Home --- OUT-OF-PRINT & SPECIAL OFFERS: Spanish & Latin American Lit. 

Spanish & Latin American Literatures
Out-of-Print and Special Offer Books


IMPORTANT NOTICE: 
    *  This is an offer of over 4,000 books from a private library specialized mostly in English and American Literature, Fiction, Poetry, History and Cultural Studies, Language & Linguistics. 
    *  Most of them are now out-of-print.
Many are first editions of significant value (especially in Fiction & Poetry).
    *  The majority of these books are like new or in a nearly like new condition, at times showing some signs of having been shelved or exposed to light. A number of them show signs of use, or, especially if published before the 1970s, signs of aging. Some of them have been clearly used and on rare occasions marked. We try to describe these conditions as accurately as possible for every title. 
    *   TO SEARCH: Use the Contr+F command: Input keywords or authors you are looking for. 
    *   OTHER OUT-OF-PRINT books you are looking for?  Give us your lists. We will find them and quote you our best prices.
    *   Visit our Professional Books pages to browse for books recently published in your field of study.

ANTHOLOGIES OF 
HISPANIC AMERICAN CONTEMPORARY THEATRE (Aguilar)
Ask about the availability of these books. These are very difficult to get but we will make every effort to supply them. 

            No. 1849, AGUILAR. Teatro Argentino Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 480pp. 4ta. ed. Plays by: A. Malfatti y N. Llanderas, Corado Nale Roxlo, Juan Oscar Ponferrada, Jose Leon Pagano, Pedro E. Pico, Samuel Eichel. Ed. by Juan Carlos Ghiano.  PAPER, $75.00
            No. 1850, AGUILAR. Teatro Chileno Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 498pp.  Plays by: M. A. Requena, E. Wolff, L. A. Heiremans, S. Vodanovic, A. Siedeveking, J. Díaz. Ed. by Julio Durán-Cerdo.  PAPER, $75.00
            No. 1851, AGUILAR. Teatro Cubano Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1962, OUT OF PRINT 430pp.  Plays by: Luis A. Baralt, José Cid Pérez, Carlos Felipe, Renée Potts, José A. Ramos, Marcelo Salinas. Ed. by Dolores Martí de Cid.  PAPER, $75.00
            No. 1852, AGUILAR. Teatro Guatemalteco Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 446pp.  Plays by: Los duques de Endor, por R. Arévalo Martinez.--Soluna, por M.A. Asturias.--El espectro acróbata, por M. Marsicovétere y Durán.--Entre cuatro paredes, por M. Galich.--Doña Beatríz; la sin ventura, por C. Solórzano. Ed. by Carlos Solórzano.  PAPER, $75.00
            No. 1846, AGUILAR. Teatro Mexicano Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 510pp. 3ra. ed. Plays by: Xavier Villaurrutia, Celestino Gorostiza, Rodolfo Usigli, Luis G. Basurto, Jorge Ibarguengoitia, Luisa Josefina Hernandez. Ed. by Antonio Espina.  PAPER, $75.00
           
No. 1847, AGUILAR. Teatro Peruano Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1963, OUT OF PRINT 409pp. 3da. ed. Plays by: Percy Gibson Parra, Juan Rios, Bernardo Roca, Sebastian Salazar Bondy, Enrique Solari Swayne. Ed. by José Hesse Murga.  PAPER, $75.00
            No. 1848, AGUILAR. Teatro Uruguayo Contemporaneo (Editorial Aguilar) 1960, OUT OF PRINT 446pp.  Plays by: Barranca abajo, por F. Sánchez.--El león ciego, por E. Herrera.--Servidumbre, por V. Martínez Cuitiño.--Dios te salve! Por J.P. Bellán.--1810, por Y. Rodríguez.--El burlador de la Pampa, por F. Silva Valdés. Ed. by Fernán Silva Valdés.  PAPER, $75.00


          
No. 9212, ALAZRAKI, JAIME.
Jorge Luis Borges  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 57) (Columbia University Press) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Like new in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 2859, ALBERICH, J.M.. Historia de la Literatura Espanola. A History of Spanish Literature (Catedra) , OUT-OF-PRINT Vol II. Spanish import. New; CLOTH, $30.00. We will look for Vol. I at $30.00 also. 
            No. 445, ALBERTI, RAFAEL. Lost Grove (University Californi) 1976,  324 pp. Like new.; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 2858, ALCINA ROVIRA, J.F.. Historia de la Literatura Espanola. A History of Spanish Literature (Catedra) ,  Vol. 1, Spanish import. New; PAPER, $30.00
            No. 1852, ALDECOA, IGNACIO.
Fulgor y la Sangre (Planeta) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 342pp. 3ra. ed. Like new in a very good dj; CLOTH, $25.00
           
No. 1853, ALDECOA, IGNACIO. Con el Viento Solano (Planeta) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 288pp. 3ra. ed. Like new in a very good dj; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 1867, ALEGRIA, FERNANDO. Novelistas contemporaneos hispanoamericanos. (D.C. Heath & Co.) 1964, OUT OF PRINT 321pp. Like new. Extensive exercises, vocabulary selections and bilingual glossary. Excellent for self study and class use.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12208, ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE. Poemas de la consumacion. (Plaza y Janes) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 115pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12209, ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE. Dialogos del conocimiento. (Plaza y Janes) 1974, OUT-OF-PRINT 147pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 4118, ALEIXANDRE, VICENTE. Mis Poemas Mejores (Antalogia Hispanica) 1956,  202 pp.; PAPER, $12.00
            No. 4085, ALIFANO, ROBERTO.
24 Conversation with Borges Including a Selection of Poems (Lascaux) 1984, OUT-OF-PRINT 167 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $55.00
           
No. 865, ALONSO, LUIS RICARDO. Palacio y la Furia (Ediciones Destino) 1976,  298 pp.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 1933, ALVARADO TENORIO, HAROLD. Poesia Espanola contemporanea.
(Editorial La Oveja Negra) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 153pp. Cinco poetas de la generacion del Cincuenta: Angel Gonzalez, J.M. Caballero Bonald, Carlos Barral, Jaime Gil de Bieda, y Francisco Brines. Yellowing. Useful overview and anthology; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 8626, ALVAREZ GARDEAZABAL, GUSTAVO. Boba y el Buda, La. (Ediciones Destino) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 157pp. Premio Ramon Llull, 1969.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12207, ALVAREZ ORTEGA, MANUEL. Antologia. 1941-1971. (Plaza y Janes) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 255pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8212, ANDRIAN, GUSTAVE W.. Modern Spanish Prose. An Introductory Reader with a Selection of Poetry. (Macmillan Publishing) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 233pp. Second Edition. Good reading copy. Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 8690, APARICIO, JUAN PEDRO. Retratos de ambigu. (Ediciones Destino) 1989, OUT OF PRINT 261pp. Destinolibro 630. Premio Eugenio Nada 1988. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps.; QUALITY PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1927, ARIDJIS, HOMERO. Seis Poetas Latinoamericanos de Hoy. (Harcourt Brace) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 242pp. First Edition. Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 1434, ARMISTEAD, S. & SILVERMAN, J.. Judeo-Spanish Ballads from New York (U California) ,  ; CLOTH, $49.00
           
No. 8639, ARRABAL, FERNANDO. Tormentos y delicias de la carne. Homenaje a la conjura de los necios de John Kennedy (Ediciones Destino) 1985, OUT OF PRINT 98pp. Destinolibro 227. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps.; QUALITY PAPER, $8.00
           
No. 8652, ARRABAL, FERNANDO. Baal Babilonia. (Ediciones Destino) 1983, OUT OF PRINT 171pp. Destinolibro 202. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps. Yellowing.; QUALITY PAPER, $8.00
           
No. 8605, ASENJO SEDANO, JOSE. Ovni, El. (Ediciones Destino) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 200pp. Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8606, ASENJO SEDANO, JOSE. Cronica (Ediciones Destino) 1974, OUT OF PRINT 236pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8628, ASENJO SEDANO, JOSE. Conversacion sobre la guerra. (Ediciones Destino) 1978, OUT OF PRINT 226pp. Premio Eugenio Nadal 1977.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8679, ASENJO SEDANO, JOSE. Eran los dias largos.
(Ediciones Destino) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 172pp. Destinolibro 560. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps.; QUALITY PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 4213, AVELLO FLOREZ, J. Subversion de Beti Garcia (Ediciones Destino) 1984,  247 pp.; PAPER, $10.50
           
No. 2665, AYALA, F. Obras Narrativas Completas (Aguilar) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT The best edition of Ayala's work. Very good copy but yellowing.; CLOTH, $75.00
           
No. 5188, BABIN, MARIA TERESA. Introduccion a la cultura Hispanica  (1949) (Heath) ,  325 pp. Cloth. Pages 1-217 overview of Spanish culture and history. Pp. 219-325 Extensive exercises, bilingual vocabulary, index. Tear on p. 323. Otherwise very good condition. Excellent mid-century view. Front inside page before title page missing.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 8625, BADELL, GABRIEL G..
De rodillas al sol. (Ediciones Destino) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 249pp. Premio de periodismo Rmaon J. Sender 1976. An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 8627, BADELL, GABRIEL G..
Nuevo auto de fe. (Ediciones Destino) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 224pp. Finalista del premio Eugenio Nadal 1979.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12211, BADOSA, ENRIQUE. Poesia. 1956-1971 (Plaza y Janes) 1977, OUT-OF-PRINT 382pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8005, BALCELLS, JOSE MARIA. Quevedo. Antologia Poetica. (Sociedad General Espanola) 1982, OUT OF PRINT 225pp. Clasicos Universales.; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 4036, BARNSTRONE, WILLIS. Spanish Poetry: From its beginnings through the Nineteenth Century (Oxford University) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT  530 pp.; CLOTH, $60.00
           
No. 5180, BAROJA, PIO. Arbol de la ciencia  (1970) Edited by Gerard Flynn (Appleton-Century Crofts) ,  314 pp. Paper. Excellent school edition with introduction, bibliography, footnotes, exercises, and extensive bilingual vocbulary.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1968, BARRET, LINTON L.. Five Centuries of Spanish Literature. From the Cid Throgh the Golden Age. (Dodd, Mead) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 352pp. An Anthology selected and edited for students of Spanish. Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; PAPER, $20.00
           
No. 9211, BASDEKIS, DEMETRIOS. Miguel de Unamuno  (Columbia Essays on Modern Writers No. 44) (Columbia University Press) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 48 pp. Available only in photocopy from books on demand. This is the original paperback. Like new in its original wraps. Very difficult to get.; PAPER, $25.00
           
No. 1874, BECQUER, GUSTAVO ADOLFO. Concordance to the Poetry of Gustavo Adolfo Becquer. (University of Alabama Press) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 207pp. Compiled, and with an Introduction, by Enrique Ruiz-Fornells. Like new; CLOTH, $39.00

            No. 5213, BENITEZ, JAIME. La Torre: Homenaje a Miguel de Unamuno. Special issue of this premier Puerto Rican jl (Universidad de Puerto Rico) 1961, OP First publication of several Unamuno letters  (Unamuno censurado). Contributors: Federico de Onis, Americo Castro, Julian Marias,Juan Marichal, Francisco Ayala. 636 páginas. Extensive 36 page bibliography. Ano IX, Nos. 35-36, Julio-Dic. 1961. Edges neatly cut at printer's. Like new.; PAPER, $145.00
            No. 5215, BENITEZ, JAIME.
La Torre: Homenaje a Antonio Machado. Special issue of this Puerto Rican journal (Universidad de Puerto Rico) 1964, OP Contributors: Federico de Onis, Jose Bergamin, Ricardo Gullon, Carlos Blanco Aguinaga, Francisco Ayala, Gerardo Diego, Jose Luis Cano.  556 páginas. Extensive 50 page bibliography. Ano XII, Nos. 45-46, Enero-Junio 1964. Edges neatly cut at printer. Like new; PAPER, $145.00


            No. 8380, BERG, STEPHEN. Nothing in the Word. Version of Aztec Poetry. (Grossman Publishers) 1972, OUT OF PRINT First Edition. Like new paperback in illustrated wrappers; PAPER, $35.00
           
No. 1863, BHALLA, ALOK. Garcia Marquez & Latin America. (Enjoy Press) 1987, OUT OF PRINT 186pp. First Edition An excellent like-new copy in a like-new dust jacket. Inscribed to Angel Capellan  (not by the author); CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4091, BLASCO IBANEZ, V. Barraca (Holt) 1960, OUT-OF-PRINT 206 pp. Annotated, critical edition; PAPER, $20.00
           
No. 12200, BODOSA, ENRIQUE. Antologia de Salvador Espriu. Texto Bilingue. Senguda Edicion, aumentada. (Plaza y Janes) 1972, OUT-OF-PRINT 302pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12201, BODOSA, ENRIQUE. Antologia de J.V. Foix. Texto Bilingue. Senguda Edicion, aumentada. (Plaza y Janes) 1975, OUT-OF-PRINT 353pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 4104, BORGES, J. Personal Anthology (Castle Books) 1967, CLOTH/OUT-OF-PR 213 pp. vg/ First edition; CLOTH, $20.00
            No. 443, BOSCH, A. Noche (Editorial Planeta) 1959, OUT-OF-PRINT 343 pp.; CLOTH, $10.00
           
No. 12210, BOUSONO, CARLOS. Antologia Poetica 1945-1973 (Plaza y Janes) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 394pp. First Edition. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12225, BUERO VALLEJO, ANTONIO. Doble Historia del Doctor Valmy. Mito (Espasa-Calpe) 1976, OUT-OF-PRINT 244pp. Selecciones Austral; PAPER, $10.00
            No. 1936, BUNTE, HANS. Ciro Alegria y su Obra.
(Ed. Juan Mejia Baca) 1961, OUT OF PRINT 31pp. Insteresting and rare pamphlet.; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 1007, BUSQUETS Y GRABULOSA, L. A Contracorriente (Ediciones Destino) 1984,  253 pp.; PAPER, $12.00
           
No. 3876, CABALLERO BONALD, J. Narrativa Cubana de la Revolucion  (Cuban Revolution's great writers). (Editorial Alianza) 1969, OUT-OF-PRINT 257 pp Alejo Carpentier, Jose Lezama Lima, Virgilio Pinera, G. Cabrera Infante, E. Desnoes, Lisandro Otero, Severo Sarduy, Reinaldo Arenas.; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 1899, CABALLERO BONALD, J.M.. Vivir para contarlo.
Poesia (Seix Barral) 1969, OUT OF PRINT 318pp. First Edition. Excellent copy of this major poetry collection.; PAPER, $35.00
           
No. 1938, CABALLERO CALDERON, EDUARDO. Ancha es Castilla. Edited by Louis C. Perez, Leon F. Lyday. (Van Nostrand]) 1971, OUT OF PRINT 323pp. First Edition Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary.; PAPER, $39.00
           
No. 995, CALDERON IRUEGAS, C. Extrano Mundo de Mun'im Furat (Ecesa) 1975,  150 pp; CLOTH, $10.00
            No. 8199, CAMPBELL, FEDERICO. Infame Turba  (Literary interviews with contemporary Spanish writers) () 1971, OUT OF PRINT 396pp. First Edition. Very good copy. Interviews with Panero, Moix, Carnero, Molina-Foix, Gimferrer, Azua, Vazquez Montalban, Goytisolo, Marse, Claudio Rodriguez, Gil de Biedma, Garcia Hortelano, Barral, Benet, Matute, Martin Gaite; PAPER, $55.00
           
No. 8622, CAMPMANY, JAIME. Jinojito el lila (Ediciones Destino) 1977, OUT OF PRINT 251pp.  Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 1910, CAMPOAMOR. Campoamor. Poesias. Clasicos Castellanos. (Espasa-Calpe) 1966, OUT OF PRINT 336pp. Edicion, Introduccion y Notas de Cipriano Rivas Cherif. Prologo de Felix Ros. Like new, with edges neatly cut off at the printer. Critical annotated edition.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 1917, CANNON, CALVIN. Modern Spanish Poems. (Macmillan Co.) 1965, OUT OF PRINT 114pp. Selections from the Poetyr of Juan Ramon Jimenez, Antonio Machado, Federico Garcia Lorca, Blas de Otero. Good reading copy; PAPER, $6.00
           
No. 12195, CANO, JOSE LUIS. Poesias. 1942-1962 (Plaza y Janes) 1970, OUT-OF-PRINT 146pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8697, CAPOTE, MARIA. Modernista y su Isla: Agustin Acosta, El. (Ediciones Universal) 1990, OUT OF PRINT 260pp. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps.; QUALITY PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 866, CARANDE, B. Don Manuel o la Agricultura (Ediciones Destino) 1976,  282 pp; CLOTH, $10.50
            No. 8621, CARANDE, BERNARDO V.. Don Manuel o la agricultura. (Ediciones Destino) 1976, OUT OF PRINT 282pp. 
Like new in nearly like new dust jacket.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 8688, CARAZO, JESUS. Limites del paraiso, Los. (Ediciones Destino) 1989, OUT OF PRINT 214pp. Destinolibro 631. Finalista Premio Nada 1988. First Edition.  Like new in quality illustrated wraps.; QUALITY PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 1850, CARPENTIER, ALEJO. Guerra del Tiempo (Compania General de Edicione) 1968, OUT OF PRINT 275pp. 5ta. ed. Very good copy. Neat repair to spine.; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 5047, CASA, F. Dramatic Craftsmanship of Moreto (Harvard University) 1966,  192 pp. vg; CLOTH, $19.00
           
No. 1918, CASAS, MYRNA. Teatro de la Vanguadia. (D.C. Heath) 1975, OUT OF PRINT 216pp. First Edition Critical and annotated edition, with numerous footnotes, bilingual vocabulary lists and extensive glossary. Like new; PAPER, $20.00
           
No. 5192, CASONA, ALEJANDRO. Dama del Alba  (1947) Copyright page: P-6.68 [V] (Scribners) ,  207 pp. Cloth. An extremely rare early school edition of this famous work by Casona. Extensive exercises, vocabulary. Good condition. Cut-out on title page. Edited by Juan Rodriguez-Castellano. Inside leave before title page cut out. Very good condition.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 2395, CASTILLO-SPEED, L. Chicano Periodical Index 1982-1983 (Chicano Studies Lib.) 1985,   vg; CLOTH, $55.00
            No. 12193, CELAYA, GABRIEL. Cien poemas de un amor. Antologia (Plaza y Janes) 1980, OUT-OF-PRINT 175pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
           
No. 12194, CERNUDA, LUIS. Poesias. Antologia Poetica. (Plaza y Janes) 1968, OUT-OF-PRINT 249pp. Selecciones de Poesia Espanola. Like New.; CLOTH, $15.00
            No. 1909, CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE. Don Quijote de la Mancha (Juventud) ,  2 vol. set. Very good reading paperback; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 21366, CERVANTES, MIGUEL DE. Don Quijote, 2 vols. (Juventud) ,  Good paper & pocket size edition in Spanish; PAPER, $15.00
            No. 441, CERVANTES. Giants of World Literature. Cervantes: His Life, His Times, His Works (American Heritage Pr) ,  178 pp.; CLOTH, $29.00
           
No. 8928, CHATHAM, J. R. & RUIZ-FORNELLS. Dissertations in Hispanic Languages & Literatures. (University Press of Kentucky) 1970, OUT OF PRINT An Index of Dissertations Complited in the United States & Canada 1876-1966. Water damage to the dj. Book nearly like new.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 442, CHURCH, MARGARET. Don Quijote: The Knight of La Mancha (New York University) 1971, OUT-OF-PRINT 197 pp.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $26.00

            No. 2861, CILEH. Quien es Quien en el Teatro y el Cine Espanol e Hispanoamericano (CILEH) 1990,  2 vols. New. Best and only extensive guide. Biographies, bibliographies, Film & Theater Productions. Spain & Latin American Film; CLOTH, $199.00

           
No. 5008, CILEH. Periodicos y Revistas Espanolas e Hispanomericanas  (Hispanic newspapers & periodicals) (CILEH) 1989,  About 7000 entries. The only directory of Hispanic periodical publications. 2 vols. Best & only guide.; CLOTH, $125.00


            No. 5004, CLARKE, DOROTHY CLOTELLE. Morphology of 15th Century Castilian Verse (Duquesne) 1964, OUT-OF-PRINT VG in dj; A valuable study long OP. CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 1923, CONAC. Revista Nacional de Cultura. No. 241, Centenario de Andres Bello. Numero especial (CONAC) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 238pp. Consejo Nacional de La Cultura. Like newMarzo-Mayo 1979; PAPER, $19.00
           
No. 1937, CONAC. Revista Nacional de Cultura. Homenaje a Lisandro Alvarado. No. 242 (CONAC) 1979, OUT OF PRINT 318pp. Consejo Nacional de La Cultura No. 242. Junio-Dic. 1979; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 5500, CONAC. Revista Nacional de Cultura. Homenaje a Romulo Gallegos.
No. 243 (CONAC) 1980, OUT OF PRINT 249pp. Consejo Nacional de La Cultura No. 243. Enero-Mar. 1980; PAPER, $25.00
            No. 21471, CONDE, ALFREDO.
Griffon. Two fascinating stories cross in space and time, a 16th century and a 20th c. (Destinolibro 100) 1989,  310 pp.; PAPER, $12.00
           
No. 1808, CONDE, CARMEN. Once Grandes Poetisas Americohispanas. (Ediciones Cultura Hispanica) 1967, OUT OF PRINT 631pp. Like new. Very important critical introduction and anthology of Latin American women poets. Alfonsina Storni, Gabriela Mistral, Juana de Ibarbourou, Dulce Ma. Loinaz, Clara Silva, Julia de Burgos, others; PAPER, $60.00
            No. 1851, CORTAZAR, JULIO. Los Premios (Ed. Sudamericana) 1972, OUT OF PRINT 425pp. An excellent like-new copy.; PAPER, $15.00
           
No. 1866, CORTAZAR, JULIO. Relatos. (Editorial Sudamericana) 1970, OUT OF PRINT 647pp. Bestiario 1951, Las armas secretas 1959, Final de juego 1964, Todos los fuegos el fuego 1966. Comprehensive collection of several short story volumes by this most famous Argentinian writer.  Like new in nearly like new dj.; CLOTH, $35.00

            No. 5525, CORTES, ELADIO. Dictionary of Mexican Literature (Greenwood) 1992,  768 pp. Publisher's copy, like new.; CLOTH, $90.00


TWAYNE WORLD AUTHORS: Spain and Latin America.
LEA has a significant number of volumes from this series in stock. Ask about the availability of any other volume in this series. We will make every effort to supply them. 


           
No. 1013, ARIAS, R. Spanish Sacramental Plays  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT New-; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4120, BERGMAN, H. Luis Quinones de Benavente  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4123, BORING, P. Elena Quiroga  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4105, BRUSHWOOD, J. Enrique Gonzalez Martinez  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
 
          
No. 1015, CALLAN, RICHARD. Miguel Angel Asturias  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 993, CASTANEDA, J. Mira de Amescua  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4069, CASTANIEN, D. Inca Garcilaso de la Vega  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4114, COX, R. MERRITT. Juan Melendez Valdes  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4205, COX, R. MERRITT. Eighteenth-Century Spanish Literature  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4131, CRISPIN, JOHN. Pedro Salinas  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1017, CROWLEY, FRANCES G.. Domingo Faustino Sarmiento  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
              No. 4117, CURRY, RICHARD A.. Ramon De Mesonero Romanos  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4143, DAMIANI, B. Francisco Lopez de Ubeda  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4198, DARST, D. Juan Boscan  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4067, DAUSTER, F. Xavier Villaurrutia  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4141, DECOSTER, C. Juan Valera  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  vg; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1011, DOWLING, J. Diego de Saavedra Fajardo  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  VG; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4097, DOWLING, J. Leandro Fernandez de Morantin  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  VG; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4195, FIDDIAN, ROBIN. Ignacio Aldecoa  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 996, FLYNN, GERARD. Manuel Breton de los Herreros  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4138, FLYNN, GERARD. Manuel Tamayo y Baus  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4103, FOSTER, DAVID & VIRGINIA. Luis de Gongora  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4133, FOSTER, DAVID WILLIAM. El Marques De Santillana  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4224, FOSTER, DAVID WILLIAM. Augusto Roa Bastos  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4086, HOLT, MARION P.. Contemporary Spanish Theater, 1949-1972  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
 
              No. 4217, GONZALES-DEL-VALLE, LUIS. Luis Romero  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           No. 4113, HARMS, ALVIN. Jose-Maria de Heredia  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4209, HEATHCOTE, ANTHONY. Vicente Espinel  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4454, HEYES, FRANCIS. Lope de Vega  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) 1967, OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           No. 4218, HOLT, MARION PETER. Jose Lopez Rubio  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4211, IRANZO, CARMEN. Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4073, IRIZARRY, ESTELLE. Francisco Ayala  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4203, IRIZARRY, ESTELLE. Rafael Dieste  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT  Nearly like new copy with no dust jacket.; CLOTH, $35.00
 
            No. 4110, JONES, JOSEPH R.. Antonio de Guevara  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
           
No. 4148, KADIR, DJEAL. Juan Carlos Onetti  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4078, KELLER, JOHN E.. Gonzalo de Berceo.  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 661, KELLER, JOHN ESTON. Alfonso X, el Sabio  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 1901, KINCAID, JOSEPH.
Cristobal de Villalon.  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4136, KING, CHARLES L.. Ramon J. Sender  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4080, KLIBBE, LAWRENCE H.. Fernan Caballero  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
            No. 4026, LEWALD, H. ERNEST. Eduardo Mallea  (Twayne World Authors Series) (Twayne) , OUT-OF-PRINT ; CLOTH, $35.00
     &nbs