| Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: Poetry |
Poetry in English
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books
IMPORTANT NOTICE: This
are old prices. Please call for current prices and availability.
* This is an
offer of over 4,000 books
from a private library
specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History
and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics.
* Most of them are now out-of-print. Many are first editions of
significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
* The majority
of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times
showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them
show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging.
Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to
describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title.
* TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or
authors you are looking for.
* OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for? Give us
your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
* Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books in
your field of study recently published.
No. 3830, ATWOOD, M. Lady Oracle
(Simon & Schuster) 1976, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 336 pp. VG; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 3643, AUDEN, W. Collected
Longer Poems (Random House) 1965, OUT-OF-PRINT 349 pp. vg; CLOTH,
$35.00
No. 3645, AUDEN, W. Collected
Shorter Poems 1927-1957 (Random House) 1966, OUT-OF-PRINT 356 pp.;
CLOTH, $35.00
No. 12174, AUDEN, W.H.. English
Auden. Poems, Essays & Dramatic Writings 1927-1939. (Random
House) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 469pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a
like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 437, BALAND, T. Selected
Poems (Beacon Press) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT Dedicated by the author, 273
pp.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8343, BELITT, BEN. Double
Witness. Poems: 1970-1976. (Princeton University Press) 1977, OUT OF
PRINT 72pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8375, BELITT, BEN. Enemy
Joy. New & Selected Poems. (University of Chicago Press) 1965,
OUT OF PRINT 102pp. Lightly used, unmarked paper; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8418, BELITT, BEN. Adam's
Dream. A Preface to Translation. (Grove Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT
186pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8341, BELL, MARTIN. Collected
Poems 1937-1966. (Macmillan) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 114pp. First Edition.
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8376, BELL, MARVIN. Residue
of Song. Poems. (Atheneum) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 74pp. First Paperback
Edition. Like new paperback. Original paperback; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8377, BELL, MARVIN. Stars
Which See, Stars Which Do Not See. Poems. (Atheneum) 1977, OUT OF
PRINT 54pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback. Original paperback;
PAPER, $30.00
No. 8378, BELL, MARVIN. Probable
Volume of Dreams. Poems (Atheneum) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 82pp. Second
Printing. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1969. Nearly Like new paperback
(Minor water stain); PAPER, $30.00
No. 4403, BENEDIKT, M. Sky
(Wesleyan) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT Very
good paper; PAPER, $6.00
No. 4058, BENEDIKT, MICHAEL. Night
Cries (Wesleyan University) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 88 pp. An excellent
like-new copy.; PAPER, $8.00
No. 8338, BENEDIKT, MICHAEL. Sky.
Poems. (Wesleyan University Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8340, BENEDIKT, MICHAEL. Body,
The. Poems (Wesleyan University Press) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 79pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8342, BENEDIKT, MICHAEL. Night
Cries. (Wesleyan University Press) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 87pp. First
Edition.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3670, BENET, S. Western
Star (Farrar & Rinehart) 1943, OUT-OF-PRINT 182 pp. Good reading
copy; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 17099, BENET, STEPHEN V.. John
Brown's Body. (David Bruce & Watson) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 373pp.
Like new. Excellent copy of this reprint, with very good dj, neatly repaired
with scotch tape.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8946, BERG, STEPHEN. Daughters,
The. Poems. (Bobbs-Merrill Co.) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 159pp. First
Edition.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8792, BERNARD, APRIL. Blackbird
Bye Bye. (Random House) 1989, OUT OF PRINT 66pp. Winner of the
Academy of American Poet's Walt Whitman Award for 1988. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 4057, BETJEMAN, J. Mount
Zion or in Touch with the Infinite (St. Martin's Press) 1975,
OUT-OF-PRINT 55 pp. Like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8425, BISHOP, JOHN PEALE. Collected
Poems. Edited with a Preface & a Personal Memoir by Allen Tate.
(Octagon Books) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 277pp. Very good copy with no dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8417, BLACKBURN, PAUL. In.
On. Or About. The Premises. (Grossman Publishing) 1968, OUT OF PRINT
First Edition. Unusually attractive edition. A red marker line at bottom edge.;
CLOTH, $30.00
No. 3052, BLOT, DAVE. Getting
Into It ...An Unfinished Book. (Language Innovations) 1978, OUT OF
PRINT 56pp. Good used copy.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 3213, BOOTH, P. Available
Light (The Viking Press) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 82 pp.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8963, BORY, JEAN-FRANCOIS. Once
Again. (New Directions) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. First Edition.;
CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3679, BOTTOMLEY, G. Collected
Poems of Isaac Rosenberg (Schocken Books) 1949, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$55.00
No. 8374, BOWERS, EDGAR. Living
Together. New & Selected Poems. (David R. Godine) 1973, OUT OF
PRINT 84pp. First Edition. Crowfoot Softcover Series Volume 3. Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $22.00
No. 8441, BRAUN,
HENRY. Vergil Woods, The. Poems (Atheneum) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 55pp. First Edition. Nearly Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8345, BRINNIN, JOHN MALCOLM. Skin
Diving in the Virgins & Other Poems. (Delacorte Press) 1970, OUT
OF PRINT 74pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 3124, BRITTON, M. With
Fire (Meta Press) 1982, OUT-OF-PRINT 84 pp.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 8312, BROCK, EDWIN. River
& the Train. Poems (New Directions) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 63pp.
First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$15.00
No. 8334, BROCK, EDWIN. Portraits
& the Poses. (New Directions Book) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8335, BROCK, EDWIN. Invisibility
is the Art of Survival. (New Directions Book) 1972, OUT OF PRINT
88pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8339, BROCK, EDWIN. Blocked
Heart. (New Directions) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 56pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $23.00
No. 8459, BROCK, EDWIN. Paroxisms.
A Guide to the ISMS. (New Directions Book) 1974, OUT OF PRINT First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8333, BROCK, EDWIN. Here.
Now. Always. (New Directions Book) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 153pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8964, BROWN, STERLIN A.. Southern
Road. Poems. (Beacon Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 135pp. With a New
Introduction by Sterling Stuckey.; PAPER, $45.00
No. 3537, BYRON, L. Selected
Poems and Letters (NYU) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT A very good paper copy.
Extensive; PAPER, $19.00
No. 5285, CARROLL, PAUL. Young
American Poets with an introduction by James Dickey (Big Table
Publishing Co.) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 508 pp. Fourth print. Extensive anthology of
new American poetry: M. Bell, M. Benedikt, T. Berrigan, T. Clark, L. Gluck. C.
Simic, K. Spivack, many others.; PAPER, $50.00
No. 8367, CARRUTH, HAYDEN. From
Snow & Rock, From Chaos. (New Directios) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 60pp.
First Edition. Very good used paperback; PAPER, $5.00
No. 5371, CHASIN, HELEN. Coming
Close & Other Poems (Yale
Series of Younger Poets) (Yale U Press) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 54 pp. An
excellent nearly like-new copy.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 1567, CHESTERTON, G.K.. Collected
Poems. (Dodd, Mead) 1932, OUT OF PRINT 391pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8545, CIARDI, JOHN. As
If. Poems New & Selected. (Rutgers University Press) 1955, OUT OF
PRINT 143pp. 6th Printing. Like new
in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8546, CIARDI, JOHN. In
Fact. (Rutgers University Press) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 68pp. 2nd
Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8547, CIARDI, JOHN. Person
to Person. (Rutgers University Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 83pp. 4th
Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8548, CIARDI, JOHN. 39
Poems. (Rutgers University Press) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 86pp. 4th
Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $24.00
No. 8549, CIARDI, JOHN. This
Strangest Everything. (Rutgers University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT
104pp. Third Printing. Very good copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8550, CIARDI, JOHN. Lives
of X. (Rutgers University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 118pp. First
Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $32.00
No. 8551, CIARDI, JOHN. In
The Stoneworks. (Rutgers University Press) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 83pp.
Third Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$24.00
No. 8552, CIARDI, JOHN. Manner
of Speaking. (Rutgers University Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 348pp.
Second Printing. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH,
$30.00
No. 8344, CLARE, JOHN. Dwellers
in the Wood. (Macmillan Co.) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 72pp. First Edition.
Two Poems by John Clare with Drawings by Harold Goodwin. Nearly like new in
mylar covers, BUT scothtape holding mylar, stamp from exlibris
(light and small), last inside cover sheet damaged from library pocket.;
CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8309, CLARK, TOM. John's
Heart. (Goliard/Santa Fe) 1972, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8369, CLARK, TOM. Last
Gas Station & Other Stories. (Black Sparrow Press) 1980, OUT OF
PRINT 151pp. Like new paperback.Just some slight soiling.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8370, CLARK, TOM. Great
Naropa Poetry Wars. (Cadmus Editions) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 87pp. First
Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8371, CLARK, TOM. Short
Guide to the High Plains. (Cadmus Editions) 1981, OUT OF PRINT First
Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8379, CLIPMAN, WILLIAM. Dog
Light (Wesleyan University Press) 1981, OUT OF PRINT 62pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8454, CLOTHIER, PETER. Parapoems.
(Horizon Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. Used with two green marker lines at
bottom edge.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8368, CODRESCU,
ANDREI. History of the Growth of Heaven. (Venture Book) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 73pp. First Paperback Edition. Like
new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 12220, COHEN,
LEONARD. Poemas escogidos. Version de Jore
Ferrer-Vidal (Plaza y Janes) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 188pp. Selecciones de
poesia universal Texto Bilingue.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8310, COHEN,
MARVIN. Monday Rhetoric of the Love Club & Other Parables. (Goliard/Santa Fe) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 128pp.
First Edition. Like new in nearly
like new dj. Some neat repair to the dj; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8510, CONQUEST, ROBERT. Arias
from a Love Opera & Other Poems. (Macmillan Co.) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 64pp. First Printing. Like
new in nearly like new dj. British edition; CLOTH, $23.00
No. 8582, CORSO,
GREGORY. Writings From Unmuzzled Ox Magazine. (Unmuzzled Ox Foundation) 1981, OUT OF PRINT
158pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8308, COULETTE, HENRI. War
of the Secret Agents & Other Poems by Henri Coulette. (Scribners)
1966, OUT OF PRINT 111pp. First Edition. Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 543, COWLEY, MALCOLM. Blue
Juniata. Collected Poems (The Viking Press) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH,
$32.50
No. 12222, CRANE, HART. El Puente y otros poemas.
Version de Agusti Bartra. (Plaza y Janes) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 205pp. Selecciones de poesia
universal Texto Bilingue.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8980, CRANE,
RONALD S.. Collection of English Poems 1660-1800. (Harper & Brothers) 1932, OUT OF PRINT
1254pp. Extensive anthology covering a century and a half. Exlibris but very
good and barely any sign of use.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 9094, CRASHAW, RICHARD. Complete
Poetry of Richard Crashaw. (New York University Press) 1972, OUT OF
PRINT 706pp. The Suart Editions. Edited with an Introduction &b Notes by
George Walton Williams. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket. Very scarce.;
CLOTH, $150.00
No. 3185, CREELEY, ROBERT. Hello:
A Journal, Febr. 29-May 3, 1976 (New Directions) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. Dj., very good condition. Slightly discolored on dust jacket
edges.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 9053, CULLER, JONATHAN D.. Harvard
Advocate. Centennial Anthology. (Schenkman Publishing) 1966, OUT OF
PRINT 460pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8900, CUMMINGS, E.E.. Viva
(Liveright) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 70pp. First Edition. Reprint of this 1931
collection. Large size. Nearly like new.; PAPER, $35.00
No. 8517, DAVIE,
DONALD. In the Stoping Train & Other Poems. (Oxford University Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT
55pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 335, DAVIES, P. Other
Worlds (Simon & Schuster) 1980, 208 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8386, DAVIES,
W.H.. Complete Poems. Introduction by Osbert Sitwell. Foreword by Daniel
George. (Wesleyan University
Press) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 616pp. First Edition. Unusual and now rare complete
edition of this poet.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 3168, DAVISON, P. Breaking
of The Day (Yale) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT vg; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8578, DAVISON, PETER. Voice
in the Mountain. Poems (Atheneum) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 61pp. First
Edition.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8579, DAVISON, PETER. Breaking
of the Day & Other Poems. (Yale University Press) 1964, OUT OF
PRINT 63pp. First Edition. Very good paper copy, nearly like new. Black mark at
boottom; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8580, DAVISON, PETER. Barn
Fever & Other Poems. (Atheneum) 1981, OUT OF PRINT 59pp. First
Edition. Like new paperback. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 27071, DE LA MARE, WALTER. Complete
Poems of Walter de la Mare. (Alfred A. Knoff) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. 963pp. Like new in
very good dj.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 526, DEUTSCH, B. Poetry
in Our Time: Critical Survey of Poetry in English-Speaking World 1900-60
(Doubleday) 1963, OUT-OF-PRINT good;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 8428, DICKEY, JAMES. Self-Interviews.
(Doubleday) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 190pp. Author of Deliverance. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8463, DICKEY, JAMES. Helmets.
Poems (Wesleyan University Press) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 93pp. Nearly
like new paper copy; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8464, DICKEY, JAMES. Buckdancer's
Choice. (Wesleyan University Press) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 80pp. 4th
Printing. Nearly like new paper. Sunning on spine.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 3256, DICKINSON, E. Final
Harvest: Her Best Poems, ed. by T.H. Johnson (Harcourt) 1961,
good; PAPER, $6.00
No. 8919, DICKINSON, EMILY. For
Love of Her. Drawings by Walter Stein. (Clarkson N. Potter) 1974, OUT
OF PRINT 77pp. Elegant rendition of many poems by Dickinson with beautiful
illustrations by Stein. Some water damage.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 12168, DILLARD, ANNIE. Holy
the Firm. (Harper & Row) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 76pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8581, DOBYNS, STEPHEN. Concurring
Beasts. Poems. (Atheneum) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 76pp. First Paperback
Edition. Lamont Poetry Selection for 1971. Excellent copy with small black
market mark at bottom; PAPER, $10.00
No. 5369, DORIA,
CHARLES. Selected Poems, June 1988. (Woodbine) 1990, Publisher's
copy, mint condition.; PAPER, $9.00
No. 8467, DORN, EDWARD. Recollection
of Gran Apacheria. (Turtle Island) 1974, OUT OF PRINT First Edition.
Comic style illustrated poetry book. Yellowing. Not easy to get. 48 unnumbered
pages; PAPER, $39.00
No. 27036, DUGAN, ALAN. New
& Collected Poems 1961-1983 (The Ecco Press) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT
First Edition. 309pp. Like new in
nearly like new dj. (very slight
tear at bottom).; CLOTH, $85.00
No. 4715, DUNCAN, R. Scales
of the Marvelous (New Directions) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 245 pp. VG;
PAPER, $20.00
No. 3654, DURRELL, L. Collected
Poems (Dutton & Company) 1960, 290 pp. First Edition. Near Fine Edition in fine dj.; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 3202, DYSON, A. English
Poetry: Select Bibliographical Guides (Oxford) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT
VG; PAPER, $35.00
No. 9141, EDMONSON,
MUNRO S.. Lore. An Introduction to the Science of Folklore & Literature. (Holt Rinehart) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 456pp. First
Edition. Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $85.00
No. 8514, EDSON, RUSSELL. Intuitive
Journey & Other Works. (Harper & Row) 1976, OUT OF PRINT
193pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8565, EDSON, RUSSELL. Childhood
of an Equestrian. (Harper & Row) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 96pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 28006, ELIOT, GEORGE. Complete
Poems. Scenes of Cleircal Life (Dana Estes) , OUT-OF-PRINT 492pp. A
very good copy, with gilt top edge. No date or copyright page.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4093, ENGBERG, S. Pastorale
(University Illinois) 1982, 160 pp.
vg; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8411, ENGLE,
PAUL. Break the Heart's Anger (Doubleday, Doran) 1936, OUT OF PRINT 195pp. First Edition.
Very good copy in very good dj; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8525, ENGLE,
PAUL. Corn. A Book of Poems. (Doubleday Doran) 1939, OUT OF PRINT 205pp. First Edition. Remarkably
good for age. Very good copy with just a slight chip on dj corner. Whole gold
band at bottom perfect; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 1411, EVERSON, W. Masks
of Draught (Black Sparrow) 1980,
good Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 4699, EVERSON, W. Birth
of a Poet (Black Sparrow) 1982,
197 pp. good; PAPER, $7.00
No. 8574, EVERSON, WILLIAM. Masks
of Drought. (Black Sparrow Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First
Paperback Edition. Some writing in Two Pages.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8573, EVERWINE, PETER. Collecting
the Animals. Poems. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1972 (Atheneum)
1976, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. Second Printing. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $14.00
No. 8521, FARNSWORTH, ROBERT. Three
or Four Hills & a Cloud. (Wesleyan University Press) 1982, OUT OF
PRINT 64pp. First Edition. Very good in very good dj; CLOTH, $14.00
No. 3707, FELDMAN, IRVING. New
& Selected Poems. (Penguin Books) 1979,
212 pp.; PAPER, $28.40
No. 8457, FELDMAN, IRVING. Lost
Originals. Poems (Holt Rineahart) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 56pp. First
Paperback Edition. Nearly like new paper. Basically good copy but water damage
to upper front edge.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8575, FELDMAN, IRVING. Magic
Papers & Other Poems. (Harper & Row) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 56pp.
First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8458, FENTON,
JAMES. Children in Exile. Poems 1968-1984. (Vintage Press) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 110pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8968, FERLINGHETTI, LAWRENCE. After the Cries of the Birds. (Dave Haselwood Books) 1967, OUT
OF PRINT First Edition.; PAPER, $33.00
No. 8520, FERRY, DAVID. On
the Way to the Island. Poems (Wesleyan University Press) 1960, OUT OF
PRINT 50pp. First Edition. Very good in very good dj, price clipped, sunning on
dj spine; CLOTH, $55.00
No. 3805, FINKEL,
DONALD. Simeon, Poems
(Atheneum) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT 102 pp.; PAPER, $7.50
No. 8466, FOX, SIV
CEDERING. Mother Is
(Stein & Day) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new
copy in a like-new dust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed by the author on title
page.; PAPER, $45.00
No. 8878, FOX, SIV
CEDERING. How to Eat a Fortune Cookie. (New Rivers Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Like new paperback.
AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed by the author on title page with a fancy autograph
signature made part of the cover page drawing.; PAPER, $65.00
No. 8576, FREEMAN, ARTHUR. Apollonian
Poems. (Atheneum) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 70pp. First Paperback Edition.
Very good paper copy.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8969, FROST, ROBERT. Complete
Poems. (Holt Rinehart Winstons) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 666pp. Second
Priting.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8557, GILBERT, CHRISTOPHER. Across
the Mutual Landscape. (Graywolf Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 91pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8431, GIOVANNI,
NIKKI. My House.
(William Morrow & Co.) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 69pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8465, GIOVANNI,
NIKKI. Vacation Time. Poems for Children. (Morrow Quill) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 59pp. First Edition. Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8569, GIOVANNI,
NIKKI. Gemini. An Extended Autobiographical Statement on My First Twenty-Five
Years of Being
(Viking Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 149pp. Good paper edition; PAPER, $8.00
No. 8430, GORDETT,
MAREA. Freeze Tag.
(Wesleyan University Press) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 55pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8538, GRAVES,
ROBERT. Over The Brazier. Poetry Reprint Series. (St. Martin's Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 32pp.
Reprinted Edition. Excellent like new condition with no dj; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 5284, GROSS, RONALD. Open
Poetry: Four Anthologies of Expanded Poems. Ed.by R. Gross & G. Quasha
(Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT 614 pp. First Edition. Nearly like new
in nearly like new dust jacket. Marker line at bottom edge.; CLOTH, $125.00
No. 8901, GUNN, THOM & ANDER. Positives. (The University of Chicago Pr) 1966, OUT OF PRINT
78pp. First Edition. Exceptional collaboration between the two brothers
(poet and photographer) in this early work of Thom Gunn.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $65.00
No. 8432, GUNN, THOM. Moly
& My Sad Captains. (Farrar Straus Giroux) 1973, OUT OF PRINT
91pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
(slight tear on dj lower corner); CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8522, GUNN, THOM. My
Sad Captains. (Faber & Faber) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 34pp. First
Edition. Good copy, wear on heal of spine. Good dj; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8523, GUNN, THOM. Sense
of Movement. (University of Chicago Press) 1957, OUT OF PRINT 62pp.
First Edition. Very good copy for age, in a rather good djneatly repaired with
tape.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 8524, GUNN, THOM. Jack
Straw's Castle & Other Poems. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1976,
OUT OF PRINT 75pp. First Edition. Very golod in very good dj. Some glue from
binding un upper edge and back end paper.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8572, GUNN, THOM. Jack
Straw's Castle & Other Poems. (Farrar, Straus & Giroux) 1976,
OUT OF PRINT 77pp. First Paperback Edition.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8585, GWYNNE,
JAMES B.. Steppingstones. A Literary Anthology Toward Libaration. A Poetry
Collection.
(Cornell University Press) , OUT OF PRINT 46pp. Premier Issue, Summer 1982.
Amiri Baraka, Amina Baraka, John Bolling, Fatisha, Ruth Garnett, Kurt Lamkin,
Kim Jarvis, Roger Parris, Dawad Philip, Judith Simmons, George Tait, Mervyn
Taylor, Juan Villegas, Arthur Wright. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8973, GWYNNE,
JAMES B.. Malcolm X: Justice Seeker. A Literary Tribute. (Steppingstones Press) 1993, OUT OF PRINT 112pp.
Poetry & Essays by: G.Brooks, D.H. Daniels, J. Jennings, C.E. Lincoln, K.
Salaam, J. Villegas, J.H. Clarke, A. Duckett, J.E.M. Jones, D.H. Melhem, S.
Sanchez, L.C. Young, Jr. & the Play: The Death of Malcom X by A. Baraka.;
PAPER, $15.00
No. 8558, HALL, DONALD. Yellow
Room. Love Poems. (Harper & Row) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 74pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8559, HALL, DONALD. Kicking
the Leaves. (Harper Colophon Books) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 58pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8774, HALL, DONALD. New
Voices. Selected University & College Prize-Winning Poems. 1984-1988.
(Academy of American Poets) 1989, OUT OF PRINT 135pp. Like new paperback. An
anthology of new American poets on the eve of the last decade of the century.;
PAPER, $20.00
No. 8526, HALPERN, DANIEL. Life
Among Others. (Viking Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 49pp. First Edition.
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8568, HALPERN, DANIEL. Traveling
on Credit. Poems. (Viking Press) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 75pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8528, HAYDEN, ROBERT. Angle
of ascent. New & Selected Poems. (Liveright) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
131pp. First Edition. Very good in good dj, some chipping dn tears; CLOTH,
$25.00
No. 8555, HAYES,
ALFRED. Just Before the Divorce. Poems. (Atheneum) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 55pp. First Edition. Like new paperback.;
PAPER, $15.00
No. 8556, HILL, GEOFFREY. Tenebrae
(Houghton Mifflin) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 48pp. First Edition in Paperback Like new
paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8902, HUGHES, TED. Cave
Birds. An Alchemical Cave Drama. Drawings by Leonard Baskin. (The
Viking Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 60pp. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket. An elegant issue of this poetry collection
by Hughes.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 8904, HUGHES, TED. Remains
of Elmet. Poems by Ted Hughes. Photographs by Fay Godwin. (Harper
& Row) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. First Edition. The art of the photographer
and the art of the poet at their best. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new
dust jacket.; CLOTH, $79.00
No. 8570, JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON. God's
Trombones. Seven Negro Sermons in Verse. (Viking Press) 1955, OUT OF
PRINT 56pp. Nearly like new paper; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8740, JUNKINS,
DONALD. Crossin by Ferry. Poems New & Selected. (Univ. of Massachusetts Press) 1978, OUT OF
PRINT 92pp. First Edition. Like new
in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $21.00
No. 8739, JUSTICE,
DONALD. Summer Anniversaries. Poems. (Wesleyan University Press) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 49pp. 4th Printing. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket; CLOTH, $14.00
No. 8743, KAUFMAN, BOB. Ancient
Rain, The: Poems 1956-1978. (New Directions Book) 1981, OUT OF PRINT
85pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 794, KAVANAGH, P.J.. Perfect
Stanger. (Chatto & Windus) 1966, 225 pp. Like new
in a very good dj. First British edition (real
first); CLOTH, $6.40
No. 8737, KAVANAGH, P.J.. About
Time. The Phoenix Living Poets. (Hogarth Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT
46pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.;
CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8744, KAVANAGH, PATRICK. Collected
Poems. (W.W. Norton) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 202pp. Nearly like new
paperback (a thin crease on the
surface plastic of the cover).; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8731, KAVANAUGH, JAMES. Faces
in the City (Nash Publishing) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 214pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8738, KAVANAUGH, JAMES. America
(Karo Publications) 1974, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Like new in good repaired dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8886, KAVANAUGH, JAMES. Sunshine
Days & Foggy Nights. (E.P. Dutton) 1975, OUT OF PRINT First
Edition. Like new in a good dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 3239, KESSLER, MILTON. Sailing
too Far. (Harper & Row) 1973, 86 pp. Like new in a very good dj.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 4099, KESSLER, STEPHEN. Alcatraz. An Assemblage. (Alcatraz Editions) 1979,
244 pp.; PAPER, $5.00
No. 8452, KINSELLA, THOMAS. Notes
from the Land of the Dead & Other Poems. (Alfred A. Knopf) 1973,
OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First Paperback Edition. Very good copy with punch hole on
front cover.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 9071, KLINKOWITZ, JEROME & SOMER,
JOHN. Innovative Fiction. Stories for the
Seventies. (Dell Publishing) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. Vonnegut,
Brautigan, Malamud, Coover, Leroi Jones, Barthelme, Sukenick, Barth. Good
paperback with yellowing pages.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8727, KOCH, KENNETH. Duplications.
A Poem. (Random House) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 154pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 8728, KOCH, KENNETH. Art
of Love. Poems (Random House) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 113pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8746, KOCH, KENNETH. Burning
Mystery of Anna in 1951. (Random House) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 81pp.
First Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $29.00
No. 8747, KOCH, KENNETH. Ko
or A Season on Earth. (Grove Press) 1959, OUT OF PRINT 115pp. 4th
Printing. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $9.00
No. 8536, KUMIN, MAXINE. Nightmare
Factory. New Poems. (Harper & Row) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 94pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj. One neat dj repair.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8560, KUMIN, MAXINE. House,
Bridge, Fountain, Gate. (Viking Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 98pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8561, KUMIN, MAXINE. Up
Country. Poems of New England. New & Selected. (Harper & Row)
1972, OUT OF PRINT 82pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 29052, KUMIN, MAXINE. Designated
Heir. A Novel (Viking Press) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 174pp. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. First edition; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8537, KUNITZ, STANLEY. Testing-Tree,
The. (Atlantic Monthly Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 67pp. Second
Printing. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8734, LAING, R.D.. Do
You Love Me? (Pantheon Books) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 87pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8742, LAING, R.D.. Sonnets.
(Pantheon Books) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First Paperback Edition. Nearly like
new paperback. Yellowing because of paper acidity.; PAPER, $8.00
No. 8564, LAMANTIA,
PHILIP. Blood of the Air. (Four Seasons Foundations) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 45pp. First Edition. Like
new paperback.; PAPER, $19.00
No. 8534, LAZARD, NAOMI. Moonlit
Upper Deckerina. (Sheep Meadow Press) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 65pp. First
Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8535, LEWIS, C. DAY. Pegasus
& Other Poems. (Harper & Brothers) 1958, OUT OF PRINT 76pp.
Very good copy in fair dj of this early reprint of first edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8733, L'HEUREUX, JOHN. Rubrics
for a Revolution. (Macmillan) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 88pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8732, LIMA,
FRANK. Angel. New Poems. (Liveright) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 60pp. First Edition. An excellent
like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 4873, LINDSAY, VACHEL. Adventures:
Rhymes & Designs. (Eatkins Pr) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $46.05
No. 5108, LLEWELLYN, CHRIS. Fragments
From the Fire: Tringle Shirtwaist Company Fire of March 25, 1911.
(Viking) 1987, 70pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 553, LOEWINSOHN, RON. Meat
Air. Poems 1957-1969. (Harcourt Brace) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 126 pp.;
PAPER, $4.00
No. 8571, LORDE,
AUDRE. Coal.
(W.W. Norton) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 70pp. First Paperback Edition. Like new
paperback. Important work by Black poet and feminist. AUTOGRAPHED COPY. Signed
by the author on title page.; PAPER, $55.00
No. 552, LOWELL, ROBERT. Life
Studies. New Poems and an Autobiographical Fragment. (Farrar Straus
Giroux) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 91 pp. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 3471, LOWELL, ROBERT. Imitations
(FSG) 1961, OUT-OF-PRINT An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3772, LOWERY, MIKE. Masks
of the Dreamer. (Wesleyan University) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT 75 pp.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8741, MACADAMS,
LEWIS, JR.. Poetry Room. (Harper & Row) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 65pp.;
PAPER, $10.00
No. 8398, MACBETH, GEORGE. Night
of Stones. Poems. (Atheneum) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 101pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj. Like
new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 8399, MACBETH, GEORGE. Poems
from Oby. (Atheneum) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 67pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8400, MACBETH, GEORGE. Shrapnel
& A Poet's Year. Poems. (Atheneum) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 143pp.
First Edition.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8442, MACBETH, GEORGE. Poems
of Love & Death. (Atheneum) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 57pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8470, MACBETH, GEORGE. Buying
a Heart. (Omphalos Press) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 82pp. First American
Edition Two copies available, one like new, the other one nearly like new.;
PAPER, $25.00
No. 8413, MACDIARMID, HUGH. Drunk
Man Looks at the Thistle. (Univ. of Massachusetts Press) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 122pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $30.00
No. 27054, MACDIARMID, HUGH. Collected
Poems of Hugh MacDiarmid, ed. by John C. Weston. (Macmillan) 1967,
OUT-OF-PRINT Revised Edition with Enlarged Glossary prepared by John C. Weston.
First Edition. 517pp. Significant water damage.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8735, MACDONALD, CYNTHIA. Amputations.
Poems. (George Braziller) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 80pp. First Edition.
With a note by Richard Howard. Good copy. Some water damage to the boards in the
lower part.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 8736, MACLEISH, ARCHIBALD. Great
American Fourth of July Parade. A Verse Play for Radio. (University
of Pittsburgh Pr) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 51pp. First Edition.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8729, MACLEISH, ARCHILBALD. Human
Season. Selected Poems 1926-1972. (Houghton Mifflin) 1972, OUT OF
PRINT 161pp. First Edition. Like
new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8730, MACLEISH, ARCHILBALD. Letter
to an Imaginary Friend. (Swallow Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 214pp.;
CLOTH, $25.00
No. 27056, MACNEICE,
LOUIS. Collected Poems of Louis MacNeice, ed. by E.R. Dodds (Oxford University Press) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT
592pp. Second printing of this Oxford edition. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 1830, MAHONEY, JOHN & AL. New Fiction Non-Fiction (Winthrop Publishers) 1971, OUT OF
PRINT 254pp. First Edition Like new
in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $29.00
No. 8462, MARQUIS,
DON. Archy & Mehitabel. (Faber) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 166pp. Very good British edition, with
Withdrawn stamp.; PAPER, $8.00
No. 3476, MARTIN, HAROLD. Style
in Prose Fiction (Columbia University) 1967,
210 pp.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8566, MARTINEZ,
WALTER ALFREDO. Ascensions. (Heirs Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 42pp. First Edition. Very slight water
damage; PAPER, $20.00
No. 3642, MASEFIELD, JOHN. Selected
Poems. Anniversary Edition (Macmillan Publishing) 1978, OUT-OF-PRINT
330 pp.; CLOTH, $39.60
No. 8527, MASEFIELD, JOHN. Tale
of Troy. (Macmillan Co.) 1932, OUT OF PRINT 46pp. First Edition.
Like new in very good dj.; CLOTH, $35.00
No. 8529, MASEFIELD, JOHN. Grace
Before Ploughing. Fragments of Autobiography. (Macmillan Co.) 1966,
OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8530, MASEFIELD, JOHN. Old
Raiger & Other Verse. (Macmillan Co.) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 73pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $19.00
No. 3475, MAYER, HANS. Steppenwolf
and Everyman (Tomas Crowell) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 330 pp.; PAPER,
$39.60
No. 8396, MCCLURE, MICHAEL. Jaguar
Skies. (New Directions) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 87pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 8449, MCCLURE, MICHAEL. Collection
of New Poems. September Blackberries. (New Directions) 1974, OUT OF
PRINT 151pp. First Paperback Edition. Nearly like new paper.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8450, MCCLURE, MICHAEL. Antechamber
& Other Poems. (New Directions) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 89pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8451, MCCLURE, MICHAEL. Fragments
of Perseus. (New Directions) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 90pp. First Paperback
Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8461, MCCLURE, MICHAEL. Star.
Poems. (Grove Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 124pp. Third Edition. Nearly
like new copy. Punch hole on front wrapper; PAPER, $18.00
No. 8395, MCELROY, DAVID. Making
It Siple. Poems (Ecco Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 79pp. First Edition.
LOOKS nearly LIKE NEW in every respect but there are two marker lines at top and
bottom.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3819, MCKUEN, ROD. In
Someone's Shadow (Random) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT
An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8391, MCKUEN, ROD. Lonesome
Cities. (Random House) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 110pp. First Edition. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 8392, MCKUEN, ROD. In
Someone's Shadow (Cheval Books/Random House) 1969, OUT OF PRINT
107pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 8393, MCKUEN, ROD. And
to Each Season... (Simon & Schuster) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 120pp.
First Edition. Like new in nearly
like new dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 8394, MCKUEN, ROD. Beyound
the Boardwalk. (Cheval Book) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 120pp. Fifth
Printing. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $12.00
No. 8401, MCPHERSON, SANDRA. Year
of Our Birth. Poems. (Ecco Press) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 59pp. First
Edition. Water damage; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8443, MERRILL,
JAMES. Braving the Elements. Poems (Atheneum) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 73pp. 4th Printing. Nearly like new
paper.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8444, MERRILL,
JAMES. Water Street. Poems. (Atheneum) 1973, OUT OF PRINT 53pp. Bollingen Prize in Poetry Nearly
like new paper.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 27080, MERRILL,
JAMES. Changing Light at Sandover. (The Noonday Press) 1983, OUT-OF-PRINT First paperback edition.
Including the Whole of the Book of Ephraim, Mirabell's Books of Number, Scripts
for the Pageant and a New Coda, The Higher Keys. 560pp. Like new with erratum
insert on p. 232; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8429, MERWIN, W.S.. Unframed
Originals. Recollections. (Atheneum) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 236pp. First
Edition. Some water damage to the upper back of the book and some to the dj.
Still a very good copy.; CLOTH, $18.00
No. 8445, MERWIN, W.S.. Asian
Figures: Korean Figures, Burmese Figures, Japanese Figures, Philipine Figures
(Atheneum) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 99pp. Second Printing. Like new paperback. Chines
Figures, Malayan Figures, Lao Figures.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8446, MERWIN, W.S.. Lice,
The. Poems. (Atheneum) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 80pp. Nearly like new
copy.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8447, MERWIN, W.S.. Writings
to an Unfinished Accompaniment. Poems. (Atheneum) 1976, OUT OF PRINT
112pp. Third Printing. Nearly like new paper. Owner's name on front inside
cover.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8448, MERWIN, W.S.. Moving
Target. Poems. (Atheneum) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 97pp. Nearly like new
paper.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 9075, MESEROLE, HARRISON T.. Seventeenth-Century
American Poetry. (New York University Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT
541pp. Stuart Editions. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.
Some neat pencil underlining.; CLOTH, $49.00
No. 8438, MIDDLETON, CHRISTOPHER. Nonsequences. Poems. (Longmans) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 62pp. First
Edition. Like new in nearly like
new dj.; CLOTH, $45.00
No. 8439, MIDDLETON, CHRISTOPHER. Torse 3. Poems 1949-1961. (Harcourt Brace) 1962, OUT OF PRINT
82pp. First Edition. Like new in
nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 2404, MILLER, JOAN M.. French
Structuralism: Multidisciplinary Bibliography. (Garland) 1981,
OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $38.00
No. 1503, MILTON, JOHN. Samson
Agonistes, Sonnets (Cambridge) 1977, ; CLOTH, $6.50
No. 4193, MILTON, JOHN. Paradise
Lost and Other Poems (Walter Black, Inc) 1943,
392 pp.; CLOTH, $5.00
No. 27063, MILTON, JOHN. Paradise
Regained: The Minor Poems and Samson Agonistes. (The Odyssey Press)
1937, OUT-OF-PRINT Complete and Arranged Chronologically. Edited by Merritt Y.
Hughes. 696pp. Pencil underlining in Samson Agonistes; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8755, MOMADAY, SCOTT. Gourd
Dancer (Harper & Row) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 63pp. First Paperback
Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 27045, MONROE, HARRIET. Chosen
Poems. A Selection from My Books of Verse. (Macmillan Company) 1935,
OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition. 314pp. Very
good copy in old repaired dj.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 3777, MOORE, ARTHUR K.. Contestable
Concepts of Literary Theory (Louisiana State) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT
Excellent FE in dj. Price clipped.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 9049, MOORE, CHARLES LEONARD. Incense & Iconoclasm. Studies in Literature. (G.P.
Putnam's Sons) 1915, OUT OF PRINT 343pp. First Edition. Good to very good
exlibris copy, wholesome with no damage.; CLOTH, $39.00
No. 513, MORRIS,
ALTON. Imaginative Literature. Fiction, Drama, Poetry. 4th Edition (HBJ) 1983,
841 pp; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8567, MORRIS, JOHN N.. Green
Business. Poems (Atheneum) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 66pp. First Edition.
Like new paperback.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8756, MOSS, HOWARD. Swim
Off the Rocks. Light Verse (Atheneum) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 74pp. First
Paperback Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $20.00
No. 8757, MOSS, HOWARD. Selected
Poems. (Atheneum) 1973, OUT OF PRINT Second Printing. National Book
Award in Poetry 1972. Very good copy with a line at bottom edge, owner's name on
front flyleaf; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8801, MOSS, HOWARD. Second
Nature. Poems (Atheneum) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 49pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $20.00
No. 17111, MOSS, HOWARD. Poet's
Story. (Simon & Schuster) 1973, OUT-OF-PRINT First Edition.
268pp. Very good copy of this book.; PAPER, $8.00
No. 3092, MURGUIA,
ALEJANDRO. Farewell to the Coast (Heirs Press) 1980, 75 pp.;
PAPER, $2.50
No. 9010, NADEAU,
ROBERT. Readings from the New Book on Nature: Physics & Metaphysics in the
Modern Novel. (Univ of Massachusetts Pr) 1981, OUT OF PRINT 213pp. An
excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket BUT a very light water stain
on top edge (barely noticeable);
CLOTH, $45.00
No. 3268, NASH,
OGDEN. I Wouldn'n Have Missed it. Selected Poems of Ogden Nash (Little Brown) 1975, 410 pp.; CLOTH, $12.50
No. 4683, NASH,
OGDEN. Bed Riddance: A Posy for the Indisposed (Little Brown) 1969, Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; PAPER, $3.50
No. 8876, NASH,
OGDEN. Bed Riddance. A Posy for the Indisposed. (Little Brown) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 127pp. First
Edition.; CLOTH, $15.00
No. 8772, NATHAN, LEONARD. Day.
The Perfect Speaker Left. (Wesleyan University Press) 1969, OUT OF
PRINT 70pp. First Edition. Aged but otherwise like new.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8784, NEMEROV, HOWARD. Western
Approaches, The. Poems 1973-75 (University of Chicago Press) 1975,
OUT OF PRINT 110pp. First Edition. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust
jacket.; CLOTH, $75.00
No. 3098, NICHOLS, JEANNETTE. Mostly
People Poems (Rutgers University) 1966,
90 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
No. 8351, NICHOLS, ROBERT. Arrival.
Book I of Daily Lives in Nghsi-Altai. (New Directions) 1977, OUT OF
PRINT 54pp. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $7.00
No. 8352, NICHOLS, ROBERT. Garh
City. Book II of Daily Lives in Nghsi-Altai. (New Directions) 1978,
OUT OF PRINT 89pp. First paperback edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $7.00
No. 8353, NICHOLS, ROBERT. Harditts
in Sawna. Book III of Daily Lives in Nghsi-Altai. (New Directions)
1979, OUT OF PRINT 113pp. First paperback edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER,
$7.00
No. 8354, NICHOLS, ROBERT. Exile.
Book IV of Daily Lives in Nghsi-Altai. (New Directions) 1979, OUT OF
PRINT 108pp. First paperback edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $7.00
No. 8773, NOLAN,
JAMES. Why I Live in the Forest. Poems (Wesleyan University Press) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 72pp. First Edition. Like
new paperback, just a bit aged.; PAPER, $12.00
No. 8790, NOLAN,
JAMES. What Moves is Not the Wind. Poems. (Wesleyan University Press) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 71pp. First Edition.
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $25.00
No. 3042, NOLAN,
JAMES. What Moves is not the Wind (Wesleyan) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $17.50
No. 5010, OATES, JOYCE CAROL. CYBELE
(Black Sparrow Pr) 1979, OUT-OF-PRINT ; PAPER, $10.00
No. 8800, OLDS, SHARON. Dead
& the Living, The. Poems (Alfred Knopf) 1984, OUT OF PRINT 80pp.
First Edition. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1983. An excellent like-new copy
in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $50.00
No. 4665, OLSON, CHARLES. Maximus
Poems. Complete Edition (U California) 1983,
653 pp. First Complete Paper Edition.; PAPER, $59.00
No. 8864, OLSON, CHARLES. Post
Office. A Memoir of His Father. (Grey Fox Press) 1975, OUT OF PRINT
55pp. First Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $15.00
No. 8872, OLSON, CHARLES. Call
Me Ishamael. A Study of Melville. (City Light Books) 1947, OUT OF
PRINT 119pp. First Edition. Like new paperback.; PAPER, $25.00
No. 8940, OLSON, CHARLES. Maximus
Poems IV, V, VI. (Cape Goliard Press) 1968, OUT OF PRINT Nearly like
new, with some soiling to covers and sunning to spine. Otherwise a rare find.;
PAPER, $75.00
No. 8788, ONDAATJE,
MICHAEL. Collected Works of Billy The Kid. Left Handed Poems. (Marion Boyars) 1981, OUT OF PRINT 105pp. First
Edition. An ex