| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, L-N |
English & American
Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer
Books: L-N
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books from
a private library specialized
mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural
Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority
of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times
showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them
show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging.
Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to
describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
* Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books
recently published in
your field of study.
No. 4011, LAMB [SUB] BARNETT, G. Charles
Lamb (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 356, LAMB, CHARLES & MARY A.. Letters
of Charles & Mary Anne Lamb, 3 vols. set (Cornell) , OUT-OF-PRINT
Vol. I: 1796-1801, 352 pp.; Vol. II: 1801-1809,336 pp.; Vol. III: 1809-1817, 320
pp. MINT CONDITION, in protective plastic wrap from publisher.; CLOTH, $120.00
No. 3089, LANDER, JEANETTE. Ezra
Pound (Ungar) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $19.00
No. 380, LANDIS,
PAUL. Letters of the Brownings to George Barrett. (University Illinois) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT 394 pp.
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 5448, LANDOR [SUB] DILWORTH, ERNEST. Walter Savage Landor.
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English
Authors Series. (TEAS 125). 172pp.
Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9110, LANDOR
[SUB] SUPER, R.H.. Walter Savage Landor. A Biography. (New York University Press) 1954, OUT OF PRINT 654pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 29081, LANDRY, HILTON & ELAINE. Concordance
to the Poems of Hart Crane. (Scarecrow Press) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT
377pp. Like new; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8516, LANE, GARY.
I Am. A Study of E.E. Cummings' Poems. (University Press of Kansas) 1976, OUT OF PRINT
134pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 21480, LANE,
GARY. Sylvia Plath: New Views on the Poetry (Johns Hopkins) 1979, Fine in Fine dj. Nearly like new. Price clipped. Second
printing.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4449, LANG [SUB] EVANS, R. R.D.
Lang: The Man and His Ideas (Dutton) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT
good; PAPER, $19.00
No. 3511, LANG,
CECIL. Swinburne Letters. Vol 1 to Vol 6 1854-1909). (1959-1962) (Yale University) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $192.00
No. 21504, LANG,
CECIL. New Writings by Swinburne or Miscellaneous Nova et Curiosa... (Syracuse U Press) 1964,
Fine with nearly new dj (a
slight tear on upper edge).; CLOTH, $22.00
No. 9195, LARDNER [SUB] FRIEDRICH, OTTO. Ring
Lardner (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 49) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 29063, LARDNER [SUB] YARDLEY, JONATHAN. Biography
of Ring Lardner. (Random House) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 415pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 29053, LARDNER, RING. Lardners.
My Family Remembered. (Harper & Row) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 371pp.
First Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1601, LARRABEE, HAROLD A. & EDEL,
LEON. Henry James, Sr. Union Worthies.
Number 8. Class of 1830. (Union College) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 22pp. A
collector's ephemera, rare. Two contributions by Edel and Larrabee in this
little pamphlet.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 3044, LASCELLES, MARY. Jane
Austen and her Art. (Oxford University Pr) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230
pp.; CLOTH, $29.60
No. 4163, LAVERS, NORMAN. Mark
Harris (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 452, LAWALL, SARAH. Critics
of Consciousness: The Existential Structure of Literature. (Harvard
University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 280 pp.; CLOTH, $32.00
No. 3638, LAWLER,
DONALD. Approaches to Science Fiction. (Hoghton Mifflin) 1978, 567
pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $17.00
No. 8595, LAWRENCE [SUB] ALDINGTON, RICHARD. Portrait
of a Genius But... D.H. Lawrence a Biography. (Duell, Sloan &
Pearce) 1950, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. First Edition. Excellent copy in a neat mylar
cover.; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 8125, LAWRENCE [SUB] CALLOW, PHILIP. Son
& Lover. The Young D.H. Lawrence. (Stein & Day Publishers)
1975, OUT OF PRINT 316pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8117, LAWRENCE [SUB] CLARKE, COLIN. River
of Dissolution: D.H. Lawrence & English Romanticism. (Barnes
& Noble) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 160pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 8124, LAWRENCE [SUB] COWAN, JAMES C.. D.H.
Lawrence's American Journey. A Study in Literature & Myth.
(Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 161pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 29078, LAWRENCE
[SUB] GARCIA, RELOY & KARA. Concordance to the Poety of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
523pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 29079, LAWRENCE
[SUB] GARCIA, RELOY & KARA. Concordance to the Short Fiction of D.H. Lawrence. (University Nebraska Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
474pp. Like new; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8160, LAWRENCE [SUB] HAHN, EMILY. Lorenzo.
D.H. Lawrence & the Women Who Loved Him (J.B. Lippincott Co.)
1975, OUT OF PRINT 304pp. Book club edition with dj. Very good condition.;
CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8072, LAWRENCE [SUB] HOCHMAN, BARUCH. Another
Ego. Changing View of Self & Society in the Work of D.H. Lawrence.
(Univ. South Carolina Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 278pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 27026, LAWRENCE [SUB] KINKEAD-WEEKES,
MARK. Twentieth Century Interpretations of
The Rainbow. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: H.M.
Daleski, G. H. Ford, L. Lerner, M. Mudrick, K. Sagar, W. Walsh. Yellowing,
neatly underlined in pencil.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8225, LAWRENCE [SUB] LEAVIS, F.R.. D.H.
Lawrence. Novelista (Barral Editores) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 447pp. First
Edition. Very good condition, but some neat pencil underlining and margin
annotations.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 8061, LAWRENCE [SUB] LUCAS, ROBERT. Frieda
Lawrence. The Story of Frieda von Richthofen & D.H. Lawrence.
(Viking Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 307pp. First Edition. Translated from the
German by Geoffrey Skelton. Good reading copy in dj. Red marker line at bottom
edge.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8012, LAWRENCE [SUB] MARSHALL, TOM. Psychic
Mariner. A Reading of the Poems of D.H. Lawrence (Vicking Press)
1970, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. First Edition Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8892, LAWRENCE [SUB] SPENDER, STEPHEN. D.H.
Lawrence. Novelist, Poet, Prophet. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF
PRINT 250pp. First Edition. Very good condition with dust jacket. Some pencil
underlining by reviewer. Profusely illustrated. Important contribution by
Spender to Lawerence bibliography.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5491, LAWRENCE [SUB] SPILKA, MARK. D.H.
Lawrence (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, dust jacket with
minor crease, some pages with minor water damage.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8052, LAWRENCE [SUB] STEWART, DESMOND. T.E.
Lawrence. A New Biography. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT
352pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5985, LAWRENCE [SUB] TABACHNICK, STEPHEN.
T.E. Lawrence
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8596, LAWRENCE [SUB] TEDLOCK, E.W. JR.. D.H.
Lawrence. Artists & Rebel. A Study of Lawrence's Fiction.
(University of New Mexico Pr) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 242pp. Second Printing.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8119, LAWRENCE [SUB] TREASE, GEOFFREY. Phoenix
& the Flame: D.H. Lawrence. A Biography (Vicking Press) 1973, OUT
OF PRINT 177pp. First Edition Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8116, LAWRENCE [SUB] WEISS, DANIEL. Oedipus
in Nottingham: D. H. Lawrence. (University of Washington Pr) 1962,
OUT OF PRINT 128pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8118, LAWRENCE [SUB] WIDMER, KINGSLEY. Art
of Perversity. D.H. Lawrence Shorter Fictions (University of
Washigton Pr) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 258pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 29067, LAWRENCE, D. H.. Letters
of D.H. Lawrence. Volume I 1901-13. Edited by James T. Boulton.
(Cambridge University Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 579pp. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 5217, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Phoenix
II: More Uncollected Writings (1967)
including Stories, Sketches, Reviews... (Viking) 1968, OP Book nearly
like new (marker line on bottom
edge), and dj slightly torn on upper edge.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8120, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Lawrence
in Love. Letters from D.H. Lawrence to Louie Burrows. (University of
Nottingham Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 182pp. Reviewed Edition. Edited with
Introduction and Notes by James T. Boulton An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8216, LAWRENCE, D.H.. Reflections
on the Death of a Porcupine & Other Essays. (Indiana University
Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 240pp. First Midland Edition. Like new paperback.;
PAPER, $10.00
No. 5219, LAWRENCE, T.E.. Seven
Pillars of Wisdom: A Triumph (Coubleday Doran) 1936, OP First
Edition. Excellent copy. Book neat and clean, with some yellowing. Dj in good
condition with creasing and rearing on edges.; CLOTH, $85.00
No. 3090, LAWRY, JON. Shadow
of Heaven. Matter and Stance in Milton's Poetry. (Cornel University)
1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 423 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $53.20
No. 1591, LEARY [SUB] GREAT WRITERS LIBRARY. American
Literature to 1900. Introduction by Lewis Leary (St. Martin's Press)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 340pp. First Edition. Like new with just a light water stain
at bottom edge.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 1353, LEARY, LEWIS. Contemporary
Literary Scholarship: A Critical Review (Appleton) 1958,
474 pp.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 3343, LEARY, LEWIS. John
Greenleaf Whittier (Twayne United
States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4346, LEARY, LEWIS. Articles
on American Literature: I.1900-50; II.1950-67; III.1968-75, (Duke) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Vols. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
Several sets available. Most in publisher's plastic wrap.; CLOTH, $225.00
No. 8225, LEAVIS, F.R.. D.H.
Lawrence. Novelista (Barral Editores) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 447pp. First
Edition. Very good condition, but some neat pencil underlining and margin
annotations.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 9271, LEAVITT, CHARELS L.. Nathaniel
Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter & other works (Monarch Notes # 00620) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 96 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9274, LEAVITT, CHARLES. Edith
Wharton's Ethan Frome. A Critical Commentary
(Monarch Notes # 00698) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 67
pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 5433, LEE WHITE, ROBERT. John
Peale Bishop (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1962, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United States
Authors Series. (TUSAS 99). 160pp.
Like new, minor tear on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5469, LEE, JAMES
W.. John Braine (Twayne English
Authors Series)
(Twayne) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 62), 127pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 660, LEE, LL.. Vladimir Nabokov (Twayne
United States Authors Series)
(Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 451, LEHMANN, JOHN. In
My Own Time. Memoirs of a Literary Life. (Little Brown) 1969,
OUT-OF-PRINT 559 pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8456, LEHMANN, JOHN. Virginia
Woolf & Her World. (Harcourt Brace) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 128pp.;
PAPER, $10.00
No. 4477, LEIBOWITZ,
HERBERT. Hart Crane
(Columbia) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 308 pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 9171, LEISHMAN,
J.B.. Art of Marvell's Poetry. (Minerva Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 328pp.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 3004, LEISHMAN. Milton's
Minor Poems. (U. Pittsburgh) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 360 pp. First
Edition. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.60
No. 3088, LEMIRE,
EUGENE. Unpublished Lectures of William Morris. (Wayne University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 332 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $36.00
No. 12014, LENTRICCHIA,
FRANK. Gaiety of Language. An Essay on the Radical Poetics of W.B. Yeats &
Wallace Stevens. (U
California Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 213pp. First Edition. Perspectives in
Criticsm. Like new in nearly like
new dj. Price clipped, damaged lower corner.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 450, LEONARD, JOHN. This
Pen for Hire. (Doubleday Company) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 315 pp.; CLOTH,
$26.00
No. 4389, LERNER,
MAX. America as a Civilization: Life & Thought in the USA Today (SS) 1957, OUT-OF-PRINT 1036 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 5485, LESSING, DORIS. Notebooks/Memoirs/Archives:
Reading and Rereading Doris Lessing (Routledge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 1843, LETTIS, RICHARD. Assessing
Great Expectations. Selected & Edited by: Richard Lettis & William E.
Morris (Chandler Publishing) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 230pp. Like new
qualitya paperback; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8359, LETTIS, RICHARD. J.D.
Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye. (Barron's Educational Series) 1964,
OUT OF PRINT 50pp. Very good paper; PAPER, $5.00
No. 3702, LEVENSON,
SAMUEL. A Biography of Yeats's Beloved Maud Gonne. (Thomas Crowell) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 440 pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.20
No. 1445, LEVIN, HARRY. Power
of Blackness (Ohio) , OP Like
new paperback. Now OP. We can also suply the cloth edition.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8097, LEVY, PAUL.
Lytton Strachey. The Really Interesting Question & Other Papers. (Coward, McCann & Geoghegan) 1973, OUT OF
PRINT 184pp. First Edition Like new
in nearly like new dj. Price clipped; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8519, LEVY, WILLIAM T. & SCHERLE, V..
Affectionately, T.S. Eliot. The Story of a
Friendship: 1947-1965. (J.B. Lippincott Co.) 1968, OUT OF PRINT
148pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3448, LEWIS [SUB] CHRISTOPHER, JOE. C.S.
Lewis: An Annotated Checklist of Writings about Him & His Works
(Kent State University P) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume 30. Serif Series
Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $58.00
No. 27000, LEWIS [SUB] GRIFFIN, ROBERT J.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Arrowsmith (PRENTICE HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Schorer, C. Van Doren, E. Muir, H.L. Mencken, J. Wood
Krutch, S.N. Grebstein, and 15 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8949, LEWIS [SUB] MICHEL, WALTER &
FOX, C. Wyndham Lewis on Art. Collected
Writings 1913-1956. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 480pp.
Very scarce; CLOTH, $120.00
No. 2022, LEWIS [SUB] NEVIUS, BLAKE. American
Novel. Sinclair Lewis to the Present. (Appleton-Century) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT 126pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Many
notations.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 9288, LEWIS [SUB] ROYSTER, SALIBELLE. Arrowsmith
by Sinclair Lewis (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 86 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9292, LEWIS [SUB] ROYSTER, SALIBELLE. Lewis,
Main Street (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 61 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 3015, LEWIS [SUB] SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair
Lewis: An American Life (MacGraw Hill) 1961, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR
874 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5486, LEWIS [SUB] SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair
Lewis. A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice Hall) 1962,
OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays.
174pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 21496, LEWIS [SUB] WHARTON, EDITH. Collected
Short Stories. Edited by R.W.B. Lewis (Charles Scribner's) 1968, 1608
pp. Nearly like new in excellent dj. Slight tears on dj in both vol. & neat
repair with scotch tape. Part of the 1968 Scribner's Uniform Edition. This is
actually the First Edition of the Collected Short Stories. Very rare now. Hard
to find any copy. Two volumes.; PAPER, $125.00
No. 3894, LEWIS,
JANET. Trial of Soren Qvist. A Tale of Treachery and Faith. (Doubleday Company) 1947, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 258
pp.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 446, LEWIS,
R.W.B.. Trials of the World. (Yale University) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 240 pp. An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $31.20
No. 8423, LEWIS,
R.W.B.. Poetry of Hart Crane. A Critical Study. (Princeton University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT
426pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 12055, LEWIS,
R.W.B.. Edith Wharton. A Biography. (Harper & Row) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 592pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 859, LEWIS, THOMAS. Letters
of Hart Crane and his Family. (Columbia University) 1974,
683 pp. Like new in nearly
like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $70.00
No. 29060, LEWIS,
WYNDHAM D.B.. Francois Villon. a Documentary Survey with a Preface by Hilaire Belloc. (Garden City Publishing) 1928, OUT-OF-PRINT
405pp. An excellent in a good dust jacket.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 29057, LEWIS,
WYNDHAM. Vulgar Streak
(Jubilee Books) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 247pp. Like new in no dj; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 1526, LEYBURN, ELLEN D.. Strange
Alloy. The Relation of Comedy to Tragedy in the Fiction of Henry James.
(Chapel Hill) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 180pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8151, LID, R.W.. Ford Madox Ford. The Essence of His Art (University of California Pr) 1964, OUT OF PRINT
201pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj. Slight sunning to dj spine. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 792, LIDDERDALE,
JANE. Dear Miss Weaver. Harriet Shaw Weaver 1876-1961. (The Viking Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 509 pp.;
CLOTH, $46.00
No. 3507, LIEBER,
TODD. Endless Experiments. Essays on the Heroic Experience in American
Romanticism
(Ohio University) 1973, 285 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 5430, LIGHT, JAMES F.. John
William De Forest (Twayne United
States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1965, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's United
States Authors Series. (TUSAS 82).
192pp. Like new, with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9299, LILLY, KATHERINE A.. Joyce,
Portrait of the Artist (Cliff's
Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 50 pp. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 852, LINCOLN
[SUB] SANDBURG, CARL. Abraham Lincoln (Harcourt Brace) , I-II The
Prairie Years, III-VI The War Years. Fine condtion wit no dj. Like new. An
excellent buy for this 6 vol. set.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 9256, LINDROTH,
JAMES R.. Sherwood Anderoson's Winesburg, Ohio
(Monarch Notes # 00803) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 70 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 2747, LINDSAY [SUB] CHENETIER, M. Letters
of Vachel Lindsay (U Michigan) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 474 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 4874, LINDSAY [SUB] MASSA, ANN. Vachel
Lindsay: Fildworker for the American Dream (Indiana) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.50
No. 5434, LINK, FREDERICK M.. Aphra
Behn (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1968, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 63). 183pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 9242, LIPPMAN, BERTRAM. Portrait
of a Lady. Chapter, Notes & Criticism (A
Study Master Notes No. 208) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 87 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $15.00
No. 9243, LIPPMAN, BERTRAM. Moby
Dick. Chapter, Notes & Criticism (A
Study Master Notes No. 208). Project Editor:E.D. Hubbard (American
R.D.M. Corportion) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 69 pp. Available only in photocopy from
books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original
wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 4371, LITTO,
FREDERIC. American Dissertations on the Drama & Theatre: A Bibliography (Kent State) 1969, 519 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $66.00
No. 27074, LITZ, A.
WALTON. Introspective Voyager. The Poetic Development of Wallace Stevens. (Oxford University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. 339pp.Like new copy in ibid. dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3459, LITZINGER, BOYD. Browning
Critics. (Kentucky Paperbacks) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 440 pp.; PAPER,
$45.00
No. 448, LOCHHEAD, MARION. Renaissance
of Wonder in Children's Literature (C.S.
Lewiss, J.R.R. Tolkien & al. ) (Harper & Row) 1977,
OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9080, LODGE,
DAVID. Novelist at the Crossroads. & Other Essays on Fiction &
Criticism. (Cornell University
Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 297pp. First Edition. Nearly like new copy with no
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 9116, LOGAN;
JORDAN; FRYE. Some British Romantics. A Collection of Essays. (Ohio State University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT
343pp. First Edition. Essays by: N. Frye, V. Mercier, G. Tillotson, S.F. Fogle,
D. Grant, K. Coburn, I. Jack, J. H. Raleigh, K. Kroeber, & W. S. Ward.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 29059, LONDON, JOAN. Jack
London & His Times. An Unconvetional Biography. (Univ. of
Washington Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 385pp. Very good with no dj; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 2023, LONG, E. HUDSON. American
Drama. From Its Beginnings to the Present. (Appleton-Century) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT 78pp. Goldentree Bibliographies in Language & Literature. Some
checkmarks, otherwise nearly like new.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 484, LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.. Letters
of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. (Harvard University) 1967,
1121 pp. Vols. I & II. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket. Definitive edition.; CLOTH, $79.00
No. 3512, LONGFELLOW, HENRY W.. Letters
of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. (Harvard University) 1972,
1104 pp. Vols. III & IV Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket. Definitive Edition.; CLOTH, $79.00
No. 3457, LONGFELLOW, SAMUEL. Life
of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow; Extracts from Journals & Correspondence
(Greenwood) 1969, OP 3 Vol. set. Publisher's copy. Unused. Now out-of-print,
this modern reprint of the 1891 edition is the best choice for libraries or
personal collections.; CLOTH, $175.00
No. 1871, LOPRETE,
CARLOS ALBERTO. Literatura
Hispanoamericana y Argentina. Historica y Antologia (Plus Ultra)
1968, OUT OF PRINT 621pp. Segunda edicion. Underlining and annotations on a few poems. Otherwise very good.; CLOTH,
$50.00
No. 4394, LORCA [SUB]
COLECCHIA, FRANCESCA. Garcia Lorca: A Selectively Annotated Bibliography of
Criticism (Garland) 1979,
313 pp.; CLOTH, $20.50
No. 3578, LORD, CLIFFORD. American
Themes. Selected Essays and Addresses of John Allen Krout. (Columbia
University) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 6120, LORD, GEORGE DEF.. Andrew
Marvell (Prentice Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor
crease.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12007, LOUNSBURY, THOMAS R.. Life
& Times of Tennyson. From 1809 to 1850. (Russell & Russell)
1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 328pp. Very good exlibrary copy.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4275, LOUNSBURY, THOMAS. Studies
in Chaucer: His Life & Works (Russell) 1892; 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 3
Vols. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Major contribution to
Chauceriana.; CLOTH, $195.00
No. 8433, LOVE, JEAN O.. Worlds
in Consciousness. Mythopoetic Thought in the Novels of Virginia Woolf.
(University of California Pr) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 268pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Sunning on dj spine; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4241, LOWELL [SUB] DAMON, S. Amy
Lowell: A Chronicle (Houghton) 1935, 1st ed. Good reading copy; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8987, LOWELL [SUB] GOULD, JEAN. Amy.
The World of Amy Lowell & the Imagist Movement. (Dodd, Mead)
1975, OUT OF PRINT 372pp. Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4312, LOWELL [SUB] HAMILTON, IAN. Robert
Lowell: A Biography. () ,
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First Edition. The
most extensive biography of R. Lowell.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4764, LOWELL [SUB] RUDMAN, MARK. Robert
Lowell: An Introduction to the Poetry (Columbia) 1983,
205 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3585, LOWELL, JAMES R.. Regents
Critics. Literary Criticism. (Univerisity Nebraska) 1969,
275 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3542, LOWELL, ROBERT. For
the Union Dead. New Poems. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT
73 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1864, LOWENFELS, WALTER. For
Neruda, For Chile. An International Anthology. (Beacon Press) 1975,
OUT OF PRINT 249pp. First Edition; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 9283, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare
Richard III. (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 81 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9289, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare,
King Henry IV, Part 1 (Cliff's
Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 80 pp. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 9294, LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shaw,
Man & Superman (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 67 pp. Very Good. Some pencils underlining.;
PAPER, $2.00
No. 29048, LOWRY [SUB] MARKSON, DAVID. Malcolm
Lowry's Volcano. Myth, Symbol, Meaning (Times Books) 1978,
OUT-OF-PRINT 241pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj (slight
sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 27066, LUBBERS, KLAUS. Emily
Dickinson. The Critical Revolution. (University of Michigan Pr) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT 347pp. Like new in nearly like new dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 1761, LUCAS,
JOHN. Melancholy Man. Study of Dickens's Novels. (Methuen & Co.) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 353pp.
First Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8061, LUCAS,
ROBERT. Frieda Lawrence. The Story of Frieda von Richthofen & D.H. Lawrence. (Viking Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 307pp. First
Edition. Translated from the German by Geoffrey Skelton. Good reading copy in
dj. Red marker line at bottom edge.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3987, LUCID,
ROBERT. Journal of Richard Henry Dana. (Cambridge) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 3 Volumenes Nearly like new copy with no
dust jacket. Boxed in like new box.; CLOTH, $195.00
No. 4457, LUDINGTON, TOWNSEND. John
Dos Passos: A Twentieth Century Odyssey (Dutton) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $60.00
No. 3267, LUDLOW [SUB] DIEKHOFF, J. Mask
at Ludlow. Essays on Milton's Comus (Case Western Reserve) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT 284 pp.
vg; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 6101, LYDENBERG, JOHN. Dreiser
(Prentice Hall) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 182pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket, minor crease;
PAPER, $30.00
No. 3587, LYDGATE [SUB] PEARSALL, DEREK. Medieval
Authors: John Lydgate (U Press of Virginia) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 315
pp.; CLOTH, $49.50
No. 1881, LYNN, KENNETH S.. William
Dean Howells. An American Life. (Harcourt Brace) 1971, OUT OF PRINT
372pp. First edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Just
very slight rubbing on dust jacket's spine.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4889, LYON, MELVIN. Symbol
& Idea in Henry Adams. (Nebraska U) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 238 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.70
No. 449, LYTLE, ANDREW. Hero
with The Private Parts. (Louisiana University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 240
pp. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 6033, LYTTON, EARL OF. Bulwer-Lytton
(1948) (Allan Swallow) ,
Escellent copy of this biography.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8726, MACAULAY, THOMAS BABINGTON. Miscellaneous
Essays & Poems. Critical & Historical. 3 Volumes Set. (John
Wurtele Lovell) , OUT OF PRINT Published late Nineteen Century
(no date indicated). Very solid 3 vols., all boards and backs in god
condition. Top and bottom edges fraying. Stain on lower spine from library
lable. Exlibris with usual markins. Still in good shape.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3269, MACBETH [SUB] WAIN, JOHN. Macbeth:
Selection of Critical Essays (Aurora) , OUT-OF-PRINT
Yellowing, some pencil underlining; PAPER, $22.00
No. 3179, MACCAFFREY, ISABEL. Spenser's
Allegory. The Anatomy of
Imagination (Princeton University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 450 pp. Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 5081, MACCALLUM,
MUNGO. Shakespeare's Roman Plays (Macmillan) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 673 pp.; CLOTH, $78.00
No. 4713, MACDONALD,
EDGAR E. & AL.. Ellen Glasgow: A Reference Guide (G.K. Hall) 1986, OUT-OF-PRINT 269 pp. Nearly
like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 5076, MACHEN [SUB] SWEETSER, WESLEY. Arthur
Machen. (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 180 pp.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 798, MACKAIL, J.W.. Coleridge's
Literary Criticism (Humphred Milford) 1921, OUT-OF-PRINT 267 pp.;
CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3121, MACKENZIE [SUB] DOOLEY, D. Compton
Mackenzie (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne Publishers) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 177 pp. VG; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3473, MACKENZIE, JEANNE. Fabians
(Extraordinary story of G. B. Shaw & His Circle) (Simon
& Schuster) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 480 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; PAPER, $39.00
No. 12105, MACKENZIE, NORMAN & JEANNE. H.G.
Wells. A Biography. (Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 487pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1595, MACLAINE [SUB] GREAT WRITERS
LIBRAR. Beginnings to 1558. Introduction
by allan H. MacLaine. (St. Martin's Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 86pp.
First Edition. Like new; PAPER, $15.00
No. 27057, MACLEISH [SUB] BUSH, WARREN V.. Dialogues
of Archibald MacLeish & Mark Van Doren. (Dutton & Co.) 1964,
OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 285pp. Nearly like new. Fading on dj. spine; CLOTH,
$12.00
No. 1736, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Continuing
Journey. (Houghton Mifflin) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 374pp. First Edition
Very good in no dj Like new in good
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3527, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Letters
of Archibald MacLeish 1907 to 1982 (HM) 1983,
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8415, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Letters
of Archibald Macleish 1907 to 1982. Edited by R. H. Winnick.
(Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 471pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8414, MACNEICE [SUB] BROWN, TERENCE. Louis MacNeice: Sceptical
Vision. (Gill & Macmillan) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 215pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 5461, MACNEICE [SUB] SMITH, ELTON EDWARD.
Louis MacNeice
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
Twayne's English Authors Series. (TEAS
99), 232pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 2542, MACY, JOHN. American
Writers on American Literature (Tudor Pub) 1934, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $70.08
No. 1776, MADDEN, DAVID. Rediscoveries.
(Crown Publishers, Inc.) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 334pp. First Edition. Informa Essays
in Which Well-Known Novelists Rediscover Neglected Works of Fiction by One of
Their Favorite Authors. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3302, MADDEN, DAVID. Remembering
James Agee (Louisiana State U.) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 175 pp.; CLOTH,
$22.80
No. 4502, MADDEN, LIONEL. Southey.
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very
hard to Find; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 5067, MADISON, C. Yidish
Literature: Its Scope & Major Writers (Schocken) 1971,
OUT-OF-PRINT 562 pp. One of the most comprehensive critical; surveys. Good paper
copy.; PAPER, $60.00
No. 8068, MAGALANER, MARVIN. James Joyce Miscellany. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 293pp. First Edition.
Third Series. Like new in nearly
like new dj. Sunning on dj & price clipped; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8217, MAGALANER, MARVIN. James Joyce Miscellany. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 233pp. Second Series.
Like new paperback. Some sunning on spine. Paper.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 5022, MAGILL, FRANK N.. Masterpieces
of African American Literature (HC) 1992,
593 pp. Now our of stock indefinitely. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 5671, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1964 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5672, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1966 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5673, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1967 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5674, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1968 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5675, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1972 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5676, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1973 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5677, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1974 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5678, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1975 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5679, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1976 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5680, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1977 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5681, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1978 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5682, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Annual Volume 1979 (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 5683, MAGILL, FRANK. Masterplots,
Vol. I: ABBE-BARB (Salem Press) , OP Nearly like new. Plot summaries
of the most important books of this year. A useful tool for libraries and
individuals. We also have volumes for many years from 1966-1979.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 1734, MAILER [SUB] ADAMS. LAURA. Norman
Mailer: A Comprehensive Bibliography. Compiled by Laura Adams.
(Scarecrow Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. Like new with no dj;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 6118, MAILER [SUB] BRAUDY, LEO. Norman
Mailer (Prentice Hall) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 185pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor
crease; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4340, MAILER [SUB] BRUCCOLI, MARY. Documentary
Series, Vol 3:Bellow, Kerouac, Mailer, Nabokov, Updike, Vonnegut
(Gale) 1983, Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vol. 3; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 4448, MAILER [SUB] MILLS, HILARY. Mailer:
A Biography (Empire Books) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3383, MAILER [SUB] SOLOTAROFF, ROBERT. Down
Mailer's Way (U Illinois) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 8127, MAILER, NORMAN. Genius
& Lust. A Journey Through the Major Writings of Henry Miller.
(Grove Press) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 576pp. First Edition Like new in nearly like new dj. Slightly sunning on spine of
dj.; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 8913, MAILER, NORMAN. Bullfight,
The. A Photographic Narrative with Text. (Macmillan Co.) 1967, OUT OF
PRINT Among the many endeavors Mailer touched, he also write the text for this
book on bullfighting. Light and careful pencil marks to the text. AUTOGRAPHED
COPY. Signed by the author on title page.; CLOTH, $125.00
No. 4545, MAIXNER,
PAUL. R.L.Stevenson. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) ,
556 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 1748, MALAMUD
[SUB] KOSOFSKY, RITA NATHAL. Bernard Malamud. An Annotated Checklist. (Kent State University Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT
63pp. First Edition. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 27011, MALFI [SUB] RABKIN, NORMAN. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of The Duchess of Malfi. (PRENTICE-HALL)
1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. Brooke, U. Ellis-Fermor, M.C. Bradbrook, W.
Empson, E.E. Stoll, T.S. Eliot, and 19 others. First Edition. Like new in neat
mylar cover. Prepared for library use, nover shelved. No seals or markings.;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8234, MALINE, JULIAN L.. Approaches
to Literature. Volume Two. Studies in Drama. (Random House) 1967, OUT
OF PRINT 289pp. Very good paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 4473, MALKOFF, KARL. Theodore
Roethke (Columbia) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 181 pp. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 9208, MALKOFF, KARL. Muriel
Spark (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 4238, MALLAM,
PHOSPHOR. An Approach to Poetry (Thomas Crowell Co) 1958, OUT-OF-PRINT 169 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
No. 3467, MANDEL,
ELI. Context of Canadian Criticism (University Chicago) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 309 pp. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.00
No. 323, MANN [SUB] HALL, LOUISE THARP. Until
Victory. Horace Mann & Mary Peabody. (Little Brown) 1953,
364 pp. Exlibris in protective mylar cover. Very good.; CLOTH, $22.50
No. 1728, MANSFIELD [SUB] MEYERS, JEFFREY. Katherine
Mansfield. A Biography (New Directions) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 306pp.
First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very slight
sunning on spine,; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 618, MANSFIELD [SUB] O'SULLIVAN, VINCENT.
Katherine Mansfield: Selected Letters.
(Oxford) 1989, 352 pp.; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 1745, MANSFIELD, KATHERINE. Novels
& Novelists. Edited by John Middleton Murry (Beacon Press) 1959,
OUT OF PRINT 308pp. First Paperback Edition. Very good. OP written on bottom
edge.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 3479, MARCUS,
STEVEN. Representations. Essays on Literature and Society (Random House) 1975, 333 pp. Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8889, MARITAIN, JACQUES. Creative
Intuition in Art & Poetry. (Harvill Press) 1953, OUT OF PRINT
423pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 12124, MARKI, IVAN. Trial
of the Poet. Interpretation of the First Edition of Leaves of Grass.
(Columbia University Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 301pp. First Edition An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3423, MARKLE, JOYCE B.. Fighters
& Lovers: Theme in the Novels of J. Updike (NYU) 1973,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 29048, MARKSON, DAVID. Malcolm
Lowry's Volcano. Myth, Symbol, Meaning (Times Books) 1978,
OUT-OF-PRINT 241pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj (slight
sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 4492, MARLOWE [SUB] MCLURE, MILLAR. Marlowe.
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT 207 pp. Like new in
dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 9284, MARNER [SUB] HOLLAND, WILLIAM. Eliot
Silas Marner (Cliff's Notes)
(C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 61 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 1703, MARQUAND [SUB] BIRMINGHAM, STEPHEN.
Late John Marquand. A Biography.
(Lippincott) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 322pp. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 9194, MARQUAND [SUB] HOLMAN, C. HUGH. John
P. Marquand (U Minnesota Pamphlets
of American Writers, No. 46) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 8012, MARSHALL, TOM. Psychic
Mariner. A Reading of the Poems of D.H. Lawrence (Vicking Press)
1970, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. First Edition Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3478, MARSHALL, WILLIAM. World
of the Victorian Novel (South Brunswick) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 486 pp.;
CLOTH, $59.60
No. 1343, MARTIN, JAY. 20th
Cent. Views of Nathanaeol West (PH) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$24.00
No. 8306, MARTIN, JAY. Nathanael
West. The Art of His Life. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1970, OUT OF
PRINT 435pp. Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 9009, MARTIN, JAY. Harvests
of Change. American Literature 1865-1914. (Prentice Hall) 1967, OUT
OF PRINT 382pp. Like new in nearly
like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 27059, MARTIN, JAY. Conrad
Aiken. A Life of His Art. (Princeton University Press) 1962,
OUT-OF-PRINT 289pp. Like new copy in slightly worn out dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8938, MARTIN, PETER. City
Lights 1952-1955. (Arno Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT Five Issues
Complete in One Volume. Reprint of this seminal publication of the 1950's. No
dj. Very good. Major record of the Beat Generation.; CLOTH, $150.00
No. 3074, MARTIN, RONALD. American
Literature and the Universe of Force (Duke University Pr) 1981,
CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 292 pp. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 9177, MARTZ, WILLIAM J.. John
Berryman (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 85) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Some pencils underlining
& Notes. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 4488, MARVELL [SUB] DONNO, E. Andrew Marvell. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT 385 pp. Like new in dj. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 9130, MARVELL [SUB] HONIG, EDWIN, ED.. Major
Metaphysical Poets of the Seventeenth Century: Donne, Herbert, Crashaw, Marvell
(Washington Square Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 902pp. An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 3108, MARVELL [SUB] HYMAN, LAWRENCE W.. Andrew
Marvell (TWAYNE) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 141 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
No. 9171, MARVELL [SUB] LEISHMAN, J.B.. Art
of Marvell's Poetry. (Minerva Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 328pp.;
PAPER, $15.00
No. 6120, MARVELL [SUB] LORD, GEORGE DEF.. Andrew
Marvell (Prentice Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 180pp. Like new, dust jacket with minor
crease.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8748, MARVELL [SUB] PRESS, JOHN. Andrew
Marvell. (British Council) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 42pp. Writers &
Their Work: No. 98. Very good copy of this pamphlet in the British Council
Series.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 9172, MARVELL [SUB] WILDING, MICHAEL. Marvell.
Modern Judgements. Selections of Critical Essays. (Aurora Publisher)
1970, OUT OF PRINT 302pp.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 27047, MASEFIELD [SUB] BABINGTON SMITH,
CO. John Masefield. A Life.
(Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 277pp.; CLOTH, $16.00
No. 8387, MASEFIELD [SUB] DREW, FRASER. John
Masefield's England. A Study of the National Themes in His Work.
(Dickinson University Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 261pp. Very good copy with no
dj, some water stains to covers.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 2523, MASEFIELD [SUB] SMITH, BABINGTON. John
Masefield: A Life (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $26.00
No. 4874, MASSA, ANN.
Vachel Lindsay: Fildworker for the American Dream (Indiana) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $46.50
No. 5040, MATHER, COTTON. Selected
Letters of Cotton Mather, compiled with commentary by K. Silverman
(Louisiana State U P) 1971, 446 pp.
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 6127, MATLAW, RALPH E.. Tolstoy
(Prentice Hall) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 178pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, mi