| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, G-K |
English & American
Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer
Books: G-K
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books from
a private library specialized
mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural
Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority
of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times
showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them
show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging.
Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to
describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
* Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books
recently published in
your field of study.
No. 17089, GALE,
ROBERT L.. Plots and Characters in the Works of Mark Twain. (Archon Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Only Vol. 1.
Extensive summaries. No dj. Slight damage to the cover.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9261, GALE,
STEVEN H.. Harold Pinter's The Birthday Party & Other Works
(Monarch Notes # 00910) (Monarch Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 94 pp.
Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9264, GALE,
STEVEN H.. Harold Pinter's The Homecoming & Other Works
(Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 106 pp.
Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 4674, GALE. Contemporary
Authors: Bibliographical Series, 1: American Novelists (Gale) 1986,
Vol 1 Ask about individual volumes.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 5049, GALE. Contemporary
Authors (Gale) 1980-1981, Vol
85-88 (1 vols.) Ask about
individual volumes.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 500, GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd
Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas)
1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 5064, GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Plays
(Scribners) 1931, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 29019, GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Jocelyn
(Louisiana State Univ. Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 173pp. First Edition. A very
excellent copy like new with like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 29078, GARCIA,
RELOY & KARABATSOS. Concordance to the Poety of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
523pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 29079, GARCIA,
RELOY & KARABATSOS. Concordance to the Short Fiction of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
474pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3849, GARDNER [SUB] MORACE, ROBERT A.. John
Gardner: An Annotated Secondary Bibliography (Garland) 1984,
OUT-OF-PRINT 364 pp; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 3442, GARDNER [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. Earle
Stanley Gardner: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 415, GARDNER [SUB] MUNDELL,E.H.. Erle
Stanley Gardner: A Checklist. SS 4. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 1780, GARDNER, JOHN. On
Moral Fiction. (Basic Books) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 214pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9015, GARDNER, JOHN. Poetry
of Chaucer. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 408pp.
Misbound (covers ar bound upside
down). No dj. Otherwise very good.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 4159, GARLAND [SUB] MCCULLOUGH, JOSEPH
B.. Hamlin Garland
(Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT
; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 27032, GARRETT,
PETER K.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Dubliners. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R.
Boyle, S.J., D. Daiches, B. Ghiselin, S.L. Goldberg, H. Kenner, F. O'Connor, and
4 others. Yellowing slightly, otherwise, good.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 3515, GASKELL [SUB] CHAPPLE, J. Letters
of Mrs. Gaskell (Manchester Universit) 1966,
1,025 pp. Original edition. Good; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 29016, GASKELL [SUB] SANDERS, GERALD
PH.D.. Elizabeth Gaskell.
(Russell & Russell) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 267pp. With a Bibliography by Clark
S. Northup, Ph.D. Very good, like new with no dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 1771, GASSNER, JOHN. Treasury
of the Theatre. From Aeschylus to Ostrovsky. (Holt Rinehart) 1967,
OUT OF PRINT 1032pp. Third Edition An excellent like-new copy.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5487, GASSNER, JOHN. O'Neill.
(Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 180pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3346, GATTEGNO,
JEAN. Lewis Carroll Fragments of a Looking Glass. (Thomas & Crowell) 1974,
332 pp. Like new in dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 27027, GAY [SUB] NOBLE, YVONNE. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of The Beggar's Opera (PRENTICE-HALL) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. H. Bronson, I. Donaldson, W. Empson, R. Fiske, E.
Kurtz, J. Loftis, M. Mack, H. G. Moss, M. Price. Nearly line new.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8065, GAZETTEER [SUB] MINK, LOUIS. Finnegans
Wake Gazetteer (Indiana University Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 508pp.
First Edition. Selected Criticism Since 1828.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Some discoloring to dj. Major reference
work to understand FW. Comprehensive guide to places and historical events.;
CLOTH, $150.00
No. 27021, GECKLE, GEORGE L.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Measure for Measure. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Doran, F. Fergusson, G. W. Knight, J.W. Lever, K.
Muir, E.M.W. Tillyard, and 7 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
No. 5411, GEERING, R.G.. Christina
Stead (Twayne World Authors Series)
(Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's World Authors Series.
(TWAS 095). 181pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor crease.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3494, GEFVERT, CONST.. Edward
Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970. SS 11. (Kent State) ,
Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8712, GEFVERT, CONSTANCE J.. Edward
Taylor. An Annotated Bibiography, 1668-1970. (Duke University Press)
1971, OUT OF PRINT 83pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3439, GEFVERT, CONSTANCE. Edward
Taylor: An Annotated Bibliography, 1668-1970 (Kent State University
P) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 19. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists;
CLOTH, $33.00
No. 3172, GEISMAR,
MAXWELL. Last of the Provincials: Amer. Novel, 1915-25 (Hill & Wang) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 4108, GEISMAR,
MAXWELL. Henry James and the Jacobites. (Houghton Mifflin) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 465 pp.; CLOTH, $58.00
No. 4719, GEISMAR,
MAXWELL. Writers in Crisis: The American Novel 1925-1940 (Dutton) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good
paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8983, GELB,
ARTHUR & BARBARA. O'Neill. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 990pp. Complete biography of the
greatest American playwright-the man who revolutionized the nation's threatre
and whose own life was as storm-swept as his immortal plays. Enlarged edition
with a new epilogue. Introd. by Brooks Atkinson. Nearly like new in nearly like
new dj; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 1797, GERALD, JOHN BART & AL. Survival
Prose. An Anthology of New Writings. (Bobbs-Merrill Co.) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 163pp. Some water damage to dj and book.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 12114, GERSON, NOEL B.. Daughter
of Earth & Water. Biography of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley.
(William Morrow) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 280pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5379, GERSTENBERGER, DONNA. Irish
Murdoch (Irish Writers Series)
(Bucknell U Press) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 85 pp. Nearly like new paperback.; PAPER,
$15.00
No. 1706, GIANNONE, RICHARD. Music
in Willa Cather's Fiction. (University of Nebraska Press) 1968, OUT
OF PRINT 254pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4591, GIBBS,
JAMES & AL.. Wole Soyinka: A Bibliography of Primary and Secondary
Sources (Greenwood) 1986,
; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3340, GIBSON, MORGAN. Kenneth
Rexroth (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9190, GIBSON, WILLIAM M.. William
D. Howells (U Minnesota Pamphlets
of American Writers, No. 63) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1967, OUT
OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 29064, GIFFORD, BARRY & LEE,
LAWRENCE. Jack's Book. An Oral Biography
of Jack Kerouac. (St. Martin's Press) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 339pp. First
Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9275, GILBERT,
E.L.. William Makepeace Thackeray's Vanity Fair & Henry Esmond
(Monarch Notes # 00727) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 118 pp.
Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 29024, GILBERT, ELLIOT L.. Kipling
& the Critics. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 183pp.
First Edition. Like new in like new
dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9258, GILBERT,
SANDRA. Poetry of William Butler Yeats (Monarch
Notes # 00738) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 133 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 3320, GILMORE, MICHAEL T. Early
American Literature: Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1980,
OUT-OF-PRINT An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 27019, GILMORE,
MICHAEL T.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Moby-Dick. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by:
W.H. Auden, C. Olson, L. Mumford, J.P. Sartre, R. Chase, W. Faulkner, and 15
others. Like new very good dj. USPS stamp on inside conver:
Purchased at USPS Auction; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 560, GINGERICH, MARTIN. Contemporary
Poetry in America & England, 1950-75; Guide to Information Sources
(Gale) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of
print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 3024, GINSBERG [SUB] KRAMER, JILL. Allen
Ginsberg In America (Gollancz) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29020, GISSING [SUB] KORG, JACOB. George
Gissing. A Critical Biography. (Univ. of Washington Press) 1963,
OUT-OF-PRINT 313pp. A very excell.ent copy like new with like new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29022, GISSING [SUB] TINDALL, GILLIAN. George
Gissing. The Born Exile (Harcourt Brace) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 295pp.
Like new in like new dj; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3514, GISSING [SUB] YOUNG, ARTHUR. Letters
of George Gissing to Edward Bertz 1887-1903. (Rutgers University) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT 339 pp.; CLOTH, $39.50
No. 29023, GISSING, GEORGE. Essays
& Fiction. Edited with an Introduction by Pierre Coustillas
(Johns Hopkins Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 266pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj (very
slight sunning on dj spine); CLOTH, $19.00
No. 29049, GITTINGS, ROBERT. Young
Thomas Hardy. (Little, Brown) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 29050, GITTINGS, ROBERT. Thomas
Hardy's Later Years. (Little, Brown) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9200, GLASGOW [SUB] AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS. Ellen
Glasgow (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 33) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 29046, GLASGOW [SUB] GODBOLD, E. STANLY,
J. Ellen Glasgow & the Woman Within
(Louisina State Univ. Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First Edition A very good
copy with nearly like new dj (slight
sunning on spine); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4713, GLASGOW [SUB] MACDONALD, EDGAR E.
&. Ellen Glasgow: A Reference Guide
(G.K. Hall) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 269 pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 29073, GLASGOW [SUB] MCDOWELL, FREDERICK
P. Ellen Glasgow & the Ironic Art of
Fiction. (Univ. of Wisconsin Press) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 292pp. Very
good unused paper edition.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 29018, GLASGOW [SUB] RAPER, J. R.. Without
Shelter. The Early Career of Ellen Glasgow. (Louisiana State Univ.
Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 273pp. Like
new in nearly like new dj (some
soiling, sunning).; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5471, GLASGOW [SUB] ROUSE, BLAIR. Ellen
Glasgow (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 26), 160pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29035, GLASGOW [SUB] SANTAS, JOAN F. Ellen
Glasgow's American Dream. (Univ. Press of Virginia) 1965,
OUT-OF-PRINT 248pp. Like new in
like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4261, GLASGOW, ELLEN. Ellen
Glasgow and the Woman Within: An Autobiography, (Hill & Wang) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT 307 pp. Fine in Fine dj / Like new. We also have a paperback
edition; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3683, GLASSELL [SUB] FARRINGTON, KIP. Fishing
with Hemingway and Glassell (David MacKay) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 119
pp.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8145, GLASSMAN, PETER J.. Language
& Being. Joseph Conrad & the Literature of Personality.
(Columbia University Press) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 286pp. First Edition An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 373, GLECKNER, ROBERT. Byron
and the Ruins of Paradise. (Johns Hopkins) 1967,
375 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3451, GLENDENNING, SHEILA. Emily
Dickinson: A Bibliography: 1850-1966 (Kent State University P) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 3. Serif Series
Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8137, GLENDINNING, VICTORIA. Elizabeth
Bowen. A Biography (Alfred A. Knopf) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 331pp. Third
Printing. Like new in nearly like new dj. Remainder stamp at bottom; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3440, GLENN, LOIS. Charles
W.S. Williams: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 33. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 8084, GLICK, WENDELL. Recognition
of Henry David Thoreau. Selected Criticism Since 1848. (University of
Michigan Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 381pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 3860, GLOCK, WALDO S.. Eighteenth
Century English Literature Studies: A Bibliography (Scarecrow) 1984,
847 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 29046, GODBOLD, E. STANLY, JR.. Ellen
Glasgow & the Woman Within (Louisina State Univ. Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First Edition A very good copy with nearly like new dj
(slight sunning on spine); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8167, GODFREY, DENIS. E.M.
Forster's Other Kingdom. (Barnes & Noble) 1968, OUT OF PRINT
228pp. First Edition. Some water damage, mostly do dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4290, GOHDES,
CLARENCE L.. Literature & Theater of States & Regions of U.S.A.: Historical
Bibliography
(Duke) 1967, 276 pp. Like new.
Important resource for US tregional studies in literature and theater.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 3375, GOLDBERG, HOMER. Art
of Joseph Andrews. (University Chicago) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 293 pp.;
CLOTH, $38.00
No. 12051, GOLDBERG,
M.A.. Smollett & the Scottish School. Studies in Egihteenth-Century
Thought. (University of New
Mexico Pr) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 191pp. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new
dj (slight tear on spine); CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 3426, GOLDBERG, S.L.. James
Joyce (Grove) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Writers & Critics Series; PAPER,
$14.00
No. 31590, GOLDEN, HARRY. Carl
Sandburg (World Publ) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 287pp. Owner
signature o/w.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 6132, GOLDEN, MORRIS. Thomas
Gray (Grosset & Dunlap) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English
Authors Series. (TEAS 6), 166pp.
Like new. No dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 29040, GOLDING [SUB] BAKER, JAMES R.. William
Golding. A Critical Study (St. Martin's Press) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT
106pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $9.00
No. 9248, GOLDING [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William
Golding's The Inheritors & Free Fall (Monarch
Notes # 00893) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 74 pp. Yellowing.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9268, GOLDING [SUB] DEWSNAP, TERENCE. William
Golding, Lord of the Flies & Inheritors, Pincher Martin,Free Fall
(Monarch Notes # 00616) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 85
pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 29012, GOLDING [SUB] OLDSEY, BERNARD S.. Art
of William Golding. A Comprehensive Account of the Novelist's Work.
(Harcourt Brace) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 178pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3153, GOLDING [SUB] OLDSEY,B. &
WEINTRAUB. Art of William Golding
(Indiana) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Like
new paperback.; PAPER, $14.00
No. 8041, GOLDMAN, ARNOLD. Joyce
Paradox. From & Freedom in His Fiction. (Northwestern University
Pr.) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 180pp. Like
new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 1021, GOLDSMIGH [SUB] IRVING, WASHINGTON.
Oliver Goldsmigh:A Biography &
Biography & Poetical Remains of Late Margaret Davidson (Twayne) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 4493, GOLDSMITH [SUB] ROUSSEAU, G.S.. Oliver
Goldsmith: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 412 pp.
Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $79.00
No. 1312, GOODMAN, PAUL. Creator
Spirit Come: Literary Essays of Paul Goodman (Dutton) 1979,
CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR Very good paper edition.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 3965, GOODMAN, PAUL. Speaking
and Language: Defense of Poetry (Random House) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 243
pp. Exceptionally difficult to get. Only copy on Internet. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 29013, GOODMAN, PAUL. Speaking
& Language: Defence of Poetry. (Random House) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
242pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 29068, GOODMAN, PAUL. Facts
of Life. Stories 1940-1949. Volume III. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 325pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper;
PAPER, $18.00
No. 29069, GOODMAN, PAUL. Break-Up
of Our Camp. Stories 1932-1935. Volume I. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper;
PAPER, $18.00
No. 29070, GOODMAN, PAUL. Ceremonial.
Stories 1932-1935. Volume II (Black Sparrow Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
273pp. Collected Stories Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
No. 29071, GOODMAN, PAUL. Don
Juan or, The Continuum of the Libido. (Black Sparrow Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 160pp. Edited by Taylor Stoehr. Very good paper; PAPER, $18.00
No. 29074, GOODMAN, PAUL. New
Letters. A Magazine of Fine Writing. The Writings of Paul Goodman.
(Univ. of Illinois Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 251pp. Winter-Spring 1976, Volume
42, Numbers. 2-3. Edited by David Ray, Guest Co-Editor: Taylor Stoehr. Extensive
selections of his writings.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 9188, GORDON [SUB] MCDOWELL, FREDERICK
P.. Caroline Gordon
(U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 59)
(University of Minnesota Pr) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in
photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its
original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8326, GORDON, WILLIAM A.. Mind
& Art of Henry Miller. (Louisiana State Univ. Press) 1967, OUT OF
PRINT 232pp. Like new in fair dj.;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8328, GORDON, WILLIAM A.. Writer
& Critic. A Correspondence with Henry Miller. (Louisiana State
Uninv. Pr.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 88pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3530, GOTTESMAN, LESLIE. Cinch:
Amazing Works from the Columbia Review (Columbia University) 1969,
OUT-OF-PRINT 343 pp.; CLOTH, $28.00
No. 12094, GOTTESMAN, RONALD. Literary
Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Ohio State University Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 470pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8970, GOULD, JEAN. Poet
& Her Book. A Biography of Edna St. Vincent Millay. (Dodd, Mead
& Co.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 307pp.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8987, GOULD, JEAN. Amy.
The World of Amy Lowell & the Imagist Movement. (Dodd, Mead)
1975, OUT OF PRINT 372pp. Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4161, GOYEN [SUB] PHILLIPS, ROBERT. William
Goyen (Twayne United States Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3217, GRABO,
CARL. Magic Plant: The Growth of Shelley's Thought (U. North Caroline) 1936, OUT-OF-PRINT
454 pp.; CLOTH, $55.60
No. 8040, GRAHAM,
KENNETH. Henry James. The Drama of Fulfilment. An Approach to the Novels. (Clarendon Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 234pp.
First Edition. Like new in nearly
like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3836, GRAHAM,
SHEILAH. Real F. Scott Fitzgerald: 55 Years Later (Grosset & Dunlap) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT
289 pp.; CLOTH, $34.40
No. 4802, GRANGER. Survey
of American Poetry: Granger Anthology (Granger) , IV.
First Great Period 1830-1860; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 4803, GRANGER. Survey
of American Poetry: Granger Anthology (Granger) 1986,
IV. World War II & Aftermath 1940-1950; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12065, GRANT, MARY K.. Tragic
Vision of Joyce Carol Oates. (Duke University Press) 1978,
OUT-OF-PRINT 167pp. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8791, GRAVES [SUB] COHEN, J.M.. Robert
Graves. Writer's & Critics. (Barnes & Noble) 1960, OUT OF
PRINT 118pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 8531, GRAVES,
ROBERT. Difficult Questions, Easy Answers. A Collection of Essays. (Doubleday) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 213pp. Second
Printing. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8879, GRAVES,
ROBERT. Good-Bye to All That. (Doubleday) 1957, OUT OF PRINT Revised Second Edition, with a Prologue
and an Epilogue. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 6132, GRAY [SUB] GOLDEN, MORRIS. Thomas
Gray (Grosset & Dunlap) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English
Authors Series. (TEAS 6), 166pp.
Like new. No dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 29001, GRAY,
HENRY D.. Emerson. A Statement of New England Transcendentalism as Expressed in the
Philosophy..
(Frederick Ungar Publ) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 110pp. Like new with no dj; CLOTH,
$15.00
No. 9191, GRAY, JAMES. Edna
St. Vincent Millay (U Minnesota
Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 64) (University of Minnesota Pr)
1967, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This
is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to
get.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 3324, GRAY, RICHARD. Robert
Penn Warren: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT
; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 1591, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. American
Literature to 1900. Introduction by Lewis Leary (St. Martin's Press)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Like new with just a light water stain
at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 1592, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. The
Novel to 1900. Introduction by A.O.J. Cockshut. (St. Martin's Press)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 313pp. First Edition. Like new with just a slight water stain
at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 1593, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Romantic
Period Excluding the Novel. Introduction by Kenneth Muir. (St.
Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $20.00
No. 1594, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Renaissance Drama.
Introduction by Derek Traversi. (St. Martin's Press)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 122pp. First Edition. Like new with very slight water mark on
upper edge.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 1595, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Beginnings
to 1558. Introduction by allan H. MacLaine. (St. Martin's Press)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
No. 1596, GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. Restoration
& 18th Century Drama. Introduction by Arthur H. Scouten. (St.
Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 151pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $19.00
No. 1590, GREAT WRITERS STUDENT LIBRARY. 20th
Century American Literature. Introduction by Warren French (St.
Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 668pp. First Edition Like new with slight
water mark on top and bottom edges; PAPER, $55.00
No. 5415, GREEN [SUB] BURNE, GLENN S.. Julian
Green (Twayne World Authors Series)
(Twayne) 1972, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's World Authors Series.
(TWAS 195). 159pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8076, GREEN [SUB] RUSSELL, JOHN. Henry
Green: Nine Novels & an Umpacked Bag. (Rutgers University Press)
1960, OUT OF PRINT 251pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 9209, GREEN [SUB] RYF, ROBERT S.. Henry
Green (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 2001, GREEN, DAVID & WILSON, EDWAIN
G.. Keats, Shelley, Byron, Hunt, and Their
Circles. (University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 323pp. A
Bibliography: July 1, 1950-June 30, 1962. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 508, GREEN, ROGER LANCELYN. Kipling:
The Critical Heritage (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Like
new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 9240, GREENE [SUB] CLEMONS, WALTER. Graham
Greene's. The Power & the Glory. Notes, Review & Summary
(A Study Master Notes No. 489) (American R.D.M. Corportion)
1966, OUT OF PRINT 55 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This
is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to
get.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8780, GREENE,
GRAHAM. Graham Greene on Film. Collected Film Criticism 1935-1940. (Simon & Schuster) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 284pp.
First Edition. Edited by John Russell Taylor. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 8920, GREENE,
GRAHAM. Lord Rochester's Monkey. Being the Life of John Wilmont, Second Earl of
Rochester. (Viking Press) 1974,
OUT OF PRINT 231pp. Water damage to book and cover. Still a good copy with shiny
and nearly like new dust jacket; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9267, GREENE,
JAMES. Eugene O'Neill's Strange Interlude. A Critical Commentary
(Monarch Notes # 754-2) (Monarch Press) , OUT OF PRINT 108 pp.
Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 3066, GREENFELD, HOWARD. F.
Scott Fitzgerald. (Crown Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 138 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $14.00
No. 4966, GREENFIELD, JOHN R.. Dictionary
of Literary Biography: British Romantic Prose Writers, 1789-1832.
(Gale) , Dictionary of
Lit.Biography, Vols: 110. 2nd ed.; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 3366, GREENFIELD, STANLEY B.. A Critical History of Old English Literature (NYU) 1968;
1974, OUT-OF-PRINT An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3188, GREENLAW, EDWIN. Studies
in Spenser's Historical Allegory. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1932,
OUT-OF-PRINT 221 pp. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4730, GREY [SUB] STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy (PH) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First
ed., yellowing otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 27007, GREY [SUB] STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C. Brooks, F. Hale Ellis, W. Empson, L. Glazier, I.
Jack, M. Peckham, and 5 others. First Edition. Yellowing, otherwise very good in
dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 9175, GRIFFIN, EDWARD M.. Jonathan
Edwards (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 97) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 5435, GRIFFIN, ERNEST G.. John
Middleton Murry (Twayne English
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors
Series. (TEAS 72). 182pp. Like new,
minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 27000, GRIFFIN, ROBERT J.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Arrowsmith (PRENTICE HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Schorer, C. Van Doren, E. Muir, H.L. Mencken, J. Wood
Krutch, S.N. Grebstein, and 15 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5431, GRIFFITH, ALBERT J.. Peter
Taylor (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, TWAYNE's
United States Authors Series. (TUSAS
168). 183pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3266, GROSE, CHRISTOPHER. Milton's
Epic Process. Paradise Lost and its Miltonic Background. (Yale
University) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 273 pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $34.40
No. 8916, GROSS,
MIRIAM. World of George Orwell. A Composite Picture of the Man, His Society,
& His Career.
(Simon & Schuster) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. First Edition. A composite
picture of Orwell from his schooldays to the Nineteen Eighty-Four days.; CLOTH,
$55.00
No. 1384, GROSS, SEYMOUR L. & AL.. Images
of the Negro in American Literature (U Chicago) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT
320 pp. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; PAPER, $32.80
No. 3136, GROSS, THEODORE. Albion
W. Tourgee. (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1963,
176 pp. No. 39. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3119, GROSSKURTH, PHILLIS. Woeful
Victorian. A Biography of John Addington Symonds. (Holt) 1964,
OUT-OF-PRINT 375 pp. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.00
No. 6129, GUERARD,
ALBERT J.. Hardy
(Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 180pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease on
cover's edges.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 6102, GUERINOT,
J.V.. Pope
(Prentice Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 184pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 8587, GUIMOND,
JAMES. Art of William Carlos Williams. A Discovery & Possession of America. (University of Illinois Press) 1968, OUT OF
PRINT 257pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket. Light sunning to dj spine.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3606, GUNN,
GILES. F.O.Matthiessen: The Critical Achievement (U Washington) 1975, Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8317, GWYNN, STEPHEN. Life
of Horace Walpole. (Kennikat Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 285pp. Very
good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8160, HAHN, EMILY. Lorenzo. D.H.
Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1975,
OUT OF PRINT 304pp. Book club edition with dj. Very good condition.; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 8935, HAINING, PETER. Edgar Allan Poe. Scrapbook.
(Schocken Books) 1978, OUT OF PRINT Articles, Essays, Letters, Anecdotes,
Illustrations, Photographs & Memorabilia about the Legendary American
Genius. Forweord by: Robert Bloch. Fascinating documentary and graphic
background to Poe's work. Like new, with no dj. Large format.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 5038, HAIR, DONALD. Browining's
Experiments with Genre. (University Toronto) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 210
pp. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4434, HAKUTANI,
YOSHINOBU. Critical Essays on Richard Wright (Twayne) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 27028, HALIO, JAY
L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of As You Like It.
(PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, H.B. Charlton, H.
Gardner, J. R. Brown, N. Frye, N. Coghill, and 8 others. Yellowing. Good
reading copy.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 8554, HALL, DONALD. To
Keep Moving. Essays 1959-1969. (Hobart & W. Colleges Press) 1980,
OUT OF PRINT 167pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket. Literary Essays by this well known poet and critic.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 27048, HALL, DONALD. Remembering
Poets. Reminiscences & Opinions. (Harper & Row) 1978,
OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 268pp. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 8017, HALL, JAMES. Arnold
Bennett: Primitivism & Taste. (University of Washington Pr) 1967,
OUT OF PRINT 159pp. Like now with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 323, HALL, LOUISE THARP. Until
Victory. Horace Mann & Mary Peabody. (Little Brown) 1953,
364 pp. Exlibris in protective mylar cover. Very good.; CLOTH, $22.50
No. 3199, HALLER, WILLIAM. Early
Life of Robert Southey. 1774-1803. (Octagon Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT
352 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8042, HALLIDAY, F.E.. Thomas
Hardy. His Life & Work. (Harper & Row) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
206pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8311, HALPERN, SUSAN. Austin
Clarke, His Life & Works. (Dolmen Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT
128pp. First Edition. Like new in
very good dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9239, HALSTED, ISABELLA. Joseph Conrad's Nostromo. Chapter Notes &
Criticism (A Study Master Notes No.
198) (American R.D.M.
Corportion) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 64 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on
demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very
difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 3020, HAMBURGER, MICHAEL. Truth
of Poetry: Tensions in Modern Poetry (Harcourt) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $19.00
No. 4312, HAMILTON, IAN. Robert
Lowell: A Biography. () ,
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First Edition. The
most extensive biography of R. Lowell.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3436, HAMMET [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. List
of Original Appearances of Dashiell Hammet's Magazine Work (Kent
State University P) 1968, Volume
No.13. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 418, HAMMETT [SUB] MUNDELL, E.H.. Dashiell
Hammett's Magazine Work. SS 7. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 1829, HARBAGE,
ALFRED. Annals of English Drama 975-1700. (University of Penn Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 321pp. Very rare. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 4402, HARBAGE,
ALFRED. Shakespeare The Tragedies: A Collection of Critical Essays
(PH) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 3307, HARBERT, EARL. Force
so Much Closer Home: Henry Adams & the Adams Family (New York
University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 29047, HARDY [SUB] BAILEY, J.O.. Poetry
of Thomas Hardy. Handbook & Commentary. (Univ. of North Carolina
Pr.-) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 712pp. Like
new. No dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 8048, HARDY [SUB] BROOKS, JEAN R.. Thomas
Hardy. The Poetic Structure. (Cornell University Press) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 336pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 21391, HARDY [SUB] FOWLES, JOHN. Thomas
Hardy: His Career as a Novelist (Random House) ,
Like new except for some dusting on top edge. First edition.; CLOTH,
$24.00
No. 29049, HARDY [SUB] GITTINGS, ROBERT. Young
Thomas Hardy. (Little, Brown) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 29050, HARDY [SUB] GITTINGS, ROBERT. Thomas
Hardy's Later Years. (Little, Brown) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 259pp. First
Edition Like new in nearly like new
dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 6129, HARDY [SUB] GUERARD, ALBERT J.. Hardy
(Prentice Hall) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 180pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease on
cover's edges.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 8042, HARDY [SUB] HALLIDAY, F.E.. Thomas
Hardy. His Life & Work. (Harper & Row) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
206pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8043, HARDY [SUB] MEISEL, PERRY. Thomas
Hardy. The Return of the Repressed. A Study of the Major Ficiton.
(Yale University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. Second Printing An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9263, HARDY [SUB] SOBOL, KEN. Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge. (Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT
OF PRINT 73 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 2016, HARDY [SUB] WATT, IAN. British
Novel: Scott Through Hardy. (AHM Publishing) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT
133pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Some neat
scattered checkmarks. Otherwise like new.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8044, HARDY [SUB] WILLIAMS, MERRYN. Thomas
Hardy & Rural England. (Columbia University Press) 1972, OUT OF
PRINT 224pp. First Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket. Yellowing pages because of paper acidity.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 29051, HARDY [SUB] WRIGHT, WALTER F.. Shaping
of the Dynasts. A Study in Thomas Hardy. (Univ. of Nebraska Press)
1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 334pp. Like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 21510, HARE, HUMPHREY. Swinburne:
A Biographical Approach. First publ. 1940. Reprint 1970 (Kennikat)
1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Fine, no dj. Like new.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3359, HARKNESS, BRUCE. Conrad's
Heart of Darkness and the Critics. (Wadsworth) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 176
pp.; PAPER, $22.80
No. 3081, HARMON, MAURICE. Sean
O' Faolain (U. Notre Dame) , OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.20
No. 12033, HARPER, GEORGE M.. Yeats's
Golden Dawn. (Macmillan Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 322pp. First
British Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3135, HARRIS [SUB] BRAINARD, R. Frank
Harris (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 200 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4163, HARRIS [SUB] LAVERS, NORMAN. Mark
Harris (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8388, HARRIS, LEON. Upton
Sinclair. American Rebel. (Thomas y Crowell Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
435pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 28021, HARRIS, R.W.. History
& Literature: Romanticism & the Social Order 1780-1830.
(Blandford Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 426pp. Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 28023, HARRIS, R.W.. History
& Literature: Reason & Nature in 18th
Century Thought. (Blandford Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
439pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3544, HARRIS, RICHARD S. Modern
Drama in America and England, 1950-70; Guide to Information Sources
(Gale) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of
print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 1538, HARRIS, THEODORE F.. Pearl
S. Buck. A Biography. Two Volumes Set. (John Day) 1971, OUT OF PRINT
Vol. 1: 381pp., Vol. 2: 372pp. Like
new in nearly like new dj. Volume One: dj glued to book.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 4005, HARRIS, WENDELL V.. Arthur
Hugh Clough (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT
Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5443, HARRIS, WENDELL V.. Arthur
Hugh Clough (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 97). 175pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 8422, HART [SUB] PAUL, SHERMAN. Hart's
Bridge. (University of Illinois Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 315pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$55.00
No. 376, HART [SUB] VOGLER, THOMAS. Preludes
to Vision. Epic Venture in Blake, Wordsworth, Keats and Hart.
(University Californi) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 220 pp.; CLOTH, $28.40
No. 8070, HART, CLIVE & HAYMAN, DAVID. James
Joyce's Ulysses: Critical Essays. (University California Press) 1974,
OUT OF PRINT 449pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8069, HART, CLIVE. Structure
& Motif in Finnegans Wake. (Northwestern University Pr) 1962, OUT
OF PRINT 271pp. Second Printing. Like new in nearly like new dj. No dj; CLOTH,
$50.00
No. 3916, HART, JAMES D.. Oxford
Companion to American Literature (Oxford) 1984,
5th ed. 896 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3104, HART, JAMES. Robert
Louis Stevenson From Scotland to Silverado. (John Harvard Library)
1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 291 pp. Like new in like new dust jacket with a small tear on
back of jacket.; CLOTH, $37.20
No. 4201, HART-DAVIS, RUPERT. Hugh
Walpole. A Biography. (Macmillan Co) 1952,
508 pp. Like new in fairly
good dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 4882, HARTE [SUB] O'CONNOR, RICHARD. Bret
Harte: A Biography (Litte Brown) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 331 pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $52.65
No. 4180, HARTLEY [SUB] JONES, EDWARD T.. L.P.
Hartley (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3794, HARTMAN, GEOFFREY. New
Perspectives on Coleridge & Wordsworth. (Colombia University)
1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Selected Papers from the English Inst.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3906, HARTMAN, GEOFFREY. Hopkins:
Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 3752, HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS. Oxford
Companion to the Theatre (Oxford) 1983,
4th ed. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 8152, HARTNOLL, PHYLLIS. Who's
Who in George Eliot.
(Taplinger Publishing) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 183pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9087, HASE, KARL. Miracle
Plays & Sacred Dramas. A Historical Survey. (Houghton, Mifflin)
1880, OUT OF PRINT 273pp. A still very good critical overview. Some loose leafs.
Top and bottom edge of spine worn out, front corners bumped.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3533, HASSAN, IHAB. Literature
of Silence: Henry Miller & Samuel Beckett (Knopf) 1967,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 3890, HASSAN, IHAB. Liberations:
New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution (Wesleyan) 1971,
OUT-OF-PRINT 216 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 27062, HAVEN, RICHARD & JOSEPHINE. Samuel
Taylor Coleridge. An Annotated Bibliography of Criticism and Scholarship.
(G.K. Hall) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 1: 1793-1899. 410pp. Like new, no dj.;
CLOTH, $65.00
No. 3009, HAWKES, JOHN. Lime
Twing. Introduction by Leslie Fiedler. (New Directions) 1961,
177 pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 3988, HAWKESWORTH, CELIA. Serbo-Croat.
(Routledge) 1986, 299 pp. Includes
Tapes Cassettes. Language study program.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8064, HAWTHORNE [SUB] COHEN, BERNARD. Recognition
of Nathaniel Hawthorne. (University of Michigan Press) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 316pp. First Edition. Selected Criticism Since 1828. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 9271, HAWTHORNE [SUB] LEAVITT, CHARELS
L.. Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet
Letter & other works (Monarch
Notes # 00620) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 96 pp. Yellowing.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9302, HAWTHORNE [SUB] NICOLL, BRUCE. House
of the Seven Gables, Nathaniel Hawthorne (Cliff's
Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 52 pp. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 4761, HAWTHORNE,
N.. Letters: 1843-1853 (Ohio State) 1985, 775 pp.
Very good copy.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 2821, HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL. Novels:Fanshawe,
The Scarlet Letter, The House of the Seven Gables, Blithedale Romance
(Lib of America) 1983, The Marble
Faun. 1272pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.50
No. 3864, HAYASHI,
TETSUMARO. E. O'Neill: Research Opportunities & Dissertation Abstracts
(Scarecrow) 1983, 155 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 17091, HAYDEN, JOHN O.. Scott.
The Critical Heritage. (Routledge) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
568pp. Very good in good dj. Regular price more than twice our price.; CLOTH,
$89.00
No. 3182, HAYMAN, RONALD. Theatre
& Anti-Theatre: New Movements Since Beckett (Oxford) 1979,
OUT-OF-PRINT An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3184, HAYMAN, RONALD. British
Theatre Since 1955: A Reassessment (Oxford) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8372, HAZO,
SAMUEL. Hart Crane. An Introduction & Interpretation. (Barnes
& Noble) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 145pp. Very good, nearly like new paper.
Important study of Hart Crane.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 9202, HEILBRUN, CAROLYN G.. Christopher
Isherwood (Columbia Essays on
Modern Writers No. 53) (Columbia University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT
48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 9253, HELTERMAN, JEFFREY. Johyn
Barth's Giles Goat-Boy. A Critical Commentary
(Monarch Notes # 00924) (Monarch Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 84
pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 3816, HEMINGWAY [SUB] ALGREN, NELSON. Notes
from a Sea Diary: Hemingway All the Way (G.P. Putman's) 1965,
OUT-OF-PRINT 255 pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 518, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BAKER, C. Ernest
Hemingway: A Life Story (Scribner) 1969, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH,
$20.00
No. 8929, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BENTZ, HANS W.. Ernest
Hemingway in Ubersetzungen. (Hans W. Bentz Verlag) 1963, OUT OF PRINT
39pp. Ernest Hemingway Translated. A rare prized find of Hemingweiana. Numbered
edition of 335 copies, this No. 101. A few pencil and ink checkmarks.
Bibliography of Hemingway's work translations to other languages.; CLOTH,
$150.00
No. 3991, HEMINGWAY [SUB] BRUCCOLI, M. Fitzgerald/Hemingway
Annual 1969 (Microcard Editions) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 146 pp. vg;
CLOTH, $49.00
No. 21425, HEMINGWAY [SUB] CAPELLAN, ANGEL. Hemingway
and the Hispanic World (Spain,
Cuba, Spanish Literature & Art, Don Quixote) (UMI Research Press)
1985, OUT-OF-PR Reprinted, photocopied edition made by the author of UMI's 1985
cloth edition. Author is copyright owner. Paper bound. UMI's paperbound
photocopy at more than twice our price. Comparative Literature. Discount to
booksellers.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3683, HEMINGWAY [SUB] FARRINGTON, KIP. Fishing
with Hemingway and Glassell (David MacKay) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 119
pp.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3814, HEMINGWAY [SUB] KILEY, JED. Hemingway.
An Old Friend Remembers. (Hawthorn) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 199 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3813, HEMINGWAY [SUB] KLIMO, VERNON (JAKE. Hemingway and
Jake. An Extraordinary Friendship. (Doubleday Co) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
249 pp.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3329, HEMINGWAY [SUB] WEEKS, ROBERT. Hemingway:
A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$24.00
No. 519, HEMINGWAY, ERNEST. Ernest
Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961 (Scribner) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT
Ed. by Carlos Baker. VG with dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3624, HENNESSY,
JAMES POPE. Anthony Trollope. (Little Brown) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 401 pp.; CLOTH, $48.00
No. 9303, HENRY [SUB] HILLEGASS, C.K.. King
Henry IV, Part II. (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 68 pp. Very Good. Some pencils underlining.;
PAPER, $2.00
No. 4181, HENRYSON [SUB] KINDRICK, ROBERT L..
Robert Henryson
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4499, HEPBURN, JAMES. Arnold
Bennet. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in
dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 9130, HERBERT [SUB] HONIG, EDWIN, ED.. Major
Metaphysical Poets of the Seventeenth Century: Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Marvell
(Washington Square Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 902pp. An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 3133, HERBERT [SUB] STEIN, ARNOLD. George
Herbert's Lyrics. (Johns Hopkins) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp.; CLOTH,
$28.00
No. 1539, HERO [SUB]
JOYCE, JAMES. Stephen Hero. A Part of the First Draft of A Portrait
of the Artist as a Young Man. (New Directions) 1944, OUT OF PRINT 234pp Very good copy with no dj;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 9164, HERRICK, ROBERT. Complete
Poetry of Robert Herrick. Edited with Introduction & Notes by J. Max Patrick
(New York Uniersity Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 579pp. An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 2508, HERZBERG, MAX J.. Reader's
Encyclopedia of American Literature (Crowell) 1962,
Extensive dictionary form encyclopedia. 1280 pp. Used copy but still very
good.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 8162, HEWITT, DOUGLAS. Conrad:
A Reassessment. With a New Conclusion (Rowman & Littlefield)
1975, OUT OF PRINT 141pp. Third Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a