] JONES, EDWARD T.. L.P. Hartley  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3794, HARTMAN, GEOFFREY. New Perspectives on Coleridge & Wordsworth. (Colombia University) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Selected Papers from the English Inst.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3906, HARTMAN, GEOFFREY. Hopkins: Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 3752, HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS. Oxford Companion to the Theatre (Oxford) 1983,  4th ed. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8152, HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS. Who's Who in George  Eliot. (Taplinger Publishing) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 183pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9087, HASE, KARL. Miracle Plays & Sacred Dramas. A Historical Survey. (Houghton, Mifflin) 1880, OUT OF PRINT 273pp. A still very good critical overview. Some loose leafs. Top and bottom edge of spine worn out, front corners bumped.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3533, HASSAN, IHAB. Literature of Silence: Henry Miller & Samuel Beckett (Knopf) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 3890, HASSAN, IHAB. Liberations: New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution (Wesleyan) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 216 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 27062, HAVEN, RICHARD & JOSEPHINE. Samuel Taylor Coleridge. An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism and Scholarship. (G.K. Hall) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 1: 1793-1899. 410pp. Like new, no dj.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 3009, HAWKES, JOHN. Lime Twing. Introduction by Leslie Fiedler. (New Directions) 1961,  177 pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 3988, HAWKESWORTH, CELIA. Serbo-Croat. (Routledge) 1986,  299 pp. Includes Tapes Cassettes. Language study program.; PAPER, $19.00
            No. 8064, HAWTHORNE [SUB] COHEN, BERNARD. Recognition of Nathaniel Hawthorne. (University of Michigan Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 316pp. First Edition. Selected Criticism Since 1828. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 9271, HAWTHORNE [SUB] LEAVITT, CHARELS L.. Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter & other works  (Monarch Notes # 00620) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 96 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9302, HAWTHORNE [SUB] NICOLL, BRUCE. House of the Seven Gables, Nathaniel Hawthorne  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 52 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4761, HAWTHORNE, N.. Letters: 1843-1853 (Ohio State) 1985,  775 pp. Very good copy.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 2821, HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. Novels:Fanshawe, The Scarlet Letter, The House of the Seven Gables, Blithedale Romance (Lib of America) 1983,  The Marble Faun. 1272pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.50
           
No. 3864, HAYASHI, TETSUMARO. E. O'Neill: Research Opportunities & Dissertation Abstracts (Scarecrow) 1983,  155 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 17091, HAYDEN, JOHN O.. Scott. The Critical Heritage. (Routledge) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 568pp. Very good in good dj. Regular price more than twice our price.; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 3182, HAYMAN, RONALD. Theatre & Anti-Theatre: New Movements Since Beckett (Oxford) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3184, HAYMAN, RONALD. British Theatre Since 1955: A Reassessment (Oxford) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8372, HAZO, SAMUEL. Hart Crane. An Introduction & Interpretation. (Barnes & Noble) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 145pp. Very good, nearly like new paper. Important study of Hart Crane.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 9202, HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G.. Christopher Isherwood  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 53) (Columbia University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 9253, HELTERMAN, JEFFREY. Johyn Barth's Giles Goat-Boy. A Critical Commentary  (Monarch Notes # 00924) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 84 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3816, HEMINGWAY [SUB] ALGREN, NELSON. Notes from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way (G.P. Putman's) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 255 pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 518, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BAKER, C. Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story (Scribner) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8929, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BENTZ, HANS W.. Ernest Hemingway in Ubersetzungen. (Hans W. Bentz Verlag) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 39pp. Ernest Hemingway Translated. A rare prized find of Hemingweiana. Numbered edition of 335 copies, this No. 101. A few pencil and ink checkmarks. Bibliography of Hemingway's work translations to other languages.; CLOTH, $150.00
            No. 3991, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BRUCCOLI, M. Fitzgerald/Hemingway Annual 1969 (Microcard Editions) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 146 pp. vg; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 21425, HEMINGWAY [SUB] CAPELLAN, ANGEL. Hemingway and the Hispanic World  (Spain, Cuba, Spanish Literature & Art, Don Quixote) (UMI Research Press) 1985, OUT-OF-PR Reprinted, photocopied edition made by the author of UMI's 1985 cloth edition. Author is copyright owner. Paper bound. UMI's paperbound photocopy at more than twice our price. Comparative Literature. Discount to booksellers.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3683, HEMINGWAY [SUB] FARRINGTON, KIP. Fishing with Hemingway and Glassell (David MacKay) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 119 pp.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 3814, HEMINGWAY [SUB] KILEY, JED. Hemingway. An Old Friend Remembers. (Hawthorn) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 199 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3813, HEMINGWAY [SUB] KLIMO, VERNON  (JAKE. Hemingway and Jake. An Extraordinary Friendship. (Doubleday Co) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 249 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3329, HEMINGWAY [SUB] WEEKS, ROBERT. Hemingway: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 519, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961 (Scribner) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT Ed. by Carlos Baker. VG with dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3624, HENNESSY, JAMES POPE. Anthony Trollope. (Little Brown) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 401 pp.; CLOTH, $48.00
            No. 9303, HENRY [SUB] HILLEGASS, C.K.. King Henry IV, Part II.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 68 pp. Very Good. Some pencils underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4181, HENRYSON [SUB] KINDRICK, ROBERT L.. Robert Henryson  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4499, HEPBURN, JAMES. Arnold Bennet. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 9130, HERBERT [SUB] HONIG, EDWIN, ED.. Major Metaphysical Poets of the Seventeenth Century: Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Marvell (Washington Square Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 902pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 3133, HERBERT [SUB] STEIN, ARNOLD. George Herbert's Lyrics. (Johns Hopkins) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp.; CLOTH, $28.00
           
No. 1539, HERO [SUB] JOYCE, JAMES. Stephen Hero. A Part of the First Draft of A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. (New Directions) 1944, OUT OF PRINT 234pp Very good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9164, HERRICK, ROBERT. Complete Poetry of Robert Herrick. Edited with Introduction & Notes by J. Max Patrick (New York Uniersity Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 579pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 2508, HERZBERG, MAX J.. Reader's Encyclopedia of American Literature (Crowell) 1962,  Extensive dictionary form encyclopedia. 1280 pp. Used copy but still very good.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 8162, HEWITT, DOUGLAS. Conrad: A Reassessment. With a New Conclusion (Rowman & Littlefield) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 141pp. Third Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a