| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: English & American Literature, S-Z |
English & American
Literature
Out-of-Print and Special Offer
Books: S-Z
IMPORTANT NOTICE:
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books
from a private library
specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History
and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority
of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times
showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them
show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging.
Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to
describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
* Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books
recently published. in
your field of study
MAJOR SET OFFERS:
The
Arden Shakespeare (see below)
Woodress, American Literary Scholarship (see below)
No. 1536, SACHS, ARIEH. Passionate
Intelligence. Imagination & Reason in th work of Samuel Johnson.
(Johns Hopkins Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 12140, SACKVILLE-WEST [SUB] STEVENS,
MICHA. V. Sackville-West. A Critical
Biography. (Charles Scribner's Sons) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 192pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5450, SACKVILLE-WEST [SUB] WATSON, SARA
R. V. Sackville-West
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
TWAYNE's English Authors Series. (TEAS
134). 164pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4170, SADLER, LYNN. John
Bunyan (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4172, SADLER, LYNN. Thomas
Carew (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8150, SAID, EDWARD W.. Beginnings.
Intention & Method. (Basic Books Publisher) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
414pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $55.00
No. 8153, SAID, EDWARD W.. Joseph
Conrad & the Fiction of Autobiography. (Harvard University Press)
1966, OUT OF PRINT 219pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
Price clipped.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 405, SAINTSBURY, GEORGE. A
History of English Criticism (William Blackwood) ,
560 pp.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 500, SALINGER [SUB] GALLOWAY, DAVID D.. Absurd
Hero in American Fiction: Updike, Styron, Bellow, Salinger (U Texas)
1970, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR ; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 9298, SALINGER [SUB] KAPLAN, ROBERT B.. Salinger,
Catcher in the Rye (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 58 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8359, SALINGER [SUB] LETTIS, RICHARD. J.D.
Salinger: The Catcher in the Rye. (Barron's Educational Series) 1964,
OUT OF PRINT 50pp. Very good paper; PAPER, $5.00
No. 8860, SALINGER, WENDY. Richard
Wilbur's Creation. Under Discussion. (University of Michigan Press)
1983, OUT OF PRINT 291pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 406, SAMMONS, JEFFREY. Literary
Sociology and Practical Criticism: An Inquiry (Indiana University)
1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 234 pp. Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 9184, SAMUELS, CHARLES THOMAS. John
Updike (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 79) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 4461, SAN JUAN, E. JR.. T.S.
Eliot: A Casebook on Gerontion (Charles Merrill) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
PAPER, $22.00
No. 31591, SANDBURG [SUB] CALLAHAN. Carl
Sandburg: Lincoln of Our Literature. (NY University Press) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT 268pp. Nearly like new.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 31590, SANDBURG [SUB] GOLDEN, HARRY. Carl
Sandburg (World Publ) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 287pp. Owner
signature o/w.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 852, SANDBURG,
CARL. Abraham Lincoln
(Harcourt Brace) , I-II The Prairie
Years, III-VI The War Years. Fine condtion wit no dj. Like new. An excellent buy
for this 6 vol. set.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 9121, SANDBURG,
CARL. Remembrance Rock. (Harcourt Brace) 1948, OUT OF PRINT 1067pp. Used copy, but still very
good and solid.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 28005, SANDBURG,
CARL. Always the Young Strangers. (Scribners) 1952, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 445pp. This is a very good
copy AUTOGRAPHED by C. Sandburg. Limited edition of 600 copies, this one being
No. 374. No dust jacket or box, otherwise nearly like new. Unread.; CLOTH,
$195.00
No. 3923, SANDBURG, HELGA. Great
Glorious Romance: The Story of Carl Sandburg and Lilian Steichen
(Harcourt Brace) 1978, 321 pp.;
CLOTH, $39.60
No. 3071, SANDERS [SUB] CLUBBE, JOHN. Carlyle
and his Contemporaries. Essays in Honor of Charles Richar Sanders
(Duke University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 380 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 29016, SANDERS, GERALD PH.D.. Elizabeth
Gaskell. (Russell & Russell) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 267pp. With a
Bibliography by Clark S. Northup, Ph.D. Very good, like new with no dj.; CLOTH,
$45.00
No. 29035, SANTAS,
JOAN F. Ellen Glasgow's American Dream. (Univ. Press of Virginia) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 248pp.
Like new in like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 12011, SANTAYANA,
GEORGE. Realm of Essence. Book First of Realms of Being. (Charles Scribner's Sons) 1927, OUT-OF-PRINT
183pp. First Edition Library copy; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 8166, SAPPENFIELD, JAMES A.. Sweet
Instruction. Franklin's Journalism as a Literary Apprenticeship.
(Southern Illinois Univ. Pr.) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 230pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12112, SAROYAN, WILLIAM. Places
Where I've Done Time (Davis-Poynter) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 182pp. First
British Edition Like new in nearly
like new dj. Marker line covering part of copy right line by US distributor.;
CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5477, SARTON [SUB] SIBLEY, AGNES. May
Sarton (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 213), 160pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1583, SASSOON, SIEGFRIED. Meredith.
A Biography (Viking Press) 1948, OUT OF PRINT 269pp. First Edition.
Very good copy in good dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3997, SAVEY, ORIAN. Bernard
DeVoto (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5474, SAWEY, ORLAN. Bernard
DeVoto (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 151), 146pp.
Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9287, SAWYER [SUB] THAYER, MARION P.. Twain's
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (Cliff's
Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 83 pp. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 3688, SAXTON, MARTHA. Louisa
May: A Modern Biography of Louisa May Alcott (Houghton Mifflin) 1977,
OUT-OF-PRINT 430 pp.; CLOTH, $54.00
No. 28018, SCATTERGOOD, V.J.. History
& Literature: Politics & Poetry in the Fifteenth Century.
(Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 415pp. Like new in like
new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 847, SCHEFFLER,
ISRAEL. Four Fragments: A Critical Introduction to Pierce, James, Mead and Dewey (Routledge) 1974, 273 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 5017, SCHEICK, WILLIAM J.. Slender
Human Word. Emerson's Artistry in Prose (U Tennesse Pr) 1978,
175 pp; CLOTH, $25.10
No. 8713, SCHEICK, WILLIAM J.. Will
& the Word. The Poetry of Edward Taylor. (University of Georgia
Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 181pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8918, SCHERMAN, DAVID E. & REDLICH,
R.. Literary America. A Chronicle of
American Writers from 1607-1952 with 173 photographs (Dodd, Mead)
1952, OUT OF PRINT 175pp. An elegant gathering of high quality photograhs of the
places, locales, landscapes, and environments that seved as background to some
of the best American writers. Boards in poor condition. No dust jacket. The book
itself and pictures, excellent.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3909, SCHILLING, BERNARD. Dryden:
Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 4691, SCHLUETER,
JUNE. Metafictional Characters in Modern Drama (Columbia) 1977, ; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1892, SCHNEIDER,
ELIZABETH. Dragon in the Gate: Studies in the Poetry of G.M. Hopkins. Perspectives
in Criticism
(University of California Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. Like new in dj; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 1814, SCHOENBAUM, S.. Shakespeare's
Lives. (Oxford University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 838pp. First
Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 5350, SCHOFIELD, MARY & AL. Curtain
Calls: British & Ameican Women & the Theatre, 1660-1820.
(Ohio University Press) 1990, Publisher's
copy, mint condition.; CLOTH, $39.95
No. 8114, SCHOFIELD, WILLIAM H.. English
Literature from the Norman Conquest to Chaucer. (Phaeton Press) 1969,
OUT OF PRINT 500pp. Nearly like new copy of this reprint. No dj as issued.;
CLOTH, $85.00
No. 8038, SCHOLES, ROBERT. Learners
& Discerners. Newer Criticism. (University Press of Virginia)
1964, OUT OF PRINT 177pp. First Edition. Discussions of Modern Literature by:
Harry Levin, John F. Nims, R.W.B. Lewis, Hugh Kenner, Ihab Hassan.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 9236, SCHOR, EDITH, M.A.. Arms
& the Man. A Critical Commentary (A
Study Master Notes No. 141) (American R.D.M. Corportion) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 64 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very Good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $15.00
No. 3015, SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair
Lewis: An American Life (MacGraw Hill) 1961, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR
874 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 5486, SCHORER, MARK. Sinclair
Lewis. A Collection of Critical Essays (Prentice Hall) 1962,
OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection of Critical Essays.
174pp. Very good condition, dust jacket with minor crease; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1712, SCHROETER, JAMES. Willa
Cather & Her Critics. Edited by James Schroeter (Cornell
University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 392pp. Second Printing. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 793, SCHUELLER, HERBERT. Persistence
of Shakespeare Idolatry: Essays in Honor of Robert Babcock (Wayne
University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 186
pp.; CLOTH, $34.00
No. 8240, SCHULLSTROM, FAITH Z.. Expanding
the Canon: Bridges to Understanding. (Ntl Counicl Teachers English)
1990, OUT OF PRINT 77pp. Articles from English Journal, 1987-89. Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 3523, SCHULZ, MAX. Radical
Sophistication: Studies in Contemporary Jewish/American novelist
(Ohio University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 230 pp.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 5043, SCHULZ, MAX. Essays
in American and English Literature (Ohio University) 1967,
OUT-OF-PRINT 397 pp.; CLOTH, $62.50
No. 27035, SCHUTTE, WILLIAM M.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of a Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man.
(PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: W. C. Booth, R. Ellmann, D. Van
Ghent, H. Kenner, J. Prescott, F. P. Sharpless, and 11 others. Like new; PAPER,
$0.15
No. 31591, SCHWARTZ [SUB] ATLAS, JAMES. Delmore
Schwartz: The Life of An American Poet. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1977,
OUT-OF-PRINT First edition. 429pp. Good copy with dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 9250, SCHWARTZ, GRACE HOROWITZ. G.B.
Shaw's Saint Joan (Monarch Notes #
00725) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 103 pp. Yellowing. Very
Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8421, SCHWARTZ, JOSEPH. Hart
Crane. Annotated Critical Bibliography (David Lewis) 1970, OUT OF
PRINT 275pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 1531, SCHWARTZ, RICHARD B.. Samuel
Johnson & the New Science. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1971, OUT
OF PRINT 188pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 12120, SCOGGINS, JAMES. Imagination
& Fancy. Complementary Modes in the Poetry of Wordsworth.
(Nebraska University Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 264pp. First Edition An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9154, SCOTT [SUB] BAKER, ERNEST A.. History
of the English Novel. Vol. VI: Edgeworth, Austen, Scott. (Barnes
& Noble) , OUT OF PRINT Contens: Maria Edgeworth-Early Stories & Castle
Rackrent. Maria Edgeworth-Belinda & Other Novels. Jane Auste-Early Stories
& Sense & Sensibility. Pride & Prejudice & Northanger Abbey.
Mansfield Park, Emma & Persuasion. Sir Walter Scott. For pricing, see
complete set entry.; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 12041, SCOTT [SUB] COCKSHUT, A.O.J.. Achievement
of Walter Scott. (New York University Press) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT
216pp. Like new. No dj; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 12061, SCOTT [SUB] DEVLIN, D.D.. Critical
Study of Walter Scott. Author of Waverley (Macmillan) 1971,
OUT-OF-PRINT 139pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12076, SCOTT [SUB] DEVLIN, D.D.. Walter
Scott. Modern Judgements. Edited by D.D. Devlin. (Aurora Publishers
Inc.) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 190pp. Good copy; PAPER, $10.00
No. 17091, SCOTT [SUB] HAYDEN, JOHN O.. Scott.
The Critical Heritage. (Routledge) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
568pp. Very good in good dj. Regular price more than twice our price.; CLOTH,
$89.00
No. 12040, SCOTT [SUB] HUSBAND, M.F.A.. Dictionary
of the Characters in the Waverley Novels of Sir Walter Scott.
(Humanities Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 287pp.
Like new, no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12110, SCOTT [SUB] JOHNSON, EDGAR. Sir
Walter Scott. The Great Unkown. 2 Volumes Set. Vol. I:1771-1821, Vol. II
1821-1832 (Hamish Hamilton) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1397pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $99.00
No. 5480, SCOTT, JAMES E.. Djuna
Barnes (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 262), 152pp.
Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9199, SCOTT, NATHAN A., JR.. Reinhold
Niebuhr (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 31) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1963, OUT OF
PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 1720, SEALTS, MERTON M., JR.. Early Lives of Melville. Nineteenth-Century Biographical Sketches &
Their Authors. (University of Wisconsin Pr.) 1974, OUT OF PRINT
280pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $34.00
No. 3484, SEARS, DONALD A.. John
Neal (Twayne English Authors
Series) (G.K. Hall) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4450, SEIGEL,
JULES P.. Thomas Carlyle: Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 526 pp. Like new in dj An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very hard to find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 8874, SEIGEL,
PAUL. Thomas Carlyle. The Critical Heritage. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 526pp.
First Edition.Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 8787, SELINCOURT, E. DE. Early
Wordsworth, The. (Harper & Row) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 28pp. The
English Association. Presidential Address 1936, November. A good copy of this
commentary of W's poetry. Exlibris.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3421, SENN, FRITZ. New
Light on Joyce From the Dublin Symposium (Indiana) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT
Very good copy with no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8013, SENN,
FRITZ. New Light on Joyce from the Dublin Symposium. (Indiana University Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
208pp. Second Printing. Very good copy with no dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 5032, SERIF. Serif
Series/Author Bibliographies (Kent State) ,
20 Vols., Sold as a Set - At a special price; CLOTH, $595.00
No. 27043, SEWALL, RICHARD B.. Life
of Emily Dickinson. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT
2 Vols. 821pp. Like new with no dj.
sun fading on spine. No box.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 3706, SEWALL, SAMUEL. Diary
of Samuel Sewall (FSG) 1973, Vol
1: 1674-1708, Vol II: 1709-1729. Like new. Boxed.; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 31591, SEXTON [SUB] MCCLATCHY, J.D.. Anne
Sexton: The Artist & Her Critics. (Indiana UP) , OUT-OF-PRINT
Good copy with dj. 312pp.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 31591, SEXTON,
LINDA G.. Anne Sexton: A Self Portrait in Letters. (Houghton Mifflin) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Good copy
with dj. 446pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4192, SHAFFER [SUB] KLEIN, DENNIS A.. Peter
Shaffer (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 2493, SHAFFER, E.S.. Comparative
Criticism: A Yearbook (Cambridge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 4; CLOTH,
$79.00
No. 2494, SHAFFER, E.S.. Comparative
Criticism: A Yearbook (Cambridge) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT Vol 3; CLOTH,
$79.00
No. 873, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] AKRIGG, G.P.V.. Shakespeare
& The Earl of Southampton (Harvard University) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT
282 pp. Very good; PAPER, $35.00
No. 27030, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BEVINGTON,
DAVID. Twentieth Century Interpretations
of Hamlet. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: T.S. Eliot,
H. Granville-Barker, D.G. James, L.C. Knights, H. Levin, C.S. Lewis, and 12
others. Like new; PAPER, $20.00
No. 9257, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BRODWIN, LEONORA.
Shakespeare's Hamlet. Critical Guide,
Complete Understanding (Monarch
Notes # 00514) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 153 pp. Yellowing.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 349, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] BULLOUGH, G. Narrative
& Dramatic Sources of Shakespeare (Columbia) 1957-60,
Complete bound set in 8 vols. Very good condition.; CLOTH, $495.00
No. 27029, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] CUBETA, PAUL M..
Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Richard II. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: R. D.
Altick, L.F. Dean, A.B. Kernan, E.M.W. Tillyard, D. Traversi, P. Ure, and 4
others. Some slight pencil marginal lines and one pencilled comment. Otherwise
like new.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 27024, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] DAVIS, WALTER
R.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Much Ado about Nothing. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by:
W.H. Auden, F. Fergusson, N. Frye, J. Palmer, G. Storey, V. Thomson, and 13
others. Slight yellowing, otherwise very good.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 27008, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] DORIUS, R.J.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Henry IV, Part One. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: E. La Guardia, A.C. Bradley, W. Empson, N. Frye, A.R.
Humphreys, and 8 others. First Edition. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3949, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] FERGUSON,
FRANCIS. Shakespeare: The Pattern in His
Carpet. (Delacorte Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 333 pp.; CLOTH, $39.60
No. 4417, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] FRYE, ROLAND M.. Shakespeare:
The Art of the Dramatist (HM) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $9.00
No. 27021, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] GECKLE, GEORGE
L.. Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Measure for Measure. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: M.
Doran, F. Fergusson, G. W. Knight, J.W. Lever, K. Muir, E.M.W. Tillyard, and 7
others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $17.00
No. 27028, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HALIO, JAY L.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of As You Like It. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L. Barber, H.B. Charlton, H.
Gardner, J. R. Brown, N. Frye, N. Coghill, and 8 others. Yellowing. Good
reading copy.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 4402, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HARBAGE, ALFRED. Shakespeare
The Tragedies: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1964,
OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 3993, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] HUNTER, ROBERT. Shakespeare
and the Comedy of Forgiveness. (Columbia University) 1966,
OUT-OF-PRINT 273 pp. Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $43.50
No. 28020, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] JOSEPH, B.L.. History
& Literature: Shakespeare's Eden. The Commonwealth of England 1558-1629.
(Blandford Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 367pp. Like new in nearly
like new dj (a tear on upper edge);
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 2584, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, BRUCE. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of All for Love (PH) 1968,
Very good copy in good dj. First ed.; CLOTH, $16.00
No. 27034, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, BRUCE. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of All for Love. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: B. Dobree, T.S. Eliot, J.H. Hagstrum, A.C. Kirsch, F.R.
Leavis, O. Reinert, and 14 others.; PAPER, $7.00
No. 27003, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] KING, WALTER N..
Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Twelfth Night. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L.
Barber, S. Barnet, L. Hotson, C. Leech, W.M. Merchant, M. Van Doren, and 9
others. Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 9283, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] LOWERS, JAMES K..
Shakespeare Richard III.
(Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 81 pp.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9289, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] LOWERS, JAMES K..
Shakespeare, King Henry IV, Part 1
(Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 80 pp.
Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 5081, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] MACCALLUM, MUNGO.
Shakespeare's Roman Plays
(Macmillan) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT 673 pp.; CLOTH, $78.00
No. 4239, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] MCLEAN, ANDREW. Shakespeare:
Annotated Bibliographies and Media Guide to Teachers (NCTE) 1980,
OUT-OF-PRINT 277 pp.; CLOTH, $44.50
No. 799, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] O'CONNOR, EVANGEL.
Who's Who and What's What in Shakespeare
(Avenel Books) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT 418 pp.; CLOTH, $22.50
No. 27005, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] PHILLIPS, JAMES
E. Twentieth Century Interpretations of
Coriolanus. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: O.J.
Campbell, M. Charney, W. Farnham, H. Granville-Barker, G. W. Knight, A.P.
Rossiter, and 12 others. First Edition. Lilke new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH,
$19.00
No. 1814, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] SCHOENBAUM, S.. Shakespeare's
Lives. (Oxford University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 838pp. First
Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 9146, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] SPIVACK, BERNARD.
Shakespeare & the Allegory of Evil.
(Columbia University Press) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 508pp. Nearly like new copy with
no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $125.00
No. 487, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] WAITH, EUGENE M.. Shakespeare:
The Histories: A Collection of Critical Essays
(1965) (PH) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 27023, SHAKESPEARE [SUB] YOUNG, DAVID P..
Twentieth Century Interpretations of Henry
IV, Part Two. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C.L.
Barber, A.C. Bradley, H. Jenkins, L.C. Knights, C. Leech, D. Traversi, and 8
others. Yellowing, otherwise good.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 3914, SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. Arden
Shakespeare ed. by R. Proudfoot, Ann Thompson, David. S. Kastam; Critical annotated edition;
39 vols.
(Methuem).
Now available: 39 vols.: 25 from the Second Series (while the Third Series is
completely published in the next 10 years). 14 Volumes from the Third Series.
The best multivolume
critical edition of WS's works.; Buy the 39 volumes at a competitive
price: PAPER, $475.00. Same set is also sold in CLOTH, at $1,649.00 (below
suggested retail price). For
personal use: One volume
edition (condensed), cloth: $40.00. Leather: $99.00
The Arden
Shakespeare has become the classic Shakespeare edition, valued by actors,
scholars and students for the quality of its scholarly presentation and critical
guidance. Now with the Third Series, which began publication in 1995, we are
building a definitive modern edition which will form the backbone of
Shakespearean study and performance for many years to come. The new series
combines Arden's traditionally high standards of scholarship with a thoroughly
contemporary and forward-looking approach. Every aspect of the editions has been
rethought - from the very latest in textual editing to a dazzling new design.
Key features:
No. 3701, SHAPIRO, KARL. To
Abolish Children and other Essays (Quadrangle Books) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT 290 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3373, SHARP, AMY. Victorian
Poets (Kennikat) 1891-1970, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 5494, SHAW [SUB] KAUFMANN, R.J.. G.B.
Shaw. (Prentice Hall) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, no dust jacket,
some pages with minor water damages.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 9251, SHAW [SUB] NOURSE, JOAN THELLUSSON.
G.B. Shaw's Major Barbara (Monarch Notes # 00722) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT
OF PRINT 128 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9250, SHAW [SUB] SCHWARTZ, GRACE
HOROWITZ. G.B. Shaw's Saint Joan
(Monarch Notes # 00725) (Monarch Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 103
pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 27025, SHAW [SUB]
ZIMBARDO, ROSE. Twentieth Century Interpretations of Major Barbara. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by:
A.S. Abbott, E. Bentley, D. Costello, B.Dukore, F. Fergusson, J. Frank, and 5
others. Slight yellowing, otherwise very good.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 3261, SHAW, DAVID. Tennyson's
Style (Cornell University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 350 pp.,; CLOTH, $44.00
No. 12126, SHAW, PRISCILLA W.. Rilke,
Valery & Yeats. The Domain of the Self. (Rutgers University
Press) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 278pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 9162, SHAW, W. DAVID. Dialectical
Temper. The Rhetorical Art of Robert Browning. (Cornell University
Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 328pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 8996, SHAYS [SUB] VIDAL, GORE. Homage
to Daniel Shays. Collected Essays. (Random House) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
449pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
Price clipped.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8984, SHEAFFER, LOUIS. O'Neill.
Son & Playwright. (Little Brown) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 543pp. 4th
printing. Nearly like new in nearly
like new dust jacket. Some humidity spots on edges and dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8985, SHEAFFER, LOUIS. O'Neill.
Son & Artist. (Little Brown) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 750pp. First
Edition. Nearly like new in nearly
like new dust jacket. Some humidity spots on dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8346, SHEEAN, VINCENT. Indigo
Bunting. A Memoir of Edna St. Vincent Millay. (Schocken Books) 1973,
OUT OF PRINT 131pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3680, SHEEN, VINCENT. Dorothy
and Red (Houghton Mifflin) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT
365 pp.; CLOTH, $22.00
No. 12114, SHELLEY [SUB] GERSON, NOEL B.. Daughter
of Earth & Water. Biography of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley.
(William Morrow) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 280pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 2001, SHELLEY [SUB] GREEN, DAVID &
WILSON. Keats, Shelley, Byron, Hunt, and
Their Circles. (University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT
323pp. A Bibliography: July 1, 1950-June 30, 1962. Like new, no dj; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 1022, SHELLEY [SUB] HOLMES, RICHARD. Shelley.
The Persuit. (E.P. Dutton) 1974, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 835 pp.; CLOTH,
$39.00
No. 3203, SHELLEY [SUB] MCNIECE, GERALD. Shelley
and the Revolutionary Idea (Harvard University) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT
307 pp.; CLOTH, $32.00
No. 4508, SHERRY, NORMAN. Conrad:
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj. Very
hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 4860, SHERRY, VINCENT. Poets
of Great Britain & Ireland Since 1960 (Gale) 1985,
Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 40 Part 1 & 2; CLOTH, $135.00
No. 3962, SHERWOOD [SUB] BROWN, J. Ordeal
of a Playwright: Robert Sherwood and the Challenge of War (Harper
& Row) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 318 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket. First Edition; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 5478, SHERWOOD [SUB] SHUMAN, BAIRD. Robert
E. Sherwood (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 58), 164pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 27064, SHERWOOD, WILLIAM R.. Circumference
& Circumstance: Stages in the Mind & Art of Emily Dickinson.
(Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 315pp. Like new in
like new dj. (price clipped).;
CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1524, SHINE, MURIEL G. Fictional
Children of Henry James. (Chapel Hill) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 192pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$29.00
No. 3915, SHORTER, CLEMENT. Brontes:
Life & Letters (Hodder & Stoughton) 1908,
Vol 1 & 2, 950 pp.; CLOTH, $125.00
No. 5478, SHUMAN, BAIRD. Robert
E. Sherwood (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 58), 164pp.
Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5477, SIBLEY, AGNES. May
Sarton (Twayne United States
Authors Series) (Twayne) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's United States
Authors Series. (TUSA 213), 160pp.
Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9048, SICKELS, ELEANOR M.. Gloomy
Egoist. Moods & Themes of Melancholy from Gray to Keats.
(Columiba University Press) 1932, OUT OF PRINT 456pp. First Edition. Very good
exlibris copty with no dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8513, SICKNESS [SUB] EDSON, RUSSELL. Falling
Sickness. A Book of Plays (New Directions Book) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
90pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 21418, SIDNELL, MICHAEL & AL. Druid
Craft: The Writings of The Shadowy Waters (by
W.B. Yeats) (U Massachusetts Press) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT Very good copy
in vg dj (just very slight tears on
upper edges). Some discoloring on back edge of dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 3200, SIDNEY [SUB] ADDLESHAW, PERCY. Sir
Philip Sidney (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 1970 reprint of
1909 publ. 384 pp. Very good copy;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8714, SIDNEY [SUB] BOAS, FREDERICK S.. Sir
Philip Sidney. Representative Elizabethan. His Life & Writings.
(Russell & Russell) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 204pp. Very good copy with no dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3204, SIDNEY [SUB] HOWELL, ROGER. Sir
Philip Sidney. The Shepherdknight. (Little Brown) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT
313 pp. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $38.80
No. 3205, SIDNEY [SUB] OSBORN, JAMES. Young
Philip Sidney. 1572-1588 (Yale University) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 567
pp.; CLOTH, $58.80
No. 8178, SIEBENSCHUH, WILLIAM R.. Form
& Purpose in Boswell's Biographical Works. (University of
California Pr.) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 82pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 2526, SIEBERT, DONALD T.. British
Prose Writers, 1660-1800 (Gale) , Dictionary of Lit.Biography, Vols: 10; CLOTH, $95.00
No. 5444, SIGWORTH, OLIVER F.. William
Collins (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1965, OUT OF PRINT TWAYNE's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 25). 192pp. Like new, minor discoloring on dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3244, SIMMONDS, JAMES. Milton
Studies X (U. Pittsburgh) 1977,
217 pp.; CLOTH, $17.50
No. 3218, SIMMONS, JACK. Southey
(Kennikat Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 257
pp.; CLOTH, $31.60
No. 5499, SIMMS [SUB] RIDGELY, JOSEPH V.. William
Gilmore Simms (College & University Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT
Twayne's United States Authors Series. (TUSA),
144pp. Very good condition, no dust jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 8407, SIMON,
LINDA. Biography of Alice B. Toklas. The Biography (Doubleday) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 324pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3522, SIMONSON, HAROLD. Closed
Frontier: Studies in American Literary Tragedy (University Washingto)
1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 169 pp.; CLOTH,
$22.00
No. 3336, SIMONSON,HAROLD. Zona
Gale (Twayne United States Authors
Series) (G.K. Hall) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4653, SIMPSON, EILEEN. Poets
in Their Youth: Berryman, Blackmur, Jarrell, Lowell, etc. (Random)
1982, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 272 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 12094, SINCLAIR [SUB] GOTTESMAN, RONALD. Literary
Manuscripts of Upton Sinclair. (Ohio State University Press) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 470pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8388, SINCLAIR [SUB] HARRIS, LEON. Upton
Sinclair. American Rebel. (Thomas y Crowell Co.) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
435pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12097, SINGER [SUB] KRESH, PAUL. Isaac
Bashevis Singer. The Magician of West 86th Street. A Biography (Dial
Press) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 441pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8037, SINGER, GODFREY FRANK. Epistolary
Novel. Its Origin, Development, Decline, & Residuary Influence.
(Russell & Russell) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 266pp. Like new with no dj
(as issued); CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1572, SITWELL [SUB] FIFOOT, RICHARD. Bibliography
of Edith, Osbert & Sacheverell Sitwell. (Archon) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 432pp. Second Edition, Revised. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 1757, SITWELL, EDITH. Taken
Care of. The Autobiography. (Atheneum) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 240pp.
Nearly like new in nearly like new dj. Book club edition.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 1790, SITWELL, EDITH. Edith
Sitwell. Selected Letters. Edited by John Lehmann & Derek Parker.
(Macmillan) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 264pp. First Edition Like new in nearly like new dj.
(slight sun fading on spine, and a tear on dj); CLOTH, $45.00
No. 1758, SITWELLS [SUB] MEGROZ, R.L.. Three
Sitwells. A Biographical & Critical Study. (Kennikat Press) 1969,
OUT OF PRINT 333pp. Like new, no dj (as
issued); CLOTH, $25.00
No. 1571, SITWELLS [SUB] PEARSON, JOHN. Sitwells.
A Family's Biography (Harcourt Brace) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 534pp. First
Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3783, SKELTON [SUB] EDWARDS, A. Skelton.
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1981, OUT-OF-PRINT 224 pp. Like new
in dj.. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 21417, SKENE, REG. Cuchulain
Plays of WB Yeats (Columbia U Pr) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT Fine copy in
fine dj (just very slightly frayed
on back edges); CLOTH, $59.00
No. 12028, SKINNER, B.F.. Beyond
Freedom & Dignity. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 225pp.
Good no dj; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 3379, SLATER, JOSEPH. Correspondence
of Emerson and Carlyle (Columbia University) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT
621 pp.; CLOTH, $63.20
No. 1708, SLOTE, BERNICE. Kingdom
of Art. Willa Cather's First Principles & Critical Statements, 1893-1896.
(University of Nebraska Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 489pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 483, SMALLEY, DONALD. Trollope:
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new in dj.
Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 9305, SMARIDGE,
NORAH. George Eliot, Middlemarch (Barnes
& Noble Book Notes) (Barnes & Noble) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 95 pp. Very Good. Some
underlining.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 4017, SMART [SUB] ANDERSON, F. Christopher
Smart (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT Like new-; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 2594, SMITH [SUB] EMERSON, E. Captain John Smith (Twayne
United States Authors Series) (Twayne) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
vg; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4506, SMITH, A.J.. John
Donne. The Critical Heritage (Routledge) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT Like new
in dj.Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $79.00
No. 2523, SMITH, BABINGTON. John
Masefield: A Life (Macmillan) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $26.00
No. 8809, SMITH, CHARLES G.. Spenser's
Theory of Friendship. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1935, OUT OF PRINT 74pp.
Exlibris. Otherwise good solid copy.; CLOTH, $28.00
No. 5459, SMITH, ELTON E.. Charles
Reade (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 186), 179pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 5461, SMITH, ELTON EDWARD. Louis
MacNeice (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 99), 232pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4732, SMITH, HENRY. Mark
Twain: A Collection of Critical Essays (PH) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $24.00
No. 8939, SMOLEY, RICHARD M.. First
Flowering. The Best of the Harvard Advocate. (Addison-Wesley) 1977,
OUT OF PRINT 335pp. Preface, Our Man at Harvard; CLOTH, $0.00
No. 12102, SMOLLETT [SUB] BRUCE, DONALD. Radical
Dr. Smollett. (Houghton Mifflin Co.) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 240pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3105, SMOLLETT [SUB] SPECTOR, ROBERT D. Tobias
Smollett (Twayne English Authors
Series) (G.K. Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 17090, SMOLLETT, TOBIAS. Travels
Through France & Italy. (Praeger) , OUT-OF-PRINT 445pp. Like new
in like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3016, SNODGRASS, W.D.. In
Radical Pursuit: Critical Essays & Lectures (H&R) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT Like new paperback.;
CLOTH, $26.00
No. 8724, SNODGRASS, W.D.. In
Radical Pursuit. Critical Essays & Lectures. (Harper Colophon Books) 1968, OUT OF PRINT
364pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $26.00
No. 9206, SNOW [SUB] DAVIS, ROBERT GORHAM. C.P.
Snow (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 8) (Columbia University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 8835, SNYDER, GARY. Real
Work, The. Interviews & Talks 1964-1979. (New Directions Book)
1980, OUT OF PRINT 189pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER,
$15.00
No. 8302, SNYDER, WILLIAM. Thomas
Wolfe. Ulysses & Narcissus. (Ohio University Press) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 234pp. Like new in defective
dust jacket (one flap missing and
sunning); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 9263, SOBOL, KEN.
Thomas Hardy's The Mayor of Casterbridge. (Monarch Notes # 00617) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 73 pp. Yellowing. Very Good.; PAPER,
$2.00
No. 9249, SOLIBAKKE, ERIC J.. Frank
Norri's The Octopus (Monarch Notes
# 00891) (Monarch Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 88 pp. Yellowing. Very
Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8011, SOLOMON, MARGARET C.. Eternal
Geomater. Sexual Universe of Finnegans Wake. (Southern Illinois Univ.
Pr.) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 164pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3383, SOLOTAROFF,
ROBERT. Down Mailer's Way (U Illinois) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 4019, SOUTHEY [SUB] BERNHARDT-KABISCH, E.
Robert Southey
(Twayne English Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3199, SOUTHEY [SUB] HALLER, WILLIAM. Early
Life of Robert Southey. 1774-1803. (Octagon Books) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT
352 pp.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3640, SOUTHEY, ROBERT & S.T.
COLERIDGE. Omniana. Centaur Classics.
(Southern Illinois U) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 358 pp. Nearly like new copy with no
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 3647, SPACKS, PATRICIA M. An
Argument of Images. The Poetry of Alexander Pope. (Harvard
University) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 275 pp.; CLOTH, $34.80
No. 3898, SPACKS, PATRICIA M.. Contemporary
Women Novelists: Col. of Critical Essays (PH) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT ;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 27081, SPANOS, WILLIAM V.. Robert
Creeley: A Gathering. (State Univ. of New York) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. Boundary 2. Is an International Journal of Postmodern Literature.
Vol. VI, No. 3; VII, No. 1, Spring/Fall 1978. 570pp. Excellent copy. AUTOGRAPHED
COPY: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page.; PAPER, $99.00
No. 9208, SPARK [SUB] MALKOFF, KARL. Muriel
Spark (Columbia Essays on Modern
Writers No. 36) (Columbia University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp.
Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original
paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER,
$25.00
No. 3142, SPARK, MURIEL. Tribute
to Wordsworth. (Kennikat Press) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 235 pp. Miscellany
of Opinion for the Centenary of the Poet's Death. No dj but good reading copy;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8416, SPATER, GEORGE. Marriage
of True Minds. An Intimate Portrait of Leonard & Virginia Woolf.
(Harcourt Brace) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 410pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 6122, SPEARS, MONROE K.. Auden
(Prentice Hall) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views Series. A Collection
of Critical Essays. 184pp. Like new with dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 9176, SPEARS, MONROE K.. Hart
Crane (U Minnesota Pamphlets of
American Writers, No. 47) (University of Minnesota Pr) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 46 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the
original paperback. Very good in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 3105, SPECTOR, ROBERT D. Tobias
Smollett (Twayne English Authors
Series) (G.K. Hall) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 990, SPENCER [SUB] KENNEDY, JAMES G.. Herbert
Spencer (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8104, SPENCER, SHARON. Space,
Time & Structure in the Modern Novel. (New York University Press)
1971, OUT OF PRINT 251pp. First Edition. Like new, no dj; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8149, SPENCER, THEODORE. Selected
Essays. Edited by Alan Purves. (Rutgers University Press) 1966, OUT
OF PRINT 368pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 4456, SPENDER, STEPHEN. T.S.
Eliot (Penguin) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $15.60
No. 8890, SPENDER, STEPHEN. W.H.
Auden. A Tribute. (Macmillan Publishing) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 255pp.
First Edition. Nearly like new with dj. Contributions by J. Betjeman, Cyril
Connolly, C. Isherwood, Nicolas Nabokov, Hanna Arendt, John Hollander, Joseph
Brodskly, and many others. Extensive pages of illustrations.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 8892, SPENDER, STEPHEN. D.H.
Lawrence. Novelist, Poet, Prophet. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF
PRINT 250pp. First Edition. Very good condition with dust jacket. Some pencil
underlining by reviewer. Profusely illustrated. Important contribution by
Spender to Lawerence bibliography.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3922, SPENGEMANN, WILLIAM. Mark
Twain and the Blackwoods Angel. The Matter of Innocence in the Works of Samue;
C. (Kent State Universit) , 141
Pags.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8705, SPENSER [SUB] CUMMINGS, R. M.. Spenser.
The Critical Heritage. (Barnes & Noble) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 355pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Very hard
to find.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 8816, SPENSER [SUB] FREEMAN, ROSEMARY. Edmund
Spenser. (British Council) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 39pp. A concise study
of the poet. Exlibris; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 3179, SPENSER [SUB] MACCAFFREY, ISABEL. Spenser's
Allegory. The Anatomy of Imagination (Princeton University) 1976,
OUT-OF-PRINT 450 pp. Like new in
nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $59.00
No. 8704, SPENSER [SUB] MCLANE, PAUL E.. Spenser's
Shepheardes Calender. A Study in Elizabethan Allegory (University of
Notre Dame Pr) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 370pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3187, SPENSER [SUB] MEYER, SAM. An
Interpretation of Edmund Spenser's Colin Clout (U. Notre Dame) 1969,
220 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 9281, SPENSER [SUB] PRIEST, HAROLD M.. Spenser,
The Faerie Queene. (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1968, OUT OF
PRINT 137 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8809, SPENSER [SUB] SMITH, CHARLES G.. Spenser's
Theory of Friendship. (Johns Hopkins Press) 1935, OUT OF PRINT 74pp.
Exlibris. Otherwise good solid copy.; CLOTH, $28.00
No. 8850, SPENSER [SUB] WHITAKER, VIRGIL K.. Religious
Basis of Spenser's Thought. (Stanford University Press) 1950, OUT OF
PRINT Stanford University Publications. University Series. Language &
Literature. Volume VII, Number 3. Good copy of this critical study.; PAPER,
$20.00
No. 6109, SPERBER, MURRAY A.. Arthur
Koestler. (Prentice Hall) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 189pp. Very good condition, no dust
jacket.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 8067, SPIELBERG, PETER. James
Joyce's Manuscripts & Letters at the University of Buffalo. A Catalogue
(University of Buffalo) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 241pp. Compiled by Peter Spielberg An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Price clipped; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 5491, SPILKA, MARK. D.H.
Lawrence (Prentice Hall) , OUT-OF-PRINT Twentieth Century Views
Series. A Collection of Critical Essays. 182pp. Good condition, dust jacket with
minor crease, some pages with minor water damage.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 2507, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary
History of the United States. History. (Macmillan) , OUT-OF-PRINT 3rd
ed. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 2510, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Cycle
of American Literature (Macmillan) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT 240 pp. Cloth
edition supplied at $39.00 if available.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 2623, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary
History of the United States. History. (Macmillan) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT
4th ed. Like new in nearly like new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 2812, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary
History of the United States. Bibliography, (Macmillan) 1972,
OUT-OF-PRINT 2nd Suppl.; CLOTH,
$75.00
No. 4931, SPILLER, ROBERT & AL. Literary
History of the United States. History. Bibliography, (Macmillan)
1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 4th ed.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 3821, SPINGARN, J.E. Critical
Essays of the Seventeenth Century: 1605-1685. (Indiana University)
1968, 2 vols. 256 pp.; CLOTH,
$59.00
No. 9146, SPIVACK, BERNARD. Shakespeare
& the Allegory of Evil. (Columbia University Press) 1958, OUT OF
PRINT 508pp. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $125.00
No. 882, SPRAGUE, ROSEMARY. George
Eliot: A Biography. (Chilton Book) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp.; CLOTH,
$49.00
No. 3525, SPRINGER, MARLENE. What
Manner of Woman. Essays on English and American Life & Literature.
(New York University) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 365 pp.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1818, SPRUG, JOSEPH W.. Index
to G. K. Chesterton. (Catholic University of Am Pr) 1966, OUT OF
PRINT 427pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 8577, STAFFORD, WILLIAM E.. Achievement
of Brother Antoninus. A Comprehensive Selection of His Poems (Scott,
Foresman) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. First Paperback Edition. Critical
Introduction. Very good and quite rare book.; PAPER, $30.00
No. 1520, STAFFORD, WILLIAM T.. Perspectives
on James's The Portrait of a Lady. A Collection of Essays. (New York
University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 303pp. First Edition
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8851, STAFFORD, WILLIAM. Writing
the Australian Crawl. Views of the Writers' Vocation. Poets on Poetry.
(University of Michigan Press) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 161pp. Like new paperback.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 5458, STALEY, THOMAS F.. Dorothy
Richardson (Twayne English Authors
Series) (Twayne) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT Twayne's English Authors Series.
(TEAS 187), 145pp. Like new, no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8066, STALEY, THOMAS F.. Fifty
Years: Ulysses. (Indiana University Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 200pp.
Very good reading copy with some sunnign.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3649, STALLWORTHY, JON. Wilfred
Owen: A Biography. (Oxford University) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 340 pp.;
CLOTH, $43.20
No. 8291, STANSKY, PETER & ABRAHAMS, W.. Orwell:
The Thransformation. (Knopf) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 302pp.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 3543, STANTON, MICHAEL N.. English
Literary Journals, 1900-50; Guide to Information Sources (Gale) 1982,
OUT-OF-PRINT A valuable volume from the Gale Series, now out of print. Difficult
to get.; CLOTH, $69.00
No. 8404, STANTON, ROBERT J.. Gore
Vidal. A Primary & Secondary Bibliography. (G.K. Hall) 1978, OUT
OF PRINT 226pp. Like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $85.00
No. 3709, STAPLETON, MICHAEL. Cambridge
Guide to English Literature (Cambridge) 1983,
; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 1449, STARK, JOHN. Pynchon's
Fictions: Thomas Pynchon & the Literature of Information. (Ohio)
, ; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 4730, STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Grey's Elegy (PH) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT First
ed., yellowing otherwise very good in dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 27007, STARR, HERBERT W.. Twentieth
Century Interpretations of Gray's Elegy. (PRENTICE-HALL) 1968,
OUT-OF-PRINT Essays by: C. Brooks, F. Hale Ellis, W. Empson, L. Glazier, I.
Jack, M. Peckham, and 5 others. First Edition. Yellowing, otherwise very good in
dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 3046, STATELY, THOMAS F. Dorothy
Richardson (Twayne English Authors
Series) (G.K. Hall) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1504, STEADMAN, JOHN. Hill
& Labyrinth: Discourse & Certitude in Milton & His
Near-Contemporaries (U California) 1984,
; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 12000, STEEFFENS, LINCOLN. Autobiography
of Lincoln Steffens. Complete in One Volume Illustrated. (Harcourt,
Brace) 1958, 884pp. No dj.
Otherwise good. USPS Stamp; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12106, STEELE [SUB] CONNELY, WILLARD. Sir
Richard Steele. (Kennikat Press) 1962, OUT-OF-PRINT 462pp. Like new
with no dj (as published); CLOTH,
$19.00
No. 8103, STEEVES, HARRISON R.. Before
Jane Austen. Shaping of the English Novel in the Eighteenth Century.
(Holt Rinehart) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 366pp. First Edition. With Contemporary
Eighteenth-Century Illustrations. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12107, STEFFENS [SUB] KAPLAN, JUSTIN. Lincoln
Steffens. A Biography. (Simon & Schuster) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
380pp. Like new in nearly like new
dj. Remainder mark at bottom; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 12000, STEFFENS [SUB] STEEFFENS, LINCOLN.
Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens.
Complete in One Volume Illustrated. (Harcourt, Brace) 1958, 884pp. No dj. Otherwise good. USPS Stamp; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 515, STEGNER, WALLACE. Uneasy
Chair. A Biography of Bernard DeVoto. (Doubleday & Company) 1974,
CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 470 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8321, STEIN [SUB] KATZ, LEON. Making of Americans. An Opera & a Play from the Novel by Gertrude
Stein. (Something Else Press) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 186pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 12050, STEIN [SUB] STEWARD, SAMUEL. Dear
Sammy: Letters from Gertrude Stein & Alice B. Toklas. (Houghton
Mifflin Co.) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8322, STEIN [SUB] STEWART, ALLEGRA. Gertrude
Stein & the Present. (Harvard University Press) 1967, OUT OF
PRINT 223pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8320, STEIN [SUB] WEINSTEIN, NORMAN. Gertrude
Stein & the Literature of the Modern Consciousness. (Ungar
Publishing) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 150pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8324, STEIN [SUB] WHITE, LEWIS. Sherwood
Anderson/Gertrude Stein. Correspondence & Personal Essays. (Univ.
of North Carolina Pr) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 130pp. An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket. Minor tear in dj.; CLOTH, $40.00
No. 3133, STEIN, ARNOLD. George
Herbert's Lyrics. (Johns Hopkins) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 260 pp.; CLOTH,
$28.00
No. 5355, STEIN, GERTRUDE. Geography
& Plays. (University of Wisconsin Pr) 1992,
Publisher's copy, mint condition.; PAPER, $17.95
No. 5359, STEIN, GERTRUDE. Gertrude
Stein Reader. Edited & with an Introduction by Ulla E. Dydo.
(Northwestern University Pr) , OUT OF PRINT Publisher's copy, mint condition.;
PAPER, $24.95
No. 8402, STEIN, GERTRUDE. What
Are Masterpiceces? (Pitman) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 104pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 417, STEIN, GORDON. Robert
G. Ingersoll: A Checklist of Criticism. SS 6. (Kent State) ,
OUT-OF-PRINT The Serif Series; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3443, STEIN, GORDON. Robert
Ingersol: A Checklist (Kent State University P) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT
Volume 9. Serif Series
Bibliographies & Checklists; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8389, STEINBECK [SUB] BENSON, JACKSON J..
True Adventures of John Steinbeck, Writer.
(Vicking Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 1116pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket (minor
tear); CLOTH, $65.00
No. 9290, STEINBECK [SUB] CAREY, GARY. Steinbeck,
Grapes of Wrath (Cliff's Notes) (C.K. Hillegass) 1965, OUT OF
PRINT 73 pp. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 9262, STEINBECK [SUB] COOPERMAN, STANLEY.
Major Works of John Steinbeck (Monarch Notes # 00647) (Monarch Press) 1964, OUT
OF PRINT 94 pp. Yellowing. Some pencils underlining. Very Good.; PAPER, $2.00
No. 8408, STEINBECK [SUB] VALJEAN, NELSON. John
Steinbeck. The Errant Knight. An Intimate Biography of His California Years.
(Chronicle Books) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 184pp.
Like new in good dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8292, STEINBECK, ELAINE. Life
in Steinbeck Letters. (Viking Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 848pp. Very
good copy (nearly like new, but
book club edition with dj); CLOTH, $19.00
No. 1529, STENERSON, DOUGLAS. H.L.
Mencken. Iconoclast from Baltimore. (University of Chicago Press)
1971, OUT OF PRINT 287pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 4546, STERN [SUB] HOWES, ALAN B.. Stern.
The Critical Heritage (Routledge) ,
Like new in dj. Very hard to Find; CLOTH, $89.00
No. 8323, STERNE [SUB] THOMSON, DAVID. Wild
Excursions. The Life Fiction of Laurence Sterne. (McGraw-Hill Book)
1972, OUT OF PRINT 325pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8709, STEVENS [SUB] BLESSING, RICHARD
ALL. Wallace Stevens. Whole Harmonium
(Syracuse University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 185pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8711, STEVENS [SUB] FUCHS, DANIEL. Comic
Spirit of Wallace Stevens. (Duke University Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT
204pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $23.00
No. 27074, STEVENS
[SUB] LITZ, A. WALTON. Introspective Voyager. The Poetic Development of
Wallace Stevens.
(Oxford University Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 339pp.Like new copy
in ibid. dj.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8708, STEVENS [SUB] MORSE, SAMUEL FRENCH.
Wallace Stevens. Poetry as Life.
(Pegasus) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 232pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8710, STEVENS
[SUB] NASSAR, EUGENE PAUL.