Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, S-Z

English & American Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books: S-Z

IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
    *  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
    *  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
    *  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
    *   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
    *   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
    *   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books recently published. in your field of study 

MAJOR SET OFFERS: 

    The Arden Shakespeare (see below) 
    Woodress, American Literary Scholarship (see below)


            No. 1536, SACHS, ARIEH. Passionate Intelligence. Imagination & Reason in th work of Samuel Johnson. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 12140, SACKVILLE-WEST [SUB] STEVENS, MICHA. V. Sackville-West. A Critical Biography. (Charles Scribner's Sons) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 192pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5450, SACKVILLE-WEST [SUB] WATSON, SARA R. V. Sackville-West  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 134). 164pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4170, SADLER, LYNN. John Bunyan  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4172, SADLER, LYNN. Thomas Carew  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8150, SAID, EDWARD W.. Beginnings. Intention & Method. (Basic Books Publisher) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 414pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 8153, SAID, EDWARD W.. Joseph Conrad & the Fiction of Autobiography. (Harvard University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 219pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 405, SAINTSBURY, GEORGE. A History of English Criticism (William Blackwood) ,  560 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 500, SALINGER [SUB] GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas) 1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 9298, SALINGER [SUB] KAPLAN, ROBERT B.. Salinger, Catcher in the Rye  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 58 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8359, SALINGER [SUB] LETTIS, RICHARD. J.D. Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye. (Barron's Educational Series) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 50pp. Very good paper; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 8860, SALINGER, WENDY. Richard Wilbur's Creation. Under Discussion. (University of Michigan Press) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 291pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 406, SAMMONS, JEFFREY. Literary Sociology and Practical Criticism: An Inquiry (Indiana University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 234 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 9184, SAMUELS, CHARLES THOMAS. John Updike  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 79) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 4461, SAN JUAN, E. JR.. T.S. Eliot: A Casebook on Gerontion (Charles Merrill) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $22.00
            No. 31591, SANDBURG [SUB] CALLAHAN. Carl Sandburg: Lincoln of Our Literature. (NY University Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 268pp. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 31590, SANDBURG [SUB] GOLDEN, HARRY. Carl Sandburg (World Publ) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 287pp. Owner signature o/w.; CLOTH, $10.00
           
No. 852, SANDBURG, CARL. Abraham Lincoln (Harcourt Brace) ,  I-II The Prairie Years, III-VI The War Years. Fine condtion wit no dj. Like new. An excellent buy for this 6 vol. set.; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 9121, SANDBURG, CARL. Remembrance Rock. (Harcourt Brace) 1948, OUT OF PRINT 1067pp. Used copy, but still very good and solid.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 28005, SANDBURG, CARL. Always the Young Strangers. (Scribners) 1952, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 445pp. This is a very good copy AUTOGRAPHED by C. Sandburg. Limited edition of 600 copies, this one being No. 374. No dust jacket or box, otherwise nearly like new. Unread.; CLOTH, $195.00
            No. 3923, SANDBURG, HELGA. Great Glorious Romance: The Story of Carl Sandburg and Lilian Steichen (Harcourt Brace) 1978,  321 pp.; CLOTH, $39.60
            No. 3071, SANDERS [SUB] CLUBBE, JOHN. Carlyle and his Contemporaries. Essays in Honor of Charles Richar Sanders (Duke University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 380 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 29016, SANDERS, GERALD PH.D.. Elizabeth Gaskell. (Russell & Russell) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 267pp. With a Bibliography by Clark S. Northup, Ph.D. Very good, like new with no dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
           
No. 29035, SANTAS, JOAN F. Ellen Glasgow's American Dream. (Univ. Press of Virginia) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 248pp.  Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
           
No. 12011, SANTAYANA, GEORGE. Realm of Essence. Book First of Realms of Being. (Charles Scribner's Sons) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT 183pp. First Edition Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
            No. 8166, SAPPENFIELD, JAMES A.. Sweet Instruction. Franklin's Journalism as a Literary Apprenticeship. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 230pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12112, SAROYAN, WILLIAM. Places Where I've Done Time (Davis-Poynter) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 182pp. First British Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj. Marker line covering part of copy right line by US distributor.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 5477, SARTON [SUB] SIBLEY, AGNES. May Sarton  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 213), 160pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1583, SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. Meredith. A Biography (Viking Press) 1948, OUT OF PRINT 269pp. First Edition. Very good copy in good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3997, SAVEY, ORIAN. Bernard DeVoto  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5474, SAWEY, ORLAN. Bernard DeVoto  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 151), 146pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9287, SAWYER [SUB] THAYER, MARION P.. Twain's The Adventures of Tom Sawyer  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 83 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 3688, SAXTON, MARTHA. Louisa May: A Modern Biography of Louisa May Alcott (Houghton Mifflin) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT  430 pp.; CLOTH, $54.00
            No. 28018, SCATTERGOOD, V.J.. History & Literature: Politics & Poetry in the Fifteenth Century. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 415pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 847, SCHEFFLER, ISRAEL. Four Fragments: A Critical Introduction to Pierce, James, Mead and Dewey (Routledge) 1974,   273 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 5017, SCHEICK, WILLIAM J.. Slender Human Word. Emerson's Artistry in Prose (U Tennesse Pr) 1978,  175 pp; CLOTH, $25.10
            No. 8713, SCHEICK, WILLIAM J.. Will & the Word. The Poetry of Edward Taylor. (University of Georgia Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 181pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8918, SCHERMAN, DAVID E. & REDLICH, R.. Literary America. A Chronicle of American Writers from 1607-1952 with 173 photographs (Dodd, Mead) 1952, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. An elegant gathering of high quality photograhs of the places, locales, landscapes, and environments that seved as background to some of the best American writers. Boards in poor condition. No dust jacket. The book itself and pictures, excellent.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3909, SCHILLING, BERNARD. Dryden: Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
           
No. 4691, SCHLUETER, JUNE. Metafictional Characters in Modern Drama (Columbia) 1977,  ; CLOTH, $39.00
           
No. 1892, SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH. Dragon in the Gate: Studies in the Poetry of G.M. Hopkins. Perspectives in Criticism (University of California Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. Like new in dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1814, SCHOENBAUM, S.. Shakespeare's Lives. (Oxford University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 838pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 5350, SCHOFIELD, MARY & AL. Curtain Calls: British & Ameican Women & the Theatre, 1660-1820. (Ohio University Press) 1990,  Publisher's copy, mint condition.; CLOTH, $39.95
            No. 8114, SCHOFIELD, WILLIAM H.. English Literature from the Norman Conquest to Chaucer. (Phaeton Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 500pp. Nearly like new copy of this reprint. No dj as issued.; CLOTH, $85.00
            No. 8038, SCHOLES, ROBERT. Learners & Discerners. Newer Criticism. (University Press of Virginia) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 177pp. First Edition. Discussions of Modern Literature by: Harry Levin, John F. Nims, R.W.B. Lewis, Hugh Kenner, Ihab Hassan.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 9236, SCHOR, EDITH, M.A.. Arms & the Man. A Critical Commentary  (A Study Master Notes No. 141) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 64 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3015, SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair Lewis: An American Life (MacGraw Hill) 1961, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR  874 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 5486, SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair Lewis. A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 174pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1712, SCHROETER, JAMES. Willa Cather & Her Critics. Edited by James Schroeter (Cornell University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 392pp. Second Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 793, SCHUELLER, HERBERT. Persistence of Shakespeare Idolatry: Essays in Honor of Robert Babcock (Wayne University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT  186 pp.; CLOTH, $34.00
            No. 8240, SCHULLSTROM, FAITH Z.. Expanding the Canon: Bridges to Understanding. (Ntl Counicl Teachers English) 1990, OUT OF PRINT 77pp. Articles from English Journal, 1987-89. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 3523, SCHULZ, MAX. Radical Sophistication: Studies in Contemporary Jewish/American novelist (Ohio University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $50.00
            No. 5043, SCHULZ, MAX. Essays in American and English Literature (Ohio University) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 397 pp.; CLOTH, $62.50
            No. 27035, SCHUTTE, WILLIAM M.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of a Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W. C. Booth, R. Ellmann, D. Van Ghent, H. Kenner, J. Prescott, F. P. Sharpless, and 11 others. Like new; PAPER, $0.15
            No. 31591, SCHWARTZ [SUB] ATLAS, JAMES. Delmore Schwartz: The Life of An American Poet. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 429pp. Good copy with dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9250, SCHWARTZ, GRACE HOROWITZ. G.B. Shaw's Saint Joan  (Monarch Notes # 00725) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 103 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8421, SCHWARTZ, JOSEPH. Hart Crane. Annotated Critical Bibliography (David Lewis) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 1531, SCHWARTZ, RICHARD B.. Samuel Johnson & the New Science. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 188pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 12120, SCOGGINS, JAMES. Imagination & Fancy. Complementary Modes in the Poetry of Wordsworth. (Nebraska University Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 264pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9154, SCOTT [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes & Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories & Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey. Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 12041, SCOTT [SUB] COCKSHUT, A.O.J.. Achievement of Walter Scott. (New York University Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 216pp.  Like new. No dj; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 12061, SCOTT [SUB] DEVLIN, D.D.. Critical Study of Walter Scott. Author of Waverley (Macmillan) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 139pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12076, SCOTT [SUB] DEVLIN, D.D.. Walter Scott. Modern Judgements. Edited by D.D. Devlin. (Aurora Publishers Inc.) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 190pp. Good copy; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 17091, SCOTT [SUB] HAYDEN, JOHN O.. Scott. The Critical Heritage. (Routledge) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 568pp. Very good in good dj. Regular price more than twice our price.; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 12040, SCOTT [SUB] HUSBAND, M.F.A.. Dictionary of the Characters in the Waverley Novels of Sir Walter Scott. (Humanities Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 287pp.  Like new, no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12110, SCOTT [SUB] JOHNSON, EDGAR. Sir Walter Scott. The Great Unkown. 2 Volumes Set. Vol. I:1771-1821, Vol. II 1821-1832 (Hamish Hamilton) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1397pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $99.00
            No. 5480, SCOTT, JAMES E.. Djuna Barnes  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 262), 152pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9199, SCOTT, NATHAN A., JR.. Reinhold Niebuhr  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 31) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 1720, SEALTS, MERTON M., JR.. Early Lives of Melville. Nineteenth-Century Biographical Sketches & Their Authors. (University of Wisconsin Pr.) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 280pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $34.00
            No. 3484, SEARS, DONALD A.. John Neal  (Twayne English Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4450, SEIGEL, JULES P.. Thomas Carlyle: Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 526 pp. Like new in dj An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very hard to find; CLOTH, $89.00
           
No. 8874, SEIGEL, PAUL. Thomas Carlyle. The Critical Heritage. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 526pp. First Edition.Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 8787, SELINCOURT, E. DE. Early Wordsworth, The. (Harper & Row) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 28pp. The English Association. Presidential Address 1936, November. A good copy of this commentary of W's poetry. Exlibris.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 3421, SENN, FRITZ. New Light on Joyce From the Dublin Symposium (Indiana) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
           
No. 8013, SENN, FRITZ. New Light on Joyce from the Dublin Symposium. (Indiana University Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 208pp. Second Printing. Very good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 5032, SERIF. Serif Series/Author Bibliographies (Kent State) ,  20 Vols., Sold as a Set - At a special price; CLOTH, $595.00
            No. 27043, SEWALL, RICHARD B.. Life of Emily Dickinson. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 2 Vols. 821pp.  Like new with no dj. sun fading on spine. No box.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 3706, SEWALL, SAMUEL. Diary of Samuel Sewall (FSG) 1973,  Vol 1: 1674-1708, Vol II: 1709-1729. Like new. Boxed.; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 31591, SEXTON [SUB] MCCLATCHY, J.D.. Anne Sexton: The Artist & Her Critics. (Indiana UP) , OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy with dj. 312pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 31591, SEXTON, LINDA G.. Anne Sexton: A Self Portrait in Letters. (Houghton Mifflin) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy with dj. 446pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4192, SHAFFER [SUB] KLEIN, DENNIS A.. Peter Shaffer  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2493, SHAFFER, E.S.. Comparative Criticism: A Yearbook (Cambridge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 4; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 2494, SHAFFER, E.S.. Comparative Criticism: A Yearbook (Cambridge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 3; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 873, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] AKRIGG, G.P.V.. Shakespeare & The Earl of Southampton (Harvard University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 282 pp. Very good; PAPER, $35.00
            No. 27030, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BEVINGTON, DAVID. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Hamlet. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: T.S. Eliot, H. Granville-Barker, D.G. James, L.C. Knights, H. Levin, C.S. Lewis, and 12 others. Like new; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 9257, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BRODWIN, LEONORA. Shakespeare's Hamlet. Critical Guide, Complete Understanding  (Monarch Notes # 00514) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 153 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 349, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BULLOUGH, G. Narrative & Dramatic Sources of Shakespeare (Columbia) 1957-60,  Complete bound set in 8 vols. Very good condition.; CLOTH, $495.00
            No. 27029, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] CUBETA, PAUL M.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Richard II. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. D. Altick, L.F. Dean, A.B. Kernan, E.M.W. Tillyard, D. Traversi, P. Ure, and 4 others. Some slight pencil marginal lines and one pencilled comment. Otherwise like new.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 27024, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] DAVIS, WALTER R.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Much Ado about Nothing. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W.H. Auden, F. Fergusson, N. Frye, J. Palmer, G. Storey, V. Thomson, and 13 others. Slight yellowing, otherwise very good.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 27008, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] DORIUS, R.J.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Henry IV, Part One. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: E. La Guardia, A.C. Bradley, W. Empson, N. Frye, A.R. Humphreys, and 8 others. First Edition. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 3949, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] FERGUSON, FRANCIS. Shakespeare: The Pattern in His Carpet. (Delacorte Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 333 pp.; CLOTH, $39.60
            No. 4417, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] FRYE, ROLAND M.. Shakespeare: The Art of the Dramatist (HM) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $9.00
            No. 27021, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] GECKLE, GEORGE L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Measure for Measure. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M. Doran, F. Fergusson, G. W. Knight, J.W. Lever, K. Muir, E.M.W. Tillyard, and 7 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
            No. 27028, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HALIO, JAY L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of As You Like It. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, H.B. Charlton, H.  Gardner, J. R. Brown, N. Frye, N. Coghill, and 8 others. Yellowing. Good reading copy.; PAPER, $5.00
            No. 4402, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HARBAGE, ALFRED. Shakespeare The Tragedies: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT   Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 3993, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HUNTER, ROBERT. Shakespeare and the Comedy of Forgiveness. (Columbia University) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 273 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $43.50
            No. 28020, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] JOSEPH, B.L.. History & Literature: Shakespeare's Eden. The Commonwealth of England 1558-1629. (Blandford Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 367pp. Like new in nearly like new dj  (a tear on upper edge); CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 2584, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, BRUCE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of All for Love (PH) 1968,  Very good copy in good dj. First ed.; CLOTH, $16.00
            No. 27034, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, BRUCE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of All for Love. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. Dobree, T.S. Eliot, J.H. Hagstrum, A.C. Kirsch, F.R. Leavis, O. Reinert, and 14 others.; PAPER, $7.00
            No. 27003, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, WALTER N.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Twelfth Night. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, S. Barnet, L. Hotson, C. Leech, W.M. Merchant, M. Van Doren, and 9 others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 9283, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare Richard III.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 81 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9289, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] LOWERS, JAMES K.. Shakespeare, King Henry IV, Part 1  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 80 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 5081, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] MACCALLUM, MUNGO. Shakespeare's Roman Plays (Macmillan) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 673 pp.; CLOTH, $78.00
            No. 4239, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] MCLEAN, ANDREW. Shakespeare: Annotated Bibliographies and Media Guide to Teachers (NCTE) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 277 pp.; CLOTH, $44.50
            No. 799, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] O'CONNOR, EVANGEL. Who's Who and What's What in Shakespeare (Avenel Books) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 418 pp.; CLOTH, $22.50
            No. 27005, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] PHILLIPS, JAMES E. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Coriolanus. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: O.J. Campbell, M. Charney, W. Farnham, H. Granville-Barker, G. W. Knight, A.P. Rossiter, and 12 others. First Edition. Lilke new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 1814, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] SCHOENBAUM, S.. Shakespeare's Lives. (Oxford University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 838pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 9146, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] SPIVACK, BERNARD. Shakespeare & the Allegory of Evil. (Columbia University Press) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $125.00
            No. 487, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] WAITH, EUGENE M.. Shakespeare: The Histories: A Collection of Critical Essays  (1965) (PH) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 27023, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] YOUNG, DAVID P.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Henry IV, Part Two. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, A.C. Bradley, H. Jenkins, L.C. Knights, C. Leech, D. Traversi, and 8 others. Yellowing, otherwise good.; PAPER, $25.00

            No. 3914, SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. Arden Shakespeare ed. by R. Proudfoot, Ann Thompson, David. S. Kastam; Critical annotated edition; 39 vols. (Methuem). 
            Now available: 39 vols.: 25 from the Second Series (while the Third Series is completely published in the next 10 years). 14 Volumes from the Third Series.  The best multivolume critical edition of WS's works.;  Buy the 39 volumes at a competitive price: PAPER, $475.00. Same set is also sold in CLOTH, at $1,649.00 (below suggested retail price).  For personal use: One volume edition (condensed), cloth: $40.00.  Leather: $99.00
            The Arden Shakespeare has become the classic Shakespeare edition, valued by actors, scholars and students for the quality of its scholarly presentation and critical guidance. Now with the Third Series, which began publication in 1995, we are building a definitive modern edition which will form the backbone of Shakespearean study and performance for many years to come. The new series combines Arden's traditionally high standards of scholarship with a thoroughly contemporary and forward-looking approach. Every aspect of the editions has been rethought - from the very latest in textual editing to a dazzling new design.

        Key features:

 

            No. 3701, SHAPIRO, KARL. To Abolish Children and other Essays (Quadrangle Books) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT  290 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3373, SHARP, AMY. Victorian Poets (Kennikat) 1891-1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 5494, SHAW [SUB] KAUFMANN, R.J.. G.B. Shaw. (Prentice Hall) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, no dust jacket, some pages with minor water damages.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 9251, SHAW [SUB] NOURSE, JOAN THELLUSSON. G.B. Shaw's Major Barbara  (Monarch Notes # 00722) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 128 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9250, SHAW [SUB] SCHWARTZ, GRACE HOROWITZ. G.B. Shaw's Saint Joan  (Monarch Notes # 00725) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 103 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
           
No. 27025, SHAW [SUB] ZIMBARDO, ROSE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Major Barbara. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: A.S. Abbott, E. Bentley, D. Costello, B.Dukore, F. Fergusson, J. Frank, and 5 others. Slight yellowing, otherwise very good.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 3261, SHAW, DAVID. Tennyson's Style (Cornell University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 350 pp.,; CLOTH, $44.00
            No. 12126, SHAW, PRISCILLA W.. Rilke, Valery & Yeats. The Domain of the Self. (Rutgers University Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 278pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 9162, SHAW, W. DAVID. Dialectical Temper. The Rhetorical Art of Robert Browning. (Cornell University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 328pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 8996, SHAYS [SUB] VIDAL, GORE. Homage to Daniel Shays. Collected Essays. (Random House) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 449pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8984, SHEAFFER, LOUIS. O'Neill. Son & Playwright. (Little Brown) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 543pp. 4th printing.  Nearly like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Some humidity spots on edges and dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8985, SHEAFFER, LOUIS. O'Neill. Son & Artist. (Little Brown) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 750pp. First Edition.  Nearly like new in nearly like new dust jacket. Some humidity spots on dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8346, SHEEAN, VINCENT. Indigo Bunting. A Memoir of Edna St. Vincent Millay. (Schocken Books) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3680, SHEEN, VINCENT. Dorothy and Red (Houghton Mifflin) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT  365 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
            No. 12114, SHELLEY [SUB] GERSON, NOEL B.. Daughter of Earth & Water. Biography of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. (William Morrow) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 280pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 2001, SHELLEY [SUB] GREEN, DAVID & WILSON. Keats, Shelley, Byron, Hunt, and Their Circles. (University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 323pp. A Bibliography: July 1, 1950-June 30, 1962. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1022, SHELLEY [SUB] HOLMES, RICHARD. Shelley. The Persuit. (E.P. Dutton) 1974, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 835 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3203, SHELLEY [SUB] MCNIECE, GERALD. Shelley and the Revolutionary Idea (Harvard University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 307 pp.; CLOTH, $32.00
            No. 4508, SHERRY, NORMAN. Conrad: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 4860, SHERRY, VINCENT. Poets of Great Britain & Ireland Since 1960 (Gale) 1985,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 40 Part 1 & 2; CLOTH, $135.00
            No. 3962, SHERWOOD [SUB] BROWN, J. Ordeal of a Playwright: Robert Sherwood and the Challenge of War (Harper & Row) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 318 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First Edition; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 5478, SHERWOOD [SUB] SHUMAN, BAIRD. Robert E. Sherwood  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 58), 164pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 27064, SHERWOOD, WILLIAM R.. Circumference & Circumstance: Stages in the Mind & Art of Emily Dickinson. (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 315pp. Like new in like new dj.  (price clipped).; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1524, SHINE, MURIEL G. Fictional Children of Henry James. (Chapel Hill) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 192pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3915, SHORTER, CLEMENT. Brontes: Life & Letters (Hodder & Stoughton) 1908,  Vol 1 & 2, 950 pp.; CLOTH, $125.00
            No. 5478, SHUMAN, BAIRD. Robert E. Sherwood  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 58), 164pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5477, SIBLEY, AGNES. May Sarton  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA 213), 160pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9048, SICKELS, ELEANOR M.. Gloomy Egoist. Moods & Themes of Melancholy from Gray to Keats. (Columiba University Press) 1932, OUT OF PRINT 456pp. First Edition. Very good exlibris copty with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8513, SICKNESS [SUB] EDSON, RUSSELL. Falling Sickness. A Book of Plays (New Directions Book) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 21418, SIDNELL, MICHAEL & AL. Druid Craft: The Writings of The Shadowy Waters  (by W.B. Yeats) (U Massachusetts Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good copy in vg dj  (just very slight tears on upper edges). Some discoloring on back edge of dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3200, SIDNEY [SUB] ADDLESHAW, PERCY. Sir Philip Sidney (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1970 reprint of 1909 publ.  384 pp. Very good copy; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8714, SIDNEY [SUB] BOAS, FREDERICK S.. Sir Philip Sidney. Representative Elizabethan. His Life & Writings. (Russell & Russell) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 204pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3204, SIDNEY [SUB] HOWELL, ROGER. Sir Philip Sidney. The Shepherdknight. (Little Brown) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 313 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.80
            No. 3205, SIDNEY [SUB] OSBORN, JAMES. Young Philip Sidney. 1572-1588 (Yale University) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 567 pp.; CLOTH, $58.80
            No. 8178, SIEBENSCHUH, WILLIAM R.. Form & Purpose in Boswell's Biographical Works. (University of California Pr.) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 82pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 2526, SIEBERT, DONALD T.. British Prose Writers, 1660-1800 (Gale) ,  Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 10; CLOTH, $95.00
            No. 5444, SIGWORTH, OLIVER F.. William Collins  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1965, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 25). 192pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3244, SIMMONDS, JAMES. Milton Studies X (U. Pittsburgh) 1977,  217 pp.; CLOTH, $17.50
            No. 3218, SIMMONS, JACK. Southey (Kennikat Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT  257 pp.; CLOTH, $31.60
            No. 5499, SIMMS [SUB] RIDGELY, JOSEPH V.. William Gilmore Simms (College & University Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States Authors Series.  (TUSA), 144pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
           
No. 8407, SIMON, LINDA. Biography of Alice B. Toklas. The Biography (Doubleday) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 324pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3522, SIMONSON, HAROLD. Closed Frontier: Studies in American Literary Tragedy (University Washingto) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT  169 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
            No. 3336, SIMONSON,HAROLD. Zona Gale  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4653, SIMPSON, EILEEN. Poets in Their Youth: Berryman, Blackmur, Jarrell, Lowell, etc. (Random) 1982, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 272 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 12094, SINCLAIR [SUB] GOTTESMAN, RONALD. Literary Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Ohio State University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 470pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8388, SINCLAIR [SUB] HARRIS, LEON. Upton Sinclair. American Rebel. (Thomas y Crowell Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 435pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12097, SINGER [SUB] KRESH, PAUL. Isaac Bashevis Singer. The Magician of West 86th Street. A Biography (Dial Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 441pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8037, SINGER, GODFREY FRANK. Epistolary Novel. Its Origin, Development, Decline, & Residuary Influence. (Russell & Russell) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 266pp. Like new with no dj  (as issued); CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1572, SITWELL [SUB] FIFOOT, RICHARD. Bibliography of Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell. (Archon) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 432pp. Second Edition, Revised. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 1757, SITWELL, EDITH. Taken Care of. The Autobiography. (Atheneum) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 240pp.  Nearly like new in nearly like new dj. Book club edition.; CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 1790, SITWELL, EDITH. Edith Sitwell. Selected Letters. Edited by John Lehmann & Derek Parker. (Macmillan) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 264pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.  (slight sun fading on spine, and a tear on dj); CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 1758, SITWELLS [SUB] MEGROZ, R.L.. Three Sitwells. A Biographical & Critical Study. (Kennikat Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 333pp. Like new, no dj  (as issued); CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 1571, SITWELLS [SUB] PEARSON, JOHN. Sitwells. A Family's Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 534pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3783, SKELTON [SUB] EDWARDS, A. Skelton. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp. Like new in dj.. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 21417, SKENE, REG. Cuchulain Plays of WB Yeats (Columbia U Pr) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Fine copy in fine dj  (just very slightly frayed on back edges); CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 12028, SKINNER, B.F.. Beyond Freedom & Dignity. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 225pp. Good no dj; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 3379, SLATER, JOSEPH. Correspondence of Emerson and Carlyle (Columbia University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT  621 pp.; CLOTH, $63.20
            No. 1708, SLOTE, BERNICE. Kingdom of Art. Willa Cather's First Principles & Critical Statements, 1893-1896. (University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 489pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 483, SMALLEY, DONALD. Trollope: The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
           
No. 9305, SMARIDGE, NORAH. George Eliot, Middlemarch  (Barnes & Noble Book Notes) (Barnes & Noble) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 95 pp. Very Good. Some underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 4017, SMART [SUB] ANDERSON, F. Christopher Smart  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new-; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2594, SMITH [SUB] EMERSON, E. Captain John Smith  (Twayne United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4506, SMITH, A.J.. John Donne. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj.Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $79.00
            No. 2523, SMITH, BABINGTON. John Masefield: A Life (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT  Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $26.00
            No. 8809, SMITH, CHARLES G.. Spenser's Theory of Friendship. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1935, OUT OF PRINT 74pp. Exlibris. Otherwise good solid copy.; CLOTH, $28.00
            No. 5459, SMITH, ELTON E.. Charles Reade  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 186), 179pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 5461, SMITH, ELTON EDWARD. Louis MacNeice  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 99), 232pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4732, SMITH, HENRY. Mark Twain: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
            No. 8939, SMOLEY, RICHARD M.. First Flowering. The Best of the Harvard Advocate. (Addison-Wesley) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 335pp. Preface, Our Man at Harvard; CLOTH, $0.00
            No. 12102, SMOLLETT [SUB] BRUCE, DONALD. Radical Dr. Smollett. (Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 240pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 3105, SMOLLETT [SUB] SPECTOR, ROBERT D. Tobias Smollett  (Twayne English Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 17090, SMOLLETT, TOBIAS. Travels Through France & Italy. (Praeger) , OUT-OF-PRINT 445pp. Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3016, SNODGRASS, W.D.. In Radical Pursuit: Critical Essays & Lectures (H&R) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT  Like new paperback.; CLOTH, $26.00
            No. 8724, SNODGRASS, W.D.. In Radical Pursuit.
Critical Essays & Lectures. (Harper Colophon Books) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 364pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $26.00
            No. 9206, SNOW [SUB] DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM. C.P. Snow  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 8) (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 8835, SNYDER, GARY. Real Work, The. Interviews & Talks 1964-1979. (New Directions Book) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 189pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 8302, SNYDER, WILLIAM. Thomas Wolfe. Ulysses & Narcissus. (Ohio University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 234pp.  Like new in defective dust jacket  (one flap missing and sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 9263, SOBOL, KEN. Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge.  (Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 73 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9249, SOLIBAKKE, ERIC J.. Frank Norri's The Octopus  (Monarch Notes # 00891) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 88 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8011, SOLOMON, MARGARET C.. Eternal Geomater. Sexual Universe of Finnegans Wake. (Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 164pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 3383, SOLOTAROFF, ROBERT. Down Mailer's Way (U Illinois) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 4019, SOUTHEY [SUB] BERNHARDT-KABISCH, E. Robert Southey  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3199, SOUTHEY [SUB] HALLER, WILLIAM. Early Life of Robert Southey. 1774-1803. (Octagon Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 352 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 3640, SOUTHEY, ROBERT & S.T. COLERIDGE. Omniana. Centaur Classics. (Southern Illinois U) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 358 pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 3647, SPACKS, PATRICIA M. An Argument of Images. The Poetry of Alexander Pope. (Harvard University) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 275 pp.; CLOTH, $34.80
            No. 3898, SPACKS, PATRICIA M.. Contemporary Women Novelists: Col. of Critical Essays (PH) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 27081, SPANOS, WILLIAM V.. Robert Creeley: A Gathering. (State Univ. of New York) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. Boundary 2. Is an International Journal of Postmodern Literature. Vol. VI, No. 3; VII, No. 1, Spring/Fall 1978. 570pp. Excellent copy. AUTOGRAPHED COPY: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.; PAPER, $99.00
            No. 9208, SPARK [SUB] MALKOFF, KARL. Muriel Spark  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3142, SPARK, MURIEL. Tribute to Wordsworth. (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 235 pp. Miscellany of Opinion for the Centenary of the Poet's Death. No dj but good reading copy; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8416, SPATER, GEORGE. Marriage of True Minds. An Intimate Portrait of Leonard & Virginia Woolf. (Harcourt Brace) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 410pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 6122, SPEARS, MONROE K.. Auden (Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 184pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 9176, SPEARS, MONROE K.. Hart Crane  (U Minnesota Pamphlets of American Writers, No. 47) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 3105, SPECTOR, ROBERT D. Tobias Smollett  (Twayne English Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 990, SPENCER [SUB] KENNEDY, JAMES G.. Herbert Spencer  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8104, SPENCER, SHARON. Space, Time & Structure in the Modern Novel. (New York University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 251pp. First Edition. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8149, SPENCER, THEODORE. Selected Essays. Edited by Alan Purves. (Rutgers University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 368pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 4456, SPENDER, STEPHEN. T.S. Eliot (Penguin) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $15.60
            No. 8890, SPENDER, STEPHEN. W.H. Auden. A Tribute. (Macmillan Publishing) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 255pp. First Edition. Nearly like new with dj. Contributions by J. Betjeman, Cyril Connolly, C. Isherwood, Nicolas Nabokov, Hanna Arendt, John Hollander, Joseph Brodskly, and many others. Extensive pages of illustrations.; CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 8892, SPENDER, STEPHEN. D.H. Lawrence. Novelist, Poet, Prophet. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 250pp. First Edition. Very good condition with dust jacket. Some pencil underlining by reviewer. Profusely illustrated. Important contribution by Spender to Lawerence bibliography.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3922, SPENGEMANN, WILLIAM. Mark Twain and the Blackwoods Angel. The Matter of Innocence in the Works of Samue; C. (Kent State Universit) ,  141 Pags.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 8705, SPENSER [SUB] CUMMINGS, R. M.. Spenser. The Critical Heritage. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 355pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very hard to find.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 8816, SPENSER [SUB] FREEMAN, ROSEMARY. Edmund Spenser. (British Council) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 39pp. A concise study of the poet. Exlibris; CLOTH, $12.00
            No. 3179, SPENSER [SUB] MACCAFFREY, ISABEL. Spenser's Allegory. The Anatomy  of Imagination (Princeton University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 450 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 8704, SPENSER [SUB] MCLANE, PAUL E.. Spenser's Shepheardes Calender. A Study in Elizabethan Allegory (University of Notre Dame Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 370pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3187, SPENSER [SUB] MEYER, SAM. An Interpretation of Edmund Spenser's Colin Clout (U. Notre Dame) 1969,  220 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 9281, SPENSER [SUB] PRIEST, HAROLD M.. Spenser, The Faerie Queene.  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 137 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8809, SPENSER [SUB] SMITH, CHARLES G.. Spenser's Theory of Friendship. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1935, OUT OF PRINT 74pp. Exlibris. Otherwise good solid copy.; CLOTH, $28.00
            No. 8850, SPENSER [SUB] WHITAKER, VIRGIL K.. Religious Basis of Spenser's Thought. (Stanford University Press) 1950, OUT OF PRINT Stanford University Publications. University Series. Language & Literature. Volume VII, Number 3. Good copy of this critical study.; PAPER, $20.00
            No. 6109, SPERBER, MURRAY A.. Arthur Koestler. (Prentice Hall) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 189pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 8067, SPIELBERG, PETER. James Joyce's Manuscripts & Letters at the University of Buffalo. A Catalogue (University of Buffalo) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 241pp. Compiled by Peter Spielberg An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 5491, SPILKA, MARK. D.H. Lawrence (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, dust jacket with minor crease, some pages with minor water damage.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 2507, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary History of the United States. History. (Macmillan) , OUT-OF-PRINT 3rd ed.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 2510, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Cycle of American Literature (Macmillan) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT 240 pp. Cloth edition supplied at $39.00 if available.; PAPER, $29.00
            No. 2623, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary History of the United States. History. (Macmillan) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 4th ed.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 2812, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary History of the United States. Bibliography, (Macmillan) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 2nd  Suppl.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 4931, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary History of the United States. History. Bibliography, (Macmillan) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 4th ed.; CLOTH, $75.00
            No. 3821, SPINGARN, J.E. Critical Essays of the Seventeenth Century: 1605-1685. (Indiana University) 1968,  2 vols. 256 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
            No. 9146, SPIVACK, BERNARD. Shakespeare & the Allegory of Evil. (Columbia University Press) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $125.00
            No. 882, SPRAGUE, ROSEMARY. George Eliot: A Biography. (Chilton Book) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 3525, SPRINGER, MARLENE. What Manner of Woman. Essays on English and American Life & Literature. (New York University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 365 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 1818, SPRUG, JOSEPH W.. Index to G. K. Chesterton. (Catholic University of Am Pr) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 427pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 8577, STAFFORD, WILLIAM E.. Achievement of Brother Antoninus. A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems (Scott, Foresman) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Paperback Edition. Critical Introduction. Very good and quite rare book.; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 1520, STAFFORD, WILLIAM T.. Perspectives on James's The Portrait of a Lady. A Collection of Essays. (New York University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 303pp. First Edition  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8851, STAFFORD, WILLIAM. Writing the Australian Crawl. Views of the Writers' Vocation. Poets on Poetry. (University of Michigan Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 161pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 5458, STALEY, THOMAS F.. Dorothy Richardson  (Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.  (TEAS 187), 145pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8066, STALEY, THOMAS F.. Fifty Years: Ulysses. (Indiana University Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 200pp. Very good reading copy with some sunnign.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 3649, STALLWORTHY, JON. Wilfred Owen: A Biography. (Oxford University) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp.; CLOTH, $43.20
            No. 8291, STANSKY, PETER & ABRAHAMS, W.. Orwell: The Thransformation. (Knopf) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 302pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 3543, STANTON, MICHAEL N.. English Literary Journals, 1900-50; Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
            No. 8404, STANTON, ROBERT J.. Gore Vidal. A Primary & Secondary Bibliography. (G.K. Hall) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 226pp. Like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $85.00
            No. 3709, STAPLETON, MICHAEL. Cambridge Guide to English Literature (Cambridge) 1983,  ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 1449, STARK, JOHN. Pynchon's Fictions: Thomas Pynchon & the Literature of Information. (Ohio) ,  ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 4730, STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy (PH) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First ed., yellowing otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 27007, STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Gray's Elegy. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C. Brooks, F. Hale Ellis, W. Empson, L. Glazier, I. Jack, M. Peckham, and 5 others. First Edition. Yellowing, otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 3046, STATELY, THOMAS F. Dorothy Richardson  (Twayne English Authors Series) (G.K. Hall) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1504, STEADMAN, JOHN. Hill & Labyrinth: Discourse & Certitude in Milton & His Near-Contemporaries (U California) 1984,  ; CLOTH, $49.00
            No. 12000, STEEFFENS, LINCOLN. Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens. Complete in One Volume Illustrated. (Harcourt, Brace) 1958,  884pp. No dj. Otherwise good. USPS Stamp; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12106, STEELE [SUB] CONNELY, WILLARD. Sir Richard Steele. (Kennikat Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 462pp. Like new with no dj  (as published); CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 8103, STEEVES, HARRISON R.. Before Jane Austen. Shaping of the English Novel in the Eighteenth Century. (Holt Rinehart) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 366pp. First Edition. With Contemporary Eighteenth-Century Illustrations.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 12107, STEFFENS [SUB] KAPLAN, JUSTIN. Lincoln Steffens. A Biography. (Simon & Schuster) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 380pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj. Remainder mark at bottom; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 12000, STEFFENS [SUB] STEEFFENS, LINCOLN. Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens. Complete in One Volume Illustrated. (Harcourt, Brace) 1958,  884pp. No dj. Otherwise good. USPS Stamp; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 515, STEGNER, WALLACE. Uneasy Chair. A Biography of Bernard DeVoto. (Doubleday & Company) 1974, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 470 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8321, STEIN [SUB] KATZ, LEON. Making of Americans. An Opera & a Play from the Novel by Gertrude Stein. (Something Else Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 186pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 12050, STEIN [SUB] STEWARD, SAMUEL. Dear Sammy: Letters from Gertrude Stein & Alice B. Toklas. (Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8322, STEIN [SUB] STEWART, ALLEGRA. Gertrude Stein & the Present. (Harvard University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 223pp. First Edition.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8320, STEIN [SUB] WEINSTEIN, NORMAN. Gertrude Stein & the Literature of the Modern Consciousness. (Ungar Publishing) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 150pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
            No. 8324, STEIN [SUB] WHITE, LEWIS. Sherwood Anderson/Gertrude Stein. Correspondence & Personal Essays. (Univ. of North Carolina Pr) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 130pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Minor tear in dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
            No. 3133, STEIN, ARNOLD. George Herbert's Lyrics. (Johns Hopkins) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp.; CLOTH, $28.00
            No. 5355, STEIN, GERTRUDE. Geography & Plays. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1992,  Publisher's copy, mint condition.; PAPER, $17.95
            No. 5359, STEIN, GERTRUDE. Gertrude Stein Reader. Edited & with an Introduction by Ulla E. Dydo. (Northwestern University Pr) , OUT OF PRINT Publisher's copy, mint condition.; PAPER, $24.95
            No. 8402, STEIN, GERTRUDE. What Are Masterpiceces? (Pitman) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 104pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 417, STEIN, GORDON. Robert G. Ingersoll: A Checklist of Criticism. SS 6. (Kent State) , OUT-OF-PRINT The Serif Series; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 3443, STEIN, GORDON. Robert Ingersol: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Volume  9. Serif Series Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
            No. 8389, STEINBECK [SUB] BENSON, JACKSON J.. True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer. (Vicking Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 1116pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket  (minor tear); CLOTH, $65.00
            No. 9290, STEINBECK [SUB] CAREY, GARY. Steinbeck, Grapes of Wrath  (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 73 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 9262, STEINBECK [SUB] COOPERMAN, STANLEY. Major Works of John Steinbeck  (Monarch Notes # 00647) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 94 pp. Yellowing. Some pencils underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
            No. 8408, STEINBECK [SUB] VALJEAN, NELSON. John Steinbeck. The Errant Knight. An Intimate Biography of His California Years. (Chronicle Books) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 184pp.  Like new in good dj; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8292, STEINBECK, ELAINE. Life in Steinbeck Letters. (Viking Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 848pp. Very good copy  (nearly like new, but book club edition with dj); CLOTH, $19.00
            No. 1529, STENERSON, DOUGLAS. H.L. Mencken. Iconoclast from Baltimore. (University of Chicago Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 287pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 4546, STERN [SUB] HOWES, ALAN B.. Stern. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) ,  Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
            No. 8323, STERNE [SUB] THOMSON, DAVID. Wild Excursions. The Life Fiction of Laurence Sterne. (McGraw-Hill Book) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 325pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
            No. 8709, STEVENS [SUB] BLESSING, RICHARD ALL. Wallace Stevens. Whole Harmonium (Syracuse University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 185pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
            No. 8711, STEVENS [SUB] FUCHS, DANIEL. Comic Spirit of Wallace Stevens. (Duke University Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 204pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $23.00
           
No. 27074, STEVENS [SUB] LITZ, A. WALTON. Introspective Voyager. The Poetic Development of Wallace Stevens. (Oxford University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 339pp.Like new copy in ibid. dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
            No. 8708, STEVENS [SUB] MORSE, SAMUEL FRENCH. Wallace Stevens. Poetry as Life. (Pegasus) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 232pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 8710, STEVENS [SUB] NASSAR, EUGENE PAUL.