Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, L-N

English & American Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books: L-N

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
*  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
*  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
*  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
*   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
*   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
*   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books  recently published in your field of study.


            No. 4011, LAMB [SUB] BARNETT, G. Charles Lamb  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 356, LAMB, CHARLES & MARY A.. Letters of Charles & Mary Anne Lamb, 3 vols. set (Cornell) , OUT-OF-PRINT Vol. I: 1796-1801, 352 pp.; Vol. II: 1801-1809,336 pp.; Vol. III: 1809-1817, 320 pp. MINT CONDITION, in protective plastic wrap from publisher.; CLOTH, $120.00
            No. 3089, LANDER, JEANETTE. Ezra Pound (Ungar) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 380, LANDIS, PAUL. Letters of the Brownings to George Barrett. (University Illinois) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT 394 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 5448, LANDOR [SUB] DILWORTH, ERNEST.
Walter Savage Landor.  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 125). 172pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 9110, LANDOR [SUB] SUPER, R.H.. Walter Savage Landor. A Biography. (New York University Press) 1954, OUT OF PRINT 654pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 29081, LANDRY, HILTON & ELAINE. Concordance to the Poems of Hart Crane. (Scarecrow Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 377pp. Like new; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 8516, LANE, GARY. I Am. A Study of E.E. Cummings' Poems. (University Press of Kansas) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 134pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 21480, LANE, GARY. Sylvia Plath: New Views on the Poetry (Johns Hopkins) 1979,  Fine in Fine dj. Nearly like new. Price clipped. Second printing.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4449, LANG [SUB] EVANS, R. R.D. Lang: The Man and His Ideas (Dutton) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT  good; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 3511, LANG, CECIL. Swinburne Letters. Vol 1 to Vol 6 1854-1909).  (1959-1962) (Yale University) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $192.00
           
No. 21504, LANG, CECIL. New Writings by Swinburne or Miscellaneous Nova et Curiosa... (Syracuse U Press) 1964,  Fine with nearly new dj  (a slight tear on upper edge).; CLOTH, $22.00
            No. 9195, LARDNER [SUB] FRIEDRICH, OTTO. Ring Lardner  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 49) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 29063, LARDNER [SUB] YARDLEY, JONATHAN. Biography of Ring Lardner. (Random House) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 415pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 29053, LARDNER, RING. Lardners. My Family Remembered. (Harper & Row) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 371pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1601, LARRABEE, HAROLD A. & EDEL, LEON. Henry James, Sr. Union Worthies. Number 8. Class of 1830. (Union College) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 22pp. A collector's ephemera, rare. Two contributions by Edel and Larrabee in this little pamphlet.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 3044, LASCELLES, MARY. Jane Austen and her Art. (Oxford University Pr) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $29.60
            No. 4163, LAVERS, NORMAN. Mark Harris  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 452, LAWALL, SARAH. Critics of Consciousness: The Existential Structure of Literature. (Harvard University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 280 pp.; CLOTH, $32.00
           
No. 3638, LAWLER, DONALD. Approaches to Science Fiction. (Hoghton Mifflin) 1978,  567 pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $17.00
            No. 8595, LAWRENCE [SUB] ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait of a Genius But... D.H. Lawrence a Biography. (Duell, Sloan & Pearce) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. First Edition. Excellent copy in a neat mylar cover.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 8125, LAWRENCE [SUB] CALLOW, PHILIP. Son & Lover. The Young D.H. Lawrence. (Stein & Day Publishers) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 316pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8117, LAWRENCE [SUB] CLARKE, COLIN. River of Dissolution: D.H. Lawrence & English Romanticism. (Barnes & Noble) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 160pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 8124, LAWRENCE [SUB] COWAN, JAMES C.. D.H. Lawrence's American Journey. A Study in Literature & Myth. (Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 161pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $30.00
           
No. 29078, LAWRENCE [SUB] GARCIA, RELOY & KARA. Concordance to the Poety of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 523pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 29079, LAWRENCE [SUB] GARCIA, RELOY & KARA. Concordance to the Short Fiction of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 474pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8160, LAWRENCE [SUB] HAHN, EMILY. Lorenzo. D.H. Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 304pp. Book club edition with dj. Very good condition.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8072, LAWRENCE [SUB] HOCHMAN, BARUCH. Another Ego. Changing View of Self & Society in the Work of D.H. Lawrence. (Univ. South Carolina Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 278pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 27026, LAWRENCE [SUB] KINKEAD-WEEKES, MARK. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Rainbow. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: H.M. Daleski, G. H. Ford, L. Lerner, M. Mudrick, K. Sagar, W. Walsh. Yellowing, neatly underlined in pencil.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 8225, LAWRENCE [SUB] LEAVIS, F.R.. D.H. Lawrence. Novelista (Barral Editores) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 447pp. First Edition. Very good condition, but some neat pencil underlining and margin annotations.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 8061, LAWRENCE [SUB] LUCAS, ROBERT. Frieda Lawrence. The Story of Frieda von Richthofen & D.H. Lawrence. (Viking Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 307pp. First Edition. Translated from the German by Geoffrey Skelton. Good reading copy in dj. Red marker line at bottom edge.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8012, LAWRENCE [SUB] MARSHALL, TOM. Psychic Mariner. A Reading of the Poems of D.H. Lawrence (Vicking Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8892, LAWRENCE [SUB] SPENDER, STEPHEN. D.H. Lawrence. Novelist, Poet, Prophet. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 250pp. First Edition. Very good condition with dust jacket. Some pencil underlining by reviewer. Profusely illustrated. Important contribution by Spender to Lawerence bibliography.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5491, LAWRENCE [SUB] SPILKA, MARK. D.H. Lawrence (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, dust jacket with minor crease, some pages with minor water damage.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8052, LAWRENCE [SUB] STEWART, DESMOND. T.E. Lawrence. A New Biography. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 352pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5985, LAWRENCE [SUB] TABACHNICK, STEPHEN. T.E. Lawrence  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8596, LAWRENCE [SUB] TEDLOCK, E.W. JR.. D.H. Lawrence. Artists & Rebel. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction. (University of New Mexico Pr) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 242pp. Second Printing.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8119, LAWRENCE [SUB] TREASE, GEOFFREY. Phoenix & the Flame: D.H. Lawrence. A Biography (Vicking Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 177pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8116, LAWRENCE [SUB] WEISS, DANIEL. Oedipus in Nottingham: D. H. Lawrence. (University of Washington Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 128pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8118, LAWRENCE [SUB] WIDMER, KINGSLEY. Art of Perversity. D.H. Lawrence Shorter Fictions (University of Washigton Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 258pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 29067, LAWRENCE, D. H.. Letters of D.H. Lawrence. Volume I 1901-13. Edited by James T. Boulton. (Cambridge University Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 579pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 5217, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Phoenix II: More Uncollected Writings  (1967) including Stories, Sketches, Reviews... (Viking) 1968, OP Book nearly like new  (marker line on bottom edge), and dj slightly torn on upper edge.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8120, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Lawrence in Love. Letters from D.H. Lawrence to Louie Burrows. (University of Nottingham Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Reviewed Edition. Edited with Introduction and Notes by James T. Boulton An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8216, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Reflections on the Death of a Porcupine & Other Essays. (Indiana University Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 240pp. First Midland Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 5219, LAWRENCE, T.E.. Seven Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph (Coubleday Doran) 1936, OP First Edition. Excellent copy. Book neat and clean, with some yellowing. Dj in good condition with creasing and rearing on edges.; CLOTH, $85.00
            No. 3090, LAWRY, JON. Shadow of Heaven. Matter and Stance in Milton's Poetry. (Cornel University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 423 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $53.20
            No. 1591, LEARY [SUB] GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. American Literature to 1900. Introduction by Lewis Leary (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Like new with just a light water stain at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
            No. 1353, LEARY, LEWIS. Contemporary Literary Scholarship: A Critical Review (Appleton) 1958,  474 pp.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 3343, LEARY, LEWIS. John Greenleaf Whittier  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4346, LEARY, LEWIS. Articles on American Literature: I.1900-50; II.1950-67; III.1968-75, (Duke) , OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Vols. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Several sets available. Most in publisher's plastic wrap.; CLOTH, $225.00
            No. 8225, LEAVIS, F.R.. D.H. Lawrence. Novelista (Barral Editores) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 447pp. First Edition. Very good condition, but some neat pencil underlining and margin annotations.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 9271, LEAVITT, CHARELS L.. Nathaniel Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter & other works  (Monarch Notes # 00620) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 96 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9274, LEAVITT, CHARLES. Edith Wharton's Ethan Frome. A Critical Commentary  (Monarch Notes # 00698) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 67 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 5433, LEE WHITE, ROBERT. John Peale Bishop  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 99). 160pp. Like new, minor tear on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 5469, LEE, JAMES W.. John Braine  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 62), 127pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 660, LEE, LL.. Vladimir Nabokov  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 451, LEHMANN, JOHN. In My Own Time. Memoirs of a Literary Life. (Little Brown) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 559 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8456, LEHMANN, JOHN. Virginia Woolf & Her World. (Harcourt Brace) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 128pp.; PAPER, $10.00
           
No. 4477, LEIBOWITZ, HERBERT. Hart Crane (Columbia) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 308 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 9171, LEISHMAN, J.B.. Art of Marvell's Poetry. (Minerva Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 328pp.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3004, LEISHMAN. Milton's Minor Poems. (U. Pittsburgh) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 360 pp. First Edition. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.60
           
No. 3088, LEMIRE, EUGENE. Unpublished Lectures of William Morris. (Wayne University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 332 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $36.00
           
No. 12014, LENTRICCHIA, FRANK. Gaiety of Language. An Essay on the Radical Poetics of W.B. Yeats & Wallace Stevens. (U California Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 213pp. First Edition. Perspectives in Criticsm.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped, damaged lower corner.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 450, LEONARD, JOHN. This Pen for Hire. (Doubleday Company) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 315 pp.; CLOTH, $26.00
           
No. 4389, LERNER, MAX. America as a Civilization: Life & Thought in the USA Today (SS) 1957, OUT-OF-PRINT 1036 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 5485, LESSING, DORIS. Notebooks/Memoirs/Archives: Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing (Routledge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 1843, LETTIS, RICHARD. Assessing Great Expectations. Selected & Edited by: Richard Lettis & William E. Morris (Chandler Publishing) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 230pp. Like new qualitya paperback; PAPER, $12.00
            No. 8359, LETTIS, RICHARD. J.D. Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye. (Barron's Educational Series) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 50pp. Very good paper; PAPER, $5.00
           
No. 3702, LEVENSON, SAMUEL. A Biography of Yeats's Beloved Maud Gonne. (Thomas Crowell) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 440 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.20
            No. 1445, LEVIN, HARRY. Power of Blackness (Ohio) , OP  Like new paperback. Now OP. We can also suply the cloth edition.; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 8097, LEVY, PAUL. Lytton Strachey. The Really Interesting Question & Other Papers. (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 184pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8519, LEVY, WILLIAM T. & SCHERLE, V.. Affectionately, T.S. Eliot. The Story of a Friendship: 1947-1965. (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 148pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3448, LEWIS [SUB] CHRISTOPHER, JOE. C.S. Lewis: An Annotated Checklist of Writings about Him & His Works (Kent State University P) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 30. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $58.00
            No. 27000, LEWIS [SUB] GRIFFIN, ROBERT J.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Arrowsmith (PRENTICE HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Schorer, C. Van Doren, E. Muir, H.L. Mencken, J. Wood Krutch, S.N. Grebstein, and 15 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8949, LEWIS [SUB] MICHEL, WALTER & FOX, C. Wyndham Lewis on Art. Collected Writings 1913-1956. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 480pp. Very scarce; CLOTH, $120.00
            No. 2022, LEWIS [SUB] NEVIUS, BLAKE. American Novel. Sinclair Lewis to the Present. (Appleton-Century) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 126pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Many notations.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 9288, LEWIS [SUB] ROYSTER, SALIBELLE. Arrowsmith by Sinclair Lewis  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 86 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9292, LEWIS [SUB] ROYSTER, SALIBELLE. Lewis, Main Street  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 61 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3015, LEWIS [SUB] SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair Lewis: An American Life (MacGraw Hill) 1961, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR  874 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5486, LEWIS [SUB] SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair Lewis. A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 174pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 21496, LEWIS [SUB] WHARTON, EDITH. Collected Short Stories. Edited by R.W.B. Lewis (Charles Scribner's) 1968,  1608 pp. Nearly like new in excellent dj. Slight tears on dj in both vol. & neat repair with scotch tape. Part of the 1968 Scribner's Uniform Edition. This is actually the First Edition of the Collected Short Stories. Very rare now. Hard to find any copy. Two volumes.; PAPER, $125.00
           
No. 3894, LEWIS, JANET. Trial of Soren Qvist. A Tale of Treachery and Faith. (Doubleday Company) 1947, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 258 pp.; PAPER, $5.00
           
No. 446, LEWIS, R.W.B.. Trials of the World. (Yale University) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 240 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $31.20
           
No. 8423, LEWIS, R.W.B.. Poetry of Hart Crane. A Critical Study. (Princeton University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 426pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
           
No. 12055, LEWIS, R.W.B.. Edith Wharton. A Biography. (Harper & Row) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 592pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 859, LEWIS, THOMAS. Letters of Hart Crane and his Family. (Columbia University) 1974,  683 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $70.00
           
No. 29060, LEWIS, WYNDHAM D.B.. Francois Villon. a Documentary Survey with a Preface by Hilaire Belloc. (Garden City Publishing) 1928, OUT-OF-PRINT 405pp. An excellent in a good dust jacket.; CLOTH, $69.00
           
No. 29057, LEWIS, WYNDHAM. Vulgar Streak (Jubilee Books) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 247pp. Like new in no dj; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 1526, LEYBURN, ELLEN D.. Strange Alloy. The Relation of Comedy to Tragedy in the Fiction of Henry James. (Chapel Hill) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 180pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8151, LID, R.W.. Ford Madox Ford. The Essence of His Art (University of California Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 201pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Slight sunning to dj spine. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $50.00
           
No. 792, LIDDERDALE, JANE. Dear Miss Weaver. Harriet Shaw Weaver 1876-1961. (The Viking Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 509 pp.; CLOTH, $46.00
           
No. 3507, LIEBER, TODD. Endless Experiments. Essays on the Heroic Experience in American Romanticism (Ohio University) 1973,  285 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 5430, LIGHT, JAMES F.. John William De Forest  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1965, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States Authors Series.  (TUSAS 82). 192pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9299, LILLY, KATHERINE A.. Joyce, Portrait of the Artist  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 50 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
           
No. 852, LINCOLN [SUB] SANDBURG, CARL. Abraham Lincoln (Harcourt Brace) ,  I-II The Prairie Years, III-VI The War Years. Fine condtion wit no dj. Like new. An excellent buy for this 6 vol. set.; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 9256, LINDROTH, JAMES R.. Sherwood Anderoson's Winesburg, Ohio  (Monarch Notes # 00803) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 70 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 2747, LINDSAY [SUB] CHENETIER, M. Letters of Vachel Lindsay (U Michigan) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 474 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 4874, LINDSAY [SUB] MASSA, ANN. Vachel Lindsay: Fildworker for the American Dream (Indiana) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.50
            No. 5434, LINK, FREDERICK M.. Aphra Behn  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 63). 183pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9242, LIPPMAN, BERTRAM. Portrait of a Lady. Chapter, Notes & Criticism  (A Study Master Notes No. 208) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 87 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 9243, LIPPMAN, BERTRAM. Moby Dick. Chapter, Notes & Criticism  (A Study Master Notes No. 208). Project Editor:E.D. Hubbard (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 69 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 4371, LITTO, FREDERIC. American Dissertations on the Drama & Theatre: A Bibliography (Kent State) 1969,  519 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $66.00
           
No. 27074, LITZ, A. WALTON. Introspective Voyager. The Poetic Development of Wallace Stevens. (Oxford University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 339pp.Like new copy in ibid. dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3459, LITZINGER, BOYD. Browning Critics. (Kentucky Paperbacks) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 440 pp.; PAPER, $45.00
            No. 448, LOCHHEAD, MARION. Renaissance of Wonder in Children's Literature  (C.S. Lewiss, J.R.R. Tolkien & al. ) (Harper & Row) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 9080, LODGE, DAVID. Novelist at the Crossroads. & Other Essays on Fiction & Criticism. (Cornell University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 297pp. First Edition. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 9116, LOGAN; JORDAN; FRYE. Some British Romantics. A Collection of Essays. (Ohio State University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 343pp. First Edition. Essays by: N. Frye, V. Mercier, G. Tillotson, S.F. Fogle, D. Grant, K. Coburn, I. Jack, J. H. Raleigh, K. Kroeber, & W. S. Ward.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 29059, LONDON, JOAN. Jack London & His Times. An Unconvetional Biography. (Univ. of Washington Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 385pp. Very good with no dj; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 2023, LONG, E. HUDSON. American Drama. From Its Beginnings to the Present. (Appleton-Century) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 78pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Some checkmarks, otherwise nearly like new.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 484, LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.. Letters of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. (Harvard University) 1967,  1121 pp. Vols. I & II.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Definitive edition.; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 3512, LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.. Letters of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. (Harvard University) 1972,  1104 pp. Vols. III & IV  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Definitive Edition.; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 3457, LONGFELLOW, SAMUEL. Life of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Extracts from Journals & Correspondence (Greenwood) 1969, OP 3 Vol. set. Publisher's copy. Unused. Now out-of-print, this modern reprint of the 1891 edition is the best choice for libraries or personal collections.; CLOTH, $175.00
           
No. 1871, LOPRETE, CARLOS ALBERTO. Literatura Hispanoamericana y Argentina. Historica y Antologia (Plus Ultra) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 621pp. Segunda edicion. Underlining and annotations on a few poems. Otherwise very good.; CLOTH, $50.00
           
No. 4394, LORCA [SUB] COLECCHIA, FRANCESCA. Garcia Lorca: A Selectively Annotated Bibliography of Criticism (Garland) 1979,  313 pp.; CLOTH, $20.50
            No. 3578, LORD, CLIFFORD. American Themes. Selected Essays and Addresses of John Allen Krout. (Columbia University) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 6120, LORD, GEORGE DEF.. Andrew Marvell (Prentice Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor crease.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12007, LOUNSBURY, THOMAS R.. Life & Times of Tennyson. From 1809 to 1850. (Russell & Russell) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 328pp. Very good exlibrary copy.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4275, LOUNSBURY, THOMAS. Studies in Chaucer: His Life & Works (Russell) 1892; 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Vols. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Major contribution to Chauceriana.; CLOTH, $195.00
            No. 8433, LOVE, JEAN O.. Worlds in Consciousness. Mythopoetic Thought in the Novels of Virginia Woolf. (University of California Pr) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 268pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Sunning on dj spine; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4241, LOWELL [SUB] DAMON, S. Amy Lowell: A Chronicle (Houghton) 1935,  1st ed. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8987, LOWELL [SUB] GOULD, JEAN. Amy. The World of Amy Lowell & the Imagist Movement. (Dodd, Mead) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 372pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 4312, LOWELL [SUB] HAMILTON, IAN. Robert Lowell: A Biography. () ,   An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First Edition. The most extensive biography of R. Lowell.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4764, LOWELL [SUB] RUDMAN, MARK. Robert Lowell: An Introduction to the Poetry (Columbia) 1983,  205 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3585, LOWELL, JAMES R.. Regents Critics. Literary Criticism. (Univerisity Nebraska) 1969,  275 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3542, LOWELL, ROBERT. For the Union Dead. New Poems. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 73 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1864, LOWENFELS, WALTER. For Neruda, For Chile. An International Anthology. (Beacon Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 249pp. First Edition; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 9283, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare Richard III.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 81 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9289, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare, King Henry IV, Part 1  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 80 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9294, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shaw, Man & Superman  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 67 pp. Very Good. Some pencils underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 29048, LOWRY [SUB] MARKSON, DAVID. Malcolm Lowry's Volcano. Myth, Symbol, Meaning (Times Books) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 241pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (slight sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 27066, LUBBERS, KLAUS. Emily Dickinson. The Critical Revolution. (University of Michigan Pr) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 347pp. Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 1761, LUCAS, JOHN. Melancholy Man. Study of Dickens's Novels. (Methuen & Co.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 8061, LUCAS, ROBERT. Frieda Lawrence. The Story of Frieda von Richthofen & D.H. Lawrence. (Viking Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 307pp. First Edition. Translated from the German by Geoffrey Skelton. Good reading copy in dj. Red marker line at bottom edge.; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 3987, LUCID, ROBERT. Journal of Richard Henry Dana. (Cambridge) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Volumenes Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Boxed in like new box.; CLOTH, $195.00
            No. 4457, LUDINGTON, TOWNSEND. John Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey (Dutton) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT  An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
            No. 3267, LUDLOW [SUB] DIEKHOFF, J. Mask at Ludlow. Essays on Milton's Comus (Case Western Reserve) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 284  pp.  vg; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 6101, LYDENBERG, JOHN. Dreiser (Prentice Hall) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 3587, LYDGATE [SUB] PEARSALL, DEREK. Medieval Authors: John Lydgate (U Press of Virginia) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 315 pp.; CLOTH, $49.50
            No. 1881, LYNN, KENNETH S.. William Dean Howells. An American Life. (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 372pp. First edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Just very slight rubbing on dust jacket's spine.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4889, LYON, MELVIN. Symbol & Idea in Henry Adams. (Nebraska U) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 238 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.70
            No. 449, LYTLE, ANDREW. Hero with The Private Parts. (Louisiana University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 240 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 6033, LYTTON, EARL OF. Bulwer-Lytton  (1948) (Allan Swallow) ,  Escellent copy of this biography.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8726, MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON. Miscellaneous Essays & Poems. Critical & Historical. 3 Volumes Set. (John Wurtele Lovell) , OUT OF PRINT Published late Nineteen Century  (no date indicated). Very solid 3 vols., all boards and backs in god condition. Top and bottom edges fraying. Stain on lower spine from library lable. Exlibris with usual markins. Still in good shape.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 3269, MACBETH [SUB] WAIN, JOHN. Macbeth: Selection of Critical Essays (Aurora) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Yellowing, some pencil underlining; PAPER, $22.00
            No. 3179, MACCAFFREY, ISABEL. Spenser's Allegory. The Anatomy  of Imagination (Princeton University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 450 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
           
No. 5081, MACCALLUM, MUNGO. Shakespeare's Roman Plays (Macmillan) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 673 pp.; CLOTH, $78.00
           
No. 4713, MACDONALD, EDGAR E. & AL.. Ellen Glasgow: A Reference Guide (G.K. Hall) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 269 pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 5076, MACHEN [SUB] SWEETSER, WESLEY. Arthur Machen.  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 180 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 798, MACKAIL, J.W.. Coleridge's Literary Criticism (Humphred Milford) 1921, OUT-OF-PRINT 267 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3121, MACKENZIE [SUB] DOOLEY, D. Compton Mackenzie  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 177 pp. VG; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3473, MACKENZIE, JEANNE. Fabians  (Extraordinary story of G. B. Shaw & His Circle) (Simon & Schuster) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 480 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; PAPER, $39.00
            No. 12105, MACKENZIE, NORMAN & JEANNE. H.G. Wells. A Biography. (Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 487pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1595, MACLAINE [SUB] GREAT WRITERS LIBRAR. Beginnings to 1558. Introduction by allan H. MacLaine. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 27057, MACLEISH [SUB] BUSH, WARREN V.. Dialogues of Archibald MacLeish & Mark Van Doren. (Dutton & Co.) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 285pp. Nearly like new. Fading on dj. spine; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 1736, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Continuing Journey. (Houghton Mifflin) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 374pp. First Edition Very good in no dj  Like new in good dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3527, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Letters of Archibald MacLeish 1907 to 1982 (HM) 1983,    Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8415, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Letters of Archibald Macleish 1907 to 1982. Edited by R. H. Winnick. (Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 471pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8414, MACNEICE [SUB] BROWN, TERENCE.
Louis MacNeice: Sceptical Vision. (Gill & Macmillan) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 215pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5461, MACNEICE [SUB] SMITH, ELTON EDWARD. Louis MacNeice  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 99), 232pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2542, MACY, JOHN. American Writers on American Literature (Tudor Pub) 1934, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $70.08
            No. 1776, MADDEN, DAVID. Rediscoveries. (Crown Publishers, Inc.) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 334pp. First Edition. Informa Essays in Which Well-Known Novelists Rediscover Neglected Works of Fiction by One of Their Favorite Authors. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3302, MADDEN, DAVID. Remembering James Agee (Louisiana State U.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp.; CLOTH, $22.80
            No. 4502, MADDEN, LIONEL. Southey. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 5067, MADISON, C. Yidish Literature: Its Scope & Major Writers (Schocken) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 562 pp. One of the most comprehensive critical; surveys. Good paper copy.; PAPER, $60.00
            No. 8068, MAGALANER, MARVIN.
James Joyce Miscellany. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 293pp. First Edition. Third Series.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Sunning on dj & price clipped; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8217, MAGALANER, MARVIN.
James Joyce Miscellany. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 233pp. Second Series. Like new paperback. Some sunning on spine. Paper.; PAPER, $29.00
            No. 5022, MAGILL, FRANK N.. Masterpieces of African American Literature (HC) 1992,  593 pp. Now our of stock indefinitely. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 5671, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1964 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5672, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1966 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5673, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1967 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5674, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1968 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5675, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1972 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5676, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1973 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5677, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1974 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5678, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1975 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5679, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1976 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5680, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1977 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5681, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1978 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5682, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Annual Volume 1979 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 5683, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots, Vol. I: ABBE-BARB (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 1734, MAILER [SUB] ADAMS. LAURA. Norman Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Compiled by Laura Adams. (Scarecrow Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. Like new with no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 6118, MAILER [SUB] BRAUDY, LEO. Norman Mailer (Prentice Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 185pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4340, MAILER [SUB] BRUCCOLI, MARY. Documentary Series, Vol 3:Bellow, Kerouac, Mailer, Nabokov, Updike, Vonnegut (Gale) 1983,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vol. 3; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 4448, MAILER [SUB] MILLS, HILARY. Mailer: A Biography (Empire Books) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3383, MAILER [SUB] SOLOTAROFF, ROBERT. Down Mailer's Way (U Illinois) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 8127, MAILER, NORMAN. Genius & Lust. A Journey Through the Major Writings of Henry Miller. (Grove Press) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj. Slightly sunning on spine of dj.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 8913, MAILER, NORMAN. Bullfight, The. A Photographic Narrative with Text. (Macmillan Co.) 1967, OUT OF PRINT Among the many endeavors Mailer touched, he also write the text for this book on bullfighting. Light and careful pencil marks to the text. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed by the author on title page.; CLOTH, $125.00
           
No. 4545, MAIXNER, PAUL. R.L.Stevenson. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) ,  556 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
           
No. 1748, MALAMUD [SUB] KOSOFSKY, RITA NATHAL. Bernard Malamud. An Annotated Checklist. (Kent State University Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First Edition. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 27011, MALFI [SUB] RABKIN, NORMAN. Twentieth Century Interpretations of The Duchess of Malfi. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Brooke, U. Ellis-Fermor, M.C. Bradbrook, W. Empson, E.E. Stoll, T.S. Eliot, and 19 others. First Edition. Like new in neat mylar cover. Prepared for library use, nover shelved. No seals or markings.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8234, MALINE, JULIAN L.. Approaches to Literature. Volume Two. Studies in Drama. (Random House) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 289pp. Very good paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 4473, MALKOFF, KARL. Theodore Roethke (Columbia) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 181 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 9208, MALKOFF, KARL. Muriel Spark  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 4238, MALLAM, PHOSPHOR. An Approach to Poetry (Thomas Crowell Co) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT 169 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
           
No. 3467, MANDEL, ELI. Context of Canadian Criticism (University Chicago) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 309 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.00
            No. 323, MANN [SUB] HALL, LOUISE THARP. Until Victory. Horace Mann & Mary Peabody. (Little Brown) 1953,  364 pp. Exlibris in protective mylar cover. Very good.; CLOTH, $22.50
            No. 1728, MANSFIELD [SUB] MEYERS, JEFFREY. Katherine Mansfield. A Biography (New Directions) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 306pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very slight sunning on spine,; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 618, MANSFIELD [SUB] O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT. Katherine Mansfield: Selected Letters. (Oxford) 1989,  352 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1745, MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. Novels & Novelists. Edited by John Middleton Murry (Beacon Press) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 308pp. First Paperback Edition. Very good. OP written on bottom edge.; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 3479, MARCUS, STEVEN. Representations. Essays on Literature and Society (Random House) 1975,  333 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8889, MARITAIN, JACQUES. Creative Intuition in Art & Poetry. (Harvill Press) 1953, OUT OF PRINT 423pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 12124, MARKI, IVAN. Trial of the Poet. Interpretation of the First Edition of Leaves of Grass. (Columbia University Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 301pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3423, MARKLE, JOYCE B.. Fighters & Lovers: Theme in the Novels of J. Updike (NYU) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 29048, MARKSON, DAVID. Malcolm Lowry's Volcano. Myth, Symbol, Meaning (Times Books) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 241pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj  (slight sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 4492, MARLOWE [SUB] MCLURE, MILLAR. Marlowe. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 207 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 9284, MARNER [SUB] HOLLAND, WILLIAM. Eliot Silas Marner  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 61 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 1703, MARQUAND [SUB] BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN. Late John Marquand. A Biography. (Lippincott) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 322pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 9194, MARQUAND [SUB] HOLMAN, C. HUGH. John P. Marquand  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 46) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8012, MARSHALL, TOM. Psychic Mariner. A Reading of the Poems of D.H. Lawrence (Vicking Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3478, MARSHALL, WILLIAM. World of the Victorian Novel (South Brunswick) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 486 pp.; CLOTH, $59.60
            No. 1343, MARTIN, JAY. 20th Cent. Views of Nathanaeol West (PH) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 8306, MARTIN, JAY. Nathanael West. The Art of His Life. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 435pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 9009, MARTIN, JAY. Harvests of Change. American Literature 1865-1914. (Prentice Hall) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 382pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 27059, MARTIN, JAY. Conrad Aiken. A Life of His Art. (Princeton University Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Like new copy in slightly worn out dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8938, MARTIN, PETER. City Lights 1952-1955. (Arno Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT Five Issues Complete in One Volume. Reprint of this seminal publication of the 1950's. No dj. Very good. Major record of the Beat Generation.; CLOTH, $150.00
            No. 3074, MARTIN, RONALD. American Literature and the Universe of Force (Duke University Pr) 1981, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 292 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9177, MARTZ, WILLIAM J.. John Berryman  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 85) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining & Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 4488, MARVELL [SUB] DONNO, E. Andrew Marvell. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 385 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 9130, MARVELL [SUB] HONIG, EDWIN, ED.. Major Metaphysical Poets of the Seventeenth Century: Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Marvell (Washington Square Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 902pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 3108, MARVELL [SUB] HYMAN, LAWRENCE W.. Andrew Marvell (TWAYNE) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 141 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
            No. 9171, MARVELL [SUB] LEISHMAN, J.B.. Art of Marvell's Poetry. (Minerva Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 328pp.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 6120, MARVELL [SUB] LORD, GEORGE DEF.. Andrew Marvell (Prentice Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor crease.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8748, MARVELL [SUB] PRESS, JOHN. Andrew Marvell. (British Council) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 42pp. Writers & Their Work: No. 98. Very good copy of this pamphlet in the British Council Series.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 9172, MARVELL [SUB] WILDING, MICHAEL. Marvell. Modern Judgements. Selections of Critical Essays. (Aurora Publisher) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 302pp.; PAPER, $12.00
            No. 27047, MASEFIELD [SUB] BABINGTON SMITH, CO. John Masefield. A Life. (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp.; CLOTH, $16.00
            No. 8387, MASEFIELD [SUB] DREW, FRASER. John Masefield's England. A Study of the National Themes in His Work. (Dickinson University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 261pp. Very good copy with no dj, some water stains to covers.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 2523, MASEFIELD [SUB] SMITH, BABINGTON. John Masefield: A Life (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT  Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $26.00
           
No. 4874, MASSA, ANN. Vachel Lindsay: Fildworker for the American Dream (Indiana) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.50
            No. 5040, MATHER, COTTON. Selected Letters of Cotton Mather, compiled with commentary by K. Silverman (Louisiana State U P) 1971,  446 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 6127, MATLAW, RALPH E.. Tolstoy (Prentice Hall) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 178pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, mi